|
|
|
|
1 |
Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher Fur Deutsche, Zum Erlernen Der Englischen Sprache Ohne Lehrer E. Steiger & Co. 1883 Paperback Good Small paperback with stiff cloth-covered wrappers, 240 pages plus ads. Complete text of title page: "Ahn's American Interpreter. Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher fur Deutsche, zum Erlernen der Englischen Sprache ohne Lehrer. Unleitung zur Aussprache des Englischen, Kurzgefaszte Grammatik nebst leichten Beispielen, Gesprache, Wortersammlungen, Inserate und Zeitungs-Artikel, Schriftlicher Berkehr, u.f.w." Binding loose but holding, pencil notes on endpaper, cloth is heavily soiled. Overall G. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Robinson's 1995 Delaware County, Ohio Rural Directory Hillsdale, MI Robinson Directories, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover, 487 page person directory plus 232 page road guide, 80 pg phone number guide, 32 page advertiser section and fold out map in pocket at the back. An ex-library copy with relatively few library markings and little wear, else NF. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Lenin State Library of The USSR Moscow 1957 Paperback Very Good Small format paperback. Text printed in Russian, English, German, and French. Text section is 53 pages, following by 14 plates showing the exterior and portions of the interior of the library. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, else VG. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover Very Good- Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892) Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover Good Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The American Situation (The Camera's Century) Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Old South Leaflets, Volume VII (151-175) Boston Old South Association Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, each leaflet retains original pagination. Some pages have staining at the gutter (the part of the page closest to the binding.) Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Light staining to first few pages, else VG. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Lakhota Wayawapi: Lakhota Readings Boulder / NY University of Colorado 1976 Paperback Very Good Large format trade paperback in wraps, 134 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. This is a preliminary draft for limited circulation only. Previous owner's name written in. Some fading and staining to paper covers, else VG. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The World of Plastics Hanover, Germany Steinbock-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, 208 pages, text in English with many black & white illustrations illustrating the advance of the plastics industry. Includes an imprint from the German and Austrian affiliates of Rubbermaid. Date neatly written on front free endpaper, else VG+. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Arkheologicheskie Otkrytiia 1965 Goda Moscow Izdatel'stvo "Nauka" 1966 Paperback Very Good- In wrappers, illustrated. Issued in a press run of 3,500 copies. 198 pages. Clear tape protecting the spine, which shows light wear. In addition previous owner has added title to spine. Light wear to covers, VG-. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Cunard White Star Quadruple-Screw North Atlantic Liner NY Bonanza 1979 0517279290 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket large-sized hardcover with jacket; 287 pp; profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams of the engine room, deck layout, ship in transit; completely explains every aspect of the ship down to the smallest detail. foldout "x-ray" of the ship, showing sports areas, ballrooms, engine room, sleeping quarters & deck. front hinge has a 2 inch crack on bottom edge, top edge of cover lightly faded, light soil / jacket has spot-fading, sm tear, edgewear. VG-/VG Please note that this is a relatively large book and will require additional shipping. Please inquire. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Beatlemania, 1963-1966, Vol. 1 Maclen Music, Inc. / Warner Brothers Publications Paperback Very Good Paperback with words and music, a solid copy with a tight uncreased spine, VG. The great Beatles songs arranged alphabetically. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Donnelley Guide to Book Planning - A New Concept in Book Production R. R. Donnelley / The Lakeside Press Hardcover Very Good Small 3-ring binder with tabbed sections. Information was put together to help would-be publishers understand book production and its accompanying terms. Tabbed sections have paper samples and include: body paper, endsheets, cover materials, foil examples, headbands, jacket wraps samples. Very good condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Great American Houses and Gardens New York, NY Universe Publishing / Rizzoli 2002 0789307987 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Fisher, Chuck Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers, features full-scale replica pop-ups featuring turn-of-the century images of both the houses and gardens of Montecello in Charlottesville, VA; the Governor's Palace in Colonial Williamsburg; Mount Vernon in Alexandria, VA; The Hermitage in Nashville, TN; Winterthur in Wilmington, DE: Biltmore in Asheville, NC; The Huntington in San Marino, CA; and Vizcaya in Miami, Florida. A sumptuous informative-filled book. A few minor flaws that can be expected from a hand-assembled delicate book such as this, else Fine condition with belly band in Fine condition. A wonderful gift idea! Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
A Collection of Australian Bush Verse NSW Australia Peter Antill Rose & Associates 1991 1862820341 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lewis, Gary (photographer) Hardcover with dust jacket, 112 pages with lovely color photographs, poems by 14 different writers, Fine/Fine condition. No global priority shipments. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Quand Dieu Naquit à Noël Paris Julien Tiersot Hardcover Very Good+ Sheet music, bound in sturdy buckram cloth with usual library markings. Pictorial front page shows 5 young women singing in harmony. Words (in French) and music are 2 pages. Pages have been trimmed but not affecting any text or music, VG+. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Benjamin Franklin on Marriage Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback Very Good In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana Society. Corners a little bumped, else VG. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Transactions and Reports of the Nebraska State Historical Society (volume V) Lincoln, Nebraska Lincoln Printing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Hardcovers, 295 pages, errata at back. Very clean x-library copy with several attractive private library bookplates at front. Contains numerous submissions: the history of the Lincoln Public Library, The Arickari Conquest of 1823, various reminiscences, the Nebraska Silver Anniversary, Settlement of Kearney County, and much more (inquiries welcome). Light tear to fragile front free end paper; wear to spine ends and tips, inside and outside hinges starting, but binding strong. Title has sunned and is not readable. Overall VG- condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Larousse Illustrated International Encyclopedia and Dictionary NY, NY World Publishing / Times Mirror 1972 0529048949 First Edition (stated) Hardcover VG+ VG+ Mammoth hardcover with dust jacket, 1023 pages. Interior bright and clean, a few foxied specks within interior and edges of pageblock. Dust jacket is price clipped and has very light surface and edgewear (in Brodart). Overall a VG+/VG+ copy. Shipping within US only. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Regimental Roster, 23rd Engineers, U. S. A. 1919 Paperback Good+ This 82-page booklet contains a roster of all members of the 23rd Engineers of the American Expeditionary Forces who served in France during WW1. Laid in is a reunion banquet program dated March 30, 1919, which further identifies a specific unit (Company "M", Engr. Truck Co. 3) and contains a roster of the men in that unit as well as those in Company "3".) I would speculate that the roster was handed out at the banquet. The large roster contains company and the home addresses of all the regiment members. Pages are lightly tanned around edges and there is some light moisture darkening (not affecting text). Covers are gently worn, especially at spine edges. The program has been folded, shows general foxing and is a bit worn. Overall the roster is near VG; the program G+ Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Designers (Obras de Moda) NYC Saks Fifth Avenue Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Uchitel, Diego (photographed by) Oversize format hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (52 photos). Beautifully designed and photographed to show contemporary models and fashions. Uchitel has been photographing the world's most beautiful subjects for twenty years. He is is renowned for his elegantly arresting photographs. His work is often described as less photographic and more painterly. Uchitel's photographs have been featured in Elle Magazine, Vanity Fair, Harper's Bazaar, German and Spanish Vogue, Vogue Hommes, The New York Times Sunday Magazine, D, and Rolling Stone. Inside bright and clean (printed on textured artists' paper to make the photos look painterly); dj is primarily black and show several several surface scratches and rubbing to edges. Overa, Near Fine/Very Good. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Story of Exploration and Adventure in the Frozen Seas Compiled From the Most Authoratative Sources Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1896 Hardcover Very Good Small format hardcover248 pages with 80 illustrations throughout text. Very clean inside, previous owner name and small doodle on inside front cover. Exterior covers have an interesting picture of an eskimo ready to attack a polar bear which has just caught a seal. The ink seems metallic, and the title on the front and spine is silver. Covers have over-all light soiling. The spine is a bit dulled. Overall this book is VG condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
San Francisco: A Certain Style San Francisco, California Chronicle Books LLc 1999 0811801993 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ Large format trade paperback with French flaps, beautiful color photos throughout. Interior bright and clean, spine uncreased, front cover just a tiny bit crooked, else VG+ condition. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Karl Marx 1818 - 1968 Bad Godesberg Inter Nationes 1968 Paperback Fine in Very Good dust jacket Trade paperback with red dust jacket, 250 pages. Includes many essarys about Marx and changing opinions/interpretations over the years. Very clean inside, previous owner name on front free endpaper, edges of dj have light wear/rubbing, one small tear. Overall Fine/ VG condition. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Theory and Practice of Body Massage NY Arnold Health Equipment 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, 213 pages, includes illustrations and charts. An attractive unmarked copy. Grey cloth covers bright and clean. Light splitting at title page, not affecting stabity of page block. Overall a VG+ or better copy. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Texas Toys and Games Dallas, TX Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1990 0870742930 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages. A crisp bright copy, dj slighly faded at spine, sight bump at top. OVerall Fine/Near Fine condition. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Historic American Buildings Survey (catalog) Washington D. C. National Park Services 1941 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 470 pages. Catalog of the measured drawings and photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress, March 1, 1941. A clean bright copy; previous owner name on inside front covers and blind stamp on title page. Dark blue buckram covers have gold title on front and spine. Covers are generally rubbed at spine and front bottom tip. A solid copy in VG to VG+ condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Boosey Vocal Album for Contralto Boosey & Hawkes, Inc. 1939 Paperback Very Good+ Stapled music, 40 pages with lyrics and accompaniment for 8 songs. Clean and unmarked inside, covers show just light aging and soiling. VG+ condition. ; 40 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Cambrian Explosion: Evolutions's Big Bang or Darwin's Dilemma Dublin, OH WLS Publishing 2001 0788014501 First Edition (stated) Paperback Near Fine Trade paperback, 301 pages. "An engineering professor gives expert-witness testimony on the origin of animals, including many novel analyses." Light wear to covers, no markings inside and binding tight, spine uncreased. Overall NF condition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Little Red Sky New York Church & Dwight 1957 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Merryweather Small stapled book, unpaginated. Printed with red and gold artowrk Contains information on dental health using young indian to tell story. Promotes Arm and Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Soda. Back cover states that the information on dental health is in accord with current (1957) scientific knowledge. A beautiful little copy in overall NFcondition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Visual Elements 1: Pictograms Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers 1989 0935603158 Paperback Very Good+ Oblong format paperback, 120 pages with hundreds of upcopyrighted art ready for clipping or scanning. Clean and bright inside, owner last name on half title page. Covers clean, sunning to red spine, which has a light crease, light edgewear. A solid copy in overall VG+ condition. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Torah: Easton Press 1996 Leather bound Very Good+ Full leather binding, the 1996 edition, no DJ, an elegant Easton Press production in DARK BLUE LEATHER with title outlined in gilt on spine. Ribbon marker and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and both covers. Bookplate with owner's name, otherwise would be like new. VG+. We pack Easton Press books with care and ship daily! ; Collector's Edition Bound in Genuine Leather Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
"Sapper" The Saving Clause London Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, NoDj, small label from a Liverpool bookseller. Gift inscription dated "Easter 1927." Foxing (brown-spotting to first few pages and to foredge and bottom edge. White spotting on spine with small tear at top, GOOD+. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
"the Vote Of The People" The Constitution of the State of Ohio, Passed in Convention, March 10th, 1851 Columbus, OH Samuel Medary 1852 Hardcover Good Title continues: "Adopted by the vote of the people, June 17, took effect September 1, 1851 (with an index) "Thin hardcover, 56 pages. The name "Henry Oursler" printed in gilt on front cover and penciled ownership signature dated 1852 on front free endpaper. The top 3 inches of front cover is torn and is pulling away from the spine otherwise binding is solid and there are no loose pages. At the back of the book are five blank grey laid paper pages which have watermarks for either Cowan & Sons, patent 1851 or a crowned circle Britannia. Staining at gutter of title pages, the remaining pages have no staining, just a bit of foxing here and there. Good only. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
"Translated By a Dominican Nun"; J. S. Rotchford (introduction by) Life of Blessed Reginald of St. Giles, O. P. Westchester, NY Boys' Protectory 1877 Hardcover Very Good Small hardcover, 142 pages. Author reviews St. Giles: its origin, grandeur of the city and abbey at end of 13th Century. The University of Paris, where Reginald studies the human and divine sciences. He taught canon law and was elected Dean of St. Aignan of Orleans. Reginald's pilgrimage to Rome and meeting with Dominic. The clothing and profession of Reginald in the Convent of St. Sistus and his pilgrimage to Jerusalem. He is sent to Paris, where he dies and is buried in the monastery of Notre Dame des Champs. The veneration of Blessed Reginald with proofs and testimonies. Includes a list of authors consulted and documents. Ex-library copy with light wear at spine ends. Title is very bright on forest green cloth of spine, VERY GOOD. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
"X. B." (essay by) Sir Charles Holmes NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, includes a 31 page essay by "X. B." and 35 plates in black & white. An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, clean apart from library markings, VG+. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
(Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein) The Kuwaiti Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub Kuwait Center for Research and Studies on Kuwiat 2002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover with glosy pictorial covers. Contains photos of over 400 paintings (most in color) created by Al-Ayoub over the past fifty years. Arranged chronologically, the paintings describe, narrate, and converse in a matter-of-fact the history of Kuwait including its people, architecture, and day-to-day activities. The text is in both English and in Arabic. The interior is unmarked except for previous onwer name on front free endpaper. A dozen pages have been lightly creased at the bottom tip of the page block.This is a bright clean copy, VG+ condition. Shipping within US only. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
(Browning, Robert) Daniel Protheroe (Music by) Three Lyrics by Robert Browning Set to Music by Daniel Protheroe (High Version) Chicago Gamble Hinged Music Company 1910 Black Fine Bound sheet music, 15 pages. This is a BEAUTIFUL COPY which includes sepia illustrations with each poem: "Ah, Love, But a Day," "I Send My Heart Up To Thee," and "The Year's At The Spring." Clean inside and no markings anywhere. Black covers are printed with silvery-grey ink (includes a cameo portrait of Browning). There are no signs of wear or use. Special cloth binding gives its publisher the name "hinged binding company" the reason for its name. A beautiful gift for your favorite Robert Browning collector. FINE condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
(by The Author Of "aunt Mary's Library"). Aunt Mary's Stories for Children Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1852 Hardcover Good Smaller format hardcover, 143 pages. By the author of "Aunt Mary's Library." Engraved frontis ("Charles") , engravings for "The Balloon," "The Good Grandon," "Curiosity," and "Jane Primrose." Foxing throughout including edges, no owner narmes, etc. It appears some pages at front may have been re-glued into the binding and also have waving. The red cloth covers have both blind and gold decorative embossing and the spine is beautifully embossed in gold as well. Tips and spine ends are rubbed through, cloth age-dulled; gilt still relatively bright. Overall Good condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
(Byron, Lord); Iley, Matthew The Life, Writings, Opinions, and Times of the Right Hon. George Gordon Noel Byron, Lord Byron... London Matthew Iley 1825 Hardcover Good Three hardcover volumes (complete set). Title continues: "...including . anecdotes, and memoirs of the lives of the most eminent and eccentric, public and noble characters and courtiers of the . age and court of His Majesty King George the Fourth." All frontispiece material present: steel engraving of Byron in vol. I; steel engraving of the Countess Guiccioli in vol II. Facsimile of Byron's handwriting in vol. III. Text pages in all volumes has remained clean; engravings and other frontispiece materials have significant foxing; pages are trimmed only on top edges. The three volumes are bound in original boards with added muslin cloth spines, title labels (two are chipped). Cloth on vol I has split significantly. All volumes are ex-library with a bookplate on each inside cover, perforated library name on title pages (not affecting text), call numbers on spines,and card/date due paste-ons at back. A set worthy of respectful restoration! Scans upon request. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|