Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
0769243940
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Art Great Britain
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
IRAN
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Belinskii, V. G. Estetika I Literaturnaia Kritika: V Lvukh Tomakh, Tom 1
Moscow Khudozhestvennaia Literatura 1959 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, this volume only, 701 pages. Book plate and previous owner name stamped twice. VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bell, Inge Powell CORE and the Stategy of Nonviolence
New York Random House 1968 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 214 pages, second printing. Previous owner's name marked out with black marker on half-title page; all pages age-browned around the edges. VG+. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bell, J. Munro The Sheraton Director
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Editions 1990 1853269506 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover in a dust jacket, extensively illustrated with reproductions from an 1802 volume, 128 pages, VG+/VG. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bell, Jon K., Et. Al. 3D Studio Max R3 - f/x & Design
Scottsdale, AZ Coriolis Group 1999 1576104230 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Large, thick trade paperback, 431 pages, no CD ROM. Near Fine condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bell, Judy (editor) The Best of Folk: Complete Words and Music Arranged for Piano, Vocal and Guitar
Ludlow Music Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback, 61 songs with words and music by the Lomaxes, S. Silverstein, P. Seeger. P. Campbell, W. Gutherie, and many others. Possibly unsued, Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bell, Ken Black Pudden Republic
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1981 0859831752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dj, 358 pages. D.j. is in mylar protector. Spine ends book rubbed, else NF/NF. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bell, Landon C. Poe and Chivers
Columbus, OH Charles A. Trowbridge Co. 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, NoDj, 101 pages. INSCRIBED on front free endpaper: "To Joseph V. Denny, with misgivings! Landon C. Bell, May 22, 1931." Denney (Bell left out an "e") was an English professor at Ohio State who was an inspiration to many students, including James Thurber. This copy has a clumsy erasure at top corner of front free endpaper, no affecting the inscription. Minor brownspotting to edges of page block. Bound in navy cloth, with just light wear at spine ends and boards slightly bowed at top. An interesting inscription. There is a Denney Hall on the Ohio State campus, named for the professor. Thurber came to the building's dedication. VG. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bell, Madison Smart Soldier's Joy
New York Ticknor & Fields 1989 0899198368 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover w/dj, 465 pages, second edition, SIGNED by the author beneath his name on the title page. VG/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bellaigue, Camille; Orr, Ellen (trans.) Musical Studies and Silhouettes
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1900 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Gilt title on spine and front cover bright. Illustrated with pictures of composers. Rear hinge cracked, else VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bellew, F. P. W. Chip's Dogs - A Collection of Humorous Drawings
R. H. Russell and Son 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Bellew, F. P. W. 
Horizontal format hardback, unpaginated (64 pages). Bellew's drawings were known as single- or gag-panel cartoons, and frequently appeared in Life and Scribner's magazines. Bellew primarily pictured animals, particularly dogs, to satarize daily life and human pretensions. He signed his cartoons "Chip." This lovely copy has the original covers; the spine has been rebound with dark green leather and the book has new endpapers. The covers are paper-covered boards (lightly browned) with a hand-lettered title by Bellew and includes a cartoon dog. Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835); Claudio Toscani (ed.) Arie Per Soprano a Cura Di Claudio Toscani / Arias Fo Soprano / Airs Pour Soprano / Arien Für Sopran
Milan, Italy Ricordi 1997 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, 84 pages. Lyrics in Italian; notes in Italian, German, French & English. An ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, crease to lower corner of front cover. A solid copy, easily G+. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Belloli, Jay & Jeff Nathanson (curated by) PRACTICE AND PROCESS: New Painterly Abstraction in California
Armory Center for the Arts 1998 Paperback Near Fine 
Exhibition catalogue, paperback. Price list laid in. Clean copy, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak
NY William Morrow & Co 1987 0-688-06935-5 1st Edition - stated Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 335 pages. A clean, bright copy in COLLECTIBLE condition: no interior writing, binding tight (unread) and unclipped DJ with no faults. Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bellugi, Ursula & Brown, Roger The Acquisition of Language
Univ. Of Chicago Press 1971 0226767574 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, uncreased spine, small tear where spine and left corner of front cover meet, VERY GOOD. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Beloff, Halla Camera Culture
Oxford, UK Basil Blackwell 1985 0631139893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 262 pages, B&W photos throughout. Text is bright and clean; dj has light edgewear. Overal VG+/VG+ condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Belsunce, Cesar A. Garcia (Director) Buenos Aires, 1800-1830: Educacion y Asistencia Social
Banco Internacional y Banco Unido De Inversion 1979 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover with pictorial boards and endpapers, 1 of 3000 copies. This is Tomo III in this series. Edges of spine have been repaired with clear 3M Book Tape. VG. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Belting, Paul E. The Development of the Free Public High School in Illinois to 1860
NY Arno Press & The New York Times 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 206 pages plus biography of author. Reprint of the 1919 edition. Ex-library copy with usual markings but otherwise clean, VG+. 
Price: 4.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Beltrame, Andres Los Amores: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Beltrame, Andres La Media - Caña: Baile Criollo, Musica (Transcripción) , Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Paperback, 10.5" x 14.2" printed on 2 large sheets of cardstock, folded to produce 8 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dances (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG+. ; 8 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Beltrame, Andres Cielito: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback, 10.5" x 14.2" printed on 2 large sheets of cardstock, folded to produce 8 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dances (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. Some small red stains on front cover, still VG. ; 8 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Beltrame, Andres Gato Polkeado: Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1933 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Beltrame, Andres El Prado: Baile Criollo, Musica (Transcripcion) , Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1934 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Beltrame, Andres El Escondido: Gato, Baile Criollo, Musica, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1933 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. Top of spine has a small tear with a mark in black ink. Does not affect any printed material, VG-. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Beltrame, Andres; Vicente Forte (Musica De) La Chacarera: Baile Criollo, Musica De Vicente Forte, Letra (Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse Por Andres Beltrame
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes 2 pages of music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Beltrame, Andres; Vicente Forte (Musica De) El Cuando: Baile Criollo, Musica De Vicente Forte , Letra Popular) Y Modo De Bailarse
Buenos Aires Published By the Author 1942 New Edition Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback folder, printed on cardstock, 10.5" x 14.2", total of 4 pages including front cover. SIGNED by Beltrame on back cover. Includes music, diagrams on how to perform the dances, pictures of dancers, essay about the dance (TEXT in SPANISH). American distributor label on front cover. No user markings. VG. ; 4 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ben-Haim, Paul (1897-1984) The Sweet Psalmist of Israel: Three Symphonic Fragments for Orchestra and Soloists (Study Score)
Tel Aviv Israeli Music Publications 1953 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, 9 1/4 inches tall, study score format. Second title page has various copyright assignment stamps. A clean copy, VG. ; 84 pages 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bendel, Peggy Vogue Sewing for the Home
NY Harper & Row 1986 0061811297 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages; includes section of color photos plus illustrations throughout.Subjects include sewing curtains and window shades, pillow, bed coverings and tablecloths, napkins and placemats. A clean copy with no owner marings. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing at tips/spine ends (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bender, Thomas New York Intellect : A History of Intellectual Life in New York City from 1750 to the Beginnings of Our Own Time
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1987 0394550269 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 422 pages. Clean inside except for something whited out on front free endpaper; dust jacket has light rubbing and light soiling to back (white) panel. Overall VG/VG copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bendis, Brian Michael; Marc Andreyko TORSO: a True Crime Graphic Novel
For Image Comics 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, unpaginated, images are printed in B&W throughout. This book tells the gripping tale of Eliot Ness' chase of America's first serial killer, the mysterious torso killer. It is crisp and clean and has no owner markings; binding is very solid. The front cover has a light vertical crease. Else VG+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bendix, Edward Herman Componential Analysis of General Vocabulary: The Semantic Structure of a Set of Verbs in English, Hindi, and Japanese
Bloomington, IL Indiana Univ. Press 1966 Paperback Very Good- 
Large format trade paperback, 190 pages. Previous owner's name and store stamp on half title page. Spine and top edge of front cover are faded, there is a small scuff from price tag removal, and several small dark marks. Overall VG-. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Benedict, Francis G. & Ritzman, Ernest G. The Metabolism of the Fasting Steer
Carnegie Insitution of Washington 1927 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, 246 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean (just 1 borrowing on "date due" slip), half inch gap at top of spine (pages are sewn so they're tight and intact), G+. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Benedict, Gerald Deadly Drops
Brooklyn, NY Edell Company 1941 Paperback Very Good 
Digest size paperback, 128 pages. This is a "slightly condensed" version of story originally published by Pheonix Press in 1941. Clean inside, owner's initials on front page, pages lightly age-toned. Covers are bright, show light overall soling, particularly on back panel, no tears or damage, tips nice. spine has light creasing, wear at top. Overall a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Benedict, Pinckney The Wrecking Yard: Stories by Pinckney Benedict
New York Doubleday 1992 0385420218 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover w/DJ, 208 pages, first edition, SIGNED by the author underneath his printed name on the title page. Overall NF/NF. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Benedikt, Michael The Badminton at Great Barrington; Or, Gustave Mahler & the Chattanooga Choo-Choo
Univ. Of Pittsburgh Press 1980 0822953226 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Trade paperback, SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 9/22/93. NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bénézit, E. Dictionnaire Critique Et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs Et Graveurs (14 Volumes, 1999 Edition)
Paris Librairie Grund 1999 2700030257 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
14 hardcover volumes, no DJs, full cloth bindings (this is the publisher's "reliure usage intensif") text in FRENCH. These are ex-LIBRARY copies. Each volume has 3 labels on rear cover, library stamp on top edge, "discard" stamp internally but with no shelf tags on spines (although each volume has a slightly darker area where shelf labels have been neatly removed). These were in the reference division of a midwestern public library and show little if any use. A wealth of information. Many of the entries show what the artist signatures look like and include sale prices of major works. VG+. ; Ex-Library; 9.37 x 6.38 Inches; 13300 pages 
Price: 449.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Benge, Glenn F. Antoine-Louis Barye, Sculptor of Romantic Realism
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State Univ. Press 1984 0271003626 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. 210 pages of text, 262 plates. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. remains bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed although it's sunned on the spine and a small portion of front panel). 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Benko, Stephen The Meaning of Sanctorum Communio (Studies in Historical Theology)
Naperville, IL Alec R. Allenson, Inc. 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback with sewn binding. 152 pages including index. Spine is uncreased although it has light staining, a few stray marks to covers, pages bright and clean, VG. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bennett, C. Richard Conscious-Sedation in Dental Practice
St. Louis C. V. Mosby 1974 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, 212 pages, Fine. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bennett, Chris Sky Warriors: The Spirit of Fast Jet Flight
London Andre Deutsch 1997 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 119 pages. First British edition. Overall F/NF. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bennett, John M. Rolling Combers
Bedford, MA Potes & Poets Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by John M. Bennett Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. 211 pages. Bright and clean, F.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bennett, John M. The Peel & The Peel Peeled
Columbus, OH Anabasis Press / Luna Bistone Prods 2004 Paperback Fine Illustrated by John Bennett Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bennett, John M. La Vista Gancha
Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2010 Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Text in SPANISH. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bennett, John M. Montparnasse
Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2008 Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bennett, John M. Mailer Leaves Ham
Berkeley Pantograph Press 1999 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Top corner of back cover slightly bent, otherwise bright & clean with an uncreased spine, VG+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bennett, John M.; John M. Bennett & Carlos Henderson (trans.) The Peel Peeled: La Corteza Pelada, Pelures
Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2005 Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Tri-lingual edition, translation into English by Bennett, translation into French by Henderson. A bright and clean copy, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bennett, John M.; Jon Cone & Ivaqn Arüelles (prologues by) Instruction Book
Columbus, OH Luna Bistone Prods 2006 Paperback Fine Illustrated by Larry Shineman Signed by Author
Paperback, SIGNED by the author with John's characteristic "JMB" signature and dated 2010. Bright and clean, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bennett, Richard Rodney [F. Scott Fitzgerald] Tender is the Night: Theme Music for Piano
Novello 1985 Paperback Very Good 
Sheet music in library buckram binding with usual library markings. Included are "Nicole's Theme" & "Rosemary's Waltz." The music was written for the BBC dramatization of the Fitzgerald novel. Music is 5 pages, front and rear covers included, errata slip tipped in. Light wear to edges of music, rebound is tight and solid, VG. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bennett, Tony What My Heart Has Seen: Tony Bennett
New York, NY Rizzoli 1996 0847819728 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 152 pages. Includes a series of paintings featuring Central Park, the Golden Gate Bridge and the Opera House in Australia (and much more), and includes three gatefolds. This is a very nice copy with no owner markings or rem marks; DJ has light edgewear (no tears). Overall VG+/VG + condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bennett, Virginia The Field-Mouse Tale
London / NY Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by E. Stuart Hardy 
Small hardcover with pictorial front cover, No dust jacket, j 3 illustrations in color, the rest in black & white. No date, probably 1890s or early 1900s. Pages are age-tanned at edges, some have more browning than others, first and last pages are tanned because of binding glue (which, oddly, didn't affect the endpapers). The covers are pictorial blue cloth (white ink is a bit faded) ; the spine ends, spine edge at back and corners show light wear but no actual fraying. A solid, attractive copy, VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bennett, W. H. Genesis (The New Century Bible): Revised Edition
Oxford University Press / Henry Frowde Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, 412 pages, with 2-page color map of the Ancient World at front, and also a diagram of the Semitic Cosmology. Book is clean inside, although pages lightly tanned throughout; endpapers more heavily tanned. Binding solid, tips lightly bent. Dark blue covers have blind embossing on front and bright gold title on spine. Overall Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Benois, Alexandre The Russian School of Painting
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover, 199 pagex with 32 plates printed in sepai tones. Very light foxing here and there; the foxing on the plates does not affect any of the images and is found mostly on the backs of the plates. Attractive bookplate on inside front cover. Some pages are uncut. Untrimmed fore edge a bit dusty looking. The paper-covered boards have an orange and blue decorative design. Original boards are lightly tanned and aged, the tips rubbed (back top is rubbed through), and spine is browned, spine ends lightly rubbed. Hinges inside and out are nice. Overall a solid copy, VG or better. (not issued with DJ) 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bensch, Donald E. & Fry, C. George The Middle East in Transition, Twelve Essays
Columbus, OH Typographic Printing Co. 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Stapled pamphlet, anthology of lectures from Dept. of History, Capital University. Small tear at base of spine, VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Benson, Adolph B. & Hedin, Naboth (editors) Swedes in America, 1638-1938
Yale Univ. Press 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, spine ends frayed, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Benson, Ben The Silver Cobweb (A Ralph Lindsey mystery)
NY M. S. Mill; William Morrow and Co. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 190 pages. Benson's absolute know-how in the field of State Police techniques is a pleasure, and his treatment of character has a simple human warmth that is oddly touching in its juxtaposition to violence and death. This is a nice copy with no owner markings; dj has edgewear, old tape repairs on inside and several small gaps. NOT BC. Overall Fine/Good+ 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner : A Study of the Short Fiction (Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction, Vol. 73)
NY Twayne Publishers 1998 0805716696 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, ex-library with usual markings but otherwise clean and showing little use, VG+. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Benson, Nettie Lee, Editor Mexico and the Spanish Cortes, 1810-1822: Eight Essays
Austin Univ of Texas Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers. Card from card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) used as pocket. Clean apart from library markings, VG/VG. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Berberova, Nina The Italics Are Mine
NY Knopf 1992 Paperback Very Good 
Proof, promotional flyer for another book by the author stapled to inside front cover. Spine sunned, else VG.; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Berdine, William C. It Takes a Funny Man . . . The Best of Bill Berdine
Princeton, West Virginia Berdine Publishing Company 1995 1963180215 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper and dated December 10, 2000, 246 pages. A little wrinkling on first few pages because of water, a couple of creases to front d.j. flaps, else NF/NF. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Berdine, William C. The Untheory of Evolution : And Other Scientific Studies Including Hunting, Fishing and Sex
Princeton, WV Berdine Publishing Company 1992 0963180207 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED and dated by Berdine on front free endpaper. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan Down a Sunny Dirt Road: An Autobiography
NY Random House 2002 0375814035 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Larger format hardcover with dust jacket; 202 pages with colorful illustrations and photographs throughout. A crisp, clean copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Berestetskii, V. B.; Lifshits, E. M.; Litaevskii, L. P. Kvantovaia Elektrodinamika (Teoreticheskaia Fizika, IV)
Moscow Nauka 1989 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, text in Russian. Two page abstract in English. VG. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Beretta, Antonio Ballesteros Figuras imperiales. Alfonso VII, el Emperador, Colón, Fernando el Católico, Carlos V, Felipe II
Espasa-Calpe (Coleccion Austral) 1961 Paperback Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Paperback (rústica) in dust jacket, 153 pages plus ads. Owner name otherwise clean. VG/G+. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Beretta, Antonio Ballesteros El Cántabro Juan De La Cosa Y El Descubrimiento De América: Segunda Edicion
Santander Diputacion Regional De Cantabria, Institucion Cultural De Cantabria 1987 848534961x Paperback Very Good- 
Paperback (rústica) TEXT IN SPANISH. Foldout in color of historic map, another foldout map in black & white. A clean copy with sewn binding, creasing to top corners of front & rear covers, fading to part of front cover, still a solid copy, VG-. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 354 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Berezowsky [Berezowski], Nicolai Suite Pour Flûte, Hautbois, Clarinet, Cor Et Basson, Op. 11 [Miniature Score]
Berlin Edition Russe De Musique 1936 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, miniature score (6.1" X 9.1") , clean copy. VG+. ; 41 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Berg, Alban Vier Stücke Für Klarinette Und Klavier, Op. 5
Vienna Universal Edition 1952 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, A ROUGH COPY. This is two identical 10 page score, one for each instrument. Lots of wear, one score has a loose section in middle, miscellanous marks, complete BUT NOT PRETTY! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Berg, Neil & Bernie Garzia The Prince and the Pauper (Vocal Selections)
Milwaukee Hal Leonard 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Sheet music, ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise showing little if any use, VG+. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Berg, Richard (book); Nassif-Lindsey, Robert (Music & Lyrics) Honky Tonk Highway : Vocal Selections
Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard Corporation 1995 0793544602 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, 88 pages with photos. A clean ex-library copy, apart from library markings, VG+. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bergen Jr., James A. Price and Reference Guide to Books Written By Edgar Rice Burroughs
Beaverton, OR Golden Lion 1991 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback. Large format softcover book with card stock covers, 214 pages with 300 pictures, 40 art illustrations. This is a nice copy with no owner markings, tight binding. Very light water staining at bottom tip of last 1/3 of book. Else overall VG+ condition. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Berger, David M. Clinical Empathy
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 294 pages. Dj has been price clipped, spine ends rubbed. NF/VG+. 
Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Berger, Morroe The Arab World Today
NY Doubleday 1962 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 480 pages, map frontis. A bright, clean copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has several small tears and light rubbing/edgewear (now in clear mylar protective jacket). An attractive copy in Fine./Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Berger, Rabbi Chaim Jacob Israel Sheyris Yakov (The Remnant of Israel), Part II
NY Moinester Publishing Co. 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover. From title page: "Essays and commentaries on the ethical and spiritual significance of the Jewish holidays, designed to stimulate and inculcate faith and hope in the ultimate triumph of righteousness, the redemption of our people, and the return of the whole holy land to its rightful owners--the people of Israel." Text in Yiddish or Hebrew. Some fraying at base spine, else VG. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Berger, Ric Estavayer [Switzerland]: Hier et Aujourd'hui (Nouvelle edition)
Pully, Switzerland Editions Du Chateau 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover (relie'), no. 16 of 500 copies in the deluxe limited edition. 74 pages with much local history and delightful illustrations of the town. One small library stamp (showing one the New York Public Library's lions), which is inconspicuous. The front cover has some small stains, else VG+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Berggrav, Eivind (O. Herbert Aanestad, Trans.) Land of Suspense: Visitation Glimpses of North norway
Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing House 1944 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John L. Ellingboe Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, boldly INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, dated July 1951. Previous owner stamp. The d.j. is worn and torn, is now in a mylar protector, VG+/G+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bergmann, Karl Hans Die Bewegung "Freies Deutschland" in Der Schweiz, 1943-1945
Carl Hanser Verlag 1974 3-446119485 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, text in German, 272 pages. VG+. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bergsma, William Concerto for Wind Quintet (Score and Parts)
NY Galaxy Publishing Corp. 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Paper folders include: Score and individual parts for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet (in A, B flat), Bassoon, Horn (in F). Some grunginess to covers of parts, notation for fingering in pencil. Bottom of spine of folder repaired with Filmplast archival tape, overall VG. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Berkeley, Michael (music); McEwan, Ian (text) Or Shall We Die? (Vocal Score Arranged for Piano, Soprano and Baritone Soloists, Chorus
