Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Magazines

Magazines

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fanfare: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors (September/October, 1991)
Tenafly, NJ Fanfare, Inc 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback format magazine, 480 pages. Clean of owner markings, altho a number of pages have been folded over at the top tips. Overall VG condition. NOT X-library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Montana: The Magazine of Western History, July, 1966 (Vol. XVI, No. 3)
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society Press 1970 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled magazine, subjects include Lewis & Clark Expedition, the Sully expedition of 1864, Yellowstone Tourists and the Nez Perce, Hudson River Painters in the West. Clean copy with no markings, VG+. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Montana: The Magazine of Western History, Spring, 1969 (Vol. XIX, No. 2)
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society Press 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled magazine, subjects include the 1909 log drive to Boise, the Steptoe affair, Wild Bill Hickok's Hays City days, the search of Lorenzo Oatman. Clean copy with no markings, VG. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Phi Beta Kappa) The American Scholar (vol 73, No. 2; Spring, 2004)
Phi Beta Kappa Society 2004 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback digest size magazine. Articles: Adam Gopnik - Americans in Paris; Thomas Mallon, A House in Foggy Bottom; Philip Alcabes, The Bioterrorism Scare; Annie Dillard, Etruscans, Losing their Edge; Oliver Morton, Moonshine and Glue; Natalie Angier, My God Problem - and Theirs; and Allegra Goodman, Pemberley Previsited. Light wear to covers, else Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Unknown) Highlights for Children (October, 1979)
Columbus Highlights for Children 1979 Hardcover VG+ 
Hardcover edition of the October, 1979, issue. Carl Sandburg poem "Theme in Yellow" on p. 1. Spine has some red offsetting, else VG+. A clean copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Various) The New Englander (four volumes, bound)
New Haven, CT Various 1871 Hardcover Very Good 
This book has four volumes (including original covers) of The New Englander. The issues are: October, 1871; and April, July and October, 1875. Sample wide-ranging articles include two on Evolution by L. Adams; Judge Farrar's Manual of the Constitution; On the Value of Empirical Generalization; Liquor and Legislation; History of the Cardiff Giant Hoax; Letters of Sara Coleridge; Metaphysical Idea of Eternity; Battle of Bunker Hill; Poetry of William Morris; Yale College: Thoughts Respecting Its Future; Theory of Extinction of the Wicked; and Railways and the State (CT). Inquiries gladly answered. All issues are complete, one or two pages have a top clipped off, a few stray markings. Preliminary pages have come loose from binding, and any covering that was on the boards is gone, leaving only cardboard covers and a mottled, possibly formerly leather spine. Binding is holding...but this "book" could easily be taken apart and issues kept separately (they appear untrimmed). 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adelman, Melvin L. (editor) Journal of Sport History (Volume 30, Number 1, Spring, 2003)
The North American Society for Sport History 2003 Paperback Fine 
Trade-size soft-cover magazine with card stock covers, 165 pages. This edition includes articles the 1924 Argentine Olympic Team; Creating America's Winter Golfing Mecca at Pinehurst, NC; Chicago High School Football; and reviews of relevent books and films. A lovely, possibly unread copy in FINE condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caplan, Ronald (editor) Cape Breton's Magazine, Number 28
Wreck Cove, NS Cape Breton Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good 
Large format magazine, 58 pages including covers, packed with informtion. Articles include working onthe S&L Railroad, George Maxwell family stories, poaching for Salmon on the Margaree, a letter from St. Ann's Bay in 1634 and more. VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Caplan, Ronald (editor) Cape Breton's Magazine, Number 30
Wreck Cove, NS Cape Breton Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good 
Large format magazine, 50 pages including covers, packed with informtion, including articles on Old Tales of sorcery, George LeBrun, mabel Louise Dubbin, James D. Gillis, and more. Light wear to spine, VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor) Blind Spot (Issue Fifteen - 15)
NY Blind Spot Photography 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Magazine format, unpaginated. Blind Spot published its inaugural issue in 1993, and is still the only journal that focuses solely on photographs. This issue features images by Uta Barth, Ellen Brooks, Tim Davis, Andy Goldsworthy, Laurent Millet, Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Prince,. Mark Steinmetz, and Catherine Wagner. A clean copy, first two interior pages have light moisturerippling; front covers clean, slight curling to bottom tip. Binding tight. Overall Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CoEvolution CoEvolution (Number 18, Summer, 1978)
Point Publishers 1978 Paperback Very Good 
This medium-size magazine was published by the Whole Earth Catalog folks. Includes a four-page spread by R. Crumb titled " Kansas City Frank Melrose in Pass the Jug", a special announcement at the back about the benefit in Berkeley to help Crumb with his financial mess, and a four-page "Jesus and the Goon in the Graveyard" by O'Neill. Interior pages slightly tanned, but no owner markings; covers lightly rubbed, kinked at bottom. A solid overall VG copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Flynn, J. Walter New Mexico Magazine (1961, Vol. 39)
Albuquerque Department of Development for New Mexico 1961 Hardcover Near Fine 
Bound volume of all twelve issues from 1961. Bound into burgandy buckram covers with gold title on spine. Title slightly dulled, else overall Near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Freeman, Carmena Inside Detective (December, 1953)
Dell Publishing 1953 Paperback Very Good 
Magazine format, 72 pages. Cover is a B&W photos, title in red block at top. Many "true crime" articles inside, and includes a photo and brief story about David Carradine having just gotton out of jail for contempt charges in not paying his back alimony. Interior pages are tanning, but have no tears. covers have general wear and light tearing at tips, mailing label at bottom of front cover. A solid copy in near Very Good condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Genoways, Ted (editor) Virginia Quarterly Review (VQR): Summer, 2007
Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia 2007 Paperback As New 
Paperback journal, 272 pages. This issue includes "Framing the War," a photo essay from Iraq by Robert Capa and photos by Carolyn Cole, Ashley Gilbertson and Chris Hondros; Matthew Porter on the life and death of activist and journalist Brad Will; Burke Butler on her father and black holes; the poetry of Jiri Orten; fiction, poetry and book notes. AS-NEW condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hill, Steve (editor) Botticelli (Volume 1, Number 6, Spring 1976)
Columbus, OH Columbus School for Art and Design 1976 Paperback Very Good+ 
Literary publication of the Columbus College of Art and Design, 24 pages stapled into card stock covers, this edition has poetry and a short story by CCAD students, and eleven art plates tucked into a flap at the back. Clean and unmarked, stapled insert starting to fall away from spine. Plates at back clean and bright. Overall Very Good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kunkel, Thomas Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker
NY Random House Inc 1995 0679418377 / 9780679418375 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is fresh and bright, possibly never read. Light bump to back bottom tip. Unclipped DJ has small bump to top. Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+ condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Merrill, Hugh The Red Hot Typewriter: The Life and Times of John D. MacDonald
NY Minotaur Books 2000 0312209053 / 9780312209056 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, a clean copy. NF/NF. ; 256 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Miller, Henry Knight (founder and editor) Psychology: Health, Happiness, Success (July Through December, 1927, bound)
NY Psychology Publishing Co 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Six complete magazines, including covers, bound into a single volume. Ludy T. Benjamin, Jr. writes: "In the Roaring Twenties, in the midst of what Canadian humorist Stephen Leacock called an "outbreak of psychology in America," Henry Knight Miller, a 31-year-old Methodist minister, resigned his Brooklyn pulpit to start a psychology magazine for an American public eager to reap the personal benefits of the new science. Banking on this enormous popularity of psychology with the general public and his success in generating interest in his self-help sermons, Miller produced his first issue of Psychology: Health, Happiness, Success in April 1923. He told his readers that psychology held the keys to self-determination. As the science of mind, psychology was the royal road to health, happiness, and success." Many interesting articles and a cornucopia of ads from the era: self-help, astrology, and quack medical. The magazines have been stapled, then bound between cloth covered boards. Except for a stray pencil mark or two, the magazines are clean, several pages have light rippling from moisture, a few tears. The boards have water damage and have split at the front inside hinge away from the page block. The magazines are Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Price, Melissa J. (editor) Olentangy Review (Autumn 1992 - Winter 1993)
Columbus, OH Moonkind Press 1992 Limited/Numbered Edition Paperback Fine Illustrated by Lovely, Brian (cover art) Signed by Illustrator
Literary magazine with poetry, fiction and art, 88 pages with card stock cover; #428/500, SIGNED on cover by Lovely, who has created an seasonal-themed color lineoleum print for the front cover. Literary works from many Columbus-area writers, some area-themed, which feature Americaflora and Dick's Den Bar. FINE condition.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Price, Melissa J. (editor) Olentangy Review (Spring 1992)
Columbus, OH Moonkind Press 1992 Paperback Fine Illustrated by Lovely, Brian (cover art) 
Literary magazine with poetry, fiction and art, 70 pages with card stock cover. Very small bump to top front tip, else FINE condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie