Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Ohio and Columbus Interest
Other
Paper/Ephemera/Photos
Photography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Military

Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (History of the United States) Marine Corps
London Chevprime Limited 1988 1853610631 / 9781853610639 First Edition UK Hardcover VG+ VG 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 158 pages. Inside clean, previous owner has stamped name in several places with light ink. DJ a little worn at tips, and there is a 1" tear on the front panel. Overall VG+/VG condition. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Mediterranean Cruise (January-May, 1954) as Seen By Transport Division Twenty-one
France David Wattington Publications 1954 Limited Hardcover G 
Unnumbered pages, issued without dust jacket, slightly horizontal format. Transport division included U.S. ships Chilton, Rockwall, Libra, White Marsh, and Cobb, which were to become the Amphibious Force representatives of the United States Sixth Fleet. Book is set up as a album of photographs, limited captions. Silverfish damage to end papers, not affecting text/photo pages. Blue embossed covers with relatively bright gilt type are very worn and inconspicuously taped on outside long ago for reinforcement. Overall a G copy, and a wonderful momento for someone's family. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Horizons, Yearbook of Class of 1970 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
Air War College Class, Air University 1970 Hard Cover VG 
Hardcover yearbook, 216 pages. This class dedicated their yearbook to the Apollo II astronauts. Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Navy blue faux leatherette covers have light edgewear. Two copies available. Very Good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Infantry Drill, Being an Abridgment of the System of Tactics for the Infantry of the United States, Lately Revised By Order of the War Department, and Sanctioned By the President of the United States. With Explanatory Plates
Baltimore MD F. Lucas, Jun'r 1825 Disbound Fair 
Disbound copy that still has the leather spine but no covers. 196 pages plus plates. The last 30 pages are subject to tearing at the bottom. This creates loss of text from p. 187 to p. 196. There is also loss of text on two of the contents pages and first two text pages. Only two plates are partially present but with much loss of material. Fair only. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 National Directory of Qualified Fallout Shelter Analysts
Washington, D.C. Dept. Of Defense, Office of Civil Defense 1967 Paperback VG 
Trade paperback, publication FG-F-1.2, December, 1967. 472 pages. Faded spine, else VG. 
Price: 6.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Regimental Roster, 23rd Engineers, U. S. A.
1919 Paperback G+ 
This 82-page booklet contains a roster of all members of the 23rd Engineers of the American Expeditionary Forces who served in France during WW1. Laid in is a reunion banquet program dated March 30, 1919, which further identifies a specific unit (Company "M", Engr. Truck Co. 3) and contains a roster of the men in that unit as well as those in Company "3".) I would speculate that the roster was handed out at the banquet. The large roster contains company and the home addresses of all the regiment members. Pages are lightly tanned around edges and there is some light moisture darkening (not affecting text). Covers are gently worn, especially at spine edges. The program has been folded, shows general foxing and is a bit worn. Overall the roster is near VG; the program G+ 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 State Building and Military Power in Russia and the New States of Eurasia
Armonk, NY M E Sharpe Inc 1995 156324361X / 9781563243615 Paperback F 
Trade paperback, 319 pages. Volume 5 of the series The International Politics of Eurasia. A clean copy with no owner markings, binding tight (possibly unread). Very light edgewear, else Fine condition. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Tri-Met System of Aerial Charting: A Working Manual for the Tri-Metrogon Process (Restricted)
Army Air Forces Paperback VG 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, includes fold-out chart. VG. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Tri-Met System of Aerial Charting: A Working Manual for the Tri-Metrogon Process (Restricted)
Army Air Forces Paperback G+ 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, includes fold-out chart. Previous owner's name on cover. Spine is broken and has been repaired with tape, light wear to covers. G+. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Trial of the U2 (Exclusive Authorized Account of the Court Proceedings of the Case of Francis Gary Powers...)
Chicago Translation World Publishers 1960 Paperback VG 
Trade paperback, 158 pages, photo section at center. This is the transcript of Powers' appearance/testimony before the Military Division of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. in Moscow from Autust 17-19th in 1960. The binding is tightly stapled then bound into card-stock covers. The interior is clean of any markings; the white covers show general overall soiling and rubbing. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WWII Air War: The Men, The Machines, The Missions
Cowles Enthusiast Media 1996 Hardcover F NF 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 176 pages. D.j. is in a mylar protector. F/NF. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 "A Lady of Boston" Stories About General Warren, in Relation to the Fifth of March Massacre, And the Battle of Bunker Hill
Boston James Loring 1835 Hardcover G+ 
Small hardcover, 112 pages. Frontispiece woodcut depicting the general rejecting his mother's advice not to risk his life again. Brown cloth binding with a raised floral design but spine is missing. Miscellaneous stains to covers, else GOOD+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Gallery Books) World's Great Interceptor Aircraft
NY Gallery Books 1989 0831796766 / 9780831796761 First Edition (First Printing) Hard Cover F NF 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket. Book identifies 20 aircraft, accompanied by performance data, cutaway diagrams and gatefold illustrations of each. A lovely copy in Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (transl from German By Louise Willmot) Heaven & Hell: The War Diary of a German Paratrooper
United Kingdom Spellmount 1988 1873376642 / 9781873376645 First Edition UK Hardcover F NF 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages, includes a glossary of German military ranks at back; many photos and maps. After serving with Hitler's youth servicee and subsequent service with the paratroops, Popple was captured by the 6th Airborne Division on the Rhine and was a prisoner of war in England, returning home in 1945. This is a nice copy, clean of any owner markings. DJ has very light rubbing to extremities. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition. NOTE: This book was purchased from a smoker and has a moderate smoke odor. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (United States Army) Regulations for the Army of the United States - 1889
Washington Government Printing Office 1889 First Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Hardcover, 277 pages includes index. No indication of edition, other than this one. Clean except for owner name (Chas E. Hood) written on title page (small number on front free endpaper). Blue covers show general wear and rubbing to extremities, particularly spine ends; 1/2" dent into top of back cover.Gold title on spine bright, binding solid. Overall Near Fine incide; Very Good- for covers. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Unknown) Atlas of Two Wars, Containing Large-scale Maps of the Philippine Islands and South Africa
Chicago Rand-McNally 1899 Paperback VG- 
Large format stapled booklet, 19 pages containing 12 pages of coloured maps and 6 pages of text (5 devoted to South Africa and the Philippines and the history and events leading up to both wars.) and includes 17 B&W photos. Covers and interior have light discoloration at edges, not affecting any maps or text except the text on page 15. Wrappers are a bit tired, especially at tips, and have several small chips at edges and area on back where something was stuck from water exposure then carelessly removed. The maps are: Territorial Growth of the United States, Africa, South Africa, Basutoland, The Seat of the War in Cape Colony, Cape of Good Hope, The Seat of the War in Natal, Orange Free State, South African Republic and War District South Africa. Also, Alaska, Cuba, Hawaii, Luzon, Philippine Islands, and Puerto Rico. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Unknown) The Q-12 Log (Class 02-44, Camp Macdonough, Plattsburg, NY)
Baton Rouge Army And Navy Publishing Company of Louisiana 1944 Hard Cover VG 
Large format hardback, 76 pages with B&W photos throughout. Laid in is a group photo of 37 officers in their white hats (unfortunately none identified.) Clean inside; covers have light surface wear, rubbing at front tip. OVerall VG to VG+ condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 -- Marine Corps Recruit Depot: San Diego, California, Second Battalion, Platoon 2003
Atlanta, GA Albert Love Enterprises Hardcover VG- 
Large format hardcover, pictorial covers (no date). Clean inside, very light rippling to bottom of pages, light wear to covers, small chip to bottom of spine on back board, tips rubbed; a solid copy,overall VG to VG- condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 315th Bomb wing Association, Inc. Anthologies of the 315th Bomb Wing: Northwest Field, Guam WWII, Volume 1
Cocoa Beach, FL 315th Bomb wing Association, Inc. 1987 Paperback VG 
Paperback, stapled, 82 pages. A selection of stories and accounts, including William Boggs' "Ants in the Gun Turret" and Bruce Beachers "We Fought the 'Battle of Boredom' on Guam." No user markings, but original price sticker on inside front cover, a smudged area on front cover. A solid VG copy. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ailsby, Christopher Waffen-SS: Hitler's Black Guard at War
Siena 1997 0752528335 / 9780752528335 Hardcover F VG+ 
Large hardcover in dust jacket. A clean copy. May require extra postage for priority shipping, FINE/VG+. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com