Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hobbie/Crafts

Hobbie/Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Batchelder, Marjorie The Puppet Theatre Handbook
NY Harper & Brothers 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED "To Ann-- For good luck in puppet making. Marjorie Batchelder." D.j. with gaps at top of spine and front panel, staining to rear panel; it's now in mylar. VG/G.; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bendel, Peggy Vogue Sewing for the Home
NY Harper & Row 1986 0061811297 / 9780061811296 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages; includes section of color photos plus illustrations throughout.Subjects include sewing curtains and window shades, pillow, bed coverings and tablecloths, napkins and placemats. A clean copy with no owner marings. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing at tips/spine ends (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyle, Alison Fun to Make Witches
NY Chatham River Press 1989 0517687933 / 9780517687932 Paperback Fine Illustrated by Bishop, Roma 
Card covers, as-new, uncut. Includes recipes for spells; pages can be cut to make a witches' theatre, and then many characters including cats and other creatures. Small rem. mark on tpe edge, else FINE condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buresch, Iris; Heide Psotka How to Make Artist Dolls: Modelling, Moulding, Casting
Frech-Verlag 1988 3772491081 / 9783772491085 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good+ 
Large format hardcover, 102 pages. Printed on glossy paper: color photos of step-by-step instructions throughout. Owner name on front free endpaper, else clean and bright. Pattern missing fron rear pocket. Glossy covers have just a hint of wear. Overall VG+ or better condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butterick Publishing Company Butterick Fashions, June 1922
NY Butterick Publishing Company 1922 Softcover Good+ 
This is a 12-page magazine format publication measuring 11-1/2 x 14 inches. It introduces new women's, teens and young children's clothing patterns, plus a page of bathing suits and one of beads/embroidery/applique designs. This magazine is printed on a newsprint type paper which has become age-toned and has a 1-inch tear and a small gap at the spine. It has a purple stamp on the front for Bastian Brothers Dry Goods and Groceries in Hinckley Illinois. Overall G+ condition. Oversize, so additional out-of-country postage will be required. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colchester, Chloe The New Textiles: Trends and Traditions
New York, NY Rizzoli Intl Pubns / Museum of Contemporary Art 1991 0847814181 / 9780847814183 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Larger format hardcover with dust jacket. A bright, unused copy with just minor wear at spine ends. Overall FINE/VERY GOOD+ or better condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Designer Publishing Company Standard Designer Styles: New Ideas for 1922: May 1922
NY Designer Publishing Company 1922 Hardcover Good+ 
Large format 12-page magazine format which introduces the latest patterns for women's and children's clothing as well as swim wear, hats/aprons/underpinnings, and embroidery and popular trimmings. There is a two-page spread which tells about the Belrobe system, which comes with every one of the Standard-Designer Patterns. This system appears to be step-by-step instructions on how to lay your pattern on a piece of fabric so that the fabric is efficiently utilized. This magazine is printed on newsprint paper, which has tanned with age. The edges are frayed and there is a one-inch tear at the spine. Imprinted on the front is the store name, E. A. Leifheit of Hinckley, Illinois. Overall G+ condition. Oversize, will require extra postage to locations out of the country. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 England, Kaye Journey to Jericho
Santa Monica, CA ME Publications 1992 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format paperback, 112 pages including bibliography. This inspiration for this quilt is taken from the Scripture relating the parable of the Good Samaritan. Color photos of this quilt design made in different color ways. Bright and clean inside, no owner markings. Covers have light bumping to tips, rubbing along edge of spine, binding tight. Article on quilt guild laid in at back. Overall VG+ or better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Felt, Tomas G. A. H. Heisey and Company a Brief History
Heisey Collectors of America 1996 1888939001 / 9781888939002 Paperback Very Good- 
Stapled paperback, , 56 pages plus photos at back. Printed on glossy paper. This is an x-library copy showing wear ONLY to covers, inside bright and clean. Spine reinforced with clear tape and bottom front tip has been clipped. A solid copy, overall VG- condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ferrero, Pat;Hedges;Silber Hearts and Hands: The Influence of Women & Quilts on American Society
San Francisco, CA Quilt Digest Press 1987 091332714X / 9780913327142 First Edition (stated) Original Wraps Very Good+ 
Large format softcover, 109 pages with stunning, photo-laden pages which bring 19th century American life as it was experienced and recorded by women and the art of quilting to life. Clean inside, binding still tight. Light pink stain near bottom of fore edge (not affecting pages), and light wear (no damage) to colorful laminated covers. Overall VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fife, Bruce, et. al. Creative Clowning
Bellaire, TX Java Pub Co 1988 0941599035 / 9780941599030 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Harris, Ed 
Large format paperback, 223 pages with illustrations and photos throughout. Book provides step-by-step instructions on everything from juggling, to creaing and telling jokes, and even how to set up and operate a home-based clowning business. This is a clean copy with no owner markings inside, uncreased spine. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Forrester, Tony The Daily Telegraph Improve Your Bridge at Home
London Batsford 1995 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, first edition, 128 pages. VG++. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 G. W. P. Whist Universal: An Analysis of the Game...
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1890 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 258 pages. Title continues: "...as improved by the introduction of American leads, and adapted to all methods of play." Originally published in 1887. Clean inside, binding tight, pages lightly tanned. Blue cloth covers with gold type are clean, edges and tops of spine rubbed and spine a bit sunned. Tips nice. A nice copy in overall VG+ condition. SCARCE 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haupt-Battaglia, Heidi Wir sticken weiter! Kennst du das fadengebundene Ornament?
Bern Verlag Paul Haupt 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 185 pages with B&W photographs demonstrating 61embroidrey stitches, plus directions for each stitch at the back. Third edition, published in 1961. TEXT IN GERMAN. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Purple cloth covers with bright gold title on spine clean. Dust jacket has tanniing at edges and spine, small tear on front (now in clear mylar cover.) Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haupt-Battaglia, Heidi Wir sticken weiter! Kennst du das fadengebundene Ornament?
Bern Verlag Paul Haupt 1957 Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Trade paperback with dust jacket, 185 pages with B&W photographs demonstrating 61embroidrey stitches, plus directions for each stitch at the back. Third edition, published in 1961. TEXT IN GERMAN. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings, binding tight and book appears unread. DJ spine a bit tanned, light bump at top of spine and there's a light crease in bottom tip of front cover. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hickman, Julia Tapestry and Beadwork: Canvaswork Projects for the Home (signed)
United Kingdom David & Charles 1993 0715399608 / 9780715399606 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Hill, Tim (photography) Signed by Author
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Includes beautiful color photography, index and further reading, stitch directory, pattern graphs, borders, beadwork, samplers, cushions and other projects for tapestry. Clean inside, no owner markings, UK book store sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped DJ has light edgewear, no tears. Overall Near Fine/VG+ or better condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hoffman, Phyllis; Martinez, Juanita; et. Al. Classic Table Linens: Charted for Counted Cross Stitch
Birmingham, AL Symbol of Excellence Pub 1984 0932437001 / 9780932437006 Paperback Near Fine 
Large format paperback, 123 pages. Has designs for placemats, tablecloths, table runners, and accessory cloths, which are charted for crossstitch and many are beautifully photographed in color. This copy appears unread, binding is tight. Light wear to edges of covers. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Madame Alexander Doll Company Madame Alexander Collection 2003 (80th Anniversary)
NY Madame Alexander Doll Company 2003 Paperback Very Good+ 
Magazine format with glossy covers, 103 pages with history of the company and all the collections pictured in full color. Attached inside the front cover are two 2-sided zerox reproductions of articles about the company: "Madame Alexander - The Legend: Beatrice Alexander Behrman, 1895-1990" by Pay Burns"; and a 4-page time line by Rodney Waller titled "Madame Alexander Dolls Significant Events." The magazine itself is in lovely, clean condition, light crease to back cover along spine and a bit of chipping to edges of spine. The xerox pages extend about 1/2' beyond the fore edge of the magazine, so have folded a bit from this exposure. Overall the entire piece is Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mann, Kathleen Peasant Costume of Europe (book 1)
London Q&C Black, Ltd. 1935 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 109 pages which include 8 colour pictures and 64 pencil drawings by the author. This is an intelligent study of the traditional details of color, cut and embroidery of traditional costume. Republication of 1931 edition. Clean inside, no owner markings. Burgandy cloth covered boards have lighted at bit where there are gaps in dj. Price clipped dj has 2" gap at tops of front panel and spine top and edgewear and rubbing (in Brodart). Overall VG+/Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Manroe, Candace Ord Decorative Eggs
NY Crescent Books 1854222643 / 9781854222640 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket with color illustrations throughout. Discusses international egg customs and traditional ways of decorating natural eggs; also shows how to decorate your own beautiful eggs. A lovely copy with attractive bookplate on inside front cover, light surface wear to back panel of DJ. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine conditin. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie