Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mountain Climbing and Caving

Mountain Climbing and Caving

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (None) Die Alpen; Les Alpes - Le Alpi; Las Alps (February 1954, Issue 2) Zeitscrift Des Schweizer Alpenclub; Revue Du Club Albin Suisse; Revista Del Club Alpino Svizzero; Revaisa Dal Club Alpin Svizzer
Bern Des Schweizer Alpenclub 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, articles written in French and German. XVI ads, pages 33-56 plus varia p 25-39. Contains many ads and photos. Clean inside, no owner markings, light tanning at edges of pages. Covers generally clean, tanning to back panel. Overall a solid copy in VG or better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnes, Malcolm (editor) The Mountain World, 1964/65
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large format hardcover w/dj, 215 pages, some pages unopened. Cloth has a couple small spots & is faded at the bottom edge. Dj is rubbed and a little chipped at edges and corners, else overall VG+/VG-. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cadoux, Jean One Thousand Metres Down
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in d.j., first U.K. edition. Copyright page has a black strip, else NF/VG. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gurnee, Russell H.; Gurnee, Jeanne Discovery at the Rio Camuy
NY Crown Publishers 1974 0517505940 / 9780517505946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 183 pages. Author writes of finding and exploring one of the largest caves in the Western world, in Puerto Rico. Clean inside, no owner markings. silverfishing to cloth boards (hidden by dj). DJ has a little wear at top of spine. Overall VG/VG+ condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jacobson, Frederick L. The Meek Mountaineer: A Climber's Armchair Companion
NY Liveright 1974 0871405849 / 9780871405845 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in d. J. The DJ is in a mylar protector. VG/VG. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Petzoldt, Paul; Davis, Mel (editor) Petzoldt's Teton Trails
Salt Lake City Wasatch Publishers 1976 0915272059 / 9780915272051 Paperback Fine 
Small format paperback with orange covers. Includes six maps of the Tetons and Targhee; Petzoldt Stories; Introduction to the Tetons; and many trails found in the in Grand Tetons, Bridger-Teton National Forest, Targhee National Forest, and the High Adventure Trail. 160 pages, Fine condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ringholz, Raye Carleson On Belay!: The Life of Legendary Mountaineer Paul Petzoldt
Seattle, Washington Mountaineers Books 1998 0898865581 / 9780898865585 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author on the title page and dated 3/5/00. Paul Petzoldt is a legendary climber who joined the first American expedition to K2 in 1938. He developed the voice signaling system that climbers use to communicate (hence the title). The name Petzoldt marks numerous routes, ridges, and caves in the Grand Teton range. In this copy a post-it note establishes that this was a gift to a son from a mother who's known Raye Petzoldt for years. A clean copy, just slightly bumped at spine ends and some corners, VG+/VG+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Styles, Showell On Top of the World: An Illustrated History of Mountaineering and Mountains
London Hamish Hamilton 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format Hardcover w/dj, 278 pages. Gift inscription on pasted-down front endpaper. VG/VG. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilkerson, James A. (editor) Medicine for Mountaineering
Seattle The Mountaineers 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover w/ glassine dj, 309 pages, first edition. Glassine has a spine yellowed and the corners & spine ends have some light chipping. Overall VG+/VG-. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wrangham, E. A. (ed.)Alpine Climbing Group ( A. C. G. ) Selected Climbs in the Range of Mont Blanc
London George Allen & Unwin 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Small hardcover in dust jacket, many illustrations. A couple of closed tears to front panel of d.j., still a solid clean copy, VG/G+. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie