Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biographies

Biographies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Hoffman, Abbie) Simon, Daniel, Editor; Norman Mailer, Foreword The Best of Abbie Hoffman
New York, NY Four Walls Eight Windows 1989 0941423271 / 9780941423274 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Includes excerpts from Revolution for the Hell of It; Woodstock Nation; Steal this Book; and new writings from 1981-1988. A bright crisp copy (very light sticker shadow on front free endpaper), else in collectible, FINE/FINE condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abernethy, Wealtha Vieth Yesterdays (revised edition of Odds and Ends)
Columbus, OH Self-published (Heer printing) 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Hardcover, 96 pages, SIGNED on front free endpaper. A native of Circleville, Ohio, wife a a judge who lived in Columbus, Wealtha shares her memories. Clean inside, red cloth covers have gold title on front and spine. Overall a VG+ copy.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abraham, Emmanuel Reminiscences of My Life (Hardcover)
Oslo Lunde Forlag 1995 8252054714 / 9788252054712 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Front free endpaper is missing, otherwise book is bright and clean. VG/VG. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Sherman Firsthand Report: The Story of the Eisenhower Administration
NY Harper & Brothers 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
First edition hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Sherman Adams on front free endpaper and by Rachel White Adams, his wife, under the printed dedication to her. Both inscriptions dated November 5, 1962. VG+/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AIKEN, JESSE-EDWARD JEREMIAH JONES - SIGNED - 1981
Kutztown, Pa: Kutztown Publishing Co. Inc. 1981 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Small format paperback, SIGNED by author. Spine is curled inwardly with some browning, VG-. ; SHEPHERD'S HOUSE RETREAT CENTER, MARYLAND; 185 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Edward Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew
Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Press 1998 0253333644 / 9780253333643 Half-Leather Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, new copy with no owner markings, no rem. mark; unclipped DJ has just a whisper of aging, else Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allison, Robert J. Stephen Decatur: American Naval Hero, 1779-1820
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 2005 1558494928 / 9781558494923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, flaps of DJ glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings. ; Ex-Library; 253 pages 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Douglas The Radical Enlightenments of Benjamin Franklin
Baltimore, Maryland Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1997 0801854458 / 9780801854453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (spine of d.j. appear to have faded from gray to turquoise). VG+/VG. 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Terry A. Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group 1993 0517593017 / 9780517593011 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED both by author and his fiancee Madeleine Bassil. D.j. in mylar, F/NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Terry A. Den of Lions: Memoirs of Seven Years
NY Crown Publishers 1993 0517593017 / 9780517593011 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by Anderson and his wife Madeleine on the half title page. Just a very slight bump to base of spine, not very noticeable, else F/F.; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aronoff, Stanley J. & Vernal G. Riffe, Jr. (produced by) James A. Rhodes at Eighty (INSCRIBED to Honda Executive)
Columbus, OH Published By Friends of Jim 1989 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, INSCRIBED by James A. Rhodes to Scott Whitlock, Honda's executive vice president for United States manufacturing and a former Columbus lawyer: "To Scott Whitlock-- You are doing a great job for Honda! With my personal regards -- James A. Rhodes." This book was published as a group birthday greeting by his friends on September 13, 1989. As governor of Ohio, Rhodes was instrumental in convincing Honda to locate factories in Ohio. Rhodes often said, "Profit is not a dirty word in Ohio." This copy has no user markings, light wear to corners of covers, but spine is tight and uncreased. A terrific association copy! VG.; Signed by Subject of Book 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Asbury, Eslie Both Sides of the River
Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1984 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 283 pages. Small bump to back outside tip of cover; dust jacket has small scratch at bottom of the spine and very small tear at top of spine, lightly rubbed tips. With flaws noted, book is in Near Fine/Very Good ++ condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asquith, Margot Margot Asquith, an Autobiography (volume Three, 3, III) Only
NY George H. Doran Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 239 pages, photo frontis, many photo illustrations throughout, index at back. Has Doran logo on copyright page, indicating this is a first edition. Asquith was an Anglo-Scottish socialite, author and wit. She married Herbert Henry Asquith, who would become Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. Clean inside, no owner markings anywhere, light tanning to endpapers. Reddish-brown cloth covers are a bit aged and gold title on spine is dulled. Tips a bit rounded. Overall this is a solid copy in overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bacon, Margaret Hope Abby Hopper Gibbons: Prison Reformer and Social Activist
Albany, NY State Univ of New York Press 2000 079144497X / 9780791444979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover with glossy lamitnated covers, 217 pages. A fresh bright x-library copy showing little or no use, minimal lib markings, attractive gift plate on front free endpaper. If not for the library markings, would be in Near Fine condition. VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baker, Chris; Baker, Jean-Claude Josephine: The Hungry Heart
NY Random House Inc 1993 0679409157 / 9780679409151 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, 532 pages. Warm INSCRIPTION by author: "Welcome to Chez Josiphine, I hope that your will enjoy this labor of love... (dated 2/22/96) " plus SIGNED by Sally (?) Baker under inscription. This is a lovely collectible edition. Very light surface wear to unclipped DJ (now in clear mylar protector). Overall Fine/Near Fine condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baker, G. P. Hannibal
?NY Dodd, Mead & Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 332 pages. Clean of any markings within text; owner name stamped on front and rear endpapers. Red cloth covers a little mottled and spine sunned, tips nice; title still readable. A solid copy, Very Good condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baldwin, Neil Edison: Inventing the Century
Hyperion Books 1995 0786860413 / 9780786860418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 531 pages with many illustrations and photos. Stated first edition, also with full number line. A fresh copy, DJ in clear mylar covering; overall NF/NF condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barman, Roderick J. Citizen Emperor: Pedro II and the Making of Brazil, 1825-1891
Stanford, CA Stanford Univ Press 1999 0804735107 / 9780804735100 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, the first modern scholarly study of a seminal figure in South American history. This is an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, otherwise clean and showing little if any use, VG+/VG+. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bates, Richard O. The Gentleman from Ohio: An Introduction to Garfield
Durham, NC Moore Pub Co 1973 0877160392 / 9780877160397 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 375 pages. A well-researched biography of President James Garfield, who served only 80 days and was assinated by a disappointed office-seeker. Clean inside, no owner markings. Bright red cloth covers are clean, the spine a bit sunned, edges very lightly rubbed. Overall Very Good+ or better condition. (no dust jacket) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beattie, Ann Alex Katz
Abrams 1987 0810912120 / 9780810912120 First Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, beautiful color plates. Very light sunning to neon pink portion of spine, else as-new condition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie