|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
The American Situation (The Camera's Century) Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
The Designers (Obras de Moda) NYC Saks Fifth Avenue Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Uchitel, Diego (photographed by) Oversize format hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (52 photos). Beautifully designed and photographed to show contemporary models and fashions. Uchitel has been photographing the world's most beautiful subjects for twenty years. He is is renowned for his elegantly arresting photographs. His work is often described as less photographic and more painterly. Uchitel's photographs have been featured in Elle Magazine, Vanity Fair, Harper's Bazaar, German and Spanish Vogue, Vogue Hommes, The New York Times Sunday Magazine, D, and Rolling Stone. Inside bright and clean (printed on textured artists' paper to make the photos look painterly); dj is primarily black and show several several surface scratches and rubbing to edges. Overa, Near Fine/Very Good.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Becker, Robert W. Best of Show Miami FL Anran Inc. 1982 0941072053 / 9780941072052 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, #1092 of 5000 printed. Becker, who specialized in portraiture, chose many of his favorite photos for this book. Text includes advice from Becker on photographing subjects, and gives specs for each featured photo. Interior and faux leather covers are bright and clean; gift inscription on front free endpaper by Florida photographer Ted Saylor, who says: " I hope your enjoy this book as much as I enjoyed the man that made it possible." DJ has light rubbing, and top tip is bumped. Overall VG+/VG condition.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Beloff, Halla Camera Culture Oxford, UK Basil Blackwell 1985 0631139893 / 9780631139898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 262 pages, B&W photos throughout. Text is bright and clean; dj has light edgewear. Overal VG+/VG+ condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor) Blind Spot (Issue Fifteen - 15) NY Blind Spot Photography 2000 Paperback Very Good Magazine format, unpaginated. Blind Spot published its inaugural issue in 1993, and is still the only journal that focuses solely on photographs. This issue features images by Uta Barth, Ellen Brooks, Tim Davis, Andy Goldsworthy, Laurent Millet, Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Prince,. Mark Steinmetz, and Catherine Wagner. A clean copy, first two interior pages have light moisturerippling; front covers clean, slight curling to bottom tip. Binding tight. Overall Very Good condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Carola, Leslie (editor); Harbison, Peter (text) Spectacular Ireland Beaux Arts Editions / Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. 1999 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Large format hardcover (oblong format) with dust jacket, 136 beautifully photographed color pages. Front endpaper has map of Ireland. This copy is very clean, no owner markings to interior pages. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing to extremities, teeny tear at top of spine (repaired from inside). Overall this copy in NF/VG+ condition.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Chamberlain, Samuel Historic Cambridge in Four Seasons: A Camera Impression NY Hastings House Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Chamberlain, Samuel Small format hardcover with dust jacket, 74 pages with photos printed in sepia/duo tone of major Cambridge landmarks. Book is clean, no owner markings, papercovered boards clean, top of spine pulled back 1/8". Price-clippped DJ is chipped at spine ends and worn at tips, back panel has general soiling (in mylar protective covering). Overall a sturdy copy in VERY GOOD/Good only condition.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Circelli, Mary Saturdays at 3 Groveport, OH Privately Printed 2003 0974305006 / 9780974305004 First Edition Half-Leather Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Circelli, Mary (photographs) Hardcover with dust jacket. Author and a friend drove throughout Ohio taking wonderful color photographs, which are reproduced here, one to a page. Circelli is a staff photographer and photo assignment editor for The Colmbus Dispatch. A fresh, lovely copy in FINE/FINE condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Cole, Jim & Alaric Cole Lives of Grizzlies, Alaska (With Author's Business Card) Helena, Montana Farcountry Press 2004 1560372990 / 9781560372998 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Jim Cole "To Dave the Square Bear. I hope you enjoy my adventures with the Alaska grizzlies. Maybe you will visit some of these places one day. Jim Cobb." Dated 7-27-06, author's business card laid in. Book has a few bumps and scrapes, still VG. The DJ has several scratches on the spine that have gone through the paper (damage probably caused by a house cat, not a grizzly) . VG/G+. ; color Illustrations; 0.79 x 10.79 x 10.16 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Colombo, Attilio Fantastic Photographs Pantheon 1979 0394507339 / 9780394507330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardover in unclipped dust jacket, unpaginated. Clean, no owner markings; DJ has light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Overall VG/VG condition.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Cook, Rod Rod Cook: Photographs Chicago Stephen Daiter Gallery 1999 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author Trade paperback, exhibition catalog, SIGNED by Cook on title page. Front cover has just traces of wear along edges, still a tight, clean copy. VG+.; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|