Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
0769243940
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Art Great Britain
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
IRAN
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Berube, Maurice R. Beyond Modernism and Postmodernism: Essays on the Politics of Culture
Westport, Connecticut Bergin & Garvey 2002 0897898052 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover. An ex-library copy with usual markings and labels but showing little if any use. This copy has no underlining or highlighting 
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Besant, Sir Walter The City of Refuge
NY Frederick A Stokes. Co. 1896 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by F. S. Wilson 
Hardcover. Vintage bookplate and bookstore sticker on front pasted-down endpaper. A few smudges on pages but no markings or underlining. Rear cloth cover has staining, spine is browned (but title and author still readable), pictorial front cover has browning at edges away from images. VG. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Best, Nancy (ed.) Readings on John Grisham
Farmington Hills, Michigan Greenhaven Press 2003 0737716657 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise clean, VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Beth A. Venn, Nannette V. Maciejunes Middleton Manigault: Visionary Modernist
NY Hollis Taggart Galleries / Columbus Museum of art 2002 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback with many illustrations, in color and black & white. A bright clean copy with uncreased spine, NF. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Beth Hatefutsoth; the Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora Journey to Poland: In Search of a Vanished Jewish World
Tel Aviv Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora 1990 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, many historic photographs. A bright clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bettelheim, Bruno Freud's Vienna and Other Essays
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0-394-57209-2 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine cndition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Wood Holiday Gifts You Can Make
Des Moines, Iowa Wood Pubns / Meredith Books 1993 0696000288 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj as published, clean bright with lots of illustrations, FINE. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Wood Basic Woodworking Tips and Techniques
Des Moines, Iowa Wood Pubns / Meredith Books 1993 0696019515 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj as published, clean bright with lots of illustrations, FINE. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Wood Large Furniture You Can Make
Des Moines, Iowa Wood Pubns / Meredith Books 1991 069601940x Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj as published, clean bright with lots of illustrations, FINE. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Better Homes and Gardens Staff Do-It-Yourself Wiring
Des Moines, IA Meredith Books 1989 0696018675 Paperback Fine 
Square format softcover, Fine condition. Second printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Better Homes and Gardens Staff Do-It-Yourself Plumbing
Des Moines, IA Meredith Books 1989 0696018667 Paperback Fine 
Square format softcover, Fine condition. First printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Better Homes and Gardens Staff Do-It-Yourself Plumbing
Des Moines, IA Meredith Books 1989 0696018683 Paperback Fine 
Square format softcover, Fine condition. Second printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Betz, Otto; Riesner, Rainer Jesus, Qumran und der Vatikan - Klarstellungen
Basel Brunnen Verlag 1993 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj as published. A bright clean copy, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Beveridge, Albert J. The Russian Advance
NY Harper & Bros. 1904 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, cloth binding. Some cracking along title page, still a solid copy. Fraying at top of spine, G+. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bexley High School The Bexley High Torch: Senior Number, June, 1935
Bexley (Columbus), OH Bexley High School Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, illustrated, 67 pages.Each senior has their own picture. Robert Benzin, Betty Thompson, and Fred Brownewell were the Senior class officers. The football team lost only to Zanesville and North. A clean copy with no markings, VG+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bexley High School The Bexlonian for 1923 (Bexley High School, Ohio)
Columbus, OH Bexley High School 1923 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, the first yearbook from Bexley High School. This is the complete list of seniors: Mildred Wells, Clarence Russell, Willeen Ludwig, Bernice Barton, Robert Edwards, Marion Gilberg, Grace Tarbert, William McConnell, Gladys Schaaf, Vivian Moyer, Vernon Ridgeway, Sophia Petzinger, Edna Pyle, Arthur Stocker, Marion Office, Josephine Atkinson, Harry Kuhn, Ruth Poole, Louise Lloyd, Berwyn Legg, and Lindley Williams. 111 pages. Clean inside - none of the pictures are signed. The paper covers show considerable wear at edges, with gaps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner name. A very scarce item, and terrific Bexley collectible! GOOD+. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bhatia, Vanraj Flute Music for Unaccompanied Flute
NY Oxford Univ Press 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback sheet music, work is in 4 parts: Night Music 1, Song, Dance (7+10), Night Music 2. Ownername inconspicuous on front cover, still VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Biancolli, Louis Serge Prokofieff and His Orchestral Music
NY The Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York 1953 Hardcover Near Fine 
Small format stapled booklet, 64 pages. Dedicated to the radio members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. Clean and unmarked, just a bit aged. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bienen, Henry Kenya, the Politics of Participation and Control (Center for International Affairs at Harvard University Ser.)
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1974 0691030960 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, owner name, spine uncreased, VG. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bier, Jesse The Rise and Fall of American Humor
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Stated first edition. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Clipped DJ is bright and fresh, slightly chipped at top of spine, now in clear mylar covering. An attractive copy, NF/VG. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bierce, Ambrose The Devil's Dictionary
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1979 0690017650 First Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Suares, Jean-Claude 
Hardback with dust jacket, 158 pages. Abridged from the original 1911 edition. Wonderful illustrations throughout. Book clean and tight, very light wear to top of dj spine and light ink offsetting at top of front panel, else book is Fine/near Near Fine condition. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Biesenbach, Klaus (ed.) Für Das Deutsche Hygiene-Museum Die Zehn Gebote: Eine Kunstausstellung, 19. Juni - 5. Dezember 2004
Dresden Deutsche Hygiene-Museum / Hatje Cantz Verlag 2004 Paperback Near Fine 
Large format trade paperback with French flaps. 286 pages. 2 posters (11 3/4 by 16 1/2 inches, one horizontal fold) and brochure on exhibition laid in. A bright, clean copy, spine uncreased, NF. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Biggar, Cynthia Bland "God Alle Wisdom is Oure Kindly Mother": Guidance for the Spiritual Wayfarer in Julian of Norwich's "A Revelation of Love"
Cambridge Harvard Divinity School 2004 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Paperback, photocopy in plastic spiral binding, WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author to one of the people mentioned in the dedication (her name underlined). No other markings. NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bigman, David & Taya, Teizo Floating Exchange Rates and the State of World Trade and Payments
New York, New York Ballinger Pub Co 1984 0884109984 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, an ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and with an uncreased spine, VG. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bilbow, Tony; Gau, John Lights, Camera, Action
London Little Brown and Company 1995 0316875953 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Beautifully designed with colorful photos and artwork throughout. Light bumping to top tips, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Billcliffe, Roger Mackintosh Textile Designs
Taplinger Pub Co 1982 0800850599 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Larger format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 80 pages with many textile designs, some reproduced in color. A lovely copy, crisp and unmarked inside, light tanning to white DJ flaps.. Overall Fine/Near Fine ondition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bills, Steven H. Lillian Hellman: An Annotated Bibliography
NY Garland Publishing 1979 082409803x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings (including 2 bar codes) , otherwise clean, VG+. ; Garland reference library of the humanities ; v. 141; xvii, 228 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Binder, Christlieb Siegmund Sonate G-Dur Für Violine Und Klavier (Cembalo) (Hortus Musicus 62)
Kassel Bärenreiter / Hortus Musicus 1950 Paperback Very Good+ 
Ex-library copy, paperback, with usual markings and labels but showing little if any use. No borrowings on "date due" slip. Separate score for violin part. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bindloss, Harold For the Allinson Honor
Grosset and Dunlap 1913 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Cuneo, Cyrus (frontispiece) 
Hardcover, 350 pages plus publisher's ads at back; color frontis with tissue. Stated second edition. Clean inside, no owner markings; tanned line on page 163 from bookmark, pages 101 and 103 have flattened crease and light tanning at edges; light foxing to frontis and tissue, and foxed endpapers. Foxing to edges of pageblock. Embossed cloth covers are clean, tips nice. Spine lightly sunned and minor moisture lightening on back panel. A solid copy in overall Very Good condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bingham, Caleb The Hunters, or The Sufferings of Hugh and Francis in the Wilderness...
Hanover Dartmouth Publications 1954 First Thus Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, 45 pages with woodcuts. This is a republication of an original 1814 book, plus an introduction from R. Morin of the Baker Library on the campus at Dartmouth. It is an account of two Dartmouth students lost while moose hunting 1778. Printed on quality paper. Clean inside, no owner markings. Light blue paper-covered boards have a very light glass ring on the front cover and tanning to surfaces. The black cloth spine has light rubbing at tips, gold title is bright. Overall VG or better 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bingley, Thomas Stories About Dogs: Illustrative of the Instinct, Sagacity and Fidelity
Boston G. W. Cottrell Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Landseer, Thomas 
Smaller format hardcover, 139 pages with illustrated plates throughout; steel engraving with tissue at immediate, plus printed frontis at title page. No date. Interior clean of owner markings except name in pencil at front; light foxing on pages near front, but none affecting the text or plates (except steel engraving). Yellow endpapers and pastedowns. Covers are purple cloth with decorative blind embossing, gold title on spine. Covers are generally clean; however spine has sunned to brown, and edges of covers are browned as well, binding/hinges solid both inside and out; tips nice, spine ends lightly frayed. Overall a nice copy: interior VG+, covers Good+ 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Binns, L. Elliott The Decline and Fall of the Medieval Papacy
NY Barnes & Noble 1995 1566198496 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A bright unread copy with tight binding. DJ a little loose, else book is Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Birch, John J. The Pioneering Church of the Mohawk Valley
Schenectady, NY Consistory First Reformed Church 1955 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 204 pages. Previous owner's name and address on free front endpaper. Along the spine there are some water spots causing discoloration and also a little scuffing to the cloth. VG-. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Birch, Robert Fairfax Among the Bamboos: Haiku, Volume 5
Bryn Mawr, PA Theodore Presser Co. 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, 68 pages. Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. Includes words and music. VG. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Birch, W. Grayson Veritas and the Virgin, or Jesus, The Son of God and the Children of Joseph and Mary
Berne, Indiana Berne Witness Inc. 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is clean, bound in buckram cloth. D.j. has edgewear, small gaps, fading to spine, VG+/G+. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bird, Julia Decorating Naturally: White, Cream and Natural Materials in Your Home
New York, New York Crescent Books 1996 0517142864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pia Tryde 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean bright copy, no user markings. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Birmingham, Stephen The Auerbach Will
Boston Little Brown and Co. 1983 0316096466 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover, INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper and dated 1983. Clean copy, d.j. in mylar protector. Book has some spine slant, d.j. has light wear along top edge, VG-/VG-.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Birmingham, Stephen Life at the Dakota: New York's Most Unusual Address
NY Random House Inc 1979 0394410793 Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Hardcover, 241 pages, SIGNED by author" "To Mary W- All the best, Stephen Birmingham." Later edition. Clean and bright inside. No dust jacket. Covers are just a bit tired, rubbed at extremities, cloth spine dulled just a bit as it type on spine. Overall VG- condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Birnie, W. A. H. (editor) Family Songbook (Pleasure-programmed for Your Greater entertainment)
Pleasantville, NY Readers Digest Association Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Large format hardcover, 251 pages, with a concealed spiral binding that allows pages to lie flat. Favorites for piano and organ, includes guitar chords, lyrics are included on music pages. Clean and unmarked inside, very light tanning at bottom of front cover, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Biskind, Peter Down and Dirty Pictures: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film
NY Simon & Schuster 2004 068486259X Hard Cover As New VG+ 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 544 pages and photo section. Several revies of the book laid in. Book is bright and clean, tight and unread. DJ has several very light smudges and very minor edgewear, else book is Fine/VG+ or better condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bita, Lila [mpita, lile] Lightning in the Flesh: Poems [Astrapes Ste Sarka: Poiemata]
NY Athens Printing Co. N.D. Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Stapled pamphlet, warmly INSCRIBED by the author on first blank page. 54 pages. Text in Greek except for 5 poems translated into English by Robert Zaller. The title of one poem has been partially circled, perhaps done by the author. Covers have some rubbing, else VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bittar, Pierre; J. Dubois (Essay by) ; Claude Dorval (Preface by) ; Joanne Hodgen (Essay by) Pierre Bittar
Paris Safran / Hélène Aubert 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback with sewn binding (broché). INSCRIBED by Pierre Bittar on half title page (faux titre) : "To J-- & J--, Pierre Bittar, August 15, 1986, Harbor Springs." Text in FRENCH and ENGLISH, although Bittar's artwork, reproduced in glorious color, speaks a universal language. A few small creases to covers (caused by the thickness of the cardstock) , what seem like stains on inside front cover appear to have been caused during printing process, VG+. ; color Illustrations; 11" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Artist 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bizet, Georges; Heinrich Schwartz (Ed. ) Kinderspiele, Kleine Suite Für Orchester, Op. 22 [SCORED for 2 PIANOS]: Für Zwei Klaviere
Leipzig Steingräber Verlag 1906 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, this piece SCORED for 2 PIANOS. Cloth reinforcement to spine, edges of covers frayed and worn, British distributor stamps on front cover. A solid copy but G+ only. ; 19 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Björkstein, Ingmar Patrick White: A General Introduction
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia Univ. Of Queensland Press 1976 0702212148 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, 125 pages including bibliography. An ex-library copy with card from card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) in pocket. Spine is sunned but is very tight, with no creases, no markings to pages apart from library markings. VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Black, Harry G. Trails to Hoosier Heritage
Hammond, IN H M B Publications 1981 0937086002 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Black, Warren E. (illustrator) 
Stapled booklet, 99 pages, third printing. Inside clean and bright. Covers have tanning at edges and along spine, light stains and soiling to covers. Very Good. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Black, Michael Poetic Drama As Mirror of the Will (Critical Studies Ser.)
NY Barnes & Noble Books 1978 0064904393 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, owner name otherwise clean, d.j. in mylar protector. Spine of d.j. slightly sunned, else NF/VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Black, Michelle Solomon Spring
New York, NY Forge 2002 0765304651 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and bright inside; dj has light water puckering on back panel (no wear to edges, etc.). Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Blackmer, Carolyn; Larsen, Stephen; Balckmer, Carolyn Essays on Spiritual Psychology: Reflections on the Thought of Emanuel Swedengrog
West Chester, Pennsylvania Swedenborg Foundation 1991 0877851352 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 62 pages. A clean bright, possibly unread copy with uncreased spine. Small bump to bottom of back covers/spine; VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Blacknall, Carolyn Sally Ride : America's First Woman in Space (Taking Part Ser.)
Parsippany, NJ Silver Burdett Press 1985 0875182607 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with pictorial binding, alovely copy in NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Blackwell, Roger D.; Engel, James F.; Talarzyk, W. Wayne Contemporary Cases in Consumer Behavior (revised edition)
Dryden Press 1985 0030639565 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 485 pages, SIGNED by Blackwell on first page. Clean inside, owner name at top of first page (which is title page); label on back cover. Binding solid, spine uncreased. Overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Blaine, Martha Royce Pawnee Passage: 1870-1875
Norman, Oklahoma Univ of Oklahoma Press 1990 0806123001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. Flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book; d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector (since removed), VG/VG. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Blake, John B. A Short Title Catalog of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine
Bethdesa MD Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Thick hardcover, 501 pages. Text arranges books alphabetically by author. A clean, bright copy with only previous owner name on front free endpaper. NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Blake, Peter No Place Like Utopia: Modern Architecture and The Company We Kept
New York W. W. Norton 1993 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 347 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, else NF. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Blake, Robert J. Togo
NY Philomel Books 2002 0399233814 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, wonderful full-page illustations by author. SIGNED by Blake on title page: "To Chris, Robert J. Blake." A lovely copy, second edition, light surface wear to unclipped dj (no tears) else Fine/Near Fine condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Blake, Wendon; Rudy De Reyna (paintings by) The Acrylic Painting Book
NY Watson-Guptill Publications 1978 0823000672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively illustrated. A clean copy, book has orange cloth binding. NEAR FINE/VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Blanc, Louis Revolution Française: Histoire De Dix Ans, 1830-1840, Tome Cinqième (Vol. 5)
Paris Pagnerre 1848 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, quarter leather binding with five raised hubs on spine, ribbon marker, decorative endpapers. "Septième édition, augmentée de nouveaux documents diplomatiques." Illustrated with steel engravings, including "Mort d'Armand Carrel" and "Ibraham à Nezid" and "Prise de Constantine." Remainder of steel engravings are portraits. Covers and spine have general wear, fraying at top of spine and with edgewear, otherwise binding is tight with no loose pages. GOOD. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Blanch, Maria Teresa significació Humana I Pictorica En Els Paisatges d'Hernández Pijuan / Human and Pictorial Significance in the Landscape of Hernández Pijuan
Barcelona Ediciones Polígrafa 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 123 pages of multi-lingual text, including the text in English, followed by 49 pages. Unusual foldout contents page at back lets you have access to the information while viewing the plates. Remainder mark on top edge and foredge of page block, otherwise clean. Book has full cloth binding, d.j. has light wear at top of spine, VG+/VG. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BLANCHOT (Maurice); SADE (Marquis de) L'Inconvenance majeure. Suivi de: Français encore un effort, par Sade
Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Small format paperback (poche), Blanchot's essay ends on page 51, followed by the work by Sade. Underlining and marginal notations in ink throughout. Spine is tight, VG. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Blanding, Don The Virgin of Waikiki: A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics
NY Henry M. Snyder 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Butler Jr. , A. B. 
