Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Ohio and Columbus Interest
Other
Paper/Ephemera/Photos
Photography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown A History of Organized Felony and Folly: The Record of Union Labor in Crime and Economics
NY Unknown 1953 Hardcover Good+ 
Small hardcover, wear to lower corner of front cover. A solid, complete copy graded conservatively at G+. 
Price: 4.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Unknown) American Arts Library, 6 Volumes, Boxed Set: Pennsylvania Dutch Art; Early American Firearms; American Silver; Currier and Ives; American Rugs
Cleveland, Ohio World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition (stated) Hardcover G+ 
Boxed set of six small format books; each book has 64 pages and color illustrations. Some of the books have a bit of wear such as rubbed edges and peeling lamination on covers. All are very clean inside. Paper-covered box is worn through on front edges. Overall the set is near VG; box is G+ 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Unknown) Antologia De Cuentistas Latinoamericanos
Buenos Aires Ediciones Colihue 1986 0628023146 / 9780628023148 Paperback VG+ 
Trade paperback, tight copy with gift inscription on first blank page. VG+. 
Price: 11.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (unknown) Archivos Venezolanos De Folklore No. 8
Caracas, Venezuela Universidad Central De Venezuela 1967 Hard Cover VG+ 
Hardcover, 569 pages. Clean ex-library copy with university bookplate, VG+. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Unknown) Atlas of Two Wars, Containing Large-scale Maps of the Philippine Islands and South Africa
Chicago Rand-McNally 1899 Paperback VG- 
Large format stapled booklet, 19 pages containing 12 pages of coloured maps and 6 pages of text (5 devoted to South Africa and the Philippines and the history and events leading up to both wars.) and includes 17 B&W photos. Covers and interior have light discoloration at edges, not affecting any maps or text except the text on page 15. Wrappers are a bit tired, especially at tips, and have several small chips at edges and area on back where something was stuck from water exposure then carelessly removed. The maps are: Territorial Growth of the United States, Africa, South Africa, Basutoland, The Seat of the War in Cape Colony, Cape of Good Hope, The Seat of the War in Natal, Orange Free State, South African Republic and War District South Africa. Also, Alaska, Cuba, Hawaii, Luzon, Philippine Islands, and Puerto Rico. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Unknown) Best Loved Nursery Rhymes to Sing or Say
East Granby, CT Book Express 1996 0710504861 / 9780710504869 Hard Cover F NF Buntin, Al; Rikki O"Neill 
Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated. Over 100 beautifully illustrated rhymes. Small tear to edge of DJ, else overall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Unknown) Billy Whiskers Tourist
Akron, OH Saalfield 1929 Hard Cover VG 
Hardcover, Popular edition. Illustrated by David Jadwyn with frontispiece in color and line drawings throughout. Fron hinge cracked (as usual for Saalfield volumes of this vintage) but holding fine. Cloth spine, paper covered boards illustrated in color. Illustrations are bright and clear. Light bumping to corners, top of spine. A VG copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Unknown) Castle of Frankenstein - Volume 6, No. 3 (23)
NY Gothic Castle Pub. Co. 1974 Paperback VG 
Magazine/comic format, 66 pages. Clean inside, pages uniformly lightly browned and previous owner has partially filled out back issue order form in pencil. Tips of covers have flattened creases, but artowrk is clean and unscathed. Wrap-around cover artwork is from Return to Planet of the Apes. Articles on Doc Savage Man of Bronze and Doc and the Amazing 5; articles about and interview with Roger Corman; recent fantasy films, and several referring to Planet of the Apes movies. Overall near Very Good. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (unknown) Cento (100) Anni Di Storia Valdese
Torre Pellice, Italy Libreria Claudiana Editrice 1948 Paperback VG 
In wrappers (paperback), 309 pages plus maps and index. One page partially detached. Edges of paper covers worn with some brown spotting, VG. 
Price: 17.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (unknown) Central Ohio Home Book (Premiere edition)
Des Plaines, IL, U.S.A. Ashley Group, The 2002 158862093X / 9781588620934 Hardcover F F 
Hardback with dust jacket, Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Unknown) Chansons Creoles (Album No. 2)
NY France-Music Corp. 1950 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled sheet music, 17 pages Eight songs with lyrics in French are: Ah! N'iaimez pas sur Cette Terre; Ban Moin En Ti Bo; Ban Nous Lai; Creole Aux Yeux si Doux; Dans La Rud La!; Karukera; Moin Pa Ni Manman; and Serenade Aux Iles. Clean of any markings, although pages are tanned at edges, bottom tip bumped. Illustrated covers a bit aged, light splitting at top and bottom of spine fold, but binding solid. Very Good. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Unknown) Craftsman Auctions (Sale No. 6, November 1-2, 1997)
Pittsfield, MA Craftsman Auctions 1997 Paperback NF 
Paperback. Stapled auction catalog, 75 pages with 834 lots pictured in color. Categories included Major Arts and Crafts (furniture and pottery); and Mission - Affordable Only (furniture, books and ephemera, pottery and crafts items). Catalog is in very nice condition, light wear to edges of covers. Overall NF. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Unknown) Early Homes of New York and the Mid-Atlantic States
Arno Press / Early American Society 1977 Hard Cover VG 
Hardcover, 223 pages with B&W photos and elevations throughout. Clean of any owner markings inside; red coated covers are clean, gold type and line art slightly dulled, light rubbing to spine ends. Overall VERY GOOD or better condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Unknown) Familiar Jingles (No. 472)
NY Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co. 1930 Paperback VG+ 
A thin, stapled children's booklet with Linenette pages, a coated paper that has a linen finish. (No date) Lovely color pages with old-fashioned artwork. 12 pages including covers. Light soiling to back cover, else Very Good plus. 
Price: 8.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Unknown) Fenarete Letture d'Italia (Modena) Anno XXVI--N. 150
1974 Paperback VG- 
Large format magazine, Sept.-Oct. 1974 issue, highlighting the art, history, and culture of Modena. Text in Italian. 108 pages, color and black & white illustrations, corners are worn, else VG-. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Unknown) Fine English and Continental Pottery, porcelain and Wedgwood (April 21, 1982)
NY Christie, Manson & Woods International 1982 Paperback VG 
Trade paperback auction catalog, does not include prices realized. Slight discoloration to covers, VG. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Unknown) Fliegende Blatter, Band V (Nro. 97-120)
Munich Verlag Von Braun & Schneider Hard Cover NF 
Hardcover compilation of these issues, includes contents page. 192 pages. Gilt decoration and title on cloth covers bright and crisp, just traces of wear to spine ends and corners (no actual fraying), else NEAR FINE. Terrific illustrations! 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (unknown) Heroes and Hunters of the West: Comprising Sketches and Adventures of Boone, Kenton, Brady, Logan, Whetzel, Fleehart, Hughes, Johnson, &c
Philadelphia H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1858 Hardcover VG 
Hardcover, 300 pages. Rebound in green cloth with gilt title on spine. The title page has been mounted on paper, lacks most of the word "Heroes," final page has a repaired corner. Many illustrations, VG. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Unknown) Highlights for Children (November, 1979)
Columbus, OH Highlights for Children 1979 Hardcover VG+ 
Hardcover edition of November, 1979, issue. Volume 34, No. 9, issue no. 350. 43 pages with color stories and features. Covers clean, spine has red rubbed area, else VG+. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Unknown) Highlights for Children (October, 1979)
Columbus Highlights for Children 1979 Hardcover VG+ 
Hardcover edition of the October, 1979, issue. Carl Sandburg poem "Theme in Yellow" on p. 1. Spine has some red offsetting, else VG+. A clean copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on 86books.com
Unknown on Abbookstop.com
Unknown on Agelesspages.com
Unknown on Bambooks.biz
Unknown on Beaglebooks.com
Unknown on Bellefairbooks.com
Unknown on Bennettbooksltd.com
Unknown on Books213.net
Unknown on Booktique.org
Unknown on Borgasorusbooks.com
Unknown on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Unknown on Botanicalbay.com
Unknown on Buybookstoday.net
Unknown on C2cbooks.com
Unknown on Central-ave-books.com
Unknown on Ceressnowbooks.com
Unknown on Corvidbooks.com
Unknown on Cranberrybooks.com
Unknown on Desktopmusic.com
Unknown on Dustwrappers.com
Unknown on Fleamarketbooks.com
Unknown on Goldsworthbooks.com
Unknown on Graydogsbooks.com
Unknown on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Unknown on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Unknown on Kjcactus.com
Unknown on Lacroixbookseller.com
Unknown on Lectioz.com
Unknown on Maplehillbooks.com
Unknown on Moonxscapebooks.com
Unknown on Northamericanrarities.net
Unknown on Oldkidsbooks.com
Unknown on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Unknown on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Unknown on Pbkpalace.com
Unknown on Phonemans.com
Unknown on Read-a-book.com
Unknown on Royaloakbookshop.net
Unknown on Starrcatbooks.com
Unknown on Stealthesebooks.com
Unknown on Sweepadeal.com
Unknown on Thatusedbookstore.com
Unknown on Thebookforest.com
Unknown on Thebookscene.com
Unknown on Wellfleetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shipping | Services | Privacy Policy | Login


We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com