Oxford Univ. Press / Clarendon Press 1984 0193354012 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, the vocal score, ex-library with usual markings, but clean and showing little use. VG. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Berkey, Robert F. (editor) Christology in Dialogue
Cleveland, OH Pilgrim Press 1993 0829809562 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 390 pages. Contains essays that trace Christological affirmations and formulations in the important period during which they were taking shape. Includes essays by Hans Kung, Elaine Pagels, Otto Betz, John Macquarrie, among others. A tight clean copy, possibly unread. Very small spot on fore edge and light flattened creases at tips of front and back covers. Else overall VERY GOOD+ condition. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Berkhuijsen, Elly M.; International Astronomical Union; Wielebinski, R. Structure and Properties of Nearby Galaxies: Symposium No. 77 Held in Bad Munstereifel, F. R. G., August 22-26, 1977
Dordrecht D. Reidel Pub Co 1978 9027708754 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 307 pages. A clean copy with no markings, some browning along top edges of covers, but spine is tight and uncreased, VG+. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Berkus, Rusty Consciousness of Deserving: Awakening to the Treasures Within the Mind
Los Angeles, CA Red Rose Press 1992 0960988874 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Salerno, Jan Signed by Author
Oblong format paperback, INSCRIBED by the author with "48/2000" pencilled in below signature. Stated Signed Limited Edition on copyright page. Clean and bright with no markings; covers have light edgewear, gold label on front cover for Tenth Anniversairy Red Rose Press. An attractive copy in Near Fine condition inside, Very Good+ covers.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Berlioz, Hector Les Soirées De L'Orchestre
Paris Calmann-Lévy 1929 Twelfth Edition Paperback Good 
Paperback (broché) with the usual difficulties of French books from this era: pages are age-toned at edges, delicate covers worn with gaps at spine ends & corners. Previous owner embossed (blind stamp) name, complete but GOOD only. ; 428 pages 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Berlioz, Massenet, Goldmark, Tchaikovsky, Wagner; Louis Oesterle (ed. And Fingered by) Collection of Concert Overtures for Piano Four Hands (Volume 1)
NY G. Schirmer 1909 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback with linen-backed front cover, 159 pages plus ads. Volume 1 only. Pages lie flat when opened, oblong format for readability. Edges of covers are frayed, title is partially missing from spine. A solid copy, but G+ only. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bern D. Colby (Words and Music) Vermont (Sheet Music)
Brandon, VT Vermont Pub. House 1935 Paperback Very Good+ 
Standard size sheet music, six pages. Arranged for quartette by Burrell Van Buren. Very clean, no owner markings. Orange covers are bright and clean, small closed 1/2-inch tear at bottom edge. VG+ condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bernanos, Georges (transl By Pamela Morris) The Diary of a Country Priest
NY Macmillan 1937 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 298 pages (no dust jacket). tThis is a very clean copy with no owner markings; paper has slightly tanned. Book store sticker on inside back cover, inside covers both tanned. Tips nice and black cloth covers with white title and design have light surface wear. Overall the book is VG to VG+ condition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bernard, Henry School Architecture: Or, Contributions to the Improvement of School-houses in the United States
Cincinnati H. W. Derby and Co. 1854 Hardcover Good+ 
Leather-bound hardcover, 464 pages plus publisher's ads at the back. Sixth edition. Light foxing throughout, most not affecting text; many illustrations and elevations within text. All edges of page block are marbled. Tan full leather covers have gold title/decoration on spine, Ohio School Library impress on the front (this is not a marked, x-library copy, no stampings, pockets, etc.).Tips gently rubbed through, back cover has a bit of moisture damage. The front and rear free endpapers are missing, name on inside front cover. Hinges are starting to split, but holding. Overall VG- inside; good only covers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bernice Steinbaum Gallery Elders of the Tribe
NYC Bernice Steinbaum Gallery 1986 Paperback Fine 
Large format 96-page art catalog with heavy coated card stock covers. Most of the artists featured in this catalog are contemporary artists over the age of 65. This is a lovely copy in FINe condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bernstein, Jeremy Ascent: Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing & Its Practice
NY Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj. No user markings, top corner of a few pages SCRUNCHED, a little light staining to cloth covers, still VG. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bernstein, Mark Miami Valley Hospital: A Centennial History
Miami Valley Hospital 1990 Paperback Fine 
Trade paperback, 204 pages. History of Miami Valley Hospital located in Dayton Ohio. Includes photos. Very light red line on spine, otherwise unread, FINE condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bernstein, Walter Inside Out: a Memoir of the Blacklist
NY Knopf 1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
First edition hardcover in a dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author to the mother Peter Hedges ("What's Eating Gilbert Grape?"): "For: Carole, Mother of someone very special. Best, Walter B." NF/NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Berquist, Goodwin F. , Jr. Speeches for Illustrations and Example
Chicago Scott, Foresman 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Trade paperback, thoughtfully INSCRIBED by author (dated 5/1/75) . Otherwise clean with an uncreased spine, a little yellowing to edges of book covers, still a solid copy, VG or better. ; 219 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Berr De Turique, Marcelle Une Vie De Travers
Lyon Jacques-Marie Laffont et Associes 1982 Paperback Good+ Signed by Author
First edition, 1 of 3,500 copies. Presentation copy warmly INSCRIBED by the author to Mimi Floch, a relative of artist Joseph Floch, "cite plusieurs fois dans cet ouvrage." Joseph Floch was born in Vienna, was active in Paris in the '20s and '30s but fled the Nazis in 1941. See "Leonardo," v. 12, pp. 236-241 (Pergamon Press, 1979). In wrappers, as issued. Publicity flier laid in. Water stain affects inside front cover to depth of 2 1/8" with some discoloration and mottling of front cover. The inscription is blessedly free of the staining. Spine ends and corners bumped, G+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Berrigan, Philip Prison Journals of a Priest Revolutionary
NY Ballatnine Books 1971 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Mass market paperback, 2nd printing, clean copy, some light wear to covers, still solid and VG. ; 225 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Berry, George Ricker A New Greek-English Lexicon to the New Testament
Chicago Wilcox & Follett Co. 1951 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 137 pages. Includes supplement by a chapter elucidating the synonyms of the New Testament with a complete index to the synonyms. Text has owner notes on last page and rear black endpaper, owner name on bookplate and in handwriting on inside front cover (also stamped on top edge). Several words have been underlined within text. Dark red cloth covers with gold type are bright and clean. DJ has shallow gaps along top edge (in Brodart). A solid copy. Very Good-/Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Berry, Willard Fusulina from Peru and Bolivia (The Pan American Geologist)
Geological Publishing COmpany 1933 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled 6-page reprint includes a photo plate; no issue number given on covers. No markings on pages, slight flattened creases. Cardstock covers have library markings. Overall VERY GOOD conditin. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Berryman, John Omaggio a Mistress Bradstreet
Turin GIulio Einaudi Editore 1969 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Small format paperback, First Italian Edition. "Prefazione, traduzione e note di Sergio Perosa." Small dot on bottom edge, else VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bertaut, Jules Napoléon Ier [Premier] Aux Tuileries
Paris Hachette 1949 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback (broché). A clean copy with uncut pages, book appears to be unread, spine and covers have some browning, still VERY GOOD+. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bertelli, Carlo (preface) The Pinacoteca of Brera
Bonechi Paperback Fine Illustrated by Pini, Dante (photographer) 
Full size, 96-page full color booklet with glossy card stock covers, lavishly photographed throughout. Issued for visitors to this fine museum. Brera was founded in 1809 by Napoleon I, and is one of Italy's largest art galleries. Its original collection was that of the Accademia di Belle Arti, though its most important works were acquired later. It is especially rich in frescoes and in paintings of the Venetian school. The gallery is housed in a 17th-century palace that was originally built, from plans by Francesco Maria Ricchini, as a Jesuit college. FINE condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Berthold, Robert A Lutheran Interpretation of Revelation
Moohead, MN Trinity Luteran Church 1997 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback. Stapled booklet, business card from a pastor taped in inside front cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bertini, G. M. (ed.) Contributo a Un Repertorio Bibliografico Di Ispanistica
Torino Biblioteca Nazionale Di Torino 1976 Paperback Very Good 
In wraps, 159. Previous owner has written on first blank what appears to be a review for a scholarly journal, noting that the structure of the listing is "awkward." A few marks in ink, VG. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bertoli, Giovanni Antonio; William Kaplan (Ed. ) Three Sonatas for Bassoon (Violoncello) and Basso Continuo: Drei Sonaten Für Fagott (Violoncello) and Basso Continuo
Kassel Barenreiter 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback sheet music, preface by the editor in GERMAN and ENGLISH, includes separate scores for Cello and Basso Continuo laid in. An ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings and a variety of labels, showing only gentle and limited use--just 2 borrowings on "date due" slip. VG. ; Hortus Musicus 218; Ex-Library 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bertsch, Georg-Christof, et. Al. Alfredo Arribas Arquitectos Asociados - Werke/Works 1991-95
Germany Wasmuth Verlag 1995 3803030749 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, nicely illustrated with photos and drawings. The Gran Velvet near Barcelona is one of the firm's more distinctive buildings. Fine/Near fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie