Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Medical

Medical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blake, John B. A Short Title Catalog of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine
Bethdesa MD Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Thick hardcover, 501 pages. Text arranges books alphabetically by author. A clean, bright copy with only previous owner name on front free endpaper. NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bostock, John, M.D. An Elementary System of Physiology (3 volumes)
Boston Wells & Lilly 1825 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Three volumes, hardcover, 1 & 2 published 1825, vol. 3 published 1828. Ex-library copies with fewer than usual markings: just 1 number on spine; bookplate, accession information on front endpaper; faint trace of removed pocket on rear endpaper. Green cloth bindings are worn and discolored but still solid. Title and volume number on leather label on spine. Solid copies. 
Price: 147.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Caldwell, Mark The Last Crusade: The War on Consumption, 1862-1954
NY Atheneum 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, OWNER NAME on front free endpaper, NO OTHER MARKINGS. VG/VG. ; 336 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Canfield, Louise, et. al. (Eds.) Carotenoids in Human Health
NY The New York Academy of Sciences 1993 0897668286 / 9780897668286 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback with a plastic reinforced cover. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 691, 300 pages. NF. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cash, Joan E. A Textbook of Medical Conditions for Physiotherapists
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 350 pages profusely illustrated with plates and line drawings in the text. Details medical conditions most often seen in departments of physical medicine, plus a short outline dealing with the broad principles of treatment of these conditions. Text is clean, previous owner name neatly printed on front free endpaper. DJ has chipping at top of spine and top tip and large gap at top of back panel (in Brodart). Overall VG+/Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chambers, J. S The Conquest of Cholera: America's greatest scourge,
The Macmillan Co 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Gift inscription neatly written, otherwise clean. Book is a solid copy; the DJ worn, tattered, and seriously FRAYED. VG/G. ; 366 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clark, Patch Intergenerational Arts in the Nursing Home: A Handbook
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Pub Group 1991 0313259658 / 9780313259654 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj as published. Clark calls for developing a new sense of culture and points to successful intergenerational programming. Includes 2 appendices, an index, 2 bibliographies. A clean copy with no markings, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cutter, Calvin First Book of Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene for Grammar Schools and Families
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1854 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, 191 pages. Previous owner's name on first blank page, comtemporary notes in pencil rear endpaper. Pages foxed throughout, spine ends frayed & corners worn. Overall G+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dalton, Van Broadus The Genesis of Dental Education in the United States
Cincinnati Privately Printed 1946 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 216 pages with photos and photo plates. Laid in is a 8-page pamplet by Earl Jones, DDS, a reprint from the Ohio Dental Journal titled "Bainbridge, Cradle of Dentistry." Book interior is clean and bright, no owner markings. A very minor amount of edgewear to dj (now in Brodart protective coversing.) Overall FINE/ NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Devlin, Jim Mr. Bee Pollen Himself
Scottsdale Busiest Bee Publications 1982 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
FIRST EDITION (of 14,000 copies). Pictorial cover with photo of Devlin. No dj (as issued). 192 pages plus addendum. The magical attributes of nature's perfect food. Some wear to covers, bumping to edges and spine ends, inside clean and tight, but split starting at title page. G+. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Diebel, J. H. A New Method with Physiology
West Unity, OH Pub. By Author 1895 Paperback Very Good 
Bound in black leatherette, 80 pages. Ownership name in copperplate handwriting is dated 1901. Front and rear covers have creases, but binding is tight due to staples hidden under the endpaper, VG. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Djerassi, Carl This Man's Pill: Reflections on the 50th Birthday of the Pill
Oxford Oxford Univ Press 2001 0198508727 / 9780198508724 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author and dated 10/31/02 on title page. Clean copy, d.j. with a very small closed tear at rear flap, else FINE/NEAR FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DuBos, Rene Pasteur and Modern Science
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co., Anchor Books 1960 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Mass market paperback, paperback original. Clean and tight, no underlining, etc., Spine has browned, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Duncan, J. Matthews Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Women Delivered in Saint Bartholomew's Hospital
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea's Son & Co. 1881 Paperback Very Good 
Pamphlet, in wrappers, 100 pages including index. Name stamped on front cover, number written next to it, otherwise no user markings. Covers have some grubbiness, lower corner of front cover slightly clipped, else VERY GOOD. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gant, Samuel Goodwin Constipation, Obstipation and Intestinal Stasis (Auto-Intoxication)
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Co. 1916 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 584 pages including index, plus 16 pages of publisher's ads. The revised edition of a work originally published in 1909. Author looks at mechanical (obstructive or surgical) causes, symptoms and consquences of constipation, diagnosis, hydrotherapy (internal & external), even treatment of spastic constipation. A solid clean copy, shows some wear to surface of book cloth on spine and rear cover, else VG. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henry C. Lea, Publishers THE HALF-YEARLY ABSTRACT OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES Being a Digest of British and Continental Medicine, and of the Progress of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, Vol 44, July-December, 1866
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1867 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, leather spine and corners with paper-covered boards. The articles are in 4 parts: Practical Medicine, Pathology and Therapeutics; Surgery; Midwifery; Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Appendix contains 2 additional articles. Ex-library with engraved bookplate and usual markings. Rear cover detached; front cover hanging by several threads of the binding. Brown leather spine has 2 red leather labels for title. Worn and frayed at spine ends, GOOD+ only. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henry C. Lea, Publishers THE HALF-YEARLY ABSTRACT OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES Being a Digest of British and Continental Medicine, and of the Progress of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, Vol 45, January-June, 1867
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1867 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, leather spine and corners with paper-covered boards. The articles are in 3 parts: Practical Medicine, Pathology and Therapeutics; Surgery; Midwifery. Appendix contains The Report of the Venereal Commission. Ex-library with engraved bookplate and usual markings. Rear cover detached; front cover hanging by several threads of the binding. No title on spine. GOOD only. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henry C. Lea, Publishers THE HALF-YEARLY ABSTRACT OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES Being a Digest of British and Continental Medicine, and of the Progress of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, Vol 51, January-June, 1870
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1870 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, leather spine and corners with paper-covered boards. The articles are in 3 parts: Practical Medicine, Pathology and Therapeutics; Surgery; Midwifery. Appendix contains 1 additional article. Ex-library with engraved bookplate and usual markings. Rear cover attached but front cover hanging by several threads of the binding. Brown leather spine has no title. Worn at spine ends, GOOD only. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henry C. Lea, Publishers THE HALF-YEARLY ABSTRACT OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES Being a Digest of British and Continental Medicine, and of the Progress of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, Vol 55, January-June, 1872
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1872 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, leather spine and corners with paper-covered boards. The articles are in 3 parts: Practical Medicine, Pathology and Therapeutics; Surgery; Midwifery. Appendix contains 5 additional articles. Ex-library with engraved bookplate and usual markings. Rear cover attached but front cover hanging by just one thread of the binding. Brown leather spine has 2 title labels in red leather. Worn at spine ends, GOOD only. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Higby, Gregory J. In Service to American Pharmacy: The Professional Life of William Procter, Jr.
Tuscaloosa, Alabama Univ of Alabama Press 1992 0817305912 / 9780817305918 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 269 pages. Author examines the professional life of William Procter, Jr., generally regarded as the "Father of American Pharmacy," and follows the development of American pharmacy through four decades of Procter's professional commitment. A tight, unread copy in Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie