Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher Fur Deutsche, Zum Erlernen Der Englischen Sprache Ohne Lehrer
E. Steiger & Co. 1883 Paperback Good 
Small paperback with stiff cloth-covered wrappers, 240 pages plus ads. Complete text of title page: "Ahn's American Interpreter. Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher fur Deutsche, zum Erlernen der Englischen Sprache ohne Lehrer. Unleitung zur Aussprache des Englischen, Kurzgefaszte Grammatik nebst leichten Beispielen, Gesprache, Wortersammlungen, Inserate und Zeitungs-Artikel, Schriftlicher Berkehr, u.f.w." Binding loose but holding, pencil notes on endpaper, cloth is heavily soiled. Overall G. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robinson's 1995 Delaware County, Ohio Rural Directory
Hillsdale, MI Robinson Directories, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, 487 page person directory plus 232 page road guide, 80 pg phone number guide, 32 page advertiser section and fold out map in pocket at the back. An ex-library copy with relatively few library markings and little wear, else NF. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Lenin State Library of The USSR
Moscow 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Small format paperback. Text printed in Russian, English, German, and French. Text section is 53 pages, following by 14 plates showing the exterior and portions of the interior of the library. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, else VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States: A Collection of United States Commeorative Stamps
U.S. Postal Service 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 59 pages. Includes sheet of stamps in original shrink wrap. Rear panel of dust jacket has a vertical brown line, just a little evidence of moisture to front panel, else overall book is NF/VG+. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana
Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover Very Good- 
Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jüdisches Gemeindezentrum Mannheim F 3: Festschrift Zur Einweihung am 13. September 1987, 19. Ellul 5747
Mannheim Velagsburo V. Brandt 1987 Paperback Near Fine 
In wrappers, as issued. "Herausgegeben vom Oberrat der Israeliten Badens, Karlsruhe, von der Judishcen Gemeinde Mannheim und vom Stadtarchiv Mannheim." First printing, 120 pages, illustrated. NF. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892)
Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover Good 
Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Infantry Drill, Being an Abridgment of the System of Tactics for the Infantry of the United States, Lately Revised By Order of the War Department, and Sanctioned By the President of the United States. With Explanatory Plates
Baltimore MD F. Lucas, Jun'r 1825 Disbound Fair 
Disbound copy that still has the leather spine but no covers. 196 pages plus plates. The last 30 pages are subject to tearing at the bottom. This creates loss of text from p. 187 to p. 196. There is also loss of text on two of the contents pages and first two text pages. Only two plates are partially present but with much loss of material. Fair only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The American Situation (The Camera's Century)
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume IV, Genealogical Sources and Histories, North America and Britain
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1981 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback in wraps, 128 pages. VG+. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: 1982 Supplement
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled paper booklet, 44 pages. VG++. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume III, Local Histories: New England, New York
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback in wraps, 171 pages. VG. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The 91st U. S. Amateur Championship Commemorative Book: August 20-25, 1991 The Honors Course
U.S. Amateur Championship 1991 Hardcover Near Fine 
Large, oblong hardcover (full cloth binding) with pictorial cover, 106 pages. Illustrated in color throughout with artwork showing the course hole by hole. NF. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sahovski Informator 50, VII-XII, 1990 (Chess Informant)
Belgrade Sahovski Informator Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, VG. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blaise Pascal: L'Homme et L'Oeuvre (Cahiers De Royaumont, Philosophie No 1)
Paris Editions De Minuit 1962 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers (broché), 478 pages. Marginal notes and some underlining in a red pen, else VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Old South Leaflets, Volume VII (151-175)
Boston Old South Association Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, each leaflet retains original pagination. Some pages have staining at the gutter (the part of the page closest to the binding.) Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Light staining to first few pages, else VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lawn Care: A Discussion of the Vital Problems of Lawn Making and Maintenance
Scott & Bascom 1938 Paperback Very Good 
Has a complete run of Scott's Lawn Care publication from 1928 to 1938, in a card stock binder held with prongs. Four page index at front for all issues prior to 1938. Covers have light wear and a little fading, else VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 4 (Vol. II, Number 2, 1980)
Paperback Very Good 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. VG. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 22 (Vol. XI, Number 2, 1989)
Paperback Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. Very slight rubbing on front cover, else Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 13 (Vol. VII, Number 1, 1985)
Paperback Near Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. NF. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 18 (Vol. IX, Number 2, 1987)
Paperback Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Colorful Colorado: The Key State of the New West
Colorado Colorado Association 1931 Paperback Good+ 
Stapled booklet, 44 pages. Edges are rubbed with some small tears, particularly along the spine, but the binding still intact. G+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Lakhota Wayawapi: Lakhota Readings
Boulder / NY University of Colorado 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Large format trade paperback in wraps, 134 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. This is a preliminary draft for limited circulation only. Previous owner's name written in. Some fading and staining to paper covers, else VG. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Color Book: 11,264 Color Combinations for Your Home
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811819721 Hardcover Fine 
Spiral bound with translucent plastic cover and an elastic closure, 102 pages. Pages are cut into 3 sections so reader can view different color combinations. Fine. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The World of Plastics
Hanover, Germany Steinbock-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 208 pages, text in English with many black & white illustrations illustrating the advance of the plastics industry. Includes an imprint from the German and Austrian affiliates of Rubbermaid. Date neatly written on front free endpaper, else VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 History of The Connecticut Valley, Massachusetts, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers (Vol. 1)
Philadelphia Louis H. Everts 1879 Hardcover Good 
Large format hardcover, 563 pages, volume one of two only. All edges gilt. Previous owner's name on pasted-down front endpaper. Cloth of front and rear covers somewhat mottled due to water damage, partially obscuring the gilt title. Spine is rubbed and there is a gap at base. This water damage has caused both front and rear endpapers to bubble and stain as well. Wear to edges and corners. Pages clean, mild foxing to several plates. Good only. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ausstellung Hamburger Kunstler 1959
Paperback Very Good 
Exhibition catalogue in wrappers, illustrated, unpaginated. Spine browned, VG. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The New Decameron: Volume the First, Containing the Prologue & the First Day
New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 228 pages, second printing (August 1919). Contains stories by Dorothy L. Sayers, W. F. Harvey, Basic Blackwell, and others. Nice inside, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Tan cloth covers are soiled. Title is on a spine label, which is complete. Overall a near VG copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Rigas Lietiskas Makslas Vidusskola
Riga, Latvia Latvijas Valsts Izdevnieciba 1958 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in d.j., illustrated in color and black & white. NF/VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Saxa Loquuntur II: Muhely Es Szentely -- Nem Kozepiskolas Fokon -- A Lagymanyoson, 1912-1997
1998 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 333 pages. NF. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Greater New York Numismatic Convention sale of United States, Ancient & Foreign Coins: Public Auction Sale April 27, 28, 29, 1983
New York Stack's 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 204 pages, includes prices realized. Ink writing on the front cover. Spine ends have a couple small tears and chips else VG. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Arkheologicheskie Otkrytiia 1965 Goda
Moscow Izdatel'stvo "Nauka" 1966 Paperback Very Good- 
In wrappers, illustrated. Issued in a press run of 3,500 copies. 198 pages. Clear tape protecting the spine, which shows light wear. In addition previous owner has added title to spine. Light wear to covers, VG-. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Capitol Cook Book, Adapted from the White House Cook Book, Containing Nearly 1,500 Choice, Tested Household Recipes
Akron, OH Saalfield 1916 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, 440 pages, marbled edges. Front hinge is cracked but holding. Covers are soiled and worn at extremities, Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Walt Disney's Super Goof: The World's Silliest Super-Hero!
Burbank, CA Walt Disney Publications 1561150614 Paperback Fine 
Comic book format with squared spine, unpaginated. Fine condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Tri-Met System of Aerial Charting: A Working Manual for the Tri-Metrogon Process (Restricted)
Army Air Forces Paperback Good+ 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, includes fold-out chart. Previous owner's name on cover. Spine is split and has been repaired with tape, light wear to covers. G+. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Liturgical Objects in The Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, unpaginated. A little rubbed & soiled, else VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual
Amsterdam, NY Mohawk Carpet Mills 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 176 pages. Illustrated in color and black & white, clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Physical Features of Washington County (Maryland)
Baltimore Dept. Of Geology, Mines, and Water Resources 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 333 pages including plates, figures, tables, two fold-outs in perfect condition. One discreet library stamp but no other library markings. A solid VG copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Teacher Taught: An Humble Attempt to Make The Path of the Sunday School Teacher Straight and Plain
NY American Sunday-school Union 1861 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardback, 446 pages. Previous owners name (faded) in Spencerian script on opening pages. Bottom of several pages wrinkled from binding error, else inside quite nice. Dark brown cloth covers are worn, tips bumped and spine woned at top and bottom and faded. Overall a VG- copy. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Cunard White Star Quadruple-Screw North Atlantic Liner
NY Bonanza 1979 0517279290 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
large-sized hardcover with jacket; 287 pp; profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams of the engine room, deck layout, ship in transit; completely explains every aspect of the ship down to the smallest detail. foldout "x-ray" of the ship, showing sports areas, ballrooms, engine room, sleeping quarters & deck. front hinge has a 2 inch crack on bottom edge, top edge of cover lightly faded, light soil / jacket has spot-fading, sm tear, edgewear. VG-/VG Please note that this is a relatively large book and will require additional shipping. Please inquire. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1927
London Kellys 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover with red embossed covers, gold type and design. 1841 pp; This book is relatively thick and contains an extensive list of all those in England who own property, deeds, or assets. Book shows edgewear, light soiling, overall VG 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Land Where We Belong - A Journey Through Oklahoma Cooking
Dallas, TX Heritage Publishing 1990 0962668249 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers (no dust jacket issued); 217 pages plus coupons at back. As-new condition. A great gift for the Oklahomian...or regional cook. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Beatlemania, 1963-1966, Vol. 1
Maclen Music, Inc. / Warner Brothers Publications Paperback Very Good 
Paperback with words and music, a solid copy with a tight uncreased spine, VG. The great Beatles songs arranged alphabetically. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Donnelley Guide to Book Planning - A New Concept in Book Production
R. R. Donnelley / The Lakeside Press Hardcover Very Good 
Small 3-ring binder with tabbed sections. Information was put together to help would-be publishers understand book production and its accompanying terms. Tabbed sections have paper samples and include: body paper, endsheets, cover materials, foil examples, headbands, jacket wraps samples. Very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Prints Pertaining to America: A List of Publications in English, Relating to Prints About That Portion of America Now Included in the United States with Emphasis on the Period 1650-1850
The Walpole Society 1963 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, 99 pages. A limited edition of 1000 copies printed on special rag paper. Includes a photo of a print of "His Exellency George Washington, Esquire." Previous owner has neatly written name and address in 2 places, else clean and fresh, VG+. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Great American Houses and Gardens
New York, NY Universe Publishing / Rizzoli 2002 0789307987 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Fisher, Chuck 
Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers, features full-scale replica pop-ups featuring turn-of-the century images of both the houses and gardens of Montecello in Charlottesville, VA; the Governor's Palace in Colonial Williamsburg; Mount Vernon in Alexandria, VA; The Hermitage in Nashville, TN; Winterthur in Wilmington, DE: Biltmore in Asheville, NC; The Huntington in San Marino, CA; and Vizcaya in Miami, Florida. A sumptuous informative-filled book. A few minor flaws that can be expected from a hand-assembled delicate book such as this, else Fine condition with belly band in Fine condition. A wonderful gift idea! 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A Collection of Australian Bush Verse
NSW Australia Peter Antill Rose & Associates 1991 1862820341 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lewis, Gary (photographer) 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 112 pages with lovely color photographs, poems by 14 different writers, Fine/Fine condition. No global priority shipments. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Quand Dieu Naquit à Noël
Paris Julien Tiersot Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sheet music, bound in sturdy buckram cloth with usual library markings. Pictorial front page shows 5 young women singing in harmony. Words (in French) and music are 2 pages. Pages have been trimmed but not affecting any text or music, VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Suite from the Ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
NY Associated Music Publishers, Inc. Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, study score, 92 pages plus ad. An ex-library copy with usual markings, and browned areas where inside covers meet page block left by reinforcing tape. VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Shonen Sunday Comics - Volume 1
1991 4091221211 Paperback Fine 
Soft covers, 194 pages, has glossy dust jacket, text in Japanese. Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Benjamin Franklin on Marriage
Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana Society. Corners a little bumped, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Transactions and Reports of the Nebraska State Historical Society (volume V)
Lincoln, Nebraska Lincoln Printing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcovers, 295 pages, errata at back. Very clean x-library copy with several attractive private library bookplates at front. Contains numerous submissions: the history of the Lincoln Public Library, The Arickari Conquest of 1823, various reminiscences, the Nebraska Silver Anniversary, Settlement of Kearney County, and much more (inquiries welcome). Light tear to fragile front free end paper; wear to spine ends and tips, inside and outside hinges starting, but binding strong. Title has sunned and is not readable. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Montana: The Magazine of Western History, July, 1966 (Vol. XVI, No. 3)
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society Press 1970 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled magazine, subjects include Lewis & Clark Expedition, the Sully expedition of 1864, Yellowstone Tourists and the Nez Perce, Hudson River Painters in the West. Clean copy with no markings, VG+. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Montana: The Magazine of Western History, Spring, 1969 (Vol. XIX, No. 2)
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society Press 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled magazine, subjects include the 1909 log drive to Boise, the Steptoe affair, Wild Bill Hickok's Hays City days, the search of Lorenzo Oatman. Clean copy with no markings, VG. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Fundamental Operations in Bead Arithmetic : How to Use the Chinese Abacus
Hong Kong Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled booklet, 52 copies. A clean copy with no markings, VG+. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Things That Matter: An Anthology of Women's Spiritual Poetry
NY St Martins Press 1995 0312118996 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 270 pages including an index of first lines. Flattened crease to front top corner of of dj, else Fine/VG condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 BROTHER HERMANN'S LIFE OF THE COUNTESS YOLANDA OF VIANDEN. Translated and with a foreword by Richard H. Lawson
Columbia, MO Camden House 1995 1571130500 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with blue boards and bright gold type on front and spine. Fine conditin. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Reverse Index to the Dictionary of Russian Dialects: Preliminary Version, Vols. 1-25
Dept. Of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1991 Hardcover Near Fine 
Softcover, includes the worldist of the SRNG, vols. 1-25 (Leningrad: Nauka, 1965-1990). A cleand copy with no markings, uncreased spine, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Larousse Illustrated International Encyclopedia and Dictionary
NY, NY World Publishing / Times Mirror 1972 0529048949 First Edition (stated) Hardcover VG+ VG+ 
Mammoth hardcover with dust jacket, 1023 pages. Interior bright and clean, a few foxied specks within interior and edges of pageblock. Dust jacket is price clipped and has very light surface and edgewear (in Brodart). Overall a VG+/VG+ copy. Shipping within US only. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Regimental Roster, 23rd Engineers, U. S. A.
1919 Paperback Good+ 
This 82-page booklet contains a roster of all members of the 23rd Engineers of the American Expeditionary Forces who served in France during WW1. Laid in is a reunion banquet program dated March 30, 1919, which further identifies a specific unit (Company "M", Engr. Truck Co. 3) and contains a roster of the men in that unit as well as those in Company "3".) I would speculate that the roster was handed out at the banquet. The large roster contains company and the home addresses of all the regiment members. Pages are lightly tanned around edges and there is some light moisture darkening (not affecting text). Covers are gently worn, especially at spine edges. The program has been folded, shows general foxing and is a bit worn. Overall the roster is near VG; the program G+ 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Designers (Obras de Moda)
NYC Saks Fifth Avenue Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Uchitel, Diego (photographed by) 
Oversize format hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (52 photos). Beautifully designed and photographed to show contemporary models and fashions. Uchitel has been photographing the world's most beautiful subjects for twenty years. He is is renowned for his elegantly arresting photographs. His work is often described as less photographic and more painterly. Uchitel's photographs have been featured in Elle Magazine, Vanity Fair, Harper's Bazaar, German and Spanish Vogue, Vogue Hommes, The New York Times Sunday Magazine, D, and Rolling Stone. Inside bright and clean (printed on textured artists' paper to make the photos look painterly); dj is primarily black and show several several surface scratches and rubbing to edges. Overa, Near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Story of Exploration and Adventure in the Frozen Seas Compiled From the Most Authoratative Sources
Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1896 Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover248 pages with 80 illustrations throughout text. Very clean inside, previous owner name and small doodle on inside front cover. Exterior covers have an interesting picture of an eskimo ready to attack a polar bear which has just caught a seal. The ink seems metallic, and the title on the front and spine is silver. Covers have over-all light soiling. The spine is a bit dulled. Overall this book is VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Low Maintenance Gardening (The Time-Flie Complete Gardener)
Alexandra, VA Time Life Education 1995 0783541007 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with laminated photo covers, 168 pages. A lovely copy in Fine condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Animal Myths and Metaphors in South America
Salt Lake City Univ of Utah Press 1985 08748-0205-9 Paperback Very Good 
Soft covers, 327 pages. A new, unread copy in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 An Illustrated standard atlas of Gibson County, Indiana
Boonville, Ind. Hammond & Tillman Pub. Co. 1899 Fine 
Microfilm, 1 reel, 35 mm, in box. Description of material: 67 pages with maps. Microfilm is FINE, box is VG. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Life of the Angelic Doctor St. Thomas Aquinas of the Order of Friar Preachers
NY P. J. Kenedy and Sons 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 186 pages. No markings inside except for previous ownership info on frnt free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned due to paper quality. Light rubbing to tips, back and edges of covers. Gold title on spine bright. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Second Survey of the Fields and Wrok of the Northern Baptist Convention
NY Northern Baptist Convention, Board of Missionary Cooperation 1929 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, 284 pages with blue card covers. Clean, no writing inside; light silverfishing to covers, spine and especially back cover. Solid, VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 San Francisco: A Certain Style
San Francisco, California Chronicle Books LLc 1999 0811801993 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format trade paperback with French flaps, beautiful color photos throughout. Interior bright and clean, spine uncreased, front cover just a tiny bit crooked, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Karl Marx 1818 - 1968
Bad Godesberg Inter Nationes 1968 Paperback Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Trade paperback with red dust jacket, 250 pages. Includes many essarys about Marx and changing opinions/interpretations over the years. Very clean inside, previous owner name on front free endpaper, edges of dj have light wear/rubbing, one small tear. Overall Fine/ VG condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Istoriia Tallina: S Nachala 60-kh Godov XIX Stoletiia Do 1970 Goda [History of Tallinn)
Tallinn, Estonia Izdatl'stvo Eesti Raamat 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 464 pages. Illustrated, Text in Cyrillic alphabet; the book is dedicated to the 25th anniversay of the libration of Tallinn. Booklet dated 1973 has views of Tallinn. D.j. has brown-spotting along edges, VG/G+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Theory and Practice of Body Massage
NY Arnold Health Equipment 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 213 pages, includes illustrations and charts. An attractive unmarked copy. Grey cloth covers bright and clean. Light splitting at title page, not affecting stabity of page block. Overall a VG+ or better copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Texas Toys and Games
Dallas, TX Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1990 0870742930 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages. A crisp bright copy, dj slighly faded at spine, sight bump at top. OVerall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Historic American Buildings Survey (catalog)
Washington D. C. National Park Services 1941 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 470 pages. Catalog of the measured drawings and photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress, March 1, 1941. A clean bright copy; previous owner name on inside front covers and blind stamp on title page. Dark blue buckram covers have gold title on front and spine. Covers are generally rubbed at spine and front bottom tip. A solid copy in VG to VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Fanfare: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors (September/October, 1991)
Tenafly, NJ Fanfare, Inc 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback format magazine, 480 pages. Clean of owner markings, altho a number of pages have been folded over at the top tips. Overall VG condition. NOT X-library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Amish Roots: A Treasury of History, Wisdom, and Lore
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1992 0801844029 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 317 pages. Clean and bright, spine uncreased, very light edgewear to covers, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Trial of the U2 (Exclusive Authorized Account of the Court Proceedings of the Case of Francis Gary Powers...)
Chicago Translation World Publishers 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 158 pages, photo section at center. This is the transcript of Powers' appearance/testimony before the Military Division of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. in Moscow from Autust 17-19th in 1960. The binding is tightly stapled then bound into card-stock covers. The interior is clean of any markings; the white covers show general overall soiling and rubbing. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Retrieving the American Past: A Customized U. S. History Reader (2001 Edition)
Boston, MA Pearson Custom Publishing 2001 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 304 pages. Contains a number of scholarly papers by members of the OSU History Department, along with relevant questions at the end of each essay. A clean copy with no underlining or highlighting, spine uncreased. Light wear to tips of covers, else overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Boosey Vocal Album for Contralto
Boosey & Hawkes, Inc. 1939 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled music, 40 pages with lyrics and accompaniment for 8 songs. Clean and unmarked inside, covers show just light aging and soiling. VG+ condition. ; 40 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 A Brief History of Pickaway County to Accompany Wheeler's Map; Historical Sketch of Pickaway County
Scott and Teesdale's Power Press Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. 22 pages, ex-library copy with usual markings. No date, perhaps published in the 1970s. This is NOT a print-on-demand copy; our guess is that it was reprinted by the Pickaway County Historical Society. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Cambrian Explosion: Evolutions's Big Bang or Darwin's Dilemma
Dublin, OH WLS Publishing 2001 0788014501 First Edition (stated) Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 301 pages. "An engineering professor gives expert-witness testimony on the origin of animals, including many novel analyses." Light wear to covers, no markings inside and binding tight, spine uncreased. Overall NF condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Secrets of the New Age: Four Volumes in One Old Moore's Dream Book, the Power of the Pendulum, the Book of Fate, Mysteries of the Tarot
NY Bell Publishing Company 1989 0517680203 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A clean copy with no owner markings, binding tight. DJ has light wear (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 State Building and Military Power in Russia and the New States of Eurasia
Armonk, NY M E Sharpe Inc 1995 156324361X Paperback Fine 
Trade paperback, 319 pages. Volume 5 of the series The International Politics of Eurasia. A clean copy with no owner markings, binding tight (possibly unread). Very light edgewear, else Fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Little Red Sky
New York Church & Dwight 1957 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Merryweather 
Small stapled book, unpaginated. Printed with red and gold artowrk Contains information on dental health using young indian to tell story. Promotes Arm and Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Soda. Back cover states that the information on dental health is in accord with current (1957) scientific knowledge. A beautiful little copy in overall NFcondition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Horizons, Yearbook of Class of 1970 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
Air War College Class, Air University 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover yearbook, 216 pages. This class dedicated their yearbook to the Apollo II astronauts. Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Navy blue faux leatherette covers have light edgewear. Two copies available. Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Visual Elements 1: Pictograms
Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers 1989 0935603158 Paperback Very Good+ 
Oblong format paperback, 120 pages with hundreds of upcopyrighted art ready for clipping or scanning. Clean and bright inside, owner last name on half title page. Covers clean, sunning to red spine, which has a light crease, light edgewear. A solid copy in overall VG+ condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Torah:
Easton Press 1996 Leather bound Very Good+ 
Full leather binding, the 1996 edition, no DJ, an elegant Easton Press production in DARK BLUE LEATHER with title outlined in gilt on spine. Ribbon marker and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and both covers. Bookplate with owner's name, otherwise would be like new. VG+. We pack Easton Press books with care and ship daily! ; Collector's Edition Bound in Genuine Leather 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Norton Anthology of American Literature - Sixth Edition, Volume E
NY W W Norton & Co Inc 2002 0393979016 Paperback Very Good+ 
Thick paperback, paginated from pages 1954 - 3100 plus selected bibliographies.Covers bright and clean; one page near middle has slight puckering, otherwise NO underlining or hightlighting; several small numbers rubber stamped on front free endpaper. Overall VG+ or better. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 !Andersen, H.C.) Eider, Preben, Editor; Mark Hebsgaard, Translator H.C. Andersens Danmark / Hans Christian Andersen's Denmark
Forlaget Rhodos 1983 8774968882 Hardcover Near Fine 
Large format hardcover with glossy boards, 206 color filled pages. Most of the text is Andersen's own words accompanying these photos. Text is in both Englsih and Danish. Gift inscription in Danish on front free endpaper, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 "Old Sleuth" A Golden Legacy; or, Wonder Jack's Luck. A Splendid Detective Narrative [No. 46 in "Old Sleuth's Own"]
NY J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co. 1896 Paperback Very Good- 
Paperback, 92 pages plus publisher's ads. Billed as "a splendid detective narrative." Pages are age-yellowed. Spine shows insect damage. VG-. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 "Sapper" The Saving Clause
London Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDj, small label from a Liverpool bookseller. Gift inscription dated "Easter 1927." Foxing (brown-spotting to first few pages and to foredge and bottom edge. White spotting on spine with small tear at top, GOOD+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 "the Vote Of The People" The Constitution of the State of Ohio, Passed in Convention, March 10th, 1851
Columbus, OH Samuel Medary 1852 Hardcover Good 
Title continues: "Adopted by the vote of the people, June 17, took effect September 1, 1851 (with an index) "Thin hardcover, 56 pages. The name "Henry Oursler" printed in gilt on front cover and penciled ownership signature dated 1852 on front free endpaper. The top 3 inches of front cover is torn and is pulling away from the spine otherwise binding is solid and there are no loose pages. At the back of the book are five blank grey laid paper pages which have watermarks for either Cowan & Sons, patent 1851 or a crowned circle Britannia. Staining at gutter of title pages, the remaining pages have no staining, just a bit of foxing here and there. Good only. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 "Translated By a Dominican Nun"; J. S. Rotchford (introduction by) Life of Blessed Reginald of St. Giles, O. P.
Westchester, NY Boys' Protectory 1877 Hardcover Very Good 
Small hardcover, 142 pages. Author reviews St. Giles: its origin, grandeur of the city and abbey at end of 13th Century. The University of Paris, where Reginald studies the human and divine sciences. He taught canon law and was elected Dean of St. Aignan of Orleans. Reginald's pilgrimage to Rome and meeting with Dominic. The clothing and profession of Reginald in the Convent of St. Sistus and his pilgrimage to Jerusalem. He is sent to Paris, where he dies and is buried in the monastery of Notre Dame des Champs. The veneration of Blessed Reginald with proofs and testimonies. Includes a list of authors consulted and documents. Ex-library copy with light wear at spine ends. Title is very bright on forest green cloth of spine, VERY GOOD. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 "X. B." (essay by) Sir Charles Holmes
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, includes a 31 page essay by "X. B." and 35 plates in black & white. An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, clean apart from library markings, VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein) The Kuwaiti Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub
Kuwait Center for Research and Studies on Kuwiat 2002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover with glosy pictorial covers. Contains photos of over 400 paintings (most in color) created by Al-Ayoub over the past fifty years. Arranged chronologically, the paintings describe, narrate, and converse in a matter-of-fact the history of Kuwait including its people, architecture, and day-to-day activities. The text is in both English and in Arabic. The interior is unmarked except for previous onwer name on front free endpaper. A dozen pages have been lightly creased at the bottom tip of the page block.This is a bright clean copy, VG+ condition. Shipping within US only. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Aristotele); McKeon, Richard Introduction to Aristotle (second edition Reivsed and enlarged)
Chicago, Illinois Univ of Chicago Press 1973 0226560325 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with laminated covers, 759 pages. Clean inside, no owner markings.Covers have very light shelf wear. Near Fine condition. (no dust jacket, as issued) 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Beckwourth, James P.); Bonner, T. D.; and Charles Leland ("Hans Breitmann") The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, Pioneer, and Chief of the Crow Nation of Indians (new edition)
New York / London Macmillan / Unwin 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover with red cloth covers, 440 pages. Includes prefaces to both the American edition (unattributed) and the New English edition by Charles G. Leland ("Hans Breitmann"). Autobiography of a mountain man with an overview of the fur trapping trade. This is a lovely copy with no owner markings inside, hinges starting just a bit and pages previously opened hard at page 270-271. Light foxing on prelims and inside back cover. Red covers are generally clean and have black illustrations and bright gold title on front and spine. Tips, spine edges and spine ends lightly rubbed. This is a nice copy in VG or better condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (Browning, Robert) Daniel Protheroe (Music by) Three Lyrics by Robert Browning Set to Music by Daniel Protheroe (High Version)
Chicago Gamble Hinged Music Company 1910 Black Fine 
Bound sheet music, 15 pages. This is a BEAUTIFUL COPY which includes sepia illustrations with each poem: "Ah, Love, But a Day," "I Send My Heart Up To Thee," and "The Year's At The Spring." Clean inside and no markings anywhere. Black covers are printed with silvery-grey ink (includes a cameo portrait of Browning). There are no signs of wear or use. Special cloth binding gives its publisher the name "hinged binding company" the reason for its name. A beautiful gift for your favorite Robert Browning collector. FINE condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (by The Author Of "aunt Mary's Library"). Aunt Mary's Stories for Children
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1852 Hardcover Good 
Smaller format hardcover, 143 pages. By the author of "Aunt Mary's Library." Engraved frontis ("Charles") , engravings for "The Balloon," "The Good Grandon," "Curiosity," and "Jane Primrose." Foxing throughout including edges, no owner narmes, etc. It appears some pages at front may have been re-glued into the binding and also have waving. The red cloth covers have both blind and gold decorative embossing and the spine is beautifully embossed in gold as well. Tips and spine ends are rubbed through, cloth age-dulled; gilt still relatively bright. Overall Good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (Byron, Lord); Iley, Matthew The Life, Writings, Opinions, and Times of the Right Hon. George Gordon Noel Byron, Lord Byron...
London Matthew Iley 1825 Hardcover Good 
Three hardcover volumes (complete set). Title continues: "...including . anecdotes, and memoirs of the lives of the most eminent and eccentric, public and noble characters and courtiers of the . age and court of His Majesty King George the Fourth." All frontispiece material present: steel engraving of Byron in vol. I; steel engraving of the Countess Guiccioli in vol II. Facsimile of Byron's handwriting in vol. III. Text pages in all volumes has remained clean; engravings and other frontispiece materials have significant foxing; pages are trimmed only on top edges. The three volumes are bound in original boards with added muslin cloth spines, title labels (two are chipped). Cloth on vol I has split significantly. All volumes are ex-library with a bookplate on each inside cover, perforated library name on title pages (not affecting text), call numbers on spines,and card/date due paste-ons at back. A set worthy of respectful restoration! Scans upon request. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie