Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The American Situation (The Camera's Century)
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Designers (Obras de Moda)
NYC Saks Fifth Avenue Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Uchitel, Diego (photographed by) 
Oversize format hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (52 photos). Beautifully designed and photographed to show contemporary models and fashions. Uchitel has been photographing the world's most beautiful subjects for twenty years. He is is renowned for his elegantly arresting photographs. His work is often described as less photographic and more painterly. Uchitel's photographs have been featured in Elle Magazine, Vanity Fair, Harper's Bazaar, German and Spanish Vogue, Vogue Hommes, The New York Times Sunday Magazine, D, and Rolling Stone. Inside bright and clean (printed on textured artists' paper to make the photos look painterly); dj is primarily black and show several several surface scratches and rubbing to edges. Overa, Near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Lucas Samaras) Essay By Ben Lifson Samaras: The Photographs of Lucas Samaras
New York, NY Aperture 1987 0893812412 / 9780893812416 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, 183 pages of color photography which includes chronology of his works and exhibitions, and bibliography. Inside clean and unmarked; dj has light edgewear and is a little loose. Overall NF/VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aperture Edge of Illusion (Aperture Number One Hundred) 100
New York, New York Aperture 1988 0893812056 / 9780893812058 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback. A little bumping to corners, plastic beginning to peel on back cover. Owner name otherwise clean. Shipping within U.S. only. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baronio, Joyce; Linda Nochlin (introduction by) Joyce Baronio: 42nd Street Studio
NY Pyxidium Press 1980 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover in dust jacket. Book has been bumped at spine ends and corners. Top of spine of d.j. is crumpled with a small tear. Conservatively graded at G+/G+, still an attractive copy. NO priority or international shipping. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Becker, Robert W. Best of Show
Miami FL Anran Inc. 1982 0941072053 / 9780941072052 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, #1092 of 5000 printed. Becker, who specialized in portraiture, chose many of his favorite photos for this book. Text includes advice from Becker on photographing subjects, and gives specs for each featured photo. Interior and faux leather covers are bright and clean; gift inscription on front free endpaper by Florida photographer Ted Saylor, who says: " I hope your enjoy this book as much as I enjoyed the man that made it possible." DJ has light rubbing, and top tip is bumped. Overall VG+/VG condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beloff, Halla Camera Culture
Oxford, UK Basil Blackwell 1985 0631139893 / 9780631139898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 262 pages, B&W photos throughout. Text is bright and clean; dj has light edgewear. Overal VG+/VG+ condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Booth-Clibborn, Edward (editor) American Photography Two/ the second annual of american editorial, advertising and poster, book, Promot
NY American Photography, Inc / Abrams 1986 2851084518 / 9782851084514 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated. Includes 168 plates with 116 in color (one per page) plus index. Bright and clean inside, no owner markings. DJ has wear and a bit of surface soiling (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor) Blind Spot (Issue Fifteen - 15)
NY Blind Spot Photography 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Magazine format, unpaginated. Blind Spot published its inaugural issue in 1993, and is still the only journal that focuses solely on photographs. This issue features images by Uta Barth, Ellen Brooks, Tim Davis, Andy Goldsworthy, Laurent Millet, Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Prince,. Mark Steinmetz, and Catherine Wagner. A clean copy, first two interior pages have light moisturerippling; front covers clean, slight curling to bottom tip. Binding tight. Overall Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carola, Leslie (editor); Harbison, Peter (text) Spectacular Ireland
Beaux Arts Editions / Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. 1999 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover (oblong format) with dust jacket, 136 beautifully photographed color pages. Front endpaper has map of Ireland. This copy is very clean, no owner markings to interior pages. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing to extremities, teeny tear at top of spine (repaired from inside). Overall this copy in NF/VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chamberlain, Samuel Historic Cambridge in Four Seasons: A Camera Impression
NY Hastings House Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Chamberlain, Samuel 
Small format hardcover with dust jacket, 74 pages with photos printed in sepia/duo tone of major Cambridge landmarks. Book is clean, no owner markings, papercovered boards clean, top of spine pulled back 1/8". Price-clippped DJ is chipped at spine ends and worn at tips, back panel has general soiling (in mylar protective covering). Overall a sturdy copy in VERY GOOD/Good only condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charlesworth, Bruce Private Enemy - Public Eye: The Work of Bruce Charlesworth
New York, New York Aperture 1989 0893813370 / 9780893813376 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover in dust jacket, as NEW in shrink wrap. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charlesworth, Bruce Private Enemy Public Eye: The Work of Bruce Charlesworth
NY Aperture 1989 0893813370 / 9780893813376 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers, 97 pages. Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Circelli, Mary Saturdays at 3
Groveport, OH Privately Printed 2003 0974305006 / 9780974305004 First Edition Half-Leather Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Circelli, Mary (photographs) 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Author and a friend drove throughout Ohio taking wonderful color photographs, which are reproduced here, one to a page. Circelli is a staff photographer and photo assignment editor for The Colmbus Dispatch. A fresh, lovely copy in FINE/FINE condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clarke, Charles G. And Walter Strenge American Cinematographer Manual (Fourth edition)
Hollywood, CA American Society of Cinematographers 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small format hardback, 655 pages. Front hinge lightly split, remainder mark on bottom edge, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Coenen, Otto (Herausgegeben Von Uli Bohnen) Otto Coenen: Leben Und Werk
Köln Wienand Verlag Koln 1983 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback with French flaps, 209 pages plus ads, text in German. 209 pages plus ads, illustrations in color and black & white. Included is a series of evocative black & white photos of Coenen. Sewn binding, tight spine, VG+. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cole, Jim & Alaric Cole Lives of Grizzlies, Alaska (With Author's Business Card)
Helena, Montana Farcountry Press 2004 1560372990 / 9781560372998 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Jim Cole "To Dave the Square Bear. I hope you enjoy my adventures with the Alaska grizzlies. Maybe you will visit some of these places one day. Jim Cobb." Dated 7-27-06, author's business card laid in. Book has a few bumps and scrapes, still VG. The DJ has several scratches on the spine that have gone through the paper (damage probably caused by a house cat, not a grizzly) . VG/G+. ; color Illustrations; 0.79 x 10.79 x 10.16 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Colombo, Attilio Fantastic Photographs
Pantheon 1979 0394507339 / 9780394507330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardover in unclipped dust jacket, unpaginated. Clean, no owner markings; DJ has light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Overall VG/VG condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cook, Rod Rod Cook: Photographs
Chicago Stephen Daiter Gallery 1999 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Trade paperback, exhibition catalog, SIGNED by Cook on title page. Front cover has just traces of wear along edges, still a tight, clean copy. VG+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooper, Joseph D. And Joseph C. Abbott Nikon F Nikkormat Handbook of Photography
New York Amphoto 1969 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover with spiral binding, 12 sections plus index, separately paginated. Front board of the binder is cracked but not detached. VG-. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie