Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Book Collecting/Selling

Book Collecting/Selling

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Altick, Richard D. The English Common Reader: A Social History of the Mass Reading Public, 1800-1900
Chicago Univ of Chicago Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, FIRST EDITION, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Front cover has a SCRATCH, a solid copy, G+. ; Ex-Library; 430 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bergen Jr., James A. Price and Reference Guide to Books Written By Edgar Rice Burroughs
Beaverton, OR Golden Lion 1991 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback. Large format softcover book with card stock covers, 214 pages with 300 pictures, 40 art illustrations. This is a nice copy with no owner markings, tight binding. Very light water staining at bottom tip of last 1/3 of book. Else overall VG+ condition. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Broadfoot, Tom Civil War Books: A Priced Checklist With Advice
Broadfoot Pub Co 1996 Hardcover Near Fine 
Thick hardcover, 936 pages. A fresh bright copy which appears unused. No owner markings; gold on covers and spine bright. Lightest soiling to edges of pageblock. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editorial director) Pages: The World of Books, Writers, and Writing
Detroit, MI Gale Research Co. 1976 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large Hardcover w/dust jacket, 304 pages, INSCRIBED by the publisher Frederick G. Ruffner on title page. Publisher's order card laid in. Includes information, criticism and advice from/about the likes of Ray Bradbury, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Larry McMurtry, etc. F/VG+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burns, Eric; Prometheus Books The Joy of Books: Confessions of a Lifelong Reader
Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1995 1573920045 / 9781573920049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely unread copy, light wear at top of spine on DJ in FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Merle High Spots of American Literature: A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books
Austin Jenkins Publishing Co. 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ, a bright and clean copy. This is a reprint of the 1929 edition. Some small traces of wear at spine ends, VG+ or better. ; 114 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthews, Jack Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction Ser.)
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins University Press 1986 0801833329 / 9780801833328 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, a few library markings, including pocket at rear and shelf tag on spine. Tape remnants on cloth covers. Spine of d.j. a little sunned, light wear at top of spine, VG+/VG-. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Muir, P. H. (ed.) Talks on Book-Collecting: Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian booksellers' Association
London Cassell & Co. 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers. Card from card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) used as pocket. Clean apart from library markings, VG/VG. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schreyer, Alice D. (editor) Rare Books, 1983-84 : Trends, Collections, Sources
NY R. R. Bowker LLC 1984 0835217566 / 9780835217569 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, ex-library copy with the usual markings, all pages intact including title page, clean apart from library markings. Includes reports from the rare book field and a review of bibliographical scholarship. Clean apart from library markings, VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schumann, Hellmut Rare Books and Manuscripts, Catalogue 553
Zurich Hellmut Schumann Paperback Near Fine 
Catalogue in wrappers as issued, 98 pages, NF. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith College Publications The Landscape Alphabet
Northampton, MA Smith College Publications 1981 0873910230 / 9780873910231 Limited Edition Paperback Fine 
Stapled booklet with card covers, unpaginated. Print run limited to 3,000 copies. Each page has a reproduction of an illustrated letter of the alphabet from a book originally publshed in approximately 1825. Smith's library purchased the book for its Rare Book Room, and the text which accompanies this booklet has scholarly speculation on the original book's source of illustrations and has a chapter on the art of lithography. A very nice, unmarked copy, covers just slightly aged, else FINE condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sokol, A. A. Sokol Books: Catalogue XXI
Suffolk, England A. Sokol Paperback Very Good 
Stapled catalogue with color, cardstock covers, illustrations in color. 64 pages, color section at center. Pages a little curled, else VG. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The First Edition Bookshop Limited A Catalogue of Books on Music…instrumental Music of the Xviiith Century, with a Supplement Devoted to the Works of Franz Joseph Haydn… Vocal Music [Palestrina to Hindemith, the Wesleys]…music Published by John Walsh and His Successors…operatic Music…books on Music…orchestral Music
London The First Edition Bookshop Limited 1951 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, a run of catalogues issued by London's famous First Edition Bookshop Limited. The catalogue numbers run from 40 to 46. The dates are from 1951 to 1954. A few marks in some of the catalogues. Bound in a sturdy red buckram, VG+. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The First Edition Bookshop Limited A Catalogue of Musical Manuscripts…books on Music, Portraits and Song Books…pianoforte Music…eighteenth Century Vocal Music…eighteenth Century Instrumental Music… Operas and Ballets 1800-1950…vocal Music, Secular and Sacred (Excluding Operatic) …instrumental Music of the Xviiith Century…books on Music…opera
London The First Edition Bookshop Limited 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, a run of catalogues issued by London's famous First Edition Bookshop Limited. The catalogue numbers are: 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 5657, 58, 59. The dates are from 1954 to 1958. A few marks in some of the catalogues, indicating purchases. Bound in a sturdy red buckram, VG+. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie