Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Law, Ethics

Law, Ethics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Richard C, et. al. Readings in Law and Psychiatry
Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 519 pages includes glossary. A lovely, clean copy, no writing or underlining, light rubbing on dj and top of spine (in Brodart), else overall Near Fine/Near Fine, 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bidwell, Austin Bidwell's Travels from Wall Street to London Prison: Fifteen Years in Solitude
Hartford, CT Bidwell Publishing Company 1897 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 481 pages, 80 illustrations, later edition. Bidwell was sentenced to life impirsonment for forging one million pounds on the Bank of England. Later released, he became a writer and speaker and was considered "an authority on all social problems" (at least according to his self-proclaimed introductory description). Clean inside, no owner markings. Grey cloth covers and spine have bright silver imprinting. Light wear to extemities, spine ends are worn/chipped appx//8 inch. An attractive copy in near Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ericksen, Ephraim Edward Social Ethics: An Introduction to Moral Problems
Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Hardcover, 351 pages. Inscribed & signed by author on front free endpaper. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, else overall VG+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fink, Leo Gregory Good Shepherds of Ireland
NY Paulist Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover with green cloth covers, 106 pages, photo plates within text. Exceptionally clean inside; gilt title on spine is bright. Covers have light off-setting of something white on front. Else overall VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
NY Villard Books 2004 0375508392 / 9780375508394 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, bright copy, unread. Teeny stain on fore edge; unclipped DJ has light wear to front surface. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Haar, Charles M.; Kayden, Jerold S. Landmark Justice: The Influence of William J. Brennan on America's Communities
Washington, D.C. Natl Trust for Historic Preservation 1989 0891331328 / 9780891331322 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 264 pages. This is the first book to analyze Justice Brennan's land use opinions and their impact on how we live. This is a clean bright copy in an unclipped DJ; top edge of page block just a little dusty looking, light rubbing to edges of DJ (no tears). Else overall FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Herb Brown Presumption of Guilt
NY Jove Books 1992 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Mass market paperback, INSCRIBED by author, first few pages stained at lower right corner, no affecting authorial inscription. VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McGrath, Edward F. I Was Condemned to the Chair: Sing Sing Death-house Prisoner No. 60021 Recommitted for Twenty Years to Life as No. 61550
NY A. L. Burt Co. Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDj. Endpapers have some browning from binder's glue, covers grubby though intact, GOOD+. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McKay, Paul The Pilgrim and the Cowboy
NY McGraw-Hill 1989 0070453179 / 9780070453173 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 214 pages. The fruits of the author's investigation won him the top prize for magazine writing from the Centre for Investigative Journalism in Canada. It reads like a true crime novel, but in this case is true. This is a very nice copy, there is a small squish on back panel of DJ, (now in mylar protective covering). Overall FINE/VERY GOOD+ or better condition. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Menninger, Karl The Crime of Punishment
NY Viking Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by Menninger on the front free endpaper, with notation of date (1969) and in Miami (which is where the yearly American Psychiatric Convention is held annually). Book itself is clean and bright, a bit of water discoloration on top (red) edge. Previous owner address label on front free endpaper. Unclipped DJ has light chips on edges, and spine very lightly sunned. NOTE: this is an ORIGNAL copy of the book, not a reprint. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mill, James ESSAYS ON GOVERNMENT JURISPRUDENCE, LIBERTY OF THE PRESS AND LAW OF NATIONS
NY Augustus M. Kelley 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, reprint of the 1825 edition. Ex-library copy with usual markings and card from the card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) used as pocket. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mooney, Chase C. Civil Rights: Retrspect and Prospects
Washington American Historical Association 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled paperback pamphlet, cardstock strip added to rear cover, no user markings, VG. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Osborne, Julia A. Ohio State Bar Association: A History of the Ohio State Bar Association
Virginia Beach, VA Donning Company 2005 1578643007 / 9781578643004 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages with many historical B&W photos. A clean, bright copy with laminated covers. DJ has a few light indentations and small scratch on back cover. Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Osborne, Julia L. Buckeye Barristers: 125 Years of Service a History of the Ohio State Bar Association
Donning Co. Publishers 2005 1578643007 / 9781578643004 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages with photo endpapers. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings tight binding (book appears unread). Unclipped DJ, small intentation in front panel (no tears, etc.). Overall Fine/Near fine condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Palmer, Louis J., Jr. Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment in the United States: First Edition
Jefferson, North Carolina McFarland & Co Inc Pub 2001 0786409444 / 9780786409440 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover, No DJ as published. This is the first edition, NOT the revised edition. An ex- LIBRARY copy with usual markings but showing little if any use. One page dog-eared at top corner, otherwise pages are bright and clean (apart from the library markings) , VG+. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rice, Victor M. Laws of New York Relating to Common Schools, With Comments and Instructions, and A Digest of Decisions
Albany NY Weed, Parsons and Company 1868 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, full leather binding. Contemporary ownership inscription of Office of District Clerk. 526 pages. Leather is chipped and frayed at top of spine, G+. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Roberts, Thelma Red Hell: The Life Story of John Goode, Criminal
NY Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages. This is the true story of "that wicked John Goode" who spent much of his life in various prisons throughout the U.S. including Sing Sing and the Ohio Pen. It's a close-up of the three-way alliance between the criminal, the politician, and the police that is not unknown in many cities today. This is a lovely copy: The interior is clean of any owner markings except bookstore pricing on inside back cover; endpapers are tanned. Black covers with red art and type are exceptionally clean, having been protected by dj. DJ is definitely worn, has gaps at top of spine and tips and edgwear (protected in Brodart). A nice copy in scare dj: overall NF/Good only condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Roy, S. R. Customs Act with Rules, Regulations & Notifications (including COVEPOSA Act and Import Export Control act)
Calcutta, India Kamal Law House 1986 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Thick hardcover with dust jacket, each section separately paginated. A nice copy with no markings inside, light tanning to endpapers; slight musty odor. DJ has light wear including small gash in lamination on spine, but no tears. Overall VG/VG or better condition. No expedited international shipping. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Spitz, Edward F. An Elementary Treatise on Conditional and Future Interests in Property
NY Baker, Voorhis & Co. 1912 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, leatherette binding with some flexibility to covers. Owner name, spine ends frayed, a little underlining. G+. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Supreme Court Historical Society Yearbook 1979, Supreme Court Historical Society
Washington Supreme Court Historical Society 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, 106 pages. Chief Justice Salmon P. Chase on front cover. A clean copy with uncreased spine, small crease to front cover, still VERY GOOD. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie