Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Book Publishing/History

Book Publishing/History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Altick, Richard D. The English Common Reader: A Social History of the Mass Reading Public, 1800-1900
Chicago Univ of Chicago Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, FIRST EDITION, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Front cover has a SCRATCH, a solid copy, G+. ; Ex-Library; 430 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bonham-Carter, Victor Authors by Profession, Volume 2 (From the Copyright Act 1911 Until the End of 1981)
Los Altos, CA William Kaufmann Incorporated 1984 0865760713 / 9780865760714 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. "How authors, dramatists, and radio and screen writers have practised their profession in their respective media; their contracts and earnings; their situation under the law in respect of copyright, taxation, defamation, obscene publications, etc.; their professional organisations; their expeience of literary patronage." A nice copy with very light bumping to bottom tips, else in FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bonn, Thomas L. Under Cover: An Illustrated History of American Mass-Market Paperbacks
Penguin Books 1982 0140060715 / 9780140060713 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 114 pages with seeral section of color pages featuring books mentioned in the text. X-library with number taped on spine and last page with markings, bottom tip a little worn. Great reference copy in VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brown, Dale Patrick Brilliance and Balderdash: Early Lectures At Cincinnati's Mercantile Library
Cincinnati Mercantile Library 2007 0978891503 / 9780978891503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings but showing only limited use, flaps of DJ glued to endpapers, VG+/VG+. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 163 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burns, Eric; Prometheus Books The Joy of Books: Confessions of a Lifelong Reader
Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1995 1573920045 / 9781573920049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely unread copy, light wear at top of spine on DJ in FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Deedy, John Literary Places: A Guided Pilgrimage. New York and New England
Kansas City, MO Sheed Andrews & McMeel, Inc. 1978 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 289 pages, with illustrations throughout. Includes the homes of Thomas Paine, James Fenimore Cooper, Washington Irving, Horace Greeley, Walt Whitman, Bronson Alcott and Fruitlands, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Nathanial Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Emily Dickinson, Mark Twain, Harriet Beecher Stowe, and Teilhard de Chardin. This is a clean x-library copy with card holder on verso of front map endpapers; few small stampings, else clean. DJ is bright front having been in library's clear mylar protector (now gone). Light discoloration and surface wear to DJ. Else overall a nice copy in VG/VG condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eagle, Dorothy; Carnell, Hilary The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland
Oxford University Press 1981 0198691254 / 9780198691259 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 312 pages plus map section at back. Beautifully illustrated with color plates and B&W vintage photos. Clean of any markings inside. lght wear to boards at spine ends; DJ has edgewear and 1" tear at top tip (now in clear mylar protective covering. Overall VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD- condition. No expedited international shipping. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fay, Stephen;Chester, Lewis;Linklater, Magnus Hoax: The Inside Story of the Howard Hughes--Clifford Irving Affair
Viking Press 1972 067037430X / 9780670374304 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 310 pages. This is a bright clean copy with no owner makrings. Unclipped DJ has flattened fold to front flap, rubbing to top of spine end and small repaired tear at bottom of back panel. A solid copy in overall Fine/Very Good condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gilbert, Ellen D. The House of Holt, 1866-1946: An Editorial History
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1993 0810826933 / 9780810826939 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, otherwise showing little if any use, VG+. ; Ex-Library; 8.92 x 6.6 Inches; 271 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gill, Brendan A New York Life: Of Friends and Others
NY Poseidon Press 1990 0671695231 / 9780671695231 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, unread copy with tight binding, no owner markings. Unclipped DJ folded over a little at top, else overall Fine/Fine condition 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jackson, John Malice in Wonderland: Robert Maxwell V. Private Eye
London Macdonald 1986 0356146162 / 9780356146164 First Edition UK Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages includingEpilog and 3 appendices. A lovely copy with unclipped dj protected in clear mylar. FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kismaric, Carole;Heiferman, Marvin Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream
NY Collins Pub 1996 0006492460 / 9780006492467 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
Large format paperback, 112 pages. Both the 24-page sampler and cut-out dools are in back pocket. No owner markings, binding tight and book is unread. Book and inserts are all in AS-NEW condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Moore, John Hammond Wiley: One Hundred and Seventy Five Years of Publishing
NY John Wiley & Sons Inc 1982 0471860824 / 9780471860822 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDJ, presentation bookplate laid in. A clean copy, cloth has a raised nub on front cover, VG+. ; 279 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Petaja, Emil Photoplay Edition
San Francisco Sisu 1975 First Thus Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 189 pages plus unpaginated b&w photo section. "Limited First Edition." Book deals with the history, publication and memorabilia related to Photoplay books, produced during the hay day of slent pictures into the early talkies. Front cover lightly soiled at lower corner, binding solid, else VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Streeter, Burnett Hillman The Chained Library: a Survey of Four Centuries in the Evolution of the English Library
NY Burt Franklin 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 368 pages with 93 illustrations and plans. This is a reprint of the 1931 edition. Although ex-LIBRARY, this copy is very clean with only a few small marks on Vii. Red cloth covers are bright and clean, gold title nice; spine label remnants. Overall VG condition. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Winchester, Simon The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
NY Oxford Univ Press 2003 0-19-860702-4 / 9780198607021 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bright and clean, no owner names, etc., and binding tight. DJ nice, top of spine has ight wear. Overall Fine/VG+ or better. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie