|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Besant, Sir Walter The City of Refuge NY Frederick A Stokes. Co. 1896 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by F. S. Wilson Hardcover. Vintage bookplate and bookstore sticker on front pasted-down endpaper. A few smudges on pages but no markings or underlining. Rear cloth cover has staining, spine is browned (but title and author still readable), pictorial front cover has browning at edges away from images. VG. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Bexley High School The Bexlonian for 1923 (Bexley High School, Ohio) Columbus, OH Bexley High School 1923 Paperback Good+ Paperback, the first yearbook from Bexley High School. This is the complete list of seniors: Mildred Wells, Clarence Russell, Willeen Ludwig, Bernice Barton, Robert Edwards, Marion Gilberg, Grace Tarbert, William McConnell, Gladys Schaaf, Vivian Moyer, Vernon Ridgeway, Sophia Petzinger, Edna Pyle, Arthur Stocker, Marion Office, Josephine Atkinson, Harry Kuhn, Ruth Poole, Louise Lloyd, Berwyn Legg, and Lindley Williams. 111 pages. Clean inside - none of the pictures are signed. The paper covers show considerable wear at edges, with gaps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner name. A very scarce item, and terrific Bexley collectible! GOOD+. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Bier, Jesse The Rise and Fall of American Humor NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket. Stated first edition. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Clipped DJ is bright and fresh, slightly chipped at top of spine, now in clear mylar covering. An attractive copy, NF/VG. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Bierce, Ambrose The Devil's Dictionary New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1979 0690017650 First Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Suares, Jean-Claude Hardback with dust jacket, 158 pages. Abridged from the original 1911 edition. Wonderful illustrations throughout. Book clean and tight, very light wear to top of dj spine and light ink offsetting at top of front panel, else book is Fine/near Near Fine condition. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bilbow, Tony; Gau, John Lights, Camera, Action London Little Brown and Company 1995 0316875953 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Beautifully designed with colorful photos and artwork throughout. Light bumping to top tips, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Billcliffe, Roger Mackintosh Textile Designs Taplinger Pub Co 1982 0800850599 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Larger format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 80 pages with many textile designs, some reproduced in color. A lovely copy, crisp and unmarked inside, light tanning to white DJ flaps.. Overall Fine/Near Fine ondition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Bindloss, Harold For the Allinson Honor Grosset and Dunlap 1913 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Cuneo, Cyrus (frontispiece) Hardcover, 350 pages plus publisher's ads at back; color frontis with tissue. Stated second edition. Clean inside, no owner markings; tanned line on page 163 from bookmark, pages 101 and 103 have flattened crease and light tanning at edges; light foxing to frontis and tissue, and foxed endpapers. Foxing to edges of pageblock. Embossed cloth covers are clean, tips nice. Spine lightly sunned and minor moisture lightening on back panel. A solid copy in overall Very Good condition. (no dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bingham, Caleb The Hunters, or The Sufferings of Hugh and Francis in the Wilderness... Hanover Dartmouth Publications 1954 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Small format hardcover, 45 pages with woodcuts. This is a republication of an original 1814 book, plus an introduction from R. Morin of the Baker Library on the campus at Dartmouth. It is an account of two Dartmouth students lost while moose hunting 1778. Printed on quality paper. Clean inside, no owner markings. Light blue paper-covered boards have a very light glass ring on the front cover and tanning to surfaces. The black cloth spine has light rubbing at tips, gold title is bright. Overall VG or better Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Bingley, Thomas Stories About Dogs: Illustrative of the Instinct, Sagacity and Fidelity Boston G. W. Cottrell Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Landseer, Thomas Smaller format hardcover, 139 pages with illustrated plates throughout; steel engraving with tissue at immediate, plus printed frontis at title page. No date. Interior clean of owner markings except name in pencil at front; light foxing on pages near front, but none affecting the text or plates (except steel engraving). Yellow endpapers and pastedowns. Covers are purple cloth with decorative blind embossing, gold title on spine. Covers are generally clean; however spine has sunned to brown, and edges of covers are browned as well, binding/hinges solid both inside and out; tips nice, spine ends lightly frayed. Overall a nice copy: interior VG+, covers Good+ Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Birmingham, Stephen The Auerbach Will Boston Little Brown and Co. 1983 0316096466 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover, INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper and dated 1983. Clean copy, d.j. in mylar protector. Book has some spine slant, d.j. has light wear along top edge, VG-/VG-.; Signed by Author Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Birmingham, Stephen Life at the Dakota: New York's Most Unusual Address NY Random House Inc 1979 0394410793 Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author Hardcover, 241 pages, SIGNED by author" "To Mary W- All the best, Stephen Birmingham." Later edition. Clean and bright inside. No dust jacket. Covers are just a bit tired, rubbed at extremities, cloth spine dulled just a bit as it type on spine. Overall VG- condition.; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bittar, Pierre; J. Dubois (Essay by) ; Claude Dorval (Preface by) ; Joanne Hodgen (Essay by) Pierre Bittar Paris Safran / Hélène Aubert 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback with sewn binding (broché). INSCRIBED by Pierre Bittar on half title page (faux titre) : "To J-- & J--, Pierre Bittar, August 15, 1986, Harbor Springs." Text in FRENCH and ENGLISH, although Bittar's artwork, reproduced in glorious color, speaks a universal language. A few small creases to covers (caused by the thickness of the cardstock) , what seem like stains on inside front cover appear to have been caused during printing process, VG+. ; color Illustrations; 11" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Artist Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Björkstein, Ingmar Patrick White: A General Introduction St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia Univ. Of Queensland Press 1976 0702212148 Paperback Very Good Paperback, 125 pages including bibliography. An ex-library copy with card from card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) in pocket. Spine is sunned but is very tight, with no creases, no markings to pages apart from library markings. VG. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Black, Harry G. Trails to Hoosier Heritage Hammond, IN H M B Publications 1981 0937086002 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Black, Warren E. (illustrator) Stapled booklet, 99 pages, third printing. Inside clean and bright. Covers have tanning at edges and along spine, light stains and soiling to covers. Very Good. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Black, Michelle Solomon Spring New York, NY Forge 2002 0765304651 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and bright inside; dj has light water puckering on back panel (no wear to edges, etc.). Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Blaine, Martha Royce Pawnee Passage: 1870-1875 Norman, Oklahoma Univ of Oklahoma Press 1990 0806123001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. Flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book; d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector (since removed), VG/VG. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Blake, Robert J. Togo NY Philomel Books 2002 0399233814 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, wonderful full-page illustations by author. SIGNED by Blake on title page: "To Chris, Robert J. Blake." A lovely copy, second edition, light surface wear to unclipped dj (no tears) else Fine/Near Fine condition.; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Blanc, Louis Revolution Française: Histoire De Dix Ans, 1830-1840, Tome Cinqième (Vol. 5) Paris Pagnerre 1848 Hardcover Good Hardcover, quarter leather binding with five raised hubs on spine, ribbon marker, decorative endpapers. "Septième édition, augmentée de nouveaux documents diplomatiques." Illustrated with steel engravings, including "Mort d'Armand Carrel" and "Ibraham à Nezid" and "Prise de Constantine." Remainder of steel engravings are portraits. Covers and spine have general wear, fraying at top of spine and with edgewear, otherwise binding is tight with no loose pages. GOOD. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Blanding, Don The Virgin of Waikiki: A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics NY Henry M. Snyder 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Butler Jr. , A. B. Small format hardcover, unpaginated. B&W illustrations accompany Blanding's poetry. Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Yellow ENVELOPE is tipped in at the back; envelope has a 2-inch gap at the top and extra flattened folds. Bright red cloth covers are clean and the yellow title label on front is perfect. The edges of the covers have light wear, small scratch to back panel. Overall VG+ condition. (no dust jacket) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Blanding, Don Today is Here NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1946 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover, 143 pages with photo frontis of author. Clean inside, no markings within text, owner name on front free endpaper; pages lightly age-toned. Front cover has an exuberant gold image which has faded with age and has light surface rubbing; the spine is sunned. Overall this is a solid copy, VG inside, covers G+. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Blanding, Don Memory Room NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1945 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Blanding, Don Hardcover, 126 pages with photo frontis of the author. Text pages clean, slightly age-toned; owner name on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers show a bit of aging; top of spine is a bit frayed and spine is sunned. This is a solid copy in overall Very Good condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Blau, Eric The Hero of the Slocum Disaster Oakville, Ontario Mosaic Press 1997 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, sticker on front cover says "Reading Copy, dist. by Midpoint Trade Books". One of greatest maritime disasters in history, happened in New York Harbor in 1904. Previous owner name apparently marked off inside front cover (black m agic marker cross-out), and bumped top front corner (masked by dj), otherwise a VG/NF copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Bleeker, Sonia The Cherokee: Indians of the Mountains NY William Morrow 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 150 pages which includes index. Follows their culture andlife in the territory that is now Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and both Carolinas. Clean of owner markings on text pages, which are age-tanned; gift inscription on inside front cover and mostly covered by the DJ flap. Unclipped green pictorial DJ is bright and clean, chipped at spine ends and a bit on back panel (now in protective clear mylar covering). Overall VG/VG- condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Block, Lawrence Small Town New York, NY Morrow/Avon 2003 0060011904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in d.j., INSCRIBED "For Cynthia-- Cheers! Lawrence Block" on title page. Book has a crease on spine, NF/NF.; Signed by Author Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian New York, NY Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877955174 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight unread copy; DJ clean, small nick at top of spine and light soiling to back panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good or better condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Blonsky, Marshall American Mythologies NY Oxford Univ Press 1992 0195050622 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 517 pages. Clean and bright, no markings on interior. Light wear to dj. OverallFine/VG+ condition. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bloom, Harold (ed.) Amy Tan (Modern Critical Views) Langhorne, Pennsylvania Chelsea House Publishers 2000 0791056589 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and labels, flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Bloom, Harold (ed.) Native-American Writers (Modern Critical Views) Philadelphia Chelsea House Publishers 1998 0791047857 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Bloom, Harold (ed.) W.E.B. Du Bois (Modern Critical Views) Philadelphia Chelsea House Pub 2001 0791059154 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and front flap of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Bloom, Harold (ed.) Modern Mystery Writers NY Chelsea House Pub 1995 0791023753 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Bloom, Harold , Ed. Edwardian and Georgian Fiction, 1880 to 1914 NY Chelsea House Publishers 1990 0877549826 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, NoDj, 548 pages with index. One of the heftier of Bloom's tomes, starts with an essay on William Morris and ends with one of the early stories of Katherine Mansfield. Ex-library showing little if any use and fewer than the usual plethora of markings, VG+. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Bloom, Harold, Ed. The Pre-Raphaelite Poets Langhorne, Pennsylvania Chelsea House Publishers 1986 0877546673 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean. Glue remnants on endpapers hidden by flaps of d.j. VG/VG. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Blue Flake Productions Hot Wacks Book X (Ten) Ontario, Canada Blue Flake Productions 1983 Paperback Very Good+ Trade paperback, 249 pages, a listing of known bootleg albums up to the time of publication. Clean and bright, no markings; covers have light edgewear. Overall a VG+ copy. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Blue, Frederick J. Salmon P. Chase A Life in Politics Kent State Univ Pr 1987 0873383400 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 420 pages. X-library copy with minimal markings. DJ in nice condition from having been in library's mylar protector (now removed) A solid copy in VG/VG condition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Blundo, Joe Dancing Dads, Defective Peeps & Buckeye Misadventures Wilmington, OH Orange Frazer Pr Inc 2004 1882203437 Original Wraps As New Signed by Author Trade paperback, 143 pages, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Like his predecessor James Thurber, Columbus newspaper columnist and humorist Blundo reflects on the funny aspects of living in Columbus, from butter cows to dinosaurs. This book collects 56 of his columns. Unread, a wonderful gift! FINE condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bly, Robert Sleepers Joining Hands NY Harper & Row 1973 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG- Signed by Author Paperback. SIGNED by Bly with freeform DRAWING, this is a first edition trade paperback volume. Cover is slightly soiled but no faults, except top right corner very slightly bumped. Light offset foxing from possibly inserted newspaper article on front free endpaper, but not badly distracting. A VG- copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bly, Robert Gratitude to Old Teachers: Poems By Robert Bly Brockport, NY BOA Editions Ltd. 1993 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Robert Marx Signed by Author Paperback with French flaps, one of 1,390 copies in a limited edition, INSCRIBED by Bly: "For N-- and B-- I-- Robert Bly [signed under his printed name] -6.6.94. Guild Hall Easthampton, NY." Flyer "Writers at Guild Hall 1994" laid in, has Bly included among the writers making appearances. Flyer has some notes in ink--perhaps notes taken during Bly's presentation. Book has no markings apart from author's inscription. Book has some very slight rubbing on printed panel on front cover, bright and clean, NF.; Signed by Author Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Boatright, Mody C. Gil Morgan: Minstrel of the Oil Fields Texas Folk-lore Society 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Boatright, Betty Hardcover, 104 pages, photo frontis and illustrated endpapers with oil rig and standerd cable tools. This is the first publication resulting from a study of the impact of the oil industry upon the folklore and folkways of the American people. A clean x-library copy with card holder remnant at back and attractive bookplate on second free endpaper. Top edge look a little aged. The bright orange cloth covers with black illustrations and type hae a hint of soiling. Spine just a bit darkened, and spine ends folded under. A solid copy in VG condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|