Tri-Village Book Company Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Wodehouse, P. G,  French Leave
NY Simon and Schuster 1959 First American Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, 213 pages. Clean inside, no writing, etc. Both endpapers are foxed, and fore edge lghtly tanned. Dust jacket has light edgewear and soiling, especially at back, and is puckered a bit from moisture exposure (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG- condition.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Wodehouse, P. G.  Quick Service
NY Doubleday Doran & Co. 1940 First Edition (stated)
Hardcover, 310 pages. Lacks dust jacket. Text pages are clean, no owner markings. Endpapers are heavily browned, book plate on inside front covers. Light beige cloth covers are foxed, and heavily browned/sunned on spine, although title still quite readable. A nice, solid reading copy. VG- condition.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Wodehouse, P. G.  The Weekend Wodehouse
NY Garden City Publishing Co. 1940 First Edition
Thick hardcover, 326 pages. Clean of any owner markings inside; inside covers/endpapers are deeply tanned, and there is a bookplate on inside front cover and name label on inside back cover. Green cloth covers have light silverfishing, top of spine has 1/2" neat tear at hinges. A solid copy in VG- condition.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Wodehouse, P.G.  Eggs, Beans and Crumpets
NY Doubleday, Doran 1940 First Edition (stated)
Hardcover, 312 pages. Clean inside and endpapers are browned. Previous owner has pasted newspaper squib from 1971 about Wodehouse being captured by the Nazis in France and subsequent bio info on front free endpaper, and has put his own address label on back board. All hinges are sound. Green cloth covers are generally aged, rubbed at spine ends and browned a little at edges. Overall near VG condition.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Wodehouse, P.G.  My Castle in the Air (from Miss Springtime)
New York T. B. Harms 1916
1916. Sheet music for song from Klaw and Erlanger's production Miss Springtime, music by Jerome Kern. 5 pages, lyrics and piano accompaniment. Black typographic cover on white background; back has promotional pages from four other current musicals. Neat previous owner name on cover. Minor smudging and edgewear, overall a VG copy.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Wodehouse, P.G.  Very Good, Jeeves
NY P. F. Collier & Son
An attractive Collier hardcover reprint in bright orange cloth with the initials PGW on front cover. Spine has author and publisher names on gilt background. Title is in gilt on dark green background. A bright, snazzy look, the most handsome design of any of the Collier reprint series. Endpapers have browned a bit from binder's glue. VG++.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ThackerayAdam Hall >>>


Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings

Sleepysidebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Mythosbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Abetterbookstoreonline.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Caterwaulbooks.com
Kayleighbug.com
Boomersbooks.net
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Pistilbooks.net
Canterburybooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions