|
|
|
|
1 |
Marlin Fire Arms Co., June 1897 New Haven, CT Paperback VG Paper covers, 192 pages, undated facsimile reprint of the 1897 Marlin catalog. Small format oblong format, 7" x 4 1/8". Many illustrations of guns, bullets, & equipment. Evidence of removal of stickers from title page and front cover, else VG. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Babar Comes to America - Music from the Television Special Winona, Minn. Pointer Publications Paperback G+ 32-pages with pictorial wrapper. Adapted from the book, words and music are by John Scott Trotter and Tom Adair. "Easy piano teaching pieces", includes ten songs, each one 2-4 pages long with a color illustration at top/beginning of each. Condition is generally good or better...inside very clean, no marks, cover is a bit worn; one small (1/2") closed tear at bottom of front cover. A great addition to your Babar collection! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ladies' Repository - Volume IX (1849) Cincinnati, OH L. Stormstedt and J. H. Power 1849 Hardcover G+ Hardcover, 380 pages. Marbled covers with half leather which is worn at corners, especially top of spine and at spine hinges; back bottom is starting. Marbled end papers, inside hinges stable. Previous ownership signature of S.M. Westervelt, whose family originated Westerville, OH (obituary clipping enclosed). Pages and steel engravings generally foxed throughout. A G+ copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Humanities at Scripps College Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1952 Hardcover NF VG+ 68 pages, very nice copy, no marking inside except light offsetting (browning) on inside of covers from printer glue. Greyish green cloth boards with silver type on front and spine; clear acetate covering (original to book) has very light wear, vertical indentation on back. Overall a NF/VG++ copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Steuben Glass - Christmas 1970 NY 1970 Paperback VG+ Catalog of holiday suggestions. White heavy wraps (very light soiling), previous owner name neatly printed on FFEP, 71 pages with color photos also includes several inserts: 11-page "Special Supplement", 6-page "Qualities of Steuben Glass", and order forms and envelopes. Binding tight, booklet in VG+ or better condition. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Details of Decorative Sculpture: Italian Renaissance Boston Bates, Kimball & Guild Hardcover Fair Second edition (no date); Plates #40 and 42 are missing from original 50 plates which are unbound between cover boards. Several plates have light damage which doesn't affect images, but most are quite clean and unblemished. Light moisture damage to dovers and discoloration on spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hammond's New Combination Large Scale War Maps of The Italian Front and Western Front, Indexed Edition Containing a Complete Index of over 10,000 Names New York C. S. Hammond & Co. 1918 Paperback VG Stapled booklet with card covers, 48 pages of index and ads. Large fold-out map (35x27-1/2"), printed on both sides, one with Western front, the other with Italian front) with splitting along folds (no markings on either side). Map shows forts and redoubts, railways, altitude, canals, boundaries, forests and woods (printed in green), aircraft depots, principal wireless stations, and fortresses, fortified towns and arsenals. Near VG. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Neue Deutsche Architektur 2 Stuttgart Verlag Gerd Hatje 1962 Hardcover VG G+ Hardcover in dust jacket, 229 pages, German text. Gaps to top corners and top of spine of dust jacket and a tear along spine of d.j., which is in mylar protector. Overall VG/G+. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Benjamin Franklin on Marriage Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback VG In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana society. Corners a little bumped, else VG. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Le Senat De La Republique Liguge, Poitiers, France Aubin Imprimeur 1986 Hardcover NF Large format hardcover, 171 pages. History of the Senate goes to p. 46, followed by spectacular color photographs of the Palais du Luxembourg by Francios BIBAL. Avant-propos par Alain POHER, President du Senat. Gift inscription to Columbus mayor Dana G. Rinehart dated 1992. NF. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Book of Mormon Salt Lake City, UT Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1950 Paperback VG 568 pages, in stiff wrappers; endpapers browned, "prayer for all parents" laid in. Crease to front bottom corner, overall VG. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher Fur Deutsche, Zum Erlernen Der Englischen Sprache Ohne Lehrer E. Steiger & Co. 1883 Paperback G Small paperback with stiff cloth-covered wrappers, 240 pages plus ads. Complete text of title page: "Ahn's American Interpreter. Ahn's Amerikanischer Dolmetscher fur Deutsche, zum Erlernen der Englischen Sprache ohne Lehrer. Unleitung zur Aussprache des Englischen, Kurzgefaszte Grammatik nebst leichten Beispielen, Gesprache, Wortersammlungen, Inserate und Zeitungs-Artikel, Schriftlicher Berkehr, u.f.w." Binding loose but holding, pencil notes on endpaper, cloth is heavily soiled. Overall G. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Evangelisches Gesangbuch [Provinz Brandenburg] Berlin Trowissch Und Sohn 1886 Hardcover VG Small format hardcover. Subtitle continues: "Nach Bustimmung der Provinzialsynode vom Jahre 1884 zur Einfuhrung in der Provinz Brandenburg mit Genehmigung des Evangelischen Oberfirchenrats Herausgegeben vom Koniglichen Konsitorium." 576 pages, lyrics only (no music). Pages yellowing from age. Previous owner's inscription dated Berlin, 1890. Some smudges on front endpapers, else a solid VG copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Le Lievre et l'Elephant Paris Gallimard 1981 Paperback VG- Small format paperback, bilingual (French & Arabic) edition with illustrations. "Fables gtraditionelles arabes, extraites de Kalila et Dimna, choisies par Dejan Bogdanovic, traduites et presentees par Hayat el Hiny et Khaled Boukhris. Miniatures orignales." Covers show some wear, corners curled, else VG-. Small dot on bottom edge. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Little Red Sky New York Church & Dwight 1948 Paperback NF Merryweather Small stapled book, unpaginated. Contains information on dental health using young indian to tell story. Promotes Arm and Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Soda. Overall NF Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Robinson's 1995 Delaware County, Ohio Rural Directory Hillsdale, MI Robinson Directories, Inc. 1995 Hardcover NF Hardcover, 487 page person directory plus 232 page road guide, 80 pg phone number guide, 32 page advertiser section and fold out map in pocket at the back. An ex-library copy with relatively few library markings and little wear, else NF. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
L. Rothschild's Taschenbuch Fur Kaufleute, Insbefondere Fur Zoglinge Des Handels Leipzig Verlag Von G. U. Glodeckner 1886 Hardcover VG- Hardcover with green cloth binding, 384 pages plus a fold-out section. "Dreikigste, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, mit zahlreichen Uebersichten und Tabellen." Small "U.S. Government Property" stamp at bottom of title page. Hinge partially cracked at front and cracked at rear, but a solit copy. Gilt title on front cover bright, a little dull on spine. VG-. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Moral Almanac (20 issues between 1861-1881) Philadelphia Tract Association of Friends Hardcover G+ Twenty consecutive issues from 1861 to 1881 have been professionally bound for a Friends' Boarding School Library. Marbled boards, half-leather, gilt type on spine. All issues are complete as printed. A bit of foxing throughout, but otherwise tight and solid. Library ink stamp on front free end paper and blind stamps here and there; pocket and date due slip at back. Edges and tips of boards are well-worn, but no splitting, etc. A nice, solid copy of an extremely scarce set of booklets. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
State University of Iowa Centennial Memoirs Iowa City, Iowa University of Iowa Press 1947 Hardcover VG Hardcover, volume I only. Gift inscription on free front endpaper dated 1977 to Edward Jennings congratulating him on being made full professor. Jennings later became president of the The Ohio State University. Spine and top edge faded, else VG. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Lenin State Library of The USSR Moscow 1957 Paperback VG Small format paperback. Text printed in Russian, English, German, and French. Text section is 53 pages, following by 14 plates showing the exterior and portions of the interior of the library. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, else VG. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Sky Lancer, 417th Bomb Group Sydney, Australia John Sands Pty. Ltd. 1946 Hardcover F Fair Large format (8 1/4" x 10 7/8") hardcover with leatherette cover that has a design of three planes printed in silver. The 417th was formed in 1943 at Will Rogers Field in Oklahoma City. The group was alerted for overseas shipment on the first day of January, 1944. After 23 days at sea, the coastal jungles of New Guinea came into view. The group landed permanently on the Philippines on 22 December 1944. The following month the commanding officer, Lt. Col. Howard S. Ellmore, failed to return after leading formations of A-20s on an important strike against enemy shipping. Many illustrations, with a roster of the group. Pictorial endpapers have a map of the region. Photograph laid in (image 7 1/2" by 10 1/4") of pilot standing in front of plane with "Contented Lady" markings (painting of smiling nude woman under cockpit). Book is FINE condition with pictorial front cover very bright. Fragment of dust jacket, part of spine and rear panel and flap only, is included and is in mylar. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Railroad Telegrapher,vol. XVI, No. 10, October, 1899 St. Louis The Order of Railroad Telegraphers 1899 Paperback G+ In wrappers, as issued. Has reports from across the country and illustrated with scenic photographs. Advertisements for telegraph devices, typewriters, and railway watches are illustrated. Smudges and light wear to covers, else G+. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Ohio State Songs and Yells Columbus, OH Boost Ohio Committee & Ohio State University Alumni Association 1916 Paperback VG Pamphlet, a total of 8 pages including cover. Includes words and music to Carmen Ohio, Across the Field, and the Buckeye Battle Cry. Back cover includes Ohio State Yells. Small stain on lower left corner of front cover, else VG. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover VG- Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Schoolboys' Bumper Book: Tales of Sport and Adventure at Home and Across the Seas London Collins Hardcover G+ Hardcover, pictorial cover shows rugby players. Among the entries are "A Baghdad Adventure" by David Balfour and "The Night Bird" by Charles Kingsley. No indication of a date anywhere, but there's a gift inscription on front pasted down endpaper dated March, 1937. Hinges loose, wear to corners and edges of covers, some dampstaining to rear endpapers, else an attractive G++ copy. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Flagstaff Cook Book Flagstaff, AZ Ladies' Aid Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1976 Paperback NF Trade paperback in wrappers, 96 pages. Facsimile of 1896 edition. NF. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892) Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover G Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
A Mediterranean Cruise (January-May, 1954) as Seen By Transport Division Twenty-one France David Wattington Publications 1954 Limited Hardcover G Unnumbered pages, issued without dust jacket, slightly horizontal format. Transport division included U.S. ships Chilton, Rockwall, Libra, White Marsh, and Cobb, which were to become the Amphibious Force representatives of the United States Sixth Fleet. Book is set up as a album of photographs, limited captions. Silverfish damage to end papers, not affecting text/photo pages. Blue embossed covers with relatively bright gilt type are very worn and inconspicuously taped on outside long ago for reinforcement. Overall a G copy, and a wonderful momento for someone's family. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The American Situation (The Camera's Century) Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover VG+ Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|