Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Drama/Theatre

Drama/Theatre

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aitchison, Nick Macbeth: Man and Myth
United Kingdom Sutton Pub Ltd 1999 0750918918 / 9780750918916 First Edition UK Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 216 pages. Required reading for anyone fascinated by Dark Age Scotland, the making of myth and the origins of folklore, and, most importantly, the truth behind the monumental 'Scottish Play'. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings except for name on rear endpaper. Unclipped DJ has light wear at top edge (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alford, Henry Big Kiss: One Actor's Desperate Attempt to Claw His Way to The Top
New York Villard 2000 0679438734 / 9780679438731 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover w/dj, 227 pages, first edition, SIGNED by the author. With removable "belly band" from Thurber House. FINE/FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anouilh, Jean (adapted By Lillian Hellman) The Lark
NY Random House 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, Fireside Theatre book club edition. 4-page club insert with info on play laid in. A bright clean copy, 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cluchey, Rick The Cage: A Play in One Act
San Francisco Cage Productions 1970 First Edition (stated) Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Paperbound book, 63 pages. SIGNED on inside front cover: "Pax, 1971, Rick Cluchey." Introduction by Kenneth Kitch, written by a prisoner in San Quentin. Generally clean inside, no owner markings. Covers have wear at tips, the back cover has a few ink sqiggles.; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collier, J. [John] Payne The History of English Dramatic Poetry to the Time of Shakespeare: And Annals of the Stage to the Resortoration (Vol. 2)
NY AMS Press, Inc. 1970 0404017320 / 9780404017323 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, full cloth binding, reprint edition of the 1831 London edition. Vol. 2 only, covering the period from the accession of Charles I to the closing of the theatres, and including a history of dramatic poetry. Fine. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cumberland, Richard Memoirs of Richard Cumberland, Written By Himself... (Volume I only)
London Lackington, Allen & Co. 1807 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, 432 pages, Volume one ONLY. Title continues: "...Containing an account of his life and writings, interspersed with anecdotes and characters, of several of the most distinguished persons of his time, which whom he has had intercourse and connexion." Includes three plates, including frontis of Cumberland. Pages have light over-all foxing, off-setting from engravings, no owner markings. The book has been bound in a delux leather binding with a beautifully designed spine with four hubs. The bad news is that the leather has failed at the hinges, and the covers are rubbed at all extremities; the page block has fallen away from the covers. Acquired by a library, the book has a very small embossed library name on the title page, check out materials at back, and number on spine. A binding copy, this book is priced accordingly....Good only. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Hartog, Jan The Fourposter
Nyc Random House 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, stated First Printing (red top edge). Clean and unmarked, pages lightly age-toned. Covers are clean and include a paste-on photo inside printed frame on front; light aging to edges of boards, tips nice. Unclipped dust jacket (now in clear mylar protective covering) has age-toning and slight sunning to spine, but no damage or wear. Overall NF/VG+ or better. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Donaldson, Ian, Ed. Transformations in Modern European Drama
Atlantic Highlands, NJ Humanities Press 1983 0391024868 / 9780391024861 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with clear mylar jacket, 181 pages. NEAR FINE. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Drinkwater, John Mary Stuart: A Play
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Smaller format hardcover, 73 pages. Text pages clean and unmarked; lightly pencilled name on front free endpaper. Endpapers are tanned. Ivory colored paper-covered boards have light tanning at edges, else nice, tips square. The reddish-brown cloth spine has a title paste-on (no chips); the image of Mary Stuart/title printed on the front cover is the same color as the spine cloth. A nice copy in overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellis, Edith (pseudon. Of E. E. Furness) White Collars (Theater Program, playbill, Week of June 8, 1925, for Sam H. Harris Theatre)
New York City Playbill 1925 Paperback Near Fine 
Smaller format, stapled theatre program, 24 pages. The Sam. H. Harris Theatre (originally known as the Candler) used this standard program cover, designed after illustrations by then-popular artist Maxfield Parrish, for many of their productions. Written by Edith Ellis, White Collars was later filmed as Rich Man, Poor girl, and was the second film in which Lana Turner appeared. The interior of the program is bright and clean and has wonderful Art Deco-style color ads (Murad cigarettes, Djer-Kiss face powder, and Kelly Springfield tires) on the back and on both inside covers. Slight rusting to staples, else Near Fine condition. SCANS upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harrison, Paul Carter Totem Voices: Plays from the Black World Repertory
New York, NY Grove Press 1989 0-8021-1053-3 / 9780802110534 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Thick hardcover with dust jacket, 523 pages. Clean of any owner mrakings inside; hint of soiling to edges of page block. Unclipped Dj has very light wear at edges. Overall Near Fine/Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hatcher, Harlan Modern American Dramas (New Edition)
Harcourt, Brace and Company 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Hardcover, 378 pages, INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by the author: "For ____, Harlan Hatcher." Includes scripts for: "The Emperor Jones" by Eugene O"Neill; "The Adding Machine" by Elmer Rice; " Winterset" by Maxwell Anderson; "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" by Robert E. Sherwood; "The Time of Your Life" by William Saroyan; "The Glass Menagerie" by Tennessee Williams; "All My Sons" by Arthur Miller; and "Mister Roberts" byThomas Heggen, plus list of all plays by each playwright at the back. Book is clean inside and has no owner markings, underlining, etc., although pages have tanned at the edges. Yellow cloth covers are bright and clean, very slight sunning to spine. Overall a very attractive copy in VG+ or better condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hatcher, Harlan (editor) Modern Dramas (New Shorter Edition)
NY Harcourt Brace and Company 1948 First Thus Hardcover VG Signed by Editor
Hardcover, 479 pages, SIGNED by Hatcher on title page. Includes the complete scripts by 9 authors: Ibsen, Capek, Katayev, Galsworthy, Maugham, O'Neill, Anderson, Sherwood, Hellman. Clean inside, pages have light tanning around edges from age. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Several light pencil lead holes on front cover and light rubbing to edge of spine and spine ends. A solid copy in overall VG condition (no dust jacket) 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hay, Peter Theatrical Anecdotes
Oxford University Press 1987 0195038185 / 9780195038187 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 392 pages. A crisp bright copy in unclipped DJ, no rem. mark, overall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hillhouse, James A. Dramas, Discourses, and Other Pieces (Volume 1)
Boston Charles C. Little & James Brown 1839 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, this volume only. xiv, 296 pages. Wear at base of spine and corners, still a solid copy, G+. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hoster, Jay Tiger's Heart: What Really Happened in the "Groat's-worth of Wit" Controversy of 1592
Columbus, Ohio Ravine Books 1993 0963094696 / 9780963094698 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Trade paperback, SIGNED. Author will inscribe as desired. 96 pages including index. New copy, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kerr, Jean, and Eleanor Brooke King of Hearts
Garden City NY Doubleday 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, Fireside Theatre bookclub edition. Four page booklet with illustrations from the productions laid in. Bright and clean, VG+/VG+. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 King, Thomas James Shakespearean Staging, 1599-1642
Harvard University Press 1971 0674804902 / 9780674804906 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
hardcover with dust jacket, 163 pages. This is a very clean x-library copy with indications on front free endpaper and spine label, otherwise clean and showing no markings within text or signs of mis-use. Small stain on fore edge. DJ has light edgewear at top edge and spine ends, and spine is sunned; DJ flaps glued to inside covers. Overall VG/VG- condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kohler, Carl History of Costume
NY G. Howard Watt 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, 464 pages with sixteen plates in colour and about 600 other illustrations and patterns. This is an x-library copy with many of the library markings blackened out. The covers heavily worn, binding solid. Still a servicable copy. Good only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Laurents, Arthur The Time of the Cuckoo - a Comedy by Arthur Laurents
Nyc Random House 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, stated First Printing (green top edge) , photo frontis. Clean and unmarked, pages lightly age-toned. Covers are clean and include a paste-on photo inside printed frame on front; light aging to edges of boards, tips nice. Unclipped dust jacket (now in clear mylar protective covering) has age-toning, slight sunning to spine, and one-inch tear and a few small stray markings at top of back panel. Overall NF/VG condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie