Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cinema

Cinema

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Joseph I, and Donald Richie The Japanese Film: Art and Industry
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company 1959 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Hard cover with dust jacket, 456 pages includes index and two fold-out charts. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the front illustrated endpaper: "To Rico, a great Mexican filmmaker from Joe Anderson, his little Japanese friend." When he wrote this book, Anderson was motion picture producer of Ohio State University's Department of Photography. Richie was a widely-read film critic in the Japan Times.Very light speckling on fore edge; dust jacket has general edgewear and is price-clipped (in Brodart). Overall NF/VG+; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Axt, William Capitol Photoplay Series for Piano or Organ (Volume VI)
NY Robbins-Engle 1925 Paperback Very Good 
Folder containing music to be played to accompany silent movies. Copywritten in 1925 and 1926. Four of the six 4-page inserts listed on the front cover are included: (P41) Emotional Andante "for scenes depicting emotion or pathos"; (P44 Dramatic Andante No.2 : for emotional struggle and dispute"; (P49) The Night Riders "for horseman riding at night, ight attacks, etc. M inspired by Wagner's Ride of the Walkyries"; and (P50) Apassionato "for love scenes and situations of great mental agitation." Owner name at top of two inserts, otherwise clean and unmarked. The folder has begun to split at the spine ends and there is a tear which creeps onto the front cover (now repaired from within). Internally VG+, covers G+ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baxter, John King Vidor
NY Monarch Press 1976 0671081039 / 9780671081034 Paperback Good+ 
Trade paperback,94 pages, illustrated. Lower part of spine bumped, lower corner on rear cover creased, G+. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bilbow, Tony; Gau, John Lights, Camera, Action
London Little Brown and Company 1995 0316875953 / 9780316875950 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Beautifully designed with colorful photos and artwork throughout. Light bumping to top tips, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biskind, Peter Down and Dirty Pictures: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film
NY Simon & Schuster 2004 068486259X / 9780684862590 Hard Cover As New VG+ 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 544 pages and photo section. Several revies of the book laid in. Book is bright and clean, tight and unread. DJ has several very light smudges and very minor edgewear, else book is Fine/VG+ or better condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bolton, Guy Publicity Photograph of Guy Bolton
Paramount Pictures 1930 Paperback VG 
8"by10" B&W publicity photograph from Paramount Pictures. Photo by Gene Robert Richee is a head shot of Bolton. Date stamped on back Feb. 4, 1930 by NEA [Newspaper Enterprise Association], apparently when they received it. Caption glued to reverse. Bolt on has prepared the libretto for "The Love Parade," directed by Ernest Lubitsch and starring Maurice Chevalier. Photograph is sepia-toned with age and has some minor abrasions at lower left, else VG. On Broadway Bolton often teamed up with P. G. Wodehouse. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Capote, Truman; Eleanor and Frank Perry; John M. Culkin (Introduction) Trilogy: an Experiment in Multimedia
NY MacMillan 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, stated first printing, 276 pages with many photos which follow the creation of three movies made from Capote's short stories: Miriam; Among the Paths to Eden; and A Christmas Memory. Book is clean inside, no owner markings, pages a bit aged. Unclipped DJ has vertical creast to front flap, several short tears/foolding to front panel and bumping/rubbing to back tips (repaired from verso). Overall VG+/Good+ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clarke, Charles G. And Walter Strenge American Cinematographer Manual (Fourth edition)
Hollywood, CA American Society of Cinematographers 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small format hardback, 655 pages. Front hinge lightly split, remainder mark on bottom edge, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cranfield, Bill (editor) Flips 8 - Moview
Hong Kong Systems Design Ltd 2004 9889809737 / 9789889809737 First Edition (stated) Paperback Very Good- 
Trade paperback with thick laminated covers, 230 pages. CD INCLUDED at back. Clean inside, binding solid. Covers clean, laminating is bubbling just a bit, and top tip and bottom edges very lightly bumped. No rem. mark. Overall a solid copy in VG+ or beter condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dewey, Donald Marcello Mastroianni: His Life and Art
NY Birch Lane Press 1993 1559721588 / 9781559721585 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, a clean chrisp copy, light fold at bottom of dj spine, else in Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ferber, Edna Show Boat (Illustrated with Scenes from the Universal Picture)
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 398 pages with photos plates from the movie throughout. Publisher ads at back. Interior clean, previous owner name on front free endpaper, pages lightly tanned. Orange cloth covers are bright, light staining to edge of front cover, spine lightly sunned, top edge of spine and front tip are rubbed. SCAN UPON REQUEST. A solid copy in VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hegenberger, John Collector's Guide to Treasures from the Silver Screen
Radnor, PA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1991 0870695649 / 9780870695643 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 210 pages. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Covers have light shelf wear, spine uncreased. Overall NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hoberman, J. Dennis Hopper: From Method to Madness
Minneapolis, MN Walker Art Center 1988 0935640274 / 9780935640274 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled paperback catalog, 40 pages. A nice copy with no markings, light rubbing/shelf wear to back cover. Else overall NF or better condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Litwak, Mark Reel Power: The Struggle for Influence and Success in the New Hollywood
NY William Morrow & Company 1986 0688048897 / 9780688048891 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket. SIGNED by author on half title page. Clean and bright inside; white cloth covers clean. DJ has light wear at top of spine and red type on spine a bit sunned. Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD or better condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Macpherson, D. Leading Ladies (New Edition)
London, United Kingdom Conran Octopus, Limited 1993 1850295654 / 9781850295655 Paperback Fine 
Large format paperback with glossy card stock covers, 224 pages with B&W photos throughout. This is the new, revised edition of the 1985 publication. A lovely, unused copy in FINE condition. No international shipping, due to size. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Merchant, Ismail The Proprietor: The Screenplay and Story Behind the Film
NY Newmarket Press 1996 155704306x / 9781557043061 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Ismail Merchant AND Jeanne Moreau: "Oct. 16th 1996. For Jay. Thank You, Jeanne Moreau. Ismail Merchant, Wexler Centre, October 16, 1996." Signed during an appearance at the Wexner Center (correct spelling) in Columbus. The Wexner Center is named for its benefactor, the founder of the Limited and Victoria's Secret. F/F.; Signed by Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Merchant, Ismail The Proprietor: The Screenplay and Story Behind the Film
NY Newmarket Press 1996 155704306X / 9781557043061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Ismail Merchant AND Jeanne Moreau: "Oct. 16th 1996. For Jay. Thank You, Jeanne Moreau. Ismail Merchant, Wexler Centre (sic) , October 16, 1996." Stated First Edition. Signed during an appearance at the Wexner Center (correct spelling) in Columbus. The Wexner Center is named for its benefactor, the founder of the Limited and Victoria's Secret. F/F. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Morella, Joe, et. Al Those Great Movie Ads
New York Galahad Books 1972 0883652242 / 9780883652244 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no dust jacket, 320 pages filled with B&W ads representing different movie eras. Book is bound upside down. Has light edgewear to cloth spines, else near VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pinter, Harold; Foreword by John Fowles The French Lieutenant's Woman A Screenplay
Little Brown & Co 1981 0316708518 / 9780316708517 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, stated First Edition. A bright attractive copy, very minor shadowing/speckling to edges of page block; unclipped DJ in clear mylar protector. Else NF/F condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pitrone, Jean Maddern Take It from the Big Mouth: The Life of Martha Raye
Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1999 0813121108 / 9780813121109 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover w/DJ, 238 pages. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy in clear mylarprotective coveering. Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie