|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Beck, Graham (president) Gainesway Farm 1990 Lexington, KY Gainesway Farm 1990 Hardcover Fine Padded leather hardback, unpaginated, most pages are fold-outs, and each features a horse owned by Gainesway which is available for stud. A beautiful copy; name of previous owner (a respected horse owner/breeder) embossed on front cover under the title. One page has flattened fold from having been carelessly closed, else FINE condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bohsali, Nabil Mares and Yearlings Self Published 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Smaller format hardcover, 127 pages, INSCRIBED by author: "Best wishes for 1985 and I hope my book would be a help to you. Nasbil Bohsali, Dec 6, 1985." Book is clean with no underlining, etc., previous onwer name/address on front free endpaper. Black and gold paper-covered boards are clean, tips and edges a bit rubbed. Interior NF; covers VG.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Gaines, John R. (president) Gainesway Farm 1989 Lexington, KY Gainesway Farm 1989 Hardcover Fine Padded leather hardback, unpaginated, most pages are fold-outs, and each features a horse owned by Gainesway which is available for stud. A beautiful copy; name of previous owner (a respected horse owner/breeder) embossed on front cover under the title. FINE condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Herbert, Ivor; O'Brien, Jacqueline Vincent O'Brien's Great Horses London Pelham Books 1984 0720715474 / 9780720715477 First Edition UK Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages with both color and B&W photos throughout. A clean bright copy, owner name/address on illustrated front free endpaper. Green cloth covers clean, bumping to top of spine. Unclipped DJ shows light edgewear along top edge (no tears); now in clear mylar protector. Overall Very Good+/Very Good condition.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
McBane, Susan Behavior Problems in Horses North Pomfret, VT David and Charles 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 304 pages with many photos and illustrations. Book is clean, owner name/address on front free endpaper, blind emboss on title page, and several sentenses here and there are underlined. Unclipped DJ in wonderful condition. Overall VG/Fine condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Neckermann, Josef Im Starken Trab, Erlebnisse Und Erfahrungen Im Sattel Warendorf FN-Verlag 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author's son "in memory of my father," and laid in is a warmly worded hand-written letter on son's personal letterhead saying that "he wants you to have a copy...the book was introduced at the International Horseshow of Weisbaden at his 80th birthday." TEXT IN GERMAN. Tight binding; DJ has light indentations in front panel (now in clear mylar protective cover) in Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Rasmussen, Leon; Miles Napier Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeder's Review London J. A. Allen 1990 085131502X / 9780851315027 First Edition UK Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Thick hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Rasmussen on the half title page: "Hope you have the time to enjoy this between winners." Clean inside, no owner markings. Covers are bright green leatherette with gold type on front and spine. Unclipped DJ has light tanning to front flap, light flattened wrinkles to dj spine, which has uniformly sunned to an attractive shade of dark green. In clear mylar dj protection. Overall Fine/Very Good or better condition.; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Staaden, Ross Winning Trainers: Their Road to the Top Headway International Pub. 1991 0646091549 / 9780646091549 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 432 pages. The life stories, training methods, feeding and strategies of the leading trainers of Thoroughbreds, Quarter Horses and Standardbreds from around the world. A thorough analysis of how they made it to the top of their game and how they stay there. This is a clean, bright copy which appears to be unread. Owner address label on inside front cover and very light rubbing to tips of boards and spine end. Unclipped DJ nice. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Vijay, B. The Science of Bloodstock Breeding Madras, India Curzon Industries 1986 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 426 pages, true first edition. Owner name on front free endpaper and underlining here and there within text. Bookstore label on inside front cover. Navy faux leather covers bright and clean. DJ has light wear to top of spine (no tears). Overall VG-/VG condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|