Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Military

Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Horizons, Yearbook of Class of 1970 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
Air War College Class, Air University 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover yearbook, 216 pages. This class dedicated their yearbook to the Apollo II astronauts. Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Navy blue faux leatherette covers have light edgewear. Two copies available. Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Infantry Drill, Being an Abridgment of the System of Tactics for the Infantry of the United States, Lately Revised By Order of the War Department, and Sanctioned By the President of the United States. With Explanatory Plates
Baltimore MD F. Lucas, Jun'r 1825 Disbound Fair 
Disbound copy that still has the leather spine but no covers. 196 pages plus plates. The last 30 pages are subject to tearing at the bottom. This creates loss of text from p. 187 to p. 196. There is also loss of text on two of the contents pages and first two text pages. Only two plates are partially present but with much loss of material. Fair only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Regimental Roster, 23rd Engineers, U. S. A.
1919 Paperback Good+ 
This 82-page booklet contains a roster of all members of the 23rd Engineers of the American Expeditionary Forces who served in France during WW1. Laid in is a reunion banquet program dated March 30, 1919, which further identifies a specific unit (Company "M", Engr. Truck Co. 3) and contains a roster of the men in that unit as well as those in Company "3".) I would speculate that the roster was handed out at the banquet. The large roster contains company and the home addresses of all the regiment members. Pages are lightly tanned around edges and there is some light moisture darkening (not affecting text). Covers are gently worn, especially at spine edges. The program has been folded, shows general foxing and is a bit worn. Overall the roster is near VG; the program G+ 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 State Building and Military Power in Russia and the New States of Eurasia
Armonk, NY M E Sharpe Inc 1995 156324361X / 9781563243615 Paperback Fine 
Trade paperback, 319 pages. Volume 5 of the series The International Politics of Eurasia. A clean copy with no owner markings, binding tight (possibly unread). Very light edgewear, else Fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Tri-Met System of Aerial Charting: A Working Manual for the Tri-Metrogon Process (Restricted)
Army Air Forces Paperback Good+ 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, includes fold-out chart. Previous owner's name on cover. Spine is split and has been repaired with tape, light wear to covers. G+. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Trial of the U2 (Exclusive Authorized Account of the Court Proceedings of the Case of Francis Gary Powers...)
Chicago Translation World Publishers 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 158 pages, photo section at center. This is the transcript of Powers' appearance/testimony before the Military Division of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. in Moscow from Autust 17-19th in 1960. The binding is tightly stapled then bound into card-stock covers. The interior is clean of any markings; the white covers show general overall soiling and rubbing. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Hammond) Hammond's New Combination Large Scale War Maps of The Italian Front and Western Front, Indexed Edition Containing a Complete Index of over 10,000 Names
New York C. S. Hammond & Co. 1917 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet with card covers, 48 pages of index and ads. Large fold-out map (35x27-1/2"), printed on both sides, one with Western front, the other with Italian front) with splitting along folds (no markings on either side). Map shows forts and redoubts, railways, altitude, canals, boundaries, forests and woods (printed in green), aircraft depots, principal wireless stations, and fortresses, fortified towns and arsenals. Near VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (United States Army) Regulations for the Army of the United States - 1889
Washington Government Printing Office 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 277 pages includes index. No indication of edition, other than this one. Clean except for owner name (Chas E. Hood) written on title page (small number on front free endpaper). Blue covers show general wear and rubbing to extremities, particularly spine ends; 1/2" dent into top of back cover.Gold title on spine bright, binding solid. Overall Near Fine incide; Very Good- for covers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Unknown) Atlas of Two Wars, Containing Large-scale Maps of the Philippine Islands and South Africa
Chicago Rand-McNally 1899 Paperback Very Good- 
Large format stapled booklet, 19 pages containing 12 pages of coloured maps and 6 pages of text (5 devoted to South Africa and the Philippines and the history and events leading up to both wars.) and includes 17 B&W photos. Covers and interior have light discoloration at edges, not affecting any maps or text except the text on page 15. Wrappers are a bit tired, especially at tips, and have several small chips at edges and area on back where something was stuck from water exposure then carelessly removed. The maps are: Territorial Growth of the United States, Africa, South Africa, Basutoland, The Seat of the War in Cape Colony, Cape of Good Hope, The Seat of the War in Natal, Orange Free State, South African Republic and War District South Africa. Also, Alaska, Cuba, Hawaii, Luzon, Philippine Islands, and Puerto Rico. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Unknown) Proceedings at the Unveiling of the Soldiers' Monument on the Site of Fort Stephenson, Fremont, Ohio
Fremont, OH The Democratic Messenger 1885 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 123 pages, all 7 plates are present. Includes the speeches by General R. B. Hayes, Capt. John M. Lemmon, Gen. Jacob D. Cox and others. Small sheet tipped in onto title page indicating this copy "With the compliments of the Sandusky County Soldiers' Monumental Association," led by R. B. Hayes. Covers are red pebbled cloth; binding a little loose at title page. No title on spine but gilt title on front cover still bright. Light wear to extremities, else VG. (NOT a reprint) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Unknown) The Q-12 Log (Class 02-44, Camp Macdonough, Plattsburg, NY)
Baton Rouge Army And Navy Publishing Company of Louisiana 1944 Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardback, 76 pages with B&W photos throughout. Laid in is a group photo of 37 officers in their white hats (unfortunately none identified.) Clean inside; covers have light surface wear, rubbing at front tip. OVerall VG to VG+ condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 -- Marine Corps Recruit Depot: San Diego, California, Second Battalion, Platoon 2003
Atlanta, GA Albert Love Enterprises Hardcover Very Good- 
Large format hardcover, pictorial covers (no date). Clean inside, very light rippling to bottom of pages, light wear to covers, small chip to bottom of spine on back board, tips rubbed; a solid copy,overall VG to VG- condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Benson David Ballistic Missile Defense
Elsevier Science Ltd 1971 0444001115 / 9780444001115 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard cover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A study of evolution and formulation of US missile defense policy up to the early 70s. Clean and bright, binding tight, owner name on front free endpaper. Rubbing to extremities of price-cipped DJ. Overall NF/VG condition. (NOT x-lib) ; Policy sciences book series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Air Aces Air Aces (January 1980, Vol. 5, No.1)
NY Cpintrywide Communications 1980 Paperback Near Fine 
Magazine format, 66 pages with many B&W photos. In-depth article on Ernst Udet, , Douglas Bader, and much more. Inquiries welcome. Pages are age-tanned, covers very nice, overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albee, Parker Bishop Jr.; Freeman, Keller Cushing Shadow of Suribachi: Raising the Flags on Iwo Jima
Westport, CT Praeger Pub Text 1995 0275950638 / 9780275950637 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 174 pages. Neither a campaign nor a photographic history in the normal sense, this book is the story behind that dramatic photograph of the second flag raising at Iwo Jima and the subsequent controversy surrounding its publication and adoption as a symbol. A crisp, clean copy with no owner markings save an owner address label on front free endpaper. Unclipped DJ is clean. Else overall Near fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Albinski, Henry S. Politics and foreign policy in Australia: The impact of Vietnam and conscription
Durham, NC Duke Univ. Press 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Cloth binding, Clean copy, NF/VG. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alibek, Ken; Handelman, Stephen Biohazard: The Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World--Told from the Inside by the Man Who Ran It
Westminster, Maryland Random House Inc 1999 0375502319 / 9780375502316 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 319 pages with photos. A clean, crisp copy (in bright day-glo orange DJ!) in NF/NF condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anonymous Clayton's Rangers; or, The Quaker Partisans (A Story of the American Revolution)
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 294 pages plus publisher's ads, frontis with undamaged tissue. A fictionalized account of a soldier in the Revolutionary War. Clean inside, no owner markings, a few lightly foxed fingerprints here and there. Green cloth dovers have embossed black design on front and spine, bright gold title on spine; blind embossing on back cover. Rubbing to edges and endds of spine and boards, tips a little rubbed. This is a solid copy in VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anonymous One Woman's War [World War I]
New York Macaulay 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 295 pages, first edition. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Spine is browned & cloth is soiled, else VG. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Army Air Forces The Tri-Met System of Aerial Charting: A Working Manual for the Tri-Metrogon Process (Restricted) (Restricted)
Peterson Field Army Air Forces N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, includes fold-out chart. VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie