|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Visual Elements 1: Pictograms Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers 1989 0935603158 / 9780935603156 Paperback Very Good+ Oblong format paperback, 120 pages with hundreds of upcopyrighted art ready for clipping or scanning. Clean and bright inside, owner last name on half title page. Covers clean, sunning to red spine, which has a light crease, light edgewear. A solid copy in overall VG+ condition.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
"X. B." (essay by) Sir Charles Holmes NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, includes a 31 page essay by "X. B." and 35 plates in black & white. An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, clean apart from library markings, VG+.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein) The Kuwaiti Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub Kuwait Center for Research and Studies on Kuwiat 2002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover with glosy pictorial covers. Contains photos of over 400 paintings (most in color) created by Al-Ayoub over the past fifty years. Arranged chronologically, the paintings describe, narrate, and converse in a matter-of-fact the history of Kuwait including its people, architecture, and day-to-day activities. The text is in both English and in Arabic. The interior is unmarked except for previous onwer name on front free endpaper. A dozen pages have been lightly creased at the bottom tip of the page block.This is a bright clean copy, VG+ condition. Shipping within US only.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Knust) Kunst - Alter Und Neuer Meister (Auktion 191, Juni 11/12 1996) Munchen Karl & Faber 1996 Paperback Near Fine Soft covers, full title: Olgemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen and Graphik Alter Und Neuer Meisteer. Catalog divided into three sections: 76 pages of color plates(Tafel); 179 pages of individual lots with descriptions (Jahrhundert); and 152 pages of B&W plates (Tafel). Beautifully produced. Near Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
(Paley, Albert) Albert Paley: The Art of Metal Springfield, MA Museum of Fine Arts 1985 0916746127 / 9780916746124 Paperback Very Good Large format exhibition catalog with card stock covers, 60 pages. This was a traveling exhibition that went to five cities. Paley has been heralded for his inventive approach to form development and metal technique, and has received numerous corporate and civic commissions. Catalog includes an artist's statement; two essays; a catalogue of his works; biography; and a bibliography. Interio is clean and bright. the black covers show wear at the edges and the back panel has a flattened crease. Overall near VG condition.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Refregier) Lowenfels, Walter (ed.) Song of Peace (based on Poems by Paul Eluard, Nicolas Guillen, Horace, M. Lukenin, Gabriela Mistral, Vitzlav Nezval, and Tu Fu) New York Roving Eye Press 1959 Limited Edition Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Anton Refregier (block prints) This is an original illustrated wraps copy, unpaginated, one of 1,000 copies printed. Has nine original woodcuts inside, plus one on the cover. Wraps are lightly soiled and browned, and inside of cover is browned from newspaper clippings which have been taped in. Clippings are from San Francisco Examiner in 1970-71 and regard America's new entry into an "age of poetry", and an obituary on Rockwell Kent. Also laid in are two broadsides (1966 and 1969, each titled Peace) which are self-mailers, folded once, addressed to a person in San Francisco, and hand-stamped with the return address of Anton Refregier in Woodstock N.Y. There is also a third Xeroxed broadside (1971, Peace) which is SIGNED in red pencil by Refregier. This is a nice package of collectible items for those who admire the artist or any of the poets whose work is featured in the booklet. Overall VG- condition.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Tibor De Nagy Gallery) Park, Darragh Darragh Park, New Paintings: November 4 through 30, 1993 NY Tibor De Nagy Gallery 1993 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Stapled square format exhibition catalog, unpaginated, 8 works in this exhibition printed in full color on glossy paper. Includes artist's statement at front and lists of solo exhibitions, bibliography, illustrated book covers and full exhibition list at back. Booklet in FINE condition. Unused postcard promoting the exhibition and opening reception laid in.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
(Unknown) Impresionismul American Smithsonian Institution Press 1982 Paperback Very Good+ Trade paperback. Romanian-language exhibition catalog for American Impressionist exhibition by thirteen artists, from Cassatt to Wendel, which travelled to Romania in 1982. Captions for pictures, which are in both four-color and black and white, are in English. 154 pages, light shelf wear to covers, VG+ condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
(unknown) Kunst - Alter Und Neuer Meister (Auktion 184, Dezember 1/2 1992) Munchen Karl & Faber 1992 Paperback Near Fine Soft covers, full title: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnunger und Draphik Alter Und Neuer Meister Dekorative Graphik. Catalog divided into two sections: 260 pages of individual lots with descriptions (Jahrhundert and Dekorative Graphik); and 237 pages of color and B&W plates (Tafel). Beautifully produced. Near Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Adams, Henry Viktor Schreckengost and 20th-Century Design Cleveland, OH Cleveland Museum of Art 2000 094071762X / 9780940717626 Paperback Fine Paperback, SIGNED by Schreckengost on half title page. Oversize soft cover exhibition catalog issued in conjunction with the artist's 2000 exhibition at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Born in Sebring Ohio near Alliance, he is a legendary designer and artist. His work has encompassed designing pottery for Rocky River based Cowan Pottery, teaching at Cleveland Institute of Art, and designing such diverse products as children's toys, dinnerware, lawn furniture, and a radar recognition system used during World War II. This was the the first full-scale retrospective of Schreckengosts work. The 174-page catalog is in FINE condition. NO SHIPPING to out of U. S. ; Signed by Subject of Book
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Adler, Sebastein & Robert McDonald Christo: Collection on Loan from the Rothschild Bank Ag, Zurich La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art 1981 0934418128 / 9780934418126 Hardcover Very Good Large format exhibition catalog, 144 pages printed on glossy paper in both color and B&W. This is an exceptionally clean ex-LIBRARY copy that has been REBOUND with green buckram covers. No DJ (The only library markings are on the back two pages and top edge, plus a shelf tag on spine). Last page of text is clipped at top corner, affecting a small part of a photograph. Only 5000 copies were printed. This is a really nice copy, overall Very Good condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 141 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|