Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture

Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, William S.; Bockris, Victor With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker
NY Seaver Books 1981 0394518098 / 9780394518091 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Author followed Burroughs for six years in both his private and pubic life, and paints Burroughs as a character who suffers fools poorly, but who is candid, honest, tough, pragmatic, and above all, brilliant. This is a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped DJ has just a hint of aging on flaps. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caveney, Graham Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
New York, NY Broadway Books 1999 0767902785 / 9780767902786 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely, unread copy in an unclipped DJ, no rem. markings. Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Christy, Jim; Powell, Claude The Buk Book: Musings on Charles Bukowski
Toronto Ecw Press 1997 1550222953 / 9781550222951 Paperback Fine Illustrated by Powell, Claude, Photography 
Paperback, 91 pages with B&W photos of Charles Bukowski. Small label at bottom of copyright page indicating book was printed and bound in Canada, making this a probable First Edition, first printing. Tight, never read, AS-NEW condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark, Tom Jack Kerouac: A Biography
NY Paragon House 1990 155778308X / 9781557783080 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 254 pages. Clark's biography is recognized as one of the best about Kerouac. A bright clean, unread copy with uncreased spine, which has very light sunning. Tiny bump to back tip. Near Fine. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Di Prima, Diane Dinners and Nightmares
NY Corinth Books 1961 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 94 pages. Author's first book of "stories". This is a nice copy with no owner markings within the text, signs of price erasures on front free endpaper and cover. No indication of printing and several typos within the text, indicating this is most likely a first printing. Covers have light overall wear. This is a solid copy in Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Di Prima, Diane Memoirs of a Beatnik
San Francisco, CA Last Gasp of San Francisco 1988 0867193468 / 9780867193466 Paperback As New 
Trade paperback, 138 pages, second printing of this edition. This is a tight, unread copy with very light short crease on front cover, else in As-new condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gardner, Geoffrey For Rexroth: the Ark 14
The Ark 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 413 pages, one of 1500 printed copies. Clean inside, tight page block wold indicate that book has possibly not been read. Light grey boards have rubbing; tips gently bumped. The unclipped DJ (now in protective clear mylar covering) has edgewear at top of spine; a laid-in obit of Rexroth has discolored the front DJ flap. Overall Very Good+/Very Good condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kerouac, Jack; Johnson, Joyce Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958
New York, NY Viking Press 2000 0670890405 / 9780670890408 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Contains eloquent, candid, funny, sad and extraordinary letters between Johnson and Kerouac, two young writers who fell in love in late-fifties New York City. Clean and bright with no owner markings inside; small rem mark; unclipped DJ has light surface rubbing, else Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kerouac, Jan Trainsong
New York, NY Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805005900 / 9780805005905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Fictionalized memoir by Jack's daughter. Interior clean, no owner markings. DJ flaps have been glued to boards (glue tanned at back). Unclipped DJ bright and clean. Else overall Near Fine/Near Fine condtiion.. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Leary, Timothy The Politics of Ecstasy
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, 371 pages, 16 black & white illustrated plates. True first edition of the book (not the recent reprint). Written between his Harvard days and the Summer of Love, this book contains Leary's most provocative and influential exploration of human consciousness, plus his early pronouncements on the psychedelic movement and views on the social and political ramifications of psychedelic and mystical experience. A very nice, unmarked copy with illustrated psychedelic pink endpapers, pink top edge. Ivory cloth covers show just a bit of aging (very light tanning), especially spine. Tips and spine ends nice. Overall Near Fine condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Leary, Timothy (with Sirius, R. U.) The Politics of Ecstasy
Berkeley, CA Ronin Pub 1998 1579510310 / 9781579510312 First Thus Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 221 pages plus publisher's ads at back. Written between his Harvard days and the Summer of Love, this book contains Leary's most provocative and influential exploration of human consciousness, plus his early pronouncements on the psychedelic movement and views on the social and political ramifications of psychedelic and mystical experience. A tight, unmarked copy with psychedelic art on cover. Tips a bit soft, small light pen line on back cover. Else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Russell (editor) Chicago History: The Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society (Spring, Summer, 1988)
Chicago, IL Chicago Historical Society 1988 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback format, 118 pages, includes unplayed, bound-in record of selections from"Howl " read by Allen Ginsberg at the 1959 Big Table reading in Chicago and a bound-in card advertising Frank Lloyd Wright publications available in their store. The front cover features John F. Kennedy as part of this issue's recognition of Chicago's history during the 1970s. Articles include: "The Big Table" by Gerald Brennan, about Beat writers who were censored from the Chicago Review; "I March Because I Must" about M. L. King's 1966 visit to Chicago by David J. Garrow; "Staging the Avant-Garde" about the 1960s Hull House Theatre by Stuart J. Hecht; "Welcome to Chicago" about the 1968 demonstrations by David Farber; and "August 1968" a photo essay by Stef Leinwohl. The article Yesterday's City at the back features Chicago's Lakefront. Booklet is in Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miles, B. William Burroughs : El Hombre Invisible
UK Virgin Publishing 1992 1852274409 / 9781852274405 First Edition UK Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages. In this unconventional but riveting biography, the author explores for the first tieme Burrough's true cultural significance. He shows through incisive interpretations of the texts, plus invaluable insights into Burrough's relationships with friends and fellow artists, how his life informed his works. A bright, clean unread copy with no markings. Unclipped DJ shows very light surface wear on back panel. Else Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miles, Barry William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible
NY Hyperion Books 1993 1562828487 / 9781562828486 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages. In this unconventional but riveting biography, the author explores for the first tieme Burrough's true cultural significance. He shows through incisive interpretations of the texts, plus invaluable insights into Burrough's relationships with friends and fellow artists, how his life informed his works. A bright, clean copy with minimal library markings: spine label, front free endpaper markings, name on top of page block. Unclipped DJ, pasted to boards, is bright from having been in library's mylar protector. Else Very Good/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stansell, Christine American Moderns Bohemian New York and the Creation of a New Century
NY Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt 2000 0805048472 / 9780805048476 1st Edition - stated Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 420 pages. Stated first edition plus full number line. This book is a brillian account of the American bohemians whose experiments in living, writing, and loving created the modern world and make New York its capital. Crisp and clean inside, no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has ruffling along bottom back edge and spine Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stern, Michael; Stern, Jane Sixties People
NY Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394570502 / 9780394570501 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 242 pages. Authors offer an offbeat, funny, astute look at the sixties, a moonstruck time when the young were constantly smitten with new identities and when the resulting lifestyles dictated not only how one dressed and spoke, behaved and ate, but also what one believed. Many photos. Clean inside, no owner markings; small rem. mark on top edge. Unclipped DJ with lightly bumped tips, spine a bit sunned; flattened crease on back panel (no tears). Overall Near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Turner, Steve Angelheaded Hipster: a Life of Jack Kerouac
London Bloomsbury Publishing 1996 0747524807 / 9780747524809 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 2 24 pages. This is the TRUE first edition, published first in London. A beautiful copy in F/F copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Vale (editor) RE/SEARCH #4/5: A Special Book Issue (William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle)
San Francisco Re/Search 1982 Paperback Very Good 
Magazine format, 96 pages with glossy covers featuring Wm. S. Burroughs on front, many photos inside. Burrough's section features The Revised Boy Scout Manual; Early Routines (two excerpts); The Place of Dead Roads (two excerpts); an interivew by Vale; Cities of the Red Night (a chapter not included); sources for Burrough's work and a full page photo of him with Gysin. The section on Gysin has an article by Terry Wilson; two excerpts from Here To Go: Planet R-101; and two interviews, by Jon Savage and by Genesis P-Orridge and Peter Christopherson. The section on Throbbing Gristle has an article by Simon Dwyer; and interview on KPFA by Vale; Genesis P-Orridge interview by Vale and an interview by Rieko; and a chronology and discography. Contents clean, unmarked. Covers have light wear and light flattened creases. Solid binding, overall VG condition. SCARCE 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie