|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
A Collection of Australian Bush Verse NSW Australia Peter Antill Rose & Associates 1991 1862820341 / 9781862820340 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lewis, Gary (photographer) Hardcover with dust jacket, 112 pages with lovely color photographs, poems by 14 different writers, Fine/Fine condition. No global priority shipments.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Larousse Illustrated International Encyclopedia and Dictionary NY, NY World Publishing / Times Mirror 1972 0529048949 / 9780529048943 First Edition (stated) Hardcover VG+ VG+ Mammoth hardcover with dust jacket, 1023 pages. Interior bright and clean, a few foxied specks within interior and edges of pageblock. Dust jacket is price clipped and has very light surface and edgewear (in Brodart). Overall a VG+/VG+ copy. Shipping within US only.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
The Norton Anthology of American Literature - Sixth Edition, Volume E NY W W Norton & Co Inc 2002 0393979016 / 9780393979015 Paperback Very Good+ Thick paperback, paginated from pages 1954 - 3100 plus selected bibliographies.Covers bright and clean; one page near middle has slight puckering, otherwise NO underlining or hightlighting; several small numbers rubber stamped on front free endpaper. Overall VG+ or better.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
"Sapper" The Saving Clause London Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, NoDj, small label from a Liverpool bookseller. Gift inscription dated "Easter 1927." Foxing (brown-spotting to first few pages and to foredge and bottom edge. White spotting on spine with small tear at top, GOOD+.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Byron, Lord); Iley, Matthew The Life, Writings, Opinions, and Times of the Right Hon. George Gordon Noel Byron, Lord Byron... London Matthew Iley 1825 Hardcover Good Three hardcover volumes (complete set). Title continues: "...including . anecdotes, and memoirs of the lives of the most eminent and eccentric, public and noble characters and courtiers of the . age and court of His Majesty King George the Fourth." All frontispiece material present: steel engraving of Byron in vol. I; steel engraving of the Countess Guiccioli in vol II. Facsimile of Byron's handwriting in vol. III. Text pages in all volumes has remained clean; engravings and other frontispiece materials have significant foxing; pages are trimmed only on top edges. The three volumes are bound in original boards with added muslin cloth spines, title labels (two are chipped). Cloth on vol I has split significantly. All volumes are ex-library with a bookplate on each inside cover, perforated library name on title pages (not affecting text), call numbers on spines,and card/date due paste-ons at back. A set worthy of respectful restoration! Scans upon request.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Giles, William) The Guide to Domestic Happiness (Bound With) the Refuge. New Haven Increase Cooke 1807 Hardcover Good Smaller format leather bound book with two sections by same author bound together, separately paginated (154 p, 168 p, each with an engraved frontis). The first half is the Second American Edition from the Fifth London edition; the Refuge says just Seventh Edition). Interior pages show general overall foxing throughout. Owner name (R. W. McCoy) on very old private library label on inside front cover, in exuberant script on front free endpaper and on title page. The edge of the front free endpaper is a bit ragged. The inside hinges are re-glued, rear free endpaper is missing. Original leather covers still include black leather title label and gold lines at hub area still apparent. Outside hinges are in very good condition (just light vertical lines along back hinge). Covers have heavy rubbing at tips and top of spine; folding on rear back tip. A solid copy in Good condition. Scans upon request.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(Irving, Washington); Selected By J. H. B. Irving Gems (selected from the Works of Washington Irving Buffalo Breed, Butler & Co. 1861 Hardcover Very Good- Small format hardcover book, 96 pages. Early New York imprint; measures 3" high; 2-1/4" wide; all edges gilt (starting to wear away). Light foxing/soiling to inside covers, endpapers and initial pages, small tear to rear free endpaper. No owner markings within text; previous owner name in faded script on rear free endpaper. Brown covers have blind embossing front and back; title is in copper gilt (now beginning to fade) and embossed design on spine originally was also copper, but has faded. Tips nice, 1/2" stain at top of front cover at spine; binding tight. Overall a nice little copy in VG- condition. A great present for the miniature book collector, an Irving completist, or Breed Butler collector.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Phi Beta Kappa) The American Scholar (vol 73, No. 2; Spring, 2004) Phi Beta Kappa Society 2004 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback digest size magazine. Articles: Adam Gopnik - Americans in Paris; Thomas Mallon, A House in Foggy Bottom; Philip Alcabes, The Bioterrorism Scare; Annie Dillard, Etruscans, Losing their Edge; Oliver Morton, Moonshine and Glue; Natalie Angier, My God Problem - and Theirs; and Allegra Goodman, Pemberley Previsited. Light wear to covers, else Very Good+ condition.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Jr., Lee K. The Heart Never Fits Its Wanting Cedar Falls IA The North American Review (University of Northern Iowa) 1980 0915996965 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author Trade paperback, Signed twice inside by Abbott. Includes ten stories by Abbott who currently teachs at The Ohio State University. Signed and dated on half-title page; inscribed on dedication page: :To ___, The way is the way and there is an end. Lee." Tight and clean inside; white covers are beginning to yellow just a tad, and there is a small beige stain at the bottom of the spine. A lovely copy in VG+ condition.; Signed by Author
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Abbott, Lee K., Jr. Living after Midnight NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0-399-13656-8 / 9780399136566 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author and dated 11-18-91 in Columbus. Book is clean. D.j. has a 1 1/4 inch tear at base of spine and is now in a mylar protector. VG+/G+.; Signed by Author
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Aguilar, Grace The Vale of Cedars, OR, The Martyr NY D. Appleton & Company 1862 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 236 pages plus ads. Originally published in 1850, three years after her death. Aguilar created a heroine who resisted attempts to convert her to Christianity despite the pressure applied by the Inquisition. The text delves into the traditions passed down to Aguilar as part of her Jewish faith. Light foxing here and there throughout text. Light yellow endpapers show light soiling, previous onwer name on inside front cover. Covers are textured embossed burgandy cloth; tips rubbed; the spine is rubbed at both ends and sunned; title is bleached. Over all a sturdy copy in VG conditin.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Aiken, George L. ; Howard, George C. ; Thomas Riis (Ed.) Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852 Musical Theatre Score and Dramatization) NY Garland Publishing 1994 0815313667 / 9780815313663 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, no DJ as published. This is an ex-LIBRARYcopy with usual markings and labels but showing only gentle use to the pages. Includes an introduction by Riis with period publications carefully reprinted. These include a dramatization (PLAYSCRIPT) by Aiken; sheet music for "Oh! I'se So Wicked" written by G. C. Howard for his wife; excerpts from the Baptist Hymn and Tune Book and the Christian Psalmist (with a new transcription by Riis) ; Eva to Her Papa as sung by Little Cordelia Howard; St. Clare to Little Eva in Heaven; Old Folks at Home; and Uncle Tom's Religion as sung fifty nights by C. C. German in the admirable drama of Uncle Tom's Cabin. 101 pages plus publisher's ad. Cloth at top of spine is frayed with a couple of small tears, corners are worn, G+. ; Nineteenth Century American Musical Theater; Ex-Library; 101 pages
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Preston Fight; Or, the Insurrection of 1715: Author's Copyright Edition London George Routledge & Sons 1895 Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover, no DJ, vignette with illustrations of castle and author and title is VERY BRIGHT on the front cover, Spine browned & dulled, number pasted to base, some fraying at bottom edge. PAGES ARE AGE YELLOWED, Endpapers have browning, bookplate at front, small number at back, VG-. ; 304 pages
Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|