Small format hardcover, unpaginated. B&W illustrations accompany Blanding's poetry. Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Yellow ENVELOPE is tipped in at the back; envelope has a 2-inch gap at the top and extra flattened folds. Bright red cloth covers are clean and the yellow title label on front is perfect. The edges of the covers have light wear, small scratch to back panel. Overall VG+ condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Blanding, Don Today is Here
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1946 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 143 pages with photo frontis of author. Clean inside, no markings within text, owner name on front free endpaper; pages lightly age-toned. Front cover has an exuberant gold image which has faded with age and has light surface rubbing; the spine is sunned. Overall this is a solid copy, VG inside, covers G+. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Blanding, Don Memory Room
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1945 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Blanding, Don 
Hardcover, 126 pages with photo frontis of the author. Text pages clean, slightly age-toned; owner name on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers show a bit of aging; top of spine is a bit frayed and spine is sunned. This is a solid copy in overall Very Good condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Blaszczyk, Leon Tadeusz Henryk Sienkiewicz w Muzyce
Warsaw, Poland Oficyna Graficzno-Wydawnicza Typografika 2000 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback. A publication of the Fundacja Sienkiewiczowska. 69 pages. Text in Polish. NF. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Blatchford, DJ Just Like That! Legends and Such (English to Inupiaq Alphabet)
Kasilof, AK Self-pubished 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Author's first book of poems and writings, written in both English and in the Inupiaq language. This is a bright, crisp copy in Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Blau, Eric The Hero of the Slocum Disaster
Oakville, Ontario Mosaic Press 1997 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, sticker on front cover says "Reading Copy, dist. by Midpoint Trade Books". One of greatest maritime disasters in history, happened in New York Harbor in 1904. Previous owner name apparently marked off inside front cover (black m agic marker cross-out), and bumped top front corner (masked by dj), otherwise a VG/NF copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bleeker, Sonia The Cherokee: Indians of the Mountains
NY William Morrow 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 150 pages which includes index. Follows their culture andlife in the territory that is now Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and both Carolinas. Clean of owner markings on text pages, which are age-tanned; gift inscription on inside front cover and mostly covered by the DJ flap. Unclipped green pictorial DJ is bright and clean, chipped at spine ends and a bit on back panel (now in protective clear mylar covering). Overall VG/VG- condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bliss, Arthur Pastoral for Cleinet and Piano: Composed C. 1916
Sevenoaks, Kent, England Novello 1980 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback sheet music, includes score plus clarinet part laid in (separate scores for Clarinet in A and Clarinet in B flat, both printed on one two-sheet-wide spread). Front cover stamped "Reference Copy," no other markings, NF. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bloch, Marcus Elieser Les Poissons
Paris Bibliothèque De l'Image 2002 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, prints are elegantly printed in full color. Preface in French by Roland Billard. A bright clean copy, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Block, Gabriele Schultheiss Animalia: Stellvertreter: Tierbilder in Der Zeitgenossischen Kunst
Berlin Haus am Waldsee 1990 Paperback Very Good+ 
Square trade paperback, 155 pages. Text is in German. Illustrated in color and black & white. Rear cover has a creased corner, spine is uncreased, VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Block, Lawrence Small Town
New York, NY Morrow/Avon 2003 0060011904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in d.j., INSCRIBED "For Cynthia-- Cheers! Lawrence Block" on title page. Book has a crease on spine, NF/NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
New York, NY Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877955174 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight unread copy; DJ clean, small nick at top of spine and light soiling to back panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good or better condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Blok, Aleksandr Stikhotvoreniia, Poemy, Teatr
Moscow Gosudarstvennoe 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, Vol. 1 only. Light wear to cloth covers, front hinge slightly cracked but holding, VG, 814 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Blok, Aleksandr Ocherki, Stat'i I Rechi; Iz Dnevnikov I Zapnisnykh Knizhek; Pis'ma
Moscow Gosudarstvennoe 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, Vol. 2 only. 846 pages. VG. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Blok, Aleksandr Sobranne Sochinenii, Tom Chetvertyi: Teatr
Moscow Khudozhyestvennoi Literatury 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, printed on good quality paper, VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Blonsky, Marshall American Mythologies
NY Oxford Univ Press 1992 0195050622 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 517 pages. Clean and bright, no markings on interior. Light wear to dj. OverallFine/VG+ condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bloom, E., And A. Fridman International Symposium on Production and Decay of Heavy Flavors (Vol 535, Annals of NY Academy of Sciences)
New York Academy of Sciences 1988 0897664671 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 636 pages including index. Light bump to top front corner, else VG+. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Kabbalah and Criticism
NY Seabury Press 1975 0816492646 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no dust jacket, 127 pages. Ownership signature of Nicholas Howe (a scholar at Berkeley and son of Irving Howe). VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Amy Tan (Modern Critical Views)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania Chelsea House Publishers 2000 0791056589 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and labels, flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
NY Putnam Pub Group 1996 1573220450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket with slight surface rubbing, unread copy in Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Geoffrey Chaucer (Bloom's Classic Critical Views)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania Bloom's Literary Criticism 2008 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDj as published, This is the 2008 book. An ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings but showing little if any use, VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Toni Morrison's Sula (Modern Critical Interpretations)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chelsea House Publishers 1999 0791051943 Second Printing Hardcover VG VG 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, plus a presentation bookplate indicating that this copy was given in honor of a person who won a prestigious award. Otherwise clean and bright, VG/VG. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Native-American Writers (Modern Critical Views)
Philadelphia Chelsea House Publishers 1998 0791047857 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bloom, Harold (ed.) W.E.B. Du Bois (Modern Critical Views)
Philadelphia Chelsea House Pub 2001 0791059154 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and front flap of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Modern Mystery Writers
NY Chelsea House Pub 1995 0791023753 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bloom, Harold , Ed. Edwardian and Georgian Fiction, 1880 to 1914
NY Chelsea House Publishers 1990 0877549826 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDj, 548 pages with index. One of the heftier of Bloom's tomes, starts with an essay on William Morris and ends with one of the early stories of Katherine Mansfield. Ex-library showing little if any use and fewer than the usual plethora of markings, VG+. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bloom, Harold, Ed. Dante (Modern Critical Views Series) (Modern Critical Views Ser.)
Broomall, PA Chelsea House Publishers 1986 0877546657 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in d.j. Ex-library copy with flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, showing little use. VG+/VG+. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bloom, Harold, Ed. The Pre-Raphaelite Poets
Langhorne, Pennsylvania Chelsea House Publishers 1986 0877546673 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean. Glue remnants on endpapers hidden by flaps of d.j. VG/VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bloomquist, Karen L. (eds.) Verantwortung Füreinander -- Rechenschaft Voreinander: Neoliberale Globalisierung Also Anfrage an Die Lutherische Kirchengemeinschaft
Geneva Lutherischen Weltbundes 2005 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
Paperback. 338 pages. Bright, clean copy. In the series "LWB Documentation 50/2005." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bloy, C. H. A History of Printing Ink: Balls and Rollers, 1440-1850
London Wynkyn De Worde Society 1980 
Hardcover w/mylar dust jacket, 147 pages. Originally published in 1967. A beautiful copy. NF condition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Blue Flake Productions Hot Wacks Book X (Ten)
Ontario, Canada Blue Flake Productions 1983 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 249 pages, a listing of known bootleg albums up to the time of publication. Clean and bright, no markings; covers have light edgewear. Overall a VG+ copy. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Blue Jackets' Wives; Max & Erma's Cordon Blue Jackets Recipes From Your Hometown Team: Official Cookbook Of The Blue Jacket's Wives, Vol. 1 (Ring-bound)
Columbus, OH Columbus Blue Jackets Foundation 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, printed on cardstock pages with a spiral binding at the top. Rear cover has an extension, allowing the book to stand up on a counter, turned to the page you want. A Blue Jackets collectible! 126 pages with lots of photos in color. Rear cover has a few small scratches, but pages are bright and clean, VG+. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Blue, Frederick J. Salmon P. Chase A Life in Politics
Kent State Univ Pr 1987 0873383400 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 420 pages. X-library copy with minimal markings. DJ in nice condition from having been in library's mylar protector (now removed) A solid copy in VG/VG condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bluhm, Raymond, K.; Motley, James B.; Bluhm, Raymond K., Col Jr. The Soldier's Guide Book
Washington Brassey's 1995 002881035X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with glossy, coated covers, 410 pages. A crisp bright copy with no signs of use. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Blumenthal, Ben, et. Al (editorial board) Minkus New American Stamp Catalog 1961 Edition
NY Minkus Publications 1961 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages, Seventh edition, first printing. A clean lovely copy inside and out; hint of wear to dj tips, light browning on flaps, else Fine/NF condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Blumenthal, Otto Principes De La Théorie Des Fonctions Entières d'Ordre Infini
Paris Gauthier-Villars 1910 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover (relié), 150 pages. The book has cloth spine and corners, printed paper covers (much better bound than the typical French "broché" binding with better quality paper). A clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Blunden, Maria and Godfrey Blunden Impressionists and Impressionism
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847803414 Paperback Very Good 
Large format trade paperback, 231 pages, first pb edition. Lower corner of front cover shows wear, spine tight, VG. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Blundo, Joe Dancing Dads, Defective Peeps & Buckeye Misadventures
Wilmington, OH Orange Frazer Pr Inc 2004 1882203437 Original Wraps As New Signed by Author
Trade paperback, 143 pages, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Like his predecessor James Thurber, Columbus newspaper columnist and humorist Blundo reflects on the funny aspects of living in Columbus, from butter cows to dinosaurs. This book collects 56 of his columns. Unread, a wonderful gift! FINE condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bly, Robert Sleepers Joining Hands
NY Harper & Row 1973 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG- Signed by Author
Paperback. SIGNED by Bly with freeform DRAWING, this is a first edition trade paperback volume. Cover is slightly soiled but no faults, except top right corner very slightly bumped. Light offset foxing from possibly inserted newspaper article on front free endpaper, but not badly distracting. A VG- copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bly, Robert Gratitude to Old Teachers: Poems By Robert Bly
Brockport, NY BOA Editions Ltd. 1993 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Robert Marx Signed by Author
Paperback with French flaps, one of 1,390 copies in a limited edition, INSCRIBED by Bly: "For N-- and B-- I-- Robert Bly [signed under his printed name] -6.6.94. Guild Hall Easthampton, NY." Flyer "Writers at Guild Hall 1994" laid in, has Bly included among the writers making appearances. Flyer has some notes in ink--perhaps notes taken during Bly's presentation. Book has no markings apart from author's inscription. Book has some very slight rubbing on printed panel on front cover, bright and clean, NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Blythe, Hal; Sweet, Charlie; Landreth, John Private Eyes: A Writer's Guide to Private Investigating
Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1993 0898795494 First Edition Paperback 
Trade paperback, 198 pages. A clean, unmarked copy with uncreased spine. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Boatright, Mody C. Gil Morgan: Minstrel of the Oil Fields
Texas Folk-lore Society 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Boatright, Betty 
Hardcover, 104 pages, photo frontis and illustrated endpapers with oil rig and standerd cable tools. This is the first publication resulting from a study of the impact of the oil industry upon the folklore and folkways of the American people. A clean x-library copy with card holder remnant at back and attractive bookplate on second free endpaper. Top edge look a little aged. The bright orange cloth covers with black illustrations and type hae a hint of soiling. Spine just a bit darkened, and spine ends folded under. A solid copy in VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie