Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ausstellung Hamburger Kunstler 1959
Paperback Very Good 
Exhibition catalogue in wrappers, illustrated, unpaginated. Spine browned, VG. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Liturgical Objects in The Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, unpaginated. A little rubbed & soiled, else VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Prints Pertaining to America: A List of Publications in English, Relating to Prints About That Portion of America Now Included in the United States with Emphasis on the Period 1650-1850
The Walpole Society 1963 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, 99 pages. A limited edition of 1000 copies printed on special rag paper. Includes a photo of a print of "His Exellency George Washington, Esquire." Previous owner has neatly written name and address in 2 places, else clean and fresh, VG+. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Visual Elements 1: Pictograms
Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers 1989 0935603158 / 9780935603156 Paperback Very Good+ 
Oblong format paperback, 120 pages with hundreds of upcopyrighted art ready for clipping or scanning. Clean and bright inside, owner last name on half title page. Covers clean, sunning to red spine, which has a light crease, light edgewear. A solid copy in overall VG+ condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "X. B." (essay by) Sir Charles Holmes
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, includes a 31 page essay by "X. B." and 35 plates in black & white. An ex-library copy rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, clean apart from library markings, VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein) The Kuwaiti Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub
Kuwait Center for Research and Studies on Kuwiat 2002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover with glosy pictorial covers. Contains photos of over 400 paintings (most in color) created by Al-Ayoub over the past fifty years. Arranged chronologically, the paintings describe, narrate, and converse in a matter-of-fact the history of Kuwait including its people, architecture, and day-to-day activities. The text is in both English and in Arabic. The interior is unmarked except for previous onwer name on front free endpaper. A dozen pages have been lightly creased at the bottom tip of the page block.This is a bright clean copy, VG+ condition. Shipping within US only. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts) Common Clay to Ceramic: A Brief History of English Potter
Columbus, OH Columbus Gallery of fine Arts 1974 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled booklet 24 pages, published to accompany museum exhibition. Includes a Chronology of English Pottery, biographies of potters, glossary & bibliography. No illustrations. Clean and bright, overall NF. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Daumier); Parturier, Francoise; Jacqueline Armingeat Daumier: Lib Women (Bluestockings and Socialist Women)
Paris Leon Amiel 1974 0814806252 / 9780814806258 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 135 pages with 50 plates. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. White DJ has light soiling, several small tears, wear at top of spine (now in clear mylar protective covering). Overall Fine/Very Good- condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Dombek, George) Harington, Donald (Intro and Narrative) On a Clear Day: The Paintings of George Dombek 1975-1994
University of Central Arkansas Press 1995 094443617X / 9780944436172 Hardcover Near Fine 
Horizontal format hardcover, 101 pages printed on glossy paper. Clean inside, no owner markings. Laminated covers are nice, tips square, a few small indentation on back cover panel. OVerall NF condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Galerie Henze & Ketterer) Alfonso Huppi (Katalog 65)
Switzerland Galerie Henze & Ketterer 2002 Paperback As New 
Medium size 80 page exhibition catalog which includes over 60 color plates, biography and list of exhibitions, etc. that Huppi has appeared in. Text is in German. Tight, unopened. FINE condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Honolulu Academy of Arts) Academy Album: A Pictorial Selection of Works of Art in the Collections
Honolulu Honolulu Academy of Arts 1968 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 145 pages with photos throughout. Laid in is a 22-page booklet on the Academy, Its Origin and Founder. The Album is bright and clean with no markings inside; the back cover and last few pages have curling at the top tips and there is foxing on white spine (which is uncreased); overall VG+ condition. The booklet is in Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Hundertwasser) Hundertwasser, 1.-26. Juni 1965
Oslo Hammerlunds Kunsthandel 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled pamphlet, text in 4 languages, illustrated in color and black & white, 24 pages. Exhibition catalogue. FINE. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Knust) Kunst - Alter Und Neuer Meister (Auktion 191, Juni 11/12 1996)
Munchen Karl & Faber 1996 Paperback Near Fine 
Soft covers, full title: Olgemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen and Graphik Alter Und Neuer Meisteer. Catalog divided into three sections: 76 pages of color plates(Tafel); 179 pages of individual lots with descriptions (Jahrhundert); and 152 pages of B&W plates (Tafel). Beautifully produced. Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Paley, Albert) Albert Paley: The Art of Metal
Springfield, MA Museum of Fine Arts 1985 0916746127 / 9780916746124 Paperback Very Good 
Large format exhibition catalog with card stock covers, 60 pages. This was a traveling exhibition that went to five cities. Paley has been heralded for his inventive approach to form development and metal technique, and has received numerous corporate and civic commissions. Catalog includes an artist's statement; two essays; a catalogue of his works; biography; and a bibliography. Interio is clean and bright. the black covers show wear at the edges and the back panel has a flattened crease. Overall near VG condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Refregier) Lowenfels, Walter (ed.) Song of Peace (based on Poems by Paul Eluard, Nicolas Guillen, Horace, M. Lukenin, Gabriela Mistral, Vitzlav Nezval, and Tu Fu)
New York Roving Eye Press 1959 Limited Edition Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Anton Refregier (block prints) 
This is an original illustrated wraps copy, unpaginated, one of 1,000 copies printed. Has nine original woodcuts inside, plus one on the cover. Wraps are lightly soiled and browned, and inside of cover is browned from newspaper clippings which have been taped in. Clippings are from San Francisco Examiner in 1970-71 and regard America's new entry into an "age of poetry", and an obituary on Rockwell Kent. Also laid in are two broadsides (1966 and 1969, each titled Peace) which are self-mailers, folded once, addressed to a person in San Francisco, and hand-stamped with the return address of Anton Refregier in Woodstock N.Y. There is also a third Xeroxed broadside (1971, Peace) which is SIGNED in red pencil by Refregier. This is a nice package of collectible items for those who admire the artist or any of the poets whose work is featured in the booklet. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Tibor De Nagy Gallery) Park, Darragh Darragh Park, New Paintings: November 4 through 30, 1993
NY Tibor De Nagy Gallery 1993 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
Stapled square format exhibition catalog, unpaginated, 8 works in this exhibition printed in full color on glossy paper. Includes artist's statement at front and lists of solo exhibitions, bibliography, illustrated book covers and full exhibition list at back. Booklet in FINE condition. Unused postcard promoting the exhibition and opening reception laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Unknown) Impresionismul American
Smithsonian Institution Press 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback. Romanian-language exhibition catalog for American Impressionist exhibition by thirteen artists, from Cassatt to Wendel, which travelled to Romania in 1982. Captions for pictures, which are in both four-color and black and white, are in English. 154 pages, light shelf wear to covers, VG+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (unknown) Kunst - Alter Und Neuer Meister (Auktion 184, Dezember 1/2 1992)
Munchen Karl & Faber 1992 Paperback Near Fine 
Soft covers, full title: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnunger und Draphik Alter Und Neuer Meister Dekorative Graphik. Catalog divided into two sections: 260 pages of individual lots with descriptions (Jahrhundert and Dekorative Graphik); and 237 pages of color and B&W plates (Tafel). Beautifully produced. Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Henry Viktor Schreckengost and 20th-Century Design
Cleveland, OH Cleveland Museum of Art 2000 094071762X / 9780940717626 Paperback Fine 
Paperback, SIGNED by Schreckengost on half title page. Oversize soft cover exhibition catalog issued in conjunction with the artist's 2000 exhibition at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Born in Sebring Ohio near Alliance, he is a legendary designer and artist. His work has encompassed designing pottery for Rocky River based Cowan Pottery, teaching at Cleveland Institute of Art, and designing such diverse products as children's toys, dinnerware, lawn furniture, and a radar recognition system used during World War II. This was the the first full-scale retrospective of Schreckengosts work. The 174-page catalog is in FINE condition. NO SHIPPING to out of U. S. ; Signed by Subject of Book 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adler, Sebastein & Robert McDonald Christo: Collection on Loan from the Rothschild Bank Ag, Zurich
La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art 1981 0934418128 / 9780934418126 Hardcover Very Good 
Large format exhibition catalog, 144 pages printed on glossy paper in both color and B&W. This is an exceptionally clean ex-LIBRARY copy that has been REBOUND with green buckram covers. No DJ (The only library markings are on the back two pages and top edge, plus a shelf tag on spine). Last page of text is clipped at top corner, affecting a small part of a photograph. Only 5000 copies were printed. This is a really nice copy, overall Very Good condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 141 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie