Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Architecture/Interiors

Architecture/Interiors

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historic American Buildings Survey (catalog)
Washington D. C. National Park Services 1941 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 470 pages. Catalog of the measured drawings and photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress, March 1, 1941. A clean bright copy; previous owner name on inside front covers and blind stamp on title page. Dark blue buckram covers have gold title on front and spine. Covers are generally rubbed at spine and front bottom tip. A solid copy in VG to VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 San Francisco: A Certain Style
San Francisco, California Chronicle Books LLc 1999 0811801993 / 9780811801997 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format trade paperback with French flaps, beautiful color photos throughout. Interior bright and clean, spine uncreased, front cover just a tiny bit crooked, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Color Book: 11,264 Color Combinations for Your Home
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811819721 Hardcover Fine 
Spiral bound with translucent plastic cover and an elastic closure, 102 pages. Pages are cut into 3 sections so reader can view different color combinations. Fine. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Nicolin, Pierluigi; Zardini, Mirko; Riva, Umberto (contributors) Lotus International 63 (Quarterly Architectural REview)
Milan, Italy Electa - Rizzoli 1990 084785536-8 / 9780847855360 Paperback Very Good+ 
Magazine format, 128 pages with B&W photos and elevations throughout. This issue continues a series of articles focusing on architecture of southern Europe in the past 15 years. Text is in both English and Italian. Light wear to edges of covers, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Unknown) Craftsman Auctions (Sale No. 6, November 1-2, 1997)
Pittsfield, MA Craftsman Auctions 1997 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback. Stapled auction catalog, 75 pages with 834 lots pictured in color. Categories included Major Arts and Crafts (furniture and pottery); and Mission - Affordable Only (furniture, books and ephemera, pottery and crafts items). Catalog is in very nice condition, light wear to edges of covers. Overall NF. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Unknown) Early Homes of New York and the Mid-Atlantic States
Arno Press / Early American Society 1977 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 223 pages with B&W photos and elevations throughout. Clean of any owner markings inside; red coated covers are clean, gold type and line art slightly dulled, light rubbing to spine ends. Overall VERY GOOD or better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Victoria's Secret) Romantic Style
London Victoria's Secret 1990 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket. Sumptiously designed and photographed, wonderful ideas for the romantic decor. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abel, Chris Manikata Church (1962-1974) Richard England
London Academy Group 1995 1854904977 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 80 pages, binding quite tight, possibly never read. Overall Near Fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allyn, Elizabeth P. & Elisabeth H. Tuttle & Katharine F. Willi A Guide to Historic Houses in Ohio Open to the Public (Second Edition)
Westerville, OH National Society of the Colonial Dames 1996 0965083101 / 9780965083102 Paperback Fine 
Paperback, 112 pages featuring over 150 historic houses open to the public in Ohio, many with photos. A tight, unread copy with no owner markings, Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Architectural Design New Architecture: The New Moderns and the Super Moderns
NY St Martins Press 1991 0312045212 / 9780312045210 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, clean copy with uncreased spine, VG+. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beck, William O. Build It & the Crowds Will Come: Seventy-Five Years of Public Assembly
Cherbo Pub. Group 2001 1882933370 / 9781882933372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 118 pages. From baseball to wrestling, from opera to ice shows, from races to tradeshows, this book celebrates the successful past and exciting future of public assembly. This is a nice copy. The tips of the covers/dj are lightly bumped at the tops, else book overall is VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bernard, Henry School Architecture: Or, Contributions to the Improvement of School-houses in the United States
Cincinnati H. W. Derby and Co. 1854 Hardcover Good+ 
Leather-bound hardcover, 464 pages plus publisher's ads at the back. Sixth edition. Light foxing throughout, most not affecting text; many illustrations and elevations within text. All edges of page block are marbled. Tan full leather covers have gold title/decoration on spine, Ohio School Library impress on the front (this is not a marked, x-library copy, no stampings, pockets, etc.).Tips gently rubbed through, back cover has a bit of moisture damage. The front and rear free endpapers are missing, name on inside front cover. Hinges are starting to split, but holding. Overall VG- inside; good only covers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bertsch, Georg-Christof, et. Al. Alfredo Arribas Arquitectos Asociados - Werke/Works 1991-95
Germany Wasmuth Verlag 1995 3803030749 / 9783803030740 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, nicely illustrated with photos and drawings. The Gran Velvet near Barcelona is one of the firm's more distinctive buildings. Fine/Near fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bird, Julia Decorating Naturally: White, Cream and Natural Materials in Your Home
New York, New York Crescent Books 1996 0517142864 / 9780517142868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pia Tryde 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean bright copy, no user markings. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bixler, Gerald (Project Director) Stark County Historic Inventory, 1986 Update: (An Inventory of Historic Sites and Structures: A Window on Stark County, Ohio
1986 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format paperback, 261 pages with many illustrations and photos. Clean, no owner markings. Binding is solid, covers show just light aging and light flattend bottom front tip. Overall VG+ or better. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blake, Peter No Place Like Utopia: Modern Architecture and The Company We Kept
New York W. W. Norton 1993 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 347 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, else NF. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brandão, Ignácio de Loyola Teatro Municipal de São Paulo: Grandes Momentos
Dórea Books and Art 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Romulo Fialdini, Cristiano Mascaro, Robert Stickel 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book has pictorial covers echoing the design of the d.j. Many historic illustrations depicting the performers who have played the Teatro Municipal. Text is in Portuguese but the illustrations make the thrust of the history easy to follow even if you don't know that language. The greats who have played the Teatro Municipal de São Paulo include Anna Pavlova, Enrico Caruso, Vivian Leigh, Mikhail Baryshnikov, and many others. A clean copy with no markings, NF/VG+. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burbank, Emily Be Your Own Decorator
NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1922 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Kegel, F. J. 
Hardcover, 331 pages with many full-page illustrated plates. Clean and unmarked inside. Inside hinges have been carefully repaired. Navy blue cloth covers have pictorial inset on front and gold title on front cover and stpine. Covers show light exposure to moistuer, tips slightly bumped; title on spine is sunned. Still a nice copy, overall VG- condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burden, Ernest E. Architectural Delineation: A Photographic Approach to Presentation
NY McGraw-Hill 1982 0070089256 / 9780070089259 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 310 pages. Clean of owner markings inside; dj has general edgewear at a few closed tears, price-clipped (in mylar protector). Overall VG/VG- condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Butterfield, David K.; Edward M. Ledohowski Architectural Heritage: The MSTW Planning District
Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation 1984 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large format paperback, 229 pages with photos throughout. A clean copy with no owner markings; light edgewar to covers. VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie