|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Butler, Bill The Versatile Trophy Hunter Edgar, Montana Bill Butler 1993 0963755307 / 9780963755308 Paperback Fine Signed by Author Paperback, INSCRIBED "To M-- G-- Hope you enjoy the book. We'llkeep a sharp outlooking for the cowboy of your dreams. God Bless, Bill," and in a different handwriting "Diana." This is the author and his wife with a warm personal inscription. FINE.; Signed by Author
Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Fremantle, T. F Notes on the Rifle London Vinton and Co. , Ltd. 1896 Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, quarter-bound in red leather (on spine and part of covers), remainder of covers bound in red cloth. 178 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's ads. 11 chapters, ranging from Early Weapons and Of the Positions to Powders in General, Smokeless Powders, Spine and Flight of the Bullet, Trajectories and Velocities, Of Impact, Of Diagrams.12 illustrations, including rifleman presenting in the prone position (shooting while lying on one's stomach) and rifleman presenting in the back position (shooting while lying on one's back). Owner inscription dated Aug. 10th 1896 in fountain pen. All edges gilt. Where the spine meets the front cover, at the top, there's a half-inch gap. Smaller gap at base of spine. Leather on spine shows wear, still a solid copy, GOOD+.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Gregg, E. C. How to Tie Flies NY A. S. Barnes and Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 83 pages filled with B&W photos and illustrations. Very clean inside, endpapers browned. DJ has general edgewear, particularly tips and spine ends, and is priceclipped. Overall VG/Good+ condition. BONUS: laid in is a copy of "Amateur Tyers' Fly Dictionary", a small 16-page booklet in bright, clean condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
La Monte, Francesca North American Game Fishes Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Roemhild, Janet Hardcover, 202 pages with many illustrations, some in color. The interior is clean of any owner markings, darkening at gutters, last few pages have a bit of moisture rippling. Flexible black leather covers have general wear: rubbing along outside hinges, tips and spine ends. Silver title/fish on spine still nice. Still a solid copy in overall near VG condition. (no dust jacket)
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Lippert, C. O. Lippert's Trappers Supplies Curwensville, PA C. O. Lippert 1966 Paperback Very Good Stapled 28-page booklet printed on glossy paper. This is a general catalog for all kinds of suppplies used to lure, trap and dress furred animals and also includes books and clothing. Generally clean, light moisture staining to front cover. Return envelope and order form at center. Solid copy in VG condition.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Richards, Carl; Swisher, Doug Fly Fishing Strategy Guilford, Connecticut Yons & Burford, Publishers 1987 0941130673 / 9780941130677 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover with wine-red leatherette covers with gold embossed artwork and type on front and spine. Two books bound as one, each with separate pagination. A lovely tight copy, previous owner signature on front free endpaper and 1-1/2" rubbed area along front edge of cover, else VG++ condition.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ripley, Ozark Bird Dog Training Made Easy Chicago Outdoorsman 1941 Paperback Very Good+ Small format 80-page stapled booklet, title continues: "A timely manual on the choosing, training, feeding, exercising, and practical use of the bird dog. Clean inside, no owner markings, pages slightly age-toned. Stiff illustrated blue covers have started to tan, particularly at edges; binding solid. Overall a nice copy in VG+ condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Roosevelt, Theodore The Wilderness Hunter NY G. P. Putnan's Sons 1893 Hard Cover G Hardcover, 472 pages, frontis with tisse plus 23 additional plates. Clean inside, slight tanning to pages, very light moisture darkening near front and at the tops of plates (not affecting images). Forest green cloth covers have a bright gold pronghorn antelope and black title on front and gold title etc. on spine. The covers have soiling and moisture speckling, rubbling at spine ends/some tips, browning to spine and frankly aren't very pretty. However this is a solid, excellent reading copy. Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Schultz, Ken Spectacular Fishing Carlton 2003 1842225960 / 9781842225967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages with color photos throughout. Bright and clean, with no owner markings inside. DJ has light wear along edges (no tears). Near Fine/Very Good
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Sternberg, Dick The Art of Freshwater Fishing Racine, WI Golden Press 1982 0307466302 / 9780307466303 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages with color photos throughout. Clean and bright inside; unclipped DJ has closed tear at top of front (carefully repaired from inside, and surface scratches on back panel), else Fine/Very Good condition.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Uncredited Folks on Buck Hill North Industry, OH Folks On Buck Hill c. 1980 Paperback Very Good+ Large format paperback hunting/sporting goods catalog issued in the early 1980s. This is the first of apparently three catalogues which were issued by this sporting goods firm. Catalogue has 414 pages plus several blank order forms at the back. The interior is clean, no markings, and the binding is very tight; light tanning to pages due to paper quality. The covers are bright and clean and have light surface wear, mailing label on back cover, light wrinkling of paper on spine ends acquired during binding, else overall VG+ or better condition
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|