| |
|
|
1 |
Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 / 9780618343980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adoff, Arnold (editor) Black on Black: Commentaries By Black Americans 1970 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Collier Books Paperback, 265 pages. Selected essays span a century with brilliant, provocative and penetrating insight of this country's most eloquent black patriots who chose to confront the American racial dilemma. Clean inside, no markings. Covers are also clean, light edgewear, slight wave to pageblock. Overall Very Good or better.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Broadus, Robert Deal Spokes for the Wheel Muncie, IN Kingsman Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 143 pages, no dust jacket. Clean pages throughout; red cloth cover is lightly faded at top edge and on spine; light foxing on page edges. Otherwise book in VG condition.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Crafts, Hannah; Gates, Henry Louis, Editor The Bondwoman's Narrative NY Warner Books Inc 2002 0446530085 / 9780446530088 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 338 pages. Written in 1850"s, this is the only known novel by a woman African American slave. A bright clean copy with no owner markings inside, small publishing flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped Dj has very light rubbing at bottom of spine and DJ fold. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Dept. Of Archives, Ministry of Education, Commonwealth of the Bahamas Aspects of slavery, part II : A booklet of the Archives exhibition held in the foyer of the Post Office Building, East Hill Street, 6-25 February, 1984 Nassau, Bahamas Dept. Of Archives, Ministry of Education, Commonwealth of the Bahamas 1984 Paperback Near Fine Paperback, exhibition catalog with rare photographs and documents. One of the most fascinating artifacts is a letter written in Arabic from a liberated African addressed to the governor in 1831. 52 pages, a clean copy, NF.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Drisko, Carol F.; Edgar A. Toppin The Unfinished March Garden City NY Zenith Books / Doubleday 1967 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Sugarman, Tracy Trade paperback, 118 pages with two-color illustrations throughout. Title continues: "The history of the Negro in the United States, Reconstruction to World War I." With so much of this history having been excluded from textbooks over the past 100 years, this book is a must-read for those who want to learn the REAL history of our country and its people. Clean inside, tight binding. Spine a bit tanned. Else VG+ or better.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Dumond, Dwight Lowell Antislavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America Ann Arbor Univ of Michigan Press 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Dumond on title page. Large format hardcover with pictorial cloth covers. The d.j. has a gap at top of spine not affecting author or title, assorted edgewear. The d.j. is now protected by a mylar protector. VG+/G+.; Signed by Author
Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Fabre, Michel The Unfinished Quest of Richard Wright University of Illinois Press 1993 0252062647 / 9780252062643 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Thic paperback, 646 pages. First paperback edition (full number line). Clean and bright, no owner markings and appears unread (spine uncreased and binding tight) , slight shelving wear. Overall Near Fine condition.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Former Resident of the South. (Lyman, Darius) Leaven for Doughfaces; or Threescore and Ten Parables Touching Slavery Cincinnati Bangs & Co. 1856 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Previous owners have left a name written and a name stamped. A library has added a bookplate, shelf tag at base of spine, bar code and label partially removed on rear cover. A solid and intact copy has a section of top of spine missing not affecting title, frayed bottom of spine with much smaller piece missing, wear at corners. Title hard to read in spine. Scene with four figures in gilt on front cover (a small portion of gilt missing) , blind stamped on rear cover. A solid copy in Good condition.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|