Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
0769243940
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Art Great Britain
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
IRAN
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various City Icons: Antoni Gaudi, Expiatory Church of the Sagrada Familia ; Warren and Wetmore, Grand Central Terminal ; Jorn Utzon, Sydney Opera House
Boston Phaidon Inc Ltd 1999 071483873X / 9780714838731 Hardcover Near Fine 
LAage format hardcover, unpaginated, featuring photos and elevations of Antoni Gaudi's Expiatory Church of the Sagrda Familia; Watten and Wetmore's Grand Central Terminal; and Jorn Utzon's Sydney Opera house. A lovely copy with no owner markings inside. Glossy pictorial covers and cloth spine (small nick at bottom of spine). Else NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume IX)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1962 Hardcover Fine 
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Brown cloth covers clean, tips nice, light folding at top of spine, gold type on front cover and spine slightly dulled; else Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume X)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1963 Hardcover Fine 
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Blue cloth covers clean, tips lightly folded, gold type on front cover and spine bright; else Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Various) Essays on Liberty (Volume XI)
Irviington-on-Hudson, NY The Foundation for Economic Education 1964 Hardcover Fine 
Smaller format hardcover, 446 pages. The Foundation for Economic Education was founded in 1946 to study and advance the freedom philosophy. FEE's mission is to offer the most consistent case for the "first principles" of freedom: the sanctity of private property, individual liberty, the rule of law, the free market, and the moral superiority of individual choice and responsibility over coercion. This series of books has been published as part of FEE's mission. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Green cloth covers clean, tips nice, gold type on front cover and spine bright; else Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Various) Memorials Concerning Deceased Friends...
Philadelphia Solomon W. Conrad 1821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Leather-bound hardcover, 184 pages. Title continues: "...being a selection from the records of the Yearly Meeting for Pennsylvania, &c. from the Year 1788 to 1819 inclusive." Paper is age-toned with very light foxing here and there; several contemporary owner names at front. 1-1/2-inch gap at fore edge of front free endpaper. The edges/tips of the brown leather boards are rubbed, outsinde hinges are cracked but holding well; front and back boards still attractive; inside front hinge weak at top only; !/2-inch chip at top of spine. Black spine label has bright gold title. Solid, VG- overall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Various) Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability (volume 6)
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 274 pages, 22 papers on various topics included. Clean inside and out, minor discoloration on front endpaper, minor shelfwear on covers. No dj. Overall, VG+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various The Book of English Songs From the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
London Office of the National Illustrated Library 1851 First Edition UK Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, 312 pages plus publisher's ads at back. Arranged by subject including songs of the affections, pastorial and rural songs, sea songs, sporting songs, etc. No owner markings inside. This is a solid copy with light foxing throughout. One gathering loose, so soiled at fore edge. Beautifully embossed covers front and back (a vine design) which has started to fade/tan and light water discoloration on front; spine is uniformly sunned to a brown tone, the vine design and title are in gold, which has remained bright. Spine ends rubbed, tips bumped. Overall Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various The First Volume of the Avon Booklet [includes Tennyson's Suppressed Poems]
London J. Thomson 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover. Other contributions include the suppressed introductory chapter to The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table and short pieces by Thackeray. Blue-grey paper covered boards have light wear to eges of spine (small crack at front hinge) and browning to spine but spine label is intact (with the date 1903); tips nice. Ribbon bookmark and gold top edge.. Clean inside, light age-toning. Overall VG 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Various) The New Englander (four volumes, bound)
New Haven, CT Various 1871 Hardcover Very Good 
This book has four volumes (including original covers) of The New Englander. The issues are: October, 1871; and April, July and October, 1875. Sample wide-ranging articles include two on Evolution by L. Adams; Judge Farrar's Manual of the Constitution; On the Value of Empirical Generalization; Liquor and Legislation; History of the Cardiff Giant Hoax; Letters of Sara Coleridge; Metaphysical Idea of Eternity; Battle of Bunker Hill; Poetry of William Morris; Yale College: Thoughts Respecting Its Future; Theory of Extinction of the Wicked; and Railways and the State (CT). Inquiries gladly answered. All issues are complete, one or two pages have a top clipped off, a few stray markings. Preliminary pages have come loose from binding, and any covering that was on the boards is gone, leaving only cardboard covers and a mottled, possibly formerly leather spine. Binding is holding...but this "book" could easily be taken apart and issues kept separately (they appear untrimmed). 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Various) Transactions of the Moscow Mathematical Society for the Year 1972 (Volume 26)
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 239 pages with seven papers presented includes subdifferentials of convex functions, ergodic theorems, non-commutative probability theory, action-angle variables, etc.. Orange/green cloth cover with slight edgewear to bottom, no dj (as issued), very clean VG+. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various on 86books.com
Various on Beaglebooks.com
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Bibliodisia.com
Various on Booksrmagic.com
Various on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Various on Buybookstoday.net
Various on Central-ave-books-and-merc.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Genethebookpeddler.com
Various on Go-bookworld.com
Various on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various on Jonzens.com
Various on Kjcactus.com
Various on Lairdbooks.com
Various on Literarycatbooks.com
Various on Llfbooks.com
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Mediabusterbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Polyester.com.au
Various on Psychobabel.eu
Various on Razzpizazz.com
Various on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Sweepadeal.com
Various on Thatusedbookstore.com
Various on Thebookscene.com
Various on Thegreatbookescape.com
Various on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com
Various on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Various on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Various on Zephyrusbooks.com



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie