Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Ohio and Columbus Interest
Other
Paper/Ephemera/Photos
Photography
Poetry

View Other Categories
 
 
 

(Various) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Various) Atlantic Monthly - Vol. 4 (IV) (July - December, 1859)
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1859 Hardcover VG  
A book of bound issues of Atlantic Monthly, includes many interesting book reviews, such as the newly-published Adam Bede by Elliot, novels of Cooper, Great Auction Sale of Slaves by American Anti-Slavery Society, Napoleanic Ideas by guess who, and Poetical Works by Edgar Allan Poe (they loved The Raven). 776 pages. Very light foxing esp at front and back. Contemporary half-leather binding with four hubs, gold type on spine. Light wear to cover edges, light shelf wear to back cover, just the slightest cracking to cover hinges. Binding is quite tight, outer hinges starting but firm. A remarkably nice copy for the vintage.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume IX)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1962 Hardcover F  
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Brown cloth covers clean, tips nice, light folding at top of spine, gold type on front cover and spine slightly dulled; else Fine condition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume X)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1963 Hardcover F  
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Blue cloth covers clean, tips lightly folded, gold type on front cover and spine bright; else Fine condition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume XI)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1964 Hardcover F  
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Green cloth covers clean, tips nice, gold type on front cover and spine bright; else Fine condition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Authors Mountaineering Women: Stories by Early Climbers
College Station, TX Texas A & M Univ Press 1994 0890966176 / 9780890966174 First Edition (stated) Hardcover VG  F 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 184 pages. This is a clean copy with slightly warped boards. Very slight musty odor. Elase overall VERY GOOD/FINE condition.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Various) Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability (volume 6)
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1966 Hard Cover NF  
Hardcover, 274 pages, 22 papers on various topics included. Clean inside and out, minor discoloration on FFEP, minor shelfwear on covers. No dj. Overall, NF condition.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Authors Sound of Austria: A Synopsis
Vienna IPG 1985 3853830559 Hardcover VG+  VG+ 
Large format coffee table book, extensively illustrated. Lower corners and top of spine just a little bumped, else VG+/VG+. Shipping within U.S. only.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Various) The New Englander (four volumes, bound)
New Haven, CT Various 1871 Hard Cover VG  
This book has four volumes (including original covers) of The New Englander. The issues are: October, 1871; and April, July and October, 1875. Sample wide-ranging articles include two on Evolution by L. Adams; Judge Farrar's Manual of the Constitution; On the Value of Empirical Generalization; Liquor and Legislation; History of the Cardiff Giant Hoax; Letters of Sara Coleridge; Metaphysical Idea of Eternity; Battle of Bunker Hill; Poetry of William Morris; Yale College: Thoughts Respecting Its Future; Theory of Extinction of the Wicked; and Railways and the State (CT). Inquiries gladly answered. All issues are complete, one or two pages have a top clipped off, a few stray markings. Preliminary pages have come loose from binding, and any covering that was on the boards is gone, leaving only cardboard covers and a mottled, possibly formerly leather spine. Binding is holding...but this "book" could easily be taken apart and issues kept separately (they appear untrimmed).  
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Various) Transactions of the Moscow Mathematical Society for the year 1972 (volume 26)
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1974 Hard Cover NF  
Hardcover, 239 pages with seven papers presented includes subdifferentials of convex functions, ergodic theorems, non-commutative probability theory, action-angle variables, etc.. Orange/green cloth cover with slight edgewear to bottom, no dj (as issued), very clean near-fine condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Various) on Angiesbookshelf.com
(Various) on Bambooks.biz
(Various) on Beaglebooks.com
(Various) on Beasleybooks.com
(Various) on Bibliodisia.com
(Various) on Bookedformurder.com
(Various) on Books213.net
(Various) on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Various) on Bornagainusedbooks.net
(Various) on Bpcbooks.com
(Various) on Brainybooks.net
(Various) on Buybookstoday.net
(Various) on Central-ave-books.com
(Various) on Cibolovalleybooks.com
(Various) on Corvidbooks.com
(Various) on Debsbargainworld.com
(Various) on Dustwrappers.com
(Various) on Farnersbooks.com
(Various) on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Various) on Go-bookworld.com
(Various) on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Various) on Graydogsbooks.com
(Various) on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
(Various) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Various) on Instockmedia.net
(Various) on Jchitchats.com
(Various) on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
(Various) on Kentonantiques.com
(Various) on Maplehillbooks.com
(Various) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Various) on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
(Various) on Nancysbooksonline.com
(Various) on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Various) on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
(Various) on Pbkpalace.com
(Various) on Pilgrimbooks.net
(Various) on Razzpizazz.com
(Various) on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Various) on Sandyaco.com
(Various) on Sleepysidebooks.com
(Various) on Starrcatbooks.com
(Various) on Stealthesebooks.com
(Various) on Tbellsbooks.com
(Various) on Thebookforest.com
(Various) on Wellfleetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shipping | Services | Privacy Policy | Login


We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.