|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Joseph I, and Donald Richie The Japanese Film: Art and Industry Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company 1959 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Hard cover with dust jacket, 456 pages includes index and two fold-out charts. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the front illustrated endpaper: "To Rico, a great Mexican filmmaker from Joe Anderson, his little Japanese friend." When he wrote this book, Anderson was motion picture producer of Ohio State University's Department of Photography. Richie was a widely-read film critic in the Japan Times.Very light speckling on fore edge; dust jacket has general edgewear and is price-clipped (in Brodart). Overall NF/VG+; Signed by Author
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Axt, William Capitol Photoplay Series for Piano or Organ (Volume VI) NY Robbins-Engle 1925 Paperback Very Good Folder containing music to be played to accompany silent movies. Copywritten in 1925 and 1926. Four of the six 4-page inserts listed on the front cover are included: (P41) Emotional Andante "for scenes depicting emotion or pathos"; (P44 Dramatic Andante No.2 : for emotional struggle and dispute"; (P49) The Night Riders "for horseman riding at night, ight attacks, etc. M inspired by Wagner's Ride of the Walkyries"; and (P50) Apassionato "for love scenes and situations of great mental agitation." Owner name at top of two inserts, otherwise clean and unmarked. The folder has begun to split at the spine ends and there is a tear which creeps onto the front cover (now repaired from within). Internally VG+, covers G+
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Baxter, John King Vidor NY Monarch Press 1976 0671081039 / 9780671081034 Paperback Good+ Trade paperback,94 pages, illustrated. Lower part of spine bumped, lower corner on rear cover creased, G+.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bilbow, Tony; Gau, John Lights, Camera, Action London Little Brown and Company 1995 0316875953 / 9780316875950 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Large format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Beautifully designed with colorful photos and artwork throughout. Light bumping to top tips, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bolton, Guy Publicity Photograph of Guy Bolton Paramount Pictures 1930 Paperback VG 8"by10" B&W publicity photograph from Paramount Pictures. Photo by Gene Robert Richee is a head shot of Bolton. Date stamped on back Feb. 4, 1930 by NEA [Newspaper Enterprise Association], apparently when they received it. Caption glued to reverse. Bolt on has prepared the libretto for "The Love Parade," directed by Ernest Lubitsch and starring Maurice Chevalier. Photograph is sepia-toned with age and has some minor abrasions at lower left, else VG. On Broadway Bolton often teamed up with P. G. Wodehouse.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Capote, Truman; Eleanor and Frank Perry; John M. Culkin (Introduction) Trilogy: an Experiment in Multimedia NY MacMillan 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, stated first printing, 276 pages with many photos which follow the creation of three movies made from Capote's short stories: Miriam; Among the Paths to Eden; and A Christmas Memory. Book is clean inside, no owner markings, pages a bit aged. Unclipped DJ has vertical creast to front flap, several short tears/foolding to front panel and bumping/rubbing to back tips (repaired from verso). Overall VG+/Good+
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Cranfield, Bill (editor) Flips 8 - Moview Hong Kong Systems Design Ltd 2004 9889809737 / 9789889809737 First Edition (stated) Paperback Very Good- Trade paperback with thick laminated covers, 230 pages. CD INCLUDED at back. Clean inside, binding solid. Covers clean, laminating is bubbling just a bit, and top tip and bottom edges very lightly bumped. No rem. mark. Overall a solid copy in VG+ or beter condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Ferber, Edna Show Boat (Illustrated with Scenes from the Universal Picture) NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 398 pages with photos plates from the movie throughout. Publisher ads at back. Interior clean, previous owner name on front free endpaper, pages lightly tanned. Orange cloth covers are bright, light staining to edge of front cover, spine lightly sunned, top edge of spine and front tip are rubbed. SCAN UPON REQUEST. A solid copy in VERY GOOD condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Macpherson, D. Leading Ladies (New Edition) London, United Kingdom Conran Octopus, Limited 1993 1850295654 / 9781850295655 Paperback Fine Large format paperback with glossy card stock covers, 224 pages with B&W photos throughout. This is the new, revised edition of the 1985 publication. A lovely, unused copy in FINE condition. No international shipping, due to size.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Merchant, Ismail The Proprietor: The Screenplay and Story Behind the Film NY Newmarket Press 1996 155704306x / 9781557043061 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Ismail Merchant AND Jeanne Moreau: "Oct. 16th 1996. For Jay. Thank You, Jeanne Moreau. Ismail Merchant, Wexler Centre, October 16, 1996." Signed during an appearance at the Wexner Center (correct spelling) in Columbus. The Wexner Center is named for its benefactor, the founder of the Limited and Victoria's Secret. F/F.; Signed by Author
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Merchant, Ismail The Proprietor: The Screenplay and Story Behind the Film NY Newmarket Press 1996 155704306X / 9781557043061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by Ismail Merchant AND Jeanne Moreau: "Oct. 16th 1996. For Jay. Thank You, Jeanne Moreau. Ismail Merchant, Wexler Centre (sic) , October 16, 1996." Stated First Edition. Signed during an appearance at the Wexner Center (correct spelling) in Columbus. The Wexner Center is named for its benefactor, the founder of the Limited and Victoria's Secret. F/F. ; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Morella, Joe, et. Al Those Great Movie Ads New York Galahad Books 1972 0883652242 / 9780883652244 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, no dust jacket, 320 pages filled with B&W ads representing different movie eras. Book is bound upside down. Has light edgewear to cloth spines, else near VG condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|