|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Bell, J. Munro The Sheraton Director Hertfordshire Wordsworth Editions 1990 1853269506 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large format hardcover in a dust jacket, extensively illustrated with reproductions from an 1802 volume, 128 pages, VG+/VG. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bell, Ken Black Pudden Republic Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1981 0859831752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover w/dj, 358 pages. D.j. is in mylar protector. Spine ends book rubbed, else NF/NF. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bell, Landon C. Poe and Chivers Columbus, OH Charles A. Trowbridge Co. 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Small format hardcover, NoDj, 101 pages. INSCRIBED on front free endpaper: "To Joseph V. Denny, with misgivings! Landon C. Bell, May 22, 1931." Denney (Bell left out an "e") was an English professor at Ohio State who was an inspiration to many students, including James Thurber. This copy has a clumsy erasure at top corner of front free endpaper, no affecting the inscription. Minor brownspotting to edges of page block. Bound in navy cloth, with just light wear at spine ends and boards slightly bowed at top. An interesting inscription. There is a Denney Hall on the Ohio State campus, named for the professor. Thurber came to the building's dedication. VG. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bell, Madison Smart Soldier's Joy New York Ticknor & Fields 1989 0899198368 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover w/dj, 465 pages, second edition, SIGNED by the author beneath his name on the title page. VG/VG.; Signed by Author Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bellew, F. P. W. Chip's Dogs - A Collection of Humorous Drawings R. H. Russell and Son 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Bellew, F. P. W. Horizontal format hardback, unpaginated (64 pages). Bellew's drawings were known as single- or gag-panel cartoons, and frequently appeared in Life and Scribner's magazines. Bellew primarily pictured animals, particularly dogs, to satarize daily life and human pretensions. He signed his cartoons "Chip." This lovely copy has the original covers; the spine has been rebound with dark green leather and the book has new endpapers. The covers are paper-covered boards (lightly browned) with a hand-lettered title by Bellew and includes a cartoon dog. Very Good+ condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak NY William Morrow & Co 1987 0-688-06935-5 1st Edition - stated Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 335 pages. A clean, bright copy in COLLECTIBLE condition: no interior writing, binding tight (unread) and unclipped DJ with no faults. Fine/Fine condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Beloff, Halla Camera Culture Oxford, UK Basil Blackwell 1985 0631139893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 262 pages, B&W photos throughout. Text is bright and clean; dj has light edgewear. Overal VG+/VG+ condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Beltrame, Andres Los Amores: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Beltrame, Andres Cielito: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Paperback, 10.5" x 14.2" printed on 2 large sheets of cardstock, folded to produce 8 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dances (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. Some small red stains on front cover, still VG. ; 8 pages; Signed by Author Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Beltrame, Andres Gato Polkeado: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra Y Modo De Bailarse Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1933 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Beltrame, Andres El Escondido: Gato, Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1933 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. Top of spine has a small tear with a mark in black ink. Does not affect any printed material, VG-. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bendel, Peggy Vogue Sewing for the Home NY Harper & Row 1986 0061811297 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages; includes section of color photos plus illustrations throughout.Subjects include sewing curtains and window shades, pillow, bed coverings and tablecloths, napkins and placemats. A clean copy with no owner marings. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing at tips/spine ends (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bendis, Brian Michael; Marc Andreyko TORSO: a True Crime Graphic Novel For Image Comics 2000 Paperback Very Good+ Trade paperback, unpaginated, images are printed in B&W throughout. This book tells the gripping tale of Eliot Ness' chase of America's first serial killer, the mysterious torso killer. It is crisp and clean and has no owner markings; binding is very solid. The front cover has a light vertical crease. Else VG+ condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Benedict, Gerald Deadly Drops Brooklyn, NY Edell Company 1941 Paperback Very Good Digest size paperback, 128 pages. This is a "slightly condensed" version of story originally published by Pheonix Press in 1941. Clean inside, owner's initials on front page, pages lightly age-toned. Covers are bright, show light overall soling, particularly on back panel, no tears or damage, tips nice. spine has light creasing, wear at top. Overall a Very Good copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bénézit, E. Dictionnaire Critique Et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs Et Graveurs (14 Volumes, 1999 Edition) Paris Librairie Grund 1999 2700030257 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 14 hardcover volumes, no DJs, full cloth bindings (this is the publisher's "reliure usage intensif") text in FRENCH. These are ex-LIBRARY copies. Each volume has 3 labels on rear cover, library stamp on top edge, "discard" stamp internally but with no shelf tags on spines (although each volume has a slightly darker area where shelf labels have been neatly removed). These were in the reference division of a midwestern public library and show little if any use. A wealth of information. Many of the entries show what the artist signatures look like and include sale prices of major works. VG+. ; Ex-Library; 9.37 x 6.38 Inches; 13300 pages Price:
449.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Benge, Glenn F. Antoine-Louis Barye, Sculptor of Romantic Realism University Park, PA Pennsylvania State Univ. Press 1984 0271003626 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket. 210 pages of text, 262 plates. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. remains bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed although it's sunned on the spine and a small portion of front panel). Price:
52.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Bennett, John M. Rolling Combers Bedford, MA Potes & Poets Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by John M. Bennett Signed by Author Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. 211 pages. Bright and clean, F.; Signed by Author Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Bennett, John M. The Peel & The Peel Peeled Columbus, OH Anabasis Press / Luna Bistone Prods 2004 Paperback Fine Illustrated by John Bennett Signed by Author Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Bennett, John M. La Vista Gancha Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2010 Paperback Fine Signed by Author Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Text in SPANISH. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bennett, John M. Montparnasse Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2008 Paperback Fine Signed by Author Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bennett, John M. Mailer Leaves Ham Berkeley Pantograph Press 1999 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Top corner of back cover slightly bent, otherwise bright & clean with an uncreased spine, VG+.; Signed by Author Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bennett, Tony What My Heart Has Seen: Tony Bennett New York, NY Rizzoli 1996 0847819728 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 152 pages. Includes a series of paintings featuring Central Park, the Golden Gate Bridge and the Opera House in Australia (and much more), and includes three gatefolds. This is a very nice copy with no owner markings or rem marks; DJ has light edgewear (no tears). Overall VG+/VG + condition. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bennett, Virginia The Field-Mouse Tale London / NY Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by E. Stuart Hardy Small hardcover with pictorial front cover, No dust jacket, j 3 illustrations in color, the rest in black & white. No date, probably 1890s or early 1900s. Pages are age-tanned at edges, some have more browning than others, first and last pages are tanned because of binding glue (which, oddly, didn't affect the endpapers). The covers are pictorial blue cloth (white ink is a bit faded) ; the spine ends, spine edge at back and corners show light wear but no actual fraying. A solid, attractive copy, VG. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bennett, W. H. Genesis (The New Century Bible): Revised Edition Oxford University Press / Henry Frowde Hardcover Very Good Small format hardcover, 412 pages, with 2-page color map of the Ancient World at front, and also a diagram of the Semitic Cosmology. Book is clean inside, although pages lightly tanned throughout; endpapers more heavily tanned. Binding solid, tips lightly bent. Dark blue covers have blind embossing on front and bright gold title on spine. Overall Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Benois, Alexandre The Russian School of Painting NY Alfred A. Knopf 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Large format hardcover, 199 pagex with 32 plates printed in sepai tones. Very light foxing here and there; the foxing on the plates does not affect any of the images and is found mostly on the backs of the plates. Attractive bookplate on inside front cover. Some pages are uncut. Untrimmed fore edge a bit dusty looking. The paper-covered boards have an orange and blue decorative design. Original boards are lightly tanned and aged, the tips rubbed (back top is rubbed through), and spine is browned, spine ends lightly rubbed. Hinges inside and out are nice. Overall a solid copy, VG or better. (not issued with DJ) Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Benson, Ben The Silver Cobweb (A Ralph Lindsey mystery) NY M. S. Mill; William Morrow and Co. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 190 pages. Benson's absolute know-how in the field of State Police techniques is a pleasure, and his treatment of character has a simple human warmth that is oddly touching in its juxtaposition to violence and death. This is a nice copy with no owner markings; dj has edgewear, old tape repairs on inside and several small gaps. NOT BC. Overall Fine/Good+ Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Berger, David M. Clinical Empathy Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover w/dust jacket, 294 pages. Dj has been price clipped, spine ends rubbed. NF/VG+. Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Berger, Morroe The Arab World Today NY Doubleday 1962 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 480 pages, map frontis. A bright, clean copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has several small tears and light rubbing/edgewear (now in clear mylar protective jacket). An attractive copy in Fine./Very Good condition. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Berger, Rabbi Chaim Jacob Israel Sheyris Yakov (The Remnant of Israel), Part II NY Moinester Publishing Co. 1948 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover. From title page: "Essays and commentaries on the ethical and spiritual significance of the Jewish holidays, designed to stimulate and inculcate faith and hope in the ultimate triumph of righteousness, the redemption of our people, and the return of the whole holy land to its rightful owners--the people of Israel." Text in Yiddish or Hebrew. Some fraying at base spine, else VG. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Berger, Ric Estavayer [Switzerland]: Hier et Aujourd'hui (Nouvelle edition) Pully, Switzerland Editions Du Chateau 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover (relie'), no. 16 of 500 copies in the deluxe limited edition. 74 pages with much local history and delightful illustrations of the town. One small library stamp (showing one the New York Public Library's lions), which is inconspicuous. The front cover has some small stains, else VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bergsma, William Concerto for Wind Quintet (Score and Parts) NY Galaxy Publishing Corp. 1960 Paperback Very Good Paper folders include: Score and individual parts for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet (in A, B flat), Bassoon, Horn (in F). Some grunginess to covers of parts, notation for fingering in pencil. Bottom of spine of folder repaired with Filmplast archival tape, overall VG. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Berkey, Robert F. (editor) Christology in Dialogue Cleveland, OH Pilgrim Press 1993 0829809562 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Trade paperback, 390 pages. Contains essays that trace Christological affirmations and formulations in the important period during which they were taking shape. Includes essays by Hans Kung, Elaine Pagels, Otto Betz, John Macquarrie, among others. A tight clean copy, possibly unread. Very small spot on fore edge and light flattened creases at tips of front and back covers. Else overall VERY GOOD+ condition. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Berkus, Rusty Consciousness of Deserving: Awakening to the Treasures Within the Mind Los Angeles, CA Red Rose Press 1992 0960988874 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Salerno, Jan Signed by Author Oblong format paperback, INSCRIBED by the author with "48/2000" pencilled in below signature. Stated Signed Limited Edition on copyright page. Clean and bright with no markings; covers have light edgewear, gold label on front cover for Tenth Anniversairy Red Rose Press. An attractive copy in Near Fine condition inside, Very Good+ covers.; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Berlioz, Hector Les Soirées De L'Orchestre Paris Calmann-Lévy 1929 Twelfth Edition Paperback Good Paperback (broché) with the usual difficulties of French books from this era: pages are age-toned at edges, delicate covers worn with gaps at spine ends & corners. Previous owner embossed (blind stamp) name, complete but GOOD only. ; 428 pages Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bernanos, Georges (transl By Pamela Morris) The Diary of a Country Priest NY Macmillan 1937 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, 298 pages (no dust jacket). tThis is a very clean copy with no owner markings; paper has slightly tanned. Book store sticker on inside back cover, inside covers both tanned. Tips nice and black cloth covers with white title and design have light surface wear. Overall the book is VG to VG+ condition. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bernard, Henry School Architecture: Or, Contributions to the Improvement of School-houses in the United States Cincinnati H. W. Derby and Co. 1854 Hardcover Good+ Leather-bound hardcover, 464 pages plus publisher's ads at the back. Sixth edition. Light foxing throughout, most not affecting text; many illustrations and elevations within text. All edges of page block are marbled. Tan full leather covers have gold title/decoration on spine, Ohio School Library impress on the front (this is not a marked, x-library copy, no stampings, pockets, etc.).Tips gently rubbed through, back cover has a bit of moisture damage. The front and rear free endpapers are missing, name on inside front cover. Hinges are starting to split, but holding. Overall VG- inside; good only covers. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bernice Steinbaum Gallery Elders of the Tribe NYC Bernice Steinbaum Gallery 1986 Paperback Fine Large format 96-page art catalog with heavy coated card stock covers. Most of the artists featured in this catalog are contemporary artists over the age of 65. This is a lovely copy in FINe condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bernstein, Walter Inside Out: a Memoir of the Blacklist NY Knopf 1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author First edition hardcover in a dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author to the mother Peter Hedges ("What's Eating Gilbert Grape?"): "For: Carole, Mother of someone very special. Best, Walter B." NF/NF.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Berr De Turique, Marcelle Une Vie De Travers Lyon Jacques-Marie Laffont et Associes 1982 Paperback Good+ Signed by Author First edition, 1 of 3,500 copies. Presentation copy warmly INSCRIBED by the author to Mimi Floch, a relative of artist Joseph Floch, "cite plusieurs fois dans cet ouvrage." Joseph Floch was born in Vienna, was active in Paris in the '20s and '30s but fled the Nazis in 1941. See "Leonardo," v. 12, pp. 236-241 (Pergamon Press, 1979). In wrappers, as issued. Publicity flier laid in. Water stain affects inside front cover to depth of 2 1/8" with some discoloration and mottling of front cover. The inscription is blessedly free of the staining. Spine ends and corners bumped, G+.; Signed by Author Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Berry, George Ricker A New Greek-English Lexicon to the New Testament Chicago Wilcox & Follett Co. 1951 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 137 pages. Includes supplement by a chapter elucidating the synonyms of the New Testament with a complete index to the synonyms. Text has owner notes on last page and rear black endpaper, owner name on bookplate and in handwriting on inside front cover (also stamped on top edge). Several words have been underlined within text. Dark red cloth covers with gold type are bright and clean. DJ has shallow gaps along top edge (in Brodart). A solid copy. Very Good-/Very Good condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bertelli, Carlo (preface) The Pinacoteca of Brera Bonechi Paperback Fine Illustrated by Pini, Dante (photographer) Full size, 96-page full color booklet with glossy card stock covers, lavishly photographed throughout. Issued for visitors to this fine museum. Brera was founded in 1809 by Napoleon I, and is one of Italy's largest art galleries. Its original collection was that of the Accademia di Belle Arti, though its most important works were acquired later. It is especially rich in frescoes and in paintings of the Venetian school. The gallery is housed in a 17th-century palace that was originally built, from plans by Francesco Maria Ricchini, as a Jesuit college. FINE condition. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|