Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

African-American Studies

African-American Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 / 9780618343980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Unknown) The South Vindicated from the Treason and Fanaticism of the Northern Abolitionists
NY Negro Universities Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, reprint of the 1836 edition, 314 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, some inconspicuous staining to foredge, otherwise clean. VERY GOOD. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adoff, Arnold (editor) Black on Black: Commentaries By Black Americans
1970 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Collier Books 
Paperback, 265 pages. Selected essays span a century with brilliant, provocative and penetrating insight of this country's most eloquent black patriots who chose to confront the American racial dilemma. Clean inside, no markings. Covers are also clean, light edgewear, slight wave to pageblock. Overall Very Good or better. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Amy (editor) The Farrakhan Factor: African-American Writers on Leadership, Nationhood, and Minister Louis Farrakhan
NY Grove Press 1997 080211623X / 9780802116239 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. African-American wirters on leadership, nationhood and Minister Louis Farrakhan. Clean inside, no owner markings. DJ is unclipped. Rem mark on bottom edge. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alston, Harvey Black Males: An African American View on Raising Young Men
Dubuque, IA Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1994 0840394829 / 9780840394828 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, a bright clean copy, NEAR FINE. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 149 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, T. J. Racial and Ethnic Directions in American Music: Report of the College Music Society Committee on The Status of Minorities in The Profession
College Music Society 1982 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 76 pages. A tight copy with uncreased spine, VG. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bailey, Richard Neither Carpetbaggers Nor Scalawags: Black Officeholders During the Reconstruction of Alabama, 1867-1878
Montgomery, AL Richard Bailey Publishers 1991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers. Light wear to d.j., spine sunned, VG/VG-. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Broadus, Robert Deal Spokes for the Wheel
Muncie, IN Kingsman Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 143 pages, no dust jacket. Clean pages throughout; red cloth cover is lightly faded at top edge and on spine; light foxing on page edges. Otherwise book in VG condition. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Caraway, Caren African Designs of the Guinea Coast
Owings Mills, MD Stemmer House Pub 1985 0880450649 / 9780880450645 First Edition (stated) Paperback Fine 
Large format paperback with card stock covers. Clean and bright both inside and out. FINE condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charles Ball Fifty Years in Chains; or, The Life of an American Slave
NY H. Dayton, Publisher 1860 Hardcover Fair 
Hardcover, an ex-library copy with bookplate and usual markings, in a cardstock clamshell case made by the library. This copy is missing the spine, one signature of the page block is loose, front cover is mostly detached. The boards are worn at corners. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel; Maurice Hinson (introduction by) Four Negro Melodies, Op. 59
Chapel Hill Hinshaw Music 1981 Paperback Very Good- 
Paperback sheet music, 28 pages. Ex-library copy with usual markings, light wear, VG-. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel; Maurice Hinson (introduction by) Four Negro Melodies, Op. 59
Chapel Hill Hinshaw Music 1981 Paperback Good+ 
Stapled sheet music, 28 pages. Ex- LIBRARY copy with usual markings, light wear, G+. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Crafts, Hannah; Gates, Henry Louis, Editor The Bondwoman's Narrative
NY Warner Books Inc 2002 0446530085 / 9780446530088 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 338 pages. Written in 1850"s, this is the only known novel by a woman African American slave. A bright clean copy with no owner markings inside, small publishing flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped Dj has very light rubbing at bottom of spine and DJ fold. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dept. Of Archives, Ministry of Education, Commonwealth of the Bahamas Aspects of slavery, part II : A booklet of the Archives exhibition held in the foyer of the Post Office Building, East Hill Street, 6-25 February, 1984
Nassau, Bahamas Dept. Of Archives, Ministry of Education, Commonwealth of the Bahamas 1984 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback, exhibition catalog with rare photographs and documents. One of the most fascinating artifacts is a letter written in Arabic from a liberated African addressed to the governor in 1831. 52 pages, a clean copy, NF. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Drisko, Carol F.; Edgar A. Toppin The Unfinished March
Garden City NY Zenith Books / Doubleday 1967 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Sugarman, Tracy 
Trade paperback, 118 pages with two-color illustrations throughout. Title continues: "The history of the Negro in the United States, Reconstruction to World War I." With so much of this history having been excluded from textbooks over the past 100 years, this book is a must-read for those who want to learn the REAL history of our country and its people. Clean inside, tight binding. Spine a bit tanned. Else VG+ or better. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dumond, Dwight Lowell Antislavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America
Ann Arbor Univ of Michigan Press 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Dumond on title page. Large format hardcover with pictorial cloth covers. The d.j. has a gap at top of spine not affecting author or title, assorted edgewear. The d.j. is now protected by a mylar protector. VG+/G+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Elliott, Charles Sinfulness of American Slavery: Proved from its evil sources; its unjustice; its wrongs; its contrariety to many scriptual commands, prohibitions and ... of American citizens in regard to slavery (Vol. 1)
NY Negro Universities Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, volume 1 only. Reprint of the 1850 edition. 357 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings and card from card catalogue (remember that?) used as pocket. Top of spine has been repaired with Moriki (Japanese paper). Light wear to corners, still a solid copy, VG-. 
Price: 92.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fabre, Michel The Unfinished Quest of Richard Wright
University of Illinois Press 1993 0252062647 / 9780252062643 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Thic paperback, 646 pages. First paperback edition (full number line). Clean and bright, no owner markings and appears unread (spine uncreased and binding tight) , slight shelving wear. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fleming, Robert E James Weldon Johnson and Arna Wendell Bontemps: A Reference Guide
Boston G. K. Hall & Company 1978 0816179328 / 9780816179329 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, VG. ; A reference publication in literature; Ex-Library; 149 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Former Resident of the South. (Lyman, Darius) Leaven for Doughfaces; or Threescore and Ten Parables Touching Slavery
Cincinnati Bangs & Co. 1856 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Previous owners have left a name written and a name stamped. A library has added a bookplate, shelf tag at base of spine, bar code and label partially removed on rear cover. A solid and intact copy has a section of top of spine missing not affecting title, frayed bottom of spine with much smaller piece missing, wear at corners. Title hard to read in spine. Scene with four figures in gilt on front cover (a small portion of gilt missing) , blind stamped on rear cover. A solid copy in Good condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie