Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
0769243940
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Art Great Britain
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
IRAN
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University of Chicago A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles: Volume II (2), Corn Pit - Honk
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover, paginated from page 629 through 1268. Each entry includes numerous examples all carefully dated, in the manner of the OED. Full cloth binding, top edge gilt. An ex-library copy with usual markings, including a stamp to foredge of page block and a few stray accession numbers in ink. Buckram cloth is slightly sunned on spine with light wear, still VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University of Chicago A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles: Volume III (3), Honk - Record
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover, paginated from page 1269 through 1908. Each entry includes numerous examples all carefully dated, in the manner of the OED. Full cloth binding, top edge gilt. An ex-library copy with usual markings, including a stamp to foredge of page block and a few stray accession numbers in ink. Buckram cloth is slightly sunned on spine with light wear, still VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, William A Full and Correct Account of the Naval Occurences of the Late War Between Great Britain and the United States of America; Preceded By a Cursory Examination of the American Accounts of Their Naval Actions
London T. Egerton 1917 Hardcover Poor 
Hardcover, 528 pages; ccxvi (appendix); 12pp (index). Interior pages are clean, light overall tanning to text portion of many pages, and to edges of page block. Being an x-library copy it has several numbers on the title page and a book plate on the inside cover and card pocket on inside back cover. The book has its original boards, but they have been attached with book tape and are rather unattractive. In addition, the page block has been repaired with glue which has attached a portion of the free endpapers to the inside covers and caused the title page to tear appx one inch at the spine. The three plates which are called for are not present. This is a great reading copy or a good candidate for rebinding. Poor, but useful. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, William S. ; Grauerholz, James (editor) Last Words The Final Journals of William S. Burroughs
NY Grove Pr 2000 0802116574 / 9780802116574 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Smaller format hardcover with dust jacket, 273 pages. First edition (full number line). A clean bright copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ shows light bump to bottom front tip. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gibson, James William Warrior Dreams: Paramilitary Culture in Post-Vietnam America
New York Hill & Wang 1994 0809096668 / 9780809096664 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 357 pages, first edition. Signed by the author on front endpaper, partially hidden by the flap of d.j.. The d.j. is in a mylar protector; it has small tear at bottom front corner, else overall book is NF/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Abookstop.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Beasleybooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Bibliodisia.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Blinebooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Bookedfull.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Bookhousestl.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Borgasorusbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Chapter1.co.za
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Claytonbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Davids-books.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Derbybookshelf.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Everybookintheworld.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Fatcitybookstore.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Fleamarketbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Ginny6books.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Guthriebooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Joslu.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Jrbooks.biz
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Just-us-books.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Kjcactus.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Literarycatbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Literatecat.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Oddballbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Phatpocket.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Polesworthbookshop.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Psychobabel.eu
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Remnantbooks.org
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Russellbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Sandyaco.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Snowdensbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Thebookscene.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Thecountrycook.com.au
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Turnthepagebooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Weirdbooks.com
Craigie, Sir William A & Hulbert, James R [eds.]; University Of Chicago on Wiseowlbooks.net



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie