Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors

Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buck Frank and Edward Anthony Bring 'em Back Alive
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1930 Reprint Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ, owner name on front endpaper, a few stains to book covers, G+ or better. ; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Butler, Bill The Versatile Trophy Hunter
Edgar, Montana Bill Butler 1993 0963755307 / 9780963755308 Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Paperback, INSCRIBED "To M-- G-- Hope you enjoy the book. We'llkeep a sharp outlooking for the cowboy of your dreams. God Bless, Bill," and in a different handwriting "Diana." This is the author and his wife with a warm personal inscription. FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Creative Pub Intl Fly Fishing for Trout in Streams
Minnetonka, MN Creative Pub Intl 1998 0865730733 / 9780865730731 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with laminated photo covers, 193 pages. AS-NEW, Fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 F. Philip Rice (et. Al) Tacklebox Library - Angler's Safety and First Aid; Fish Cookery; Freshwater Tackle; Lures, Flies and Baits for Freshwater Fish; Reading the Water: Where and When to Fish in Lakes and Streams (boxed set)
NY Outdoor Life / Harper & Row 1971 Paperback Fine 
Five paperback book boxed in a matching slipcase. The books are in fine, unread condition (one has a small fold-over to top tip). Box has 1" split at bottom, light tanning and a bit of grubbiness. Books Fine/box VG- condition 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fremantle, T. F Notes on the Rifle
London Vinton and Co. , Ltd. 1896 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, quarter-bound in red leather (on spine and part of covers), remainder of covers bound in red cloth. 178 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's ads. 11 chapters, ranging from Early Weapons and Of the Positions to Powders in General, Smokeless Powders, Spine and Flight of the Bullet, Trajectories and Velocities, Of Impact, Of Diagrams.12 illustrations, including rifleman presenting in the prone position (shooting while lying on one's stomach) and rifleman presenting in the back position (shooting while lying on one's back). Owner inscription dated Aug. 10th 1896 in fountain pen. All edges gilt. Where the spine meets the front cover, at the top, there's a half-inch gap. Smaller gap at base of spine. Leather on spine shows wear, still a solid copy, GOOD+. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gregg, E. C. How to Tie Flies
NY A. S. Barnes and Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 83 pages filled with B&W photos and illustrations. Very clean inside, endpapers browned. DJ has general edgewear, particularly tips and spine ends, and is priceclipped. Overall VG/Good+ condition. BONUS: laid in is a copy of "Amateur Tyers' Fly Dictionary", a small 16-page booklet in bright, clean condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holder, Charles Frederick The Big Game Fishes of the United States (New and Cheaper Edition)
NY MacMillan 1924 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, the 1924 edition. No DJ, otherwise a solid and complete copy. Quality printing-- crisp illustrations, easy to read type. Why take chances with a print-on-demand copy? Cloth binding with pictorial front cover, white spotting to covers, TITLE HARD TO READ on spine, some browning to endpapers, so it's GOOD+ only. ; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 La Monte, Francesca North American Game Fishes
Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Roemhild, Janet 
Hardcover, 202 pages with many illustrations, some in color. The interior is clean of any owner markings, darkening at gutters, last few pages have a bit of moisture rippling. Flexible black leather covers have general wear: rubbing along outside hinges, tips and spine ends. Silver title/fish on spine still nice. Still a solid copy in overall near VG condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lippert, C. O. Lippert's Trappers Supplies
Curwensville, PA C. O. Lippert 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled 28-page booklet printed on glossy paper. This is a general catalog for all kinds of suppplies used to lure, trap and dress furred animals and also includes books and clothing. Generally clean, light moisture staining to front cover. Return envelope and order form at center. Solid copy in VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matunas, Edward Deer Hunter's Guide to Guns, Ammunition, and Equipmen, With a Special Section for Bowhunterst
NY Outdoor Life Books / Stackpole 1983 0943822211 / 9780943822211 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rasmussen, Dana 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 339 pages. A crisp, bright and possibly unread book, Brodart on dj. Overall Fine/Fine condition. Two copies available. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mehl, Janet D. Et al. Trout Steams of Michigan (1985 edition)
Michigan United Conservation Clubs 1985 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Mitch Smith, Dietmar Krumrey 
Large paperback, 128 pages with notes and location maps. Clean copy, light wear to lower corners of covers, VG-. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Penn, Richard Maxims and Hints for An Angler: Embellished with Humorous Engravings for the Miseries of Fishing. To Which are Added Maxims and Hints for a Chess Player
Philadelphia F. Bell 1855 First American Edition Hardcover Good 
Smaller format hardcover, 60 pages with a number of engravings throughout text. Assumed first Maerican printing. First free endpaper missing, bookseller's stamp on second front free endpaper; this copy is heavily foxed throughout. Green cloth covers with gold design on front are foxed and rubbed. Binding is solid. This is an unattractive copy, but definitely a must for the completist. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Richards, Carl; Swisher, Doug Fly Fishing Strategy
Guilford, Connecticut Yons & Burford, Publishers 1987 0941130673 / 9780941130677 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover with wine-red leatherette covers with gold embossed artwork and type on front and spine. Two books bound as one, each with separate pagination. A lovely tight copy, previous owner signature on front free endpaper and 1-1/2" rubbed area along front edge of cover, else VG++ condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ripley, Ozark Bird Dog Training Made Easy
Chicago Outdoorsman 1941 Paperback Very Good+ 
Small format 80-page stapled booklet, title continues: "A timely manual on the choosing, training, feeding, exercising, and practical use of the bird dog. Clean inside, no owner markings, pages slightly age-toned. Stiff illustrated blue covers have started to tan, particularly at edges; binding solid. Overall a nice copy in VG+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roosevelt, Theodore The Wilderness Hunter
NY G. P. Putnan's Sons 1893 Hard Cover G 
Hardcover, 472 pages, frontis with tisse plus 23 additional plates. Clean inside, slight tanning to pages, very light moisture darkening near front and at the tops of plates (not affecting images). Forest green cloth covers have a bright gold pronghorn antelope and black title on front and gold title etc. on spine. The covers have soiling and moisture speckling, rubbling at spine ends/some tips, browning to spine and frankly aren't very pretty. However this is a solid, excellent reading copy. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Schrenkeisen, Ray (Ed. ) Fishing for Bass, Muskalonge, Pike & Pan Fishes
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1942 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ. STAINING on endpapers from the binding glue, assorted stains and smudges on cloth covers. Solid copy but GOOD+ only. ; B&W Illustration; 181 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Schultz, Ken Spectacular Fishing
Carlton 2003 1842225960 / 9781842225967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages with color photos throughout. Bright and clean, with no owner markings inside. DJ has light wear along edges (no tears). Near Fine/Very Good 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sternberg, Dick The Art of Freshwater Fishing
Racine, WI Golden Press 1982 0307466302 / 9780307466303 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages with color photos throughout. Clean and bright inside; unclipped DJ has closed tear at top of front (carefully repaired from inside, and surface scratches on back panel), else Fine/Very Good condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Uncredited Folks on Buck Hill
North Industry, OH Folks On Buck Hill c. 1980 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format paperback hunting/sporting goods catalog issued in the early 1980s. This is the first of apparently three catalogues which were issued by this sporting goods firm. Catalogue has 414 pages plus several blank order forms at the back. The interior is clean, no markings, and the binding is very tight; light tanning to pages due to paper quality. The covers are bright and clean and have light surface wear, mailing label on back cover, light wrinkling of paper on spine ends acquired during binding, else overall VG+ or better condition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Underwood, Lamar (editor) Into The Backing: Incredible True Stories About The Big Ones That Got Away--and The Ones That Didn't
New York, NY Lyons Press 2001 158574378X / 9781585743780 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New hardcover with dust jacket, 283 pages with shorts stories by Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, Lee Wulf, and other sportsmen. This is a lovely copy with no remainder marks, no owner markings inside. Overall FINE/FINE condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie