Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Guns/Weapons

Guns/Weapons

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Infantry Drill, Being an Abridgment of the System of Tactics for the Infantry of the United States, Lately Revised By Order of the War Department, and Sanctioned By the President of the United States. With Explanatory Plates
Baltimore MD F. Lucas, Jun'r 1825 Disbound Fair 
Disbound copy that still has the leather spine but no covers. 196 pages plus plates. The last 30 pages are subject to tearing at the bottom. This creates loss of text from p. 187 to p. 196. There is also loss of text on two of the contents pages and first two text pages. Only two plates are partially present but with much loss of material. Fair only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Askins, Charles Rifles and Rifle Shooting
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press / Firearms Classics Library 2001 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, full leather binding in DARK GREEN leather, small format, no DJ, all edges gilt. Bright and clean, FINE. We pack leather-bound books carefully and ship daily! 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Askins, Charles The American Shotgun [Leather Bound]
Montgomery, AL Palladium Press/ Firearms Classics Library 2000 Leather Bound Near Fine 
Hardcover, bound in leather, all edges of the page block gilt, ribbon marker, gilt decorations on spine and front cover, very slight scratch (almost imperceptible) to gilt of foredge of page block, NEAR FINE. ; Firearms Classics Library; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 321 pages 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chapel, Charles Edward Gun Collecting
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press / Firearms Classics Library 1998 Leather bound Very Good 
Leather bound hardcover, all edges of page block gilt, ribbon marker, gilt decorations on spine & front cover, clean and tight in AS NEW condition. We'll use a sturdy box for shipping (NOT a mailing envelope). ; 236 pages 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cline, Walter M. The Muzzle-Loading Rifle Then and Now (The Firearms Classics Library)
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press / Firearms Classics Library 1997 Leather bound Fine Illustrated by The Author 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in MAROON leather with gilt decorations on both covers and spine -all edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dixie Gun Works Dixie Gun Works Antique Arms Catalog # 14
Union City TN Pioneer Press 1975 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback catalog, 156 pages with numerous photos of guns which the company has for sale with complete descriptions. No date, but published during 1970s. Colt Walker Revolver #167 Company D featured on the cover, a Dance Brothers, a Cofer revolver, and many others listed inside. Light foxing/tanning to white covers, interior pages clean and unmarked, binding very tight, overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dixie Gun Works Dixie Gun Works Antique Arms Catalog # 17
Union City TN Pioneer Press 1975 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback catalog, 196 pages with numerous photos of guns which the company has for sale with complete descriptions. No date, but published during 1970s. Includes North and Skinner Revolving Rifle, an original Nock Flintlock Shotgun, and many cased guns. Lightest wear/tanning to white covers, interior pages clean and unmarked, binding very tight, overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dixie Gun Works, Inc. Rare Antique Gun Supplies, Catalog No. 115A
Union City, TN Dixie Gun Works, Inc. 1966 Paperback Good+ 
Second edition of catalog no. 115A, large format trade paperback, bottom 2 1/2" of spine is worn, G+. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunlap, Roy F. Gunsmithing: A Manual of Firearms Design, Construction, Alteration and Remodelling
Odysseus Editions, Inc. / Firearms Classics Library 1996 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, elegant BROWN leather binding with all edges gilt, raised hubs on spine, ribbon marker. Like new FINE condition (and "like new" means "like new"). ; 714 pages 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 E. I DuPont De Nemours & Co. DuPont Presents Handloader's Guide to Powders for 1968-69
Wilmington DE E. I DuPont De Nemours & Co. 1968 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled 24-page booklet. Includes notes from DuPont ballistic experts; reloading data: rifle, shotshell, pistol, and revolver; reloading safety tips; and handloading powder selection guide. Clean inside, no owner markings; covers have light soiling, no tears. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ed Agramonte Ad Agramonte Catalog (recent acquisitions)
Yonkers, NY Ed Agramonte 1958 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled format, 24 pages with self-cover, listing 212 new items "...all types of antique and modern firearms that have come into our store recently." Categories include percussion revolvers, cased pistols and revolvers, obsolete revolvers and pistols, and antique rifles. Light aging, else NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ed Agramonte Ed Agramonte Catalog (Recent Acquisitions)
Yonkers, NY Ed Agramonte 1958 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled format, 24 pages with self-cover, listing 212 new items "...all types of antique and modern firearms that have come into our store recently." Categories include percussion revolvers, cased pistols and revolvers, obsolete revolvers and pistols, and antique rifles. No photos. Text refers to "our recent 1958 catalog." Light aging, else VERY GOOD+ condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 George, John B. Shots Fired in Anger (The Firearms Classics Library)
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press / Firearms Classics Library 2002 Leather bound Fine Illustrated by Hideo 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in TURQUOISE leather with extensive gilt decorations on both covers and spine -all edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gould, A. C. Modern American Rifles [LEATHER BOUND]
Birmingham, AL Firearms Classics Library / Palladium Press 2002 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, full leather binding with gilt decoration, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine, LIKE NEW condition. ; Firearms Classics Library 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Greener, W. W. The Gun and its Development (The Firearms Classics Library)
Birmingham, AL Odysseus Editions / Firearms Classics Library 1998 Leather bound Very Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in DARK BLUE leather with extensive gilt decorations on both covers and spine - all edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Includes period advertisements showing the Greener factory. Bookplate with owner's name, otherwise would be like new. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hatcher, Julian S. Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press/ Firearms Classics Library 1998 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BROWN leather with gilt decorations on both covers and spine -all edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hatcher, Julian S. Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers (The Firearms Classics Library)
Fairfax, VA Odysseus Editions / Firearms Classics Library 1995 Leather bound Very Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with extensive gilt decorations on both covers and spine - all edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Includes period advertisements showing the Greener factory. Bookplate with owner's name, otherwise would be like new. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Held, Robert The Age of Firearms: A Pictorial History from the Invention of Gunpower to the Advent of the Modern Breechloader
Northfield, IL Gun Digest Co. 1970 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Large format paperback, revised edition. Rear cover has a crease, but spine is tight and uncreased, page block solid, VG-. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 His Majesty's Stationery Office Text Book of Small Arms - 1904
London Harrison and Sons (for His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1904 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, 327 pp; index. Contains extensive notes, illustrations, diagrams and tables for various rifles, pistols and other firearms from around the world. Foldout diagram /tables of effective weapon ranges near back. Covers are heavily dampstained, and front panel has been folded some time long-ago. Interior generally clean, endpapers have stamps and attractive book plate from Library of Royal Artillery Institution. Hinges are starting, front hinge cracked, spine cocked. No pages are loose, however because of cover condition, book is Good only. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 His Majesty's Stationery Office Text Book of Small Arms - 1909
London Harrison and Sons (for His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 272 pp; index. Contains extensive notes, illustrations, diagrams and tables for various rifles, pistols and other firearms from around the world. Many color and B&W plates, foldout ballistics diagram. Generally clean inside, foxing on a few pages. Covers show edgewear, spine darkened, Library of Royal Artillery Institution stampings on endpapers, rear hinge starting, else VG. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie