Tri-Village Book Company

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Ohio and Columbus Interest
Other
Paper/Ephemera/Photos
Photography
Poetry

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marlin Fire Arms Co., June 1897
New Haven, CT Paperback VG  
Paper covers, 192 pages, undated facsimile reprint of the 1897 Marlin catalog. Small format oblong format, 7" x 4 1/8". Many illustrations of guns, bullets, & equipment. Evidence of removal of stickers from title page and front cover, else VG.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Babar Comes to America - Music from the Television Special
Winona, Minn. Pointer Publications Paperback G+  
32-pages with pictorial wrapper. Adapted from the book, words and music are by John Scott Trotter and Tom Adair. "Easy piano teaching pieces", includes ten songs, each one 2-4 pages long with a color illustration at top/beginning of each. Condition is generally good or better...inside very clean, no marks, cover is a bit worn; one small (1/2") closed tear at bottom of front cover. A great addition to your Babar collection!  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ladies' Repository - Volume IX (1849)
Cincinnati, OH L. Stormstedt and J. H. Power 1849 Hardcover G+  
Hardcover, 380 pages. Marbled covers with half leather which is worn at corners, especially top of spine and at spine hinges; back bottom is starting. Marbled end papers, inside hinges stable. Previous ownership signature of S.M. Westervelt, whose family originated Westerville, OH (obituary clipping enclosed). Pages and steel engravings generally foxed throughout. A G+ copy.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Special Report on Diseases of the Horse
Washington, D.C. GPO 1911 Hardcover G  
Hardcover, revised edition, 614 pages, many illustrations. Front hinges cracked, rear hinges starting, Good only.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Humanities at Scripps College
Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1952 Hardcover NF  VG+ 
68 pages, very nice copy, no marking inside except light offsetting (browning) on inside of covers from printer glue. Greyish green cloth boards with silver type on front and spine; clear acetate covering (original to book) has very light wear, vertical indentation on back. Overall a NF/VG++ copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Good Housekeeping Christmas Book (1922-1962)
London Ebury Press 1990 Hardcover F  
Third impression, 192 pages. Great illustrations and art from Good Housekeeping mags of the past. Lovely four-color dust jacket and color endpapers with old cover art. As-new condition.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Plan Regional Area Metropolitana De San juan/Regional Plan San Juan Metropolitan Area
San Juan, P.R. La Junta De Planificacion De Puerto Rico 1956 Hardcover NF  
Hardcover, Bilingual edition. When you open up the binding, the text is bound in on the left and 16 plans are bound in on the right. The plans are all fold-out maps and there is a larger map of the San Juan area in a pocket. NF.  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Aurora: The Official Souvenir of the Semi-Centennial of Heidelberg University and a Resume of the Present College Year, Volume VIII
Tiffin, OH 1900 Hardcover VG  
Hardcover. Includes information on the previous graduating classes from 1854 to 1899 with pictures of prominent alumni. Music & lyrics to alma mater include pictures of composer and lyricist. Some rubbing to front covers but titles in gilt are clear. Rear cover has several spots where the cloth binding is worn away down to binder's board. Page block and hinges are tight. VG.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Reserve: The Yearbook of the Western Reserve University, 1913
Hardcover G+  
360 pages plus an advertising section. Spine ends are frayed, G+.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steuben Glass - Christmas 1970
NY 1970 Paperback VG+  
Catalog of holiday suggestions. White heavy wraps (very light soiling), previous owner name neatly printed on FFEP, 71 pages with color photos also includes several inserts: 11-page "Special Supplement", 6-page "Qualities of Steuben Glass", and order forms and envelopes. Binding tight, booklet in VG+ or better condition.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hans Holbein Der Altere Und Die Kunst Der Spatgotik
Augsburg Rathaus 1965 Paperback G+  
Trade paperback format, 208 pages of text and 277 plates plus sponsors' ads. Previous owner name on half title. General light wear, pages have sewn binding, G++.  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 42. Bamberger Sandkerwa, 20.-24.8.1992: Veranstalter Burgerverein 4. Distrikt Der Stadt Bamberg
Paperback VG  
Pamphlet in wrappers, 48 pages. Grusswort by Paul Rohner, Oberburgermeister. Illustrated, also has local advertisements. VG.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Details of Decorative Sculpture: Italian Renaissance
Boston Bates, Kimball & Guild Hardcover Fair  
Second edition (no date); Plates #40 and 42 are missing from original 50 plates which are unbound between cover boards. Several plates have light damage which doesn't affect images, but most are quite clean and unblemished. Light moisture damage to dovers and discoloration on spine.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tangletown Tale
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe 1954 Hardcover NF  Francis Kirn 
Cover VG, inside pages are uniformly browned else NF.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hammond's New Combination Large Scale War Maps of The Italian Front and Western Front, Indexed Edition Containing a Complete Index of over 10,000 Names
New York C. S. Hammond & Co. 1918 Paperback VG  
Stapled booklet with card covers, 48 pages of index and ads. Large fold-out map (35x27-1/2"), printed on both sides, one with Western front, the other with Italian front) with splitting along folds (no markings on either side). Map shows forts and redoubts, railways, altitude, canals, boundaries, forests and woods (printed in green), aircraft depots, principal wireless stations, and fortresses, fortified towns and arsenals. Near VG.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Enige Grondslagen Voor De Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling Van 'S-Gravenhage
The Hague 1948 Hardcover VG  
370 pages, previous owner's name stamp on title page, some pencil marginalia (translation) throughout text. Title is translated as "Some Fundamentals for the Urban Development of The Hague." An attractive VG copy.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Neue Deutsche Architektur 2
Stuttgart Verlag Gerd Hatje 1962 Hardcover VG  G+ 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 229 pages, German text. Gaps to top corners and top of spine of dust jacket and a tear along spine of d.j., which is in mylar protector. Overall VG/G+.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benjamin Franklin on Marriage
Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback VG  
In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana society. Corners a little bumped, else VG.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Betty Crocker's Dinner Parties: A Contemporary Guide to Easy Entertaining
New York Golden Press 1974 Hardcover NF  Len Weiss 
Hardcover with spiral binding so pages always lie flat. Fourth printing, many recipes, fullcolor illustrations, 128 pages. A nice clean copy, NF.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Le Senat De La Republique
Liguge, Poitiers, France Aubin Imprimeur 1986 Hardcover NF  
Large format hardcover, 171 pages. History of the Senate goes to p. 46, followed by spectacular color photographs of the Palais du Luxembourg by Francios BIBAL. Avant-propos par Alain POHER, President du Senat. Gift inscription to Columbus mayor Dana G. Rinehart dated 1992. NF.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Merian (Dan Monatsheft Der Stadte Und landschafter): Rhodoes Und Der Dodekanes -- Heft 11/XX
Hamburg Hoffman Und Campe 1967 Paperback VG-  
In wrappers, as issued. Text in German. Articles by various writers, with many illustrations. Back cover stained at bottom corner, and last 30 pages also have staining. Cloth spine. Else VG-.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Book of Mormon
Salt Lake City, UT Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1950 Paperback VG  
568 pages, in stiff wrappers; endpapers browned, "prayer for all parents" laid in. Crease to front bottom corner, overall VG.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 18th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
1990 Hardcover F  F 
Hardcover with dust jacket; new, in shrink wrap.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Airbrush in Japan I
Singapore Page One 1993 Paperback F  
Oversize trade paperback, unpaginated. New.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher Fur Deutsche, Zum Erlernen Der Englischen Sprache Ohne Lehrer
E. Steiger & Co. 1883 Paperback G  
Small paperback with stiff cloth-covered wrappers, 240 pages plus ads. Complete text of title page: "Ahn's American Interpreter. Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher fur Deutsche, zum Erlernen der Englischen Sprache ohne Lehrer. Unleitung zur Aussprache des Englischen, Kurzgefaszte Grammatik nebst leichten Beispielen, Gesprache, Wortersammlungen, Inserate und Zeitungs-Artikel, Schriftlicher Berkehr, u.f.w." Binding loose but holding, pencil notes on endpaper, cloth is heavily soiled. Overall G.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 One Man, One Vote: The History of the African-American Vote in the United States
League of Women Votes of Cleveland 1991 First Edition (stated) Paperback F  
56 pages, in wrappers. Illustrated. Fine.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Evangelisches Gesangbuch [Provinz Brandenburg]
Berlin Trowissch Und Sohn 1886 Hardcover VG  
Small format hardcover. Subtitle continues: "Nach Bustimmung der Provinzialsynode vom Jahre 1884 zur Einfuhrung in der Provinz Brandenburg mit Genehmigung des Evangelischen Oberfirchenrats Herausgegeben vom Koniglichen Konsitorium." 576 pages, lyrics only (no music). Pages yellowing from age. Previous owner's inscription dated Berlin, 1890. Some smudges on front endpapers, else a solid VG copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Le Lievre et l'Elephant
Paris Gallimard 1981 Paperback VG-  
Small format paperback, bilingual (French & Arabic) edition with illustrations. "Fables gtraditionelles arabes, extraites de Kalila et Dimna, choisies par Dejan Bogdanovic, traduites et presentees par Hayat el Hiny et Khaled Boukhris. Miniatures orignales." Covers show some wear, corners curled, else VG-. Small dot on bottom edge.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Terra-cotta Figures and Bronze Chariots and Horses at Qin Mausoleum
China 1986 Hardcover VG  
Hardcover w/photographic cover, unpaginated. Text in English and Chinese. Covers are lightly rubbed, especially rear cover, else VG.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Little Red Sky
New York Church & Dwight 1948 Paperback NF  Merryweather 
Small stapled book, unpaginated. Contains information on dental health using young indian to tell story. Promotes Arm and Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Soda. Overall NF  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Robinson's 1995 Delaware County, Ohio Rural Directory
Hillsdale, MI Robinson Directories, Inc. 1995 Hardcover NF  
Hardcover, 487 page person directory plus 232 page road guide, 80 pg phone number guide, 32 page advertiser section and fold out map in pocket at the back. An ex-library copy with relatively few library markings and little wear, else NF.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 L. Rothschild's Taschenbuch Fur Kaufleute, Insbefondere Fur Zoglinge Des Handels
Leipzig Verlag Von G. U. Glodeckner 1886 Hardcover VG-  
Hardcover with green cloth binding, 384 pages plus a fold-out section. "Dreikigste, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, mit zahlreichen Uebersichten und Tabellen." Small "U.S. Government Property" stamp at bottom of title page. Hinge partially cracked at front and cracked at rear, but a solit copy. Gilt title on front cover bright, a little dull on spine. VG-.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Moral Almanac (20 issues between 1861-1881)
Philadelphia Tract Association of Friends Hardcover G+  
Twenty consecutive issues from 1861 to 1881 have been professionally bound for a Friends' Boarding School Library. Marbled boards, half-leather, gilt type on spine. All issues are complete as printed. A bit of foxing throughout, but otherwise tight and solid. Library ink stamp on front free end paper and blind stamps here and there; pocket and date due slip at back. Edges and tips of boards are well-worn, but no splitting, etc. A nice, solid copy of an extremely scarce set of booklets.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States: A Collection of United States Commeorative Stamps
U.S. Postal Service 1982 Hardcover NF  VG+ 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 59 pages. Includes sheet of stamps in original shrink wrap. Rear panel of dust jacket has a vertical brown line, just a little evidence of moisture to front panel, else overall book is NF/VG+.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The First Volume of the Avon Booklet [includes Tennyson's Suppressed Poems]
London J. Thomson 1904 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Other contributions include the suppressed introductory chapter to The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table and short pieces by Thackeray. Paper covered boards with light wear to eges of spine and browning to spine but spine label is intact (with the date 1903).  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 State University of Iowa Centennial Memoirs
Iowa City, Iowa University of Iowa Press 1947 Hardcover VG  
Hardcover, volume I only. Gift inscription on free front endpaper dated 1977 to Edward Jennings congratulating him on being made full professor. Jennings later became president of the The Ohio State University. Spine and top edge faded, else VG.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Lenin State Library of The USSR
Moscow 1957 Paperback VG  
Small format paperback. Text printed in Russian, English, German, and French. Text section is 53 pages, following by 14 plates showing the exterior and portions of the interior of the library. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, else VG.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 WWII Air War: The Men, The Machines, The Missions
Cowles Enthusiast Media 1996 Hardcover F  NF 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 176 pages. F/NF.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A World of Good Eating: Recipes from Around The World
Phillips & Hunt 1951 Paperback VG-  
Small trade paperback, plastic-spiral bound, 128 pages. Clean inside, beautiful color illustrations throughout. Lightly general wear to cover, bottom 1/3 of back cover has separated from the spiral. Overall VG-.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Sky Lancer, 417th Bomb Group
Sydney, Australia John Sands Pty. Ltd. 1946 Hardcover F  Fair 
Large format (8 1/4" x 10 7/8") hardcover with leatherette cover that has a design of three planes printed in silver. The 417th was formed in 1943 at Will Rogers Field in Oklahoma City. The group was alerted for overseas shipment on the first day of January, 1944. After 23 days at sea, the coastal jungles of New Guinea came into view. The group landed permanently on the Philippines on 22 December 1944. The following month the commanding officer, Lt. Col. Howard S. Ellmore, failed to return after leading formations of A-20s on an important strike against enemy shipping. Many illustrations, with a roster of the group. Pictorial endpapers have a map of the region. Photograph laid in (image 7 1/2" by 10 1/4") of pilot standing in front of plane with "Contented Lady" markings (painting of smiling nude woman under cockpit). Book is FINE condition with pictorial front cover very bright. Fragment of dust jacket, part of spine and rear panel and flap only, is included and is in mylar.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Railroad Telegrapher,vol. XVI, No. 10, October, 1899
St. Louis The Order of Railroad Telegraphers 1899 Paperback G+  
In wrappers, as issued. Has reports from across the country and illustrated with scenic photographs. Advertisements for telegraph devices, typewriters, and railway watches are illustrated. Smudges and light wear to covers, else G+.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ohio State Songs and Yells
Columbus, OH Boost Ohio Committee & Ohio State University Alumni Association 1916 Paperback VG  
Pamphlet, a total of 8 pages including cover. Includes words and music to Carmen Ohio, Across the Field, and the Buckeye Battle Cry. Back cover includes Ohio State Yells. Small stain on lower left corner of front cover, else VG.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana
Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover VG-  
Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Schoolboys' Bumper Book: Tales of Sport and Adventure at Home and Across the Seas
London Collins Hardcover G+  
Hardcover, pictorial cover shows rugby players. Among the entries are "A Baghdad Adventure" by David Balfour and "The Night Bird" by Charles Kingsley. No indication of a date anywhere, but there's a gift inscription on front pasted down endpaper dated March, 1937. Hinges loose, wear to corners and edges of covers, some dampstaining to rear endpapers, else an attractive G++ copy.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Arte Medievale: Periodico Internazionale De Critica Dell'arte Medievale - 1
Rome Liberia Editrice 1983 Paperback VG-  
Oversize trade paperback, 291 pages. Spine mildly creased, covers lightly soiled, edges rubbed, particularly corners and spine ends, else VG-.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Flagstaff Cook Book
Flagstaff, AZ Ladies' Aid Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1976 Paperback NF  
Trade paperback in wrappers, 96 pages. Facsimile of 1896 edition. NF.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Museum of Historical Arms, Catalog No. 25--1969
Miami Beach, FL Paperback VG  
Small format paperback, 215 pages, VG.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Museum of Historical Arms, Catalog No. 35--1975
Miami Beach, FL Paperback VG-  
Small format paperback, 220 pages, light wear to covers, VG-.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Museum of Historical Arms, Catalog No. 36--1975 II
Miami Beach, FL Paperback VG-  
Small format paperback, 220 pages, light wear and dirt to covers, VG-.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Museum of Historical Arms, Catalog No. 20
Miami Beach, FL Paperback VG-  
Small format paperback, 216 pages, light staining to covers, VG-.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Museum of Historical Arms, Catalog No. 58, 1987
Miami Beach, FL Paperback VG  
Small format paperback, 198 pages, evidence of label removal from rear cover, else VG  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Jamshed Nusserwanjee: A Memorial
Karachi, Pakistan The Jamshed Memorial Volume Committee 1954 Hardcover VG  
Hardcover, 265 pages, illustrated. This copy has a gift inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise clean, VG.  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Philo-Lexikon: Handbuch Des Judischen Wissens
Berlin Philo Verlag 1935 Hardcover VG  
Hardcover, 799 pages, illustrated. VG.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Review of Bibliography in Sinology, 1999
Paris Editions De L'ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales 1999 2713213436 Paperback F  
Trade paperback, 540 pages plus advertisements. Fine.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Jüdisches Gemeindezentrum Mannheim F 3: Festschrift Zur Einweihung am 13. September 1987, 19. Ellul 5747
Mannheim Velagsburo V. Brandt 1987 Paperback NF  
In wrappers, as issued. "Herausgegeben vom Oberrat der Israeliten Badens, Karlsruhe, von der Judishcen Gemeinde Mannheim und vom Stadtarchiv Mannheim." First printing, 120 pages, illustrated. NF.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aarboger for Nordisk Oldkyndighed Og Historie, 1993
Copenhagen Det Kongelige Nordiske Oldskriftselskab 1995 Hardcover NF  
Hardcover, illustrated, 209 pages, with maps in pocket at rear. NF.  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892)
Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover G  
Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A Mediterranean Cruise (January-May, 1954) as Seen By Transport Division Twenty-one
France David Wattington Publications 1954 Limited Hardcover G  
Unnumbered pages, issued without dust jacket, slightly horizontal format. Transport division included U.S. ships Chilton, Rockwall, Libra, White Marsh, and Cobb, which were to become the Amphibious Force representatives of the United States Sixth Fleet. Book is set up as a album of photographs, limited captions. Silverfish damage to end papers, not affecting text/photo pages. Blue embossed covers with relatively bright gilt type are very worn and inconspicuously taped on outside long ago for reinforcement. Overall a G copy, and a wonderful momento for someone's family.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Infantry Drill, Being an Abridgment of the System of Tactics for the Infantry of the United States, Lately Revised By Order of the War Department, and Sanctioned By the President of the United States. With Explanatory Plates
Baltimore MD F. Lucas, Jun'r 1825 Disbound Fair 
Disbound copy that still has the leather spine but no covers. 196 pages plus plates. The last 30 pages are subject to tearing at the bottom. This creates loss of text from p. 187 to p. 196. There is also loss of text on two of the contents pages and first two text pages. Only two plates are partially present but with much loss of material. Fair only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 SCOWAH: Catalog of the Schmulowitz Collection of Wit and Humor
San Francisco San Francisco Public Library 1962 Paperback VG  
Trade paperback, 370 pages, ex-library with the usual markings. Pages are browned around the edges. Cover is lightly browned and soiled, spine is creased, else VG.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 National Directory of Qualified Fallout Shelter Analysts
Washington, D.C. Dept. Of Defense, Office of Civil Defense 1967 Paperback VG  
Trade paperback, publication FG-F-1.2, December, 1967. 472 pages. Faded spine, else VG.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The American Situation (The Camera's Century)
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover VG+  
Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Tenth International Exhibition; Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Miniatures
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 1930 Paperback VG  
Paperback in wraps, unpaginated. Light wear to wrapper along edges and top of spine, else VG.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume IV, Genealogical Sources and Histories, North America and Britain
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1981 Paperback VG+  
Trade paperback in wraps, 128 pages. VG+.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: 1982 Supplement
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1982 Paperback VG+  
Stapled paper booklet, 44 pages. VG++.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume III, Local Histories: New England, New York
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1980 Paperback VG  
Trade paperback in wraps, 171 pages. VG.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Amtliche Entfernungskarte Von Dem Herzogtum Oldenburg
Germany Hauptvertrieb Von Ad. Littman 1911 Paperback VG-  
Large folded paper map, 23 1/2" by 36". Wear at folds. VG-.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Gulfshore Life: The Delineator of Community Activities on The Platinum Coast, an Anthology of Southwest Florida Living and a Tribute to Its People
Naples, FL Gulfshore Publishing Co., Inc. 1974 Hardcover VG+  G+ 
Large hardcover w/dust jacket, 202 pages, first edition. This is an "anthology of the good life on the Platinum Coast." The dj is rubbed along the edges, the spine ends and top corners are chipped and creased. Overall VG+/G+.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Atlantic Year Book (Yearbook); Being a Collection of Quotations from The Atlantic Monthly