|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
120 Pieces of the Ohara Museum of Art Japan Ohara Museum of Art 1982 Paperback VG+ Soft covers, square format. Generously illustrated with 120 color plates of collection highlights. Text is completely in Japanese. Captions are in both Japanese and English. Very clean inside, light rubbing to edges of covers. Overall VG+ condition. Price:
17.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Salvador Dali 1904-1989 Stuttgart Verlag Gerd Hatje 1989 3721202228 / 9783721202229 Paperback VG+ Large format trade paperback, 520 pages, catalog laid in from 1989 Zurich exhibition. Front cover has a crease, lower corner curled, VG+. Shipping within US only. Price:
44.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Visual Elements 1: Pictograms Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers 1989 0935603158 / 9780935603156 Paperback VG+ Oblong format paperback, 120 pages with hundreds of upcopyrighted art ready for clipping or scanning. Clean and bright inside, owner last name on half title page. Covers clean, sunning to red spine, which has a light crease, light edgewear. A solid copy in overall VG+ condition. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Were You There When They Crucified My Lord: A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ. Press 1944 1st Edition Hardcover VG Allan Rohan Crite Large format hardcover, unpaginated, no dust jacket. Inside very clean with lovely woodcut illustrations on all right hand pages. Black cloth covers have silver type, which is bright on front; one tip very lightly rubbed through; cloth is faded on either side of spine, and spine is sunned. Overall near VG. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
"X. B." (essay by) Sir Charles Holmes NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Hardcover VG+ Hardcover, includes a 31 page essay by "X. B." and 35 plates in black & white. An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, clean apart from library markings, VG+. Price:
8.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein) The Kuwaiti Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub Kuwait Center for Research and Studies on Kuwiat 2002 First Edition Hardcover VG+ Hardcover with glosy pictorial covers. Contains photos of over 400 paintings (most in color) created by Al-Ayoub over the past fifty years. Arranged chronologically, the paintings describe, narrate, and converse in a matter-of-fact the history of Kuwait including its people, architecture, and day-to-day activities. The text is in both English and in Arabic. The interior is unmarked except for previous onwer name on front free endpaper. A dozen pages have been lightly creased at the bottom tip of the page block.This is a bright clean copy, VG+ condition. Shipping within US only. Price:
34.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Highland Park College) The African Art Coloring Book Highland Park, MI Highland Park College Press 1973 Paperback NF Large format stapled paperback with card stock covers. Third printing. Includes line drawings of art from Ghana, Gabon, The Ivory Coast, Mali, Dahomey, The Congo, Cameroun, Nigeria Liberia, Sudan, and Ethiopia. Bright and unmarked inside; cover has light rubbing to back surface. Else overall Near Fine condition. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Knust) Kunst - Alter Und Neuer Meister (Auktion 191, Juni 11/12 1996) Munchen Karl & Faber 1996 Paperback NF Soft covers, full title: Olgemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen and Graphik Alter Und Neuer Meisteer. Catalog divided into three sections: 76 pages of color plates(Tafel); 179 pages of individual lots with descriptions (Jahrhundert); and 152 pages of B&W plates (Tafel). Beautifully produced. Near Fine condition. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(Paley, Albert) Albert Paley: The Art of Metal Springfield, MA Museum of Fine Arts 1985 0916746127 / 9780916746124 Paperback VG Large format exhibition catalog with card stock covers, 60 pages. This was a traveling exhibition that went to five cities. Paley has been heralded for his inventive approach to form development and metal technique, and has received numerous corporate and civic commissions. Catalog includes an artist's statement; two essays; a catalogue of his works; biography; and a bibliography. Interio is clean and bright. the black covers show wear at the edges and the back panel has a flattened crease. Overall near VG condition. Price:
157.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(Refregier) Lowenfels, Walter (ed.) Song of Peace (based on Poems by Paul Eluard, Nicolas Guillen, Horace, M. Lukenin, Gabriela Mistral, Vitzlav Nezval, and Tu Fu) New York Roving Eye Press 1959 Limited Paperback VG- Anton Refregier (block prints) This is an original illustrated wraps copy, unpaginated, one of 1,000 copies printed. Has nine original woodcuts inside, plus one on the cover. Wraps are lightly soiled and browned, and inside of cover is browned from newspaper clippings which have been taped in. Clippings are from San Francisco Examiner in 1970-71 and regard America's new entry into an "age of poetry", and an obituary on Rockwell Kent. Also laid in are two broadsides (1966 and 1969, each titled Peace) which are self-mailers, folded once, addressed to a person in San Francisco, and hand-stamped with the return address of Anton Refregier in Woodstock N.Y. There is also a third Xeroxed broadside (1971, Peace) which is SIGNED in red pencil by Refregier. This is a nice package of collectible items for those who admire the artist or any of the poets whose work is featured in the booklet. Overall VG- condition. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|