|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
(Phi Beta Kappa) The American Scholar (vol 73, No. 2; Spring, 2004) Phi Beta Kappa Society 2004 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback digest size magazine. Articles: Adam Gopnik - Americans in Paris; Thomas Mallon, A House in Foggy Bottom; Philip Alcabes, The Bioterrorism Scare; Annie Dillard, Etruscans, Losing their Edge; Oliver Morton, Moonshine and Glue; Natalie Angier, My God Problem - and Theirs; and Allegra Goodman, Pemberley Previsited. Light wear to covers, else Very Good+ condition.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Various) The New Englander (four volumes, bound) New Haven, CT Various 1871 Hardcover Very Good This book has four volumes (including original covers) of The New Englander. The issues are: October, 1871; and April, July and October, 1875. Sample wide-ranging articles include two on Evolution by L. Adams; Judge Farrar's Manual of the Constitution; On the Value of Empirical Generalization; Liquor and Legislation; History of the Cardiff Giant Hoax; Letters of Sara Coleridge; Metaphysical Idea of Eternity; Battle of Bunker Hill; Poetry of William Morris; Yale College: Thoughts Respecting Its Future; Theory of Extinction of the Wicked; and Railways and the State (CT). Inquiries gladly answered. All issues are complete, one or two pages have a top clipped off, a few stray markings. Preliminary pages have come loose from binding, and any covering that was on the boards is gone, leaving only cardboard covers and a mottled, possibly formerly leather spine. Binding is holding...but this "book" could easily be taken apart and issues kept separately (they appear untrimmed).
Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Caplan, Ronald (editor) Cape Breton's Magazine, Number 28 Wreck Cove, NS Cape Breton Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good Large format magazine, 58 pages including covers, packed with informtion. Articles include working onthe S&L Railroad, George Maxwell family stories, poaching for Salmon on the Margaree, a letter from St. Ann's Bay in 1634 and more. VG.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Caplan, Ronald (editor) Cape Breton's Magazine, Number 30 Wreck Cove, NS Cape Breton Magazine 1981 Paperback Very Good Large format magazine, 50 pages including covers, packed with informtion, including articles on Old Tales of sorcery, George LeBrun, mabel Louise Dubbin, James D. Gillis, and more. Light wear to spine, VG.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor) Blind Spot (Issue Fifteen - 15) NY Blind Spot Photography 2000 Paperback Very Good Magazine format, unpaginated. Blind Spot published its inaugural issue in 1993, and is still the only journal that focuses solely on photographs. This issue features images by Uta Barth, Ellen Brooks, Tim Davis, Andy Goldsworthy, Laurent Millet, Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Prince,. Mark Steinmetz, and Catherine Wagner. A clean copy, first two interior pages have light moisturerippling; front covers clean, slight curling to bottom tip. Binding tight. Overall Very Good condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
CoEvolution CoEvolution (Number 18, Summer, 1978) Point Publishers 1978 Paperback Very Good This medium-size magazine was published by the Whole Earth Catalog folks. Includes a four-page spread by R. Crumb titled " Kansas City Frank Melrose in Pass the Jug", a special announcement at the back about the benefit in Berkeley to help Crumb with his financial mess, and a four-page "Jesus and the Goon in the Graveyard" by O'Neill. Interior pages slightly tanned, but no owner markings; covers lightly rubbed, kinked at bottom. A solid overall VG copy.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Freeman, Carmena Inside Detective (December, 1953) Dell Publishing 1953 Paperback Very Good Magazine format, 72 pages. Cover is a B&W photos, title in red block at top. Many "true crime" articles inside, and includes a photo and brief story about David Carradine having just gotton out of jail for contempt charges in not paying his back alimony. Interior pages are tanning, but have no tears. covers have general wear and light tearing at tips, mailing label at bottom of front cover. A solid copy in near Very Good condition.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Genoways, Ted (editor) Virginia Quarterly Review (VQR): Summer, 2007 Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia 2007 Paperback As New Paperback journal, 272 pages. This issue includes "Framing the War," a photo essay from Iraq by Robert Capa and photos by Carolyn Cole, Ashley Gilbertson and Chris Hondros; Matthew Porter on the life and death of activist and journalist Brad Will; Burke Butler on her father and black holes; the poetry of Jiri Orten; fiction, poetry and book notes. AS-NEW condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hill, Steve (editor) Botticelli (Volume 1, Number 6, Spring 1976) Columbus, OH Columbus School for Art and Design 1976 Paperback Very Good+ Literary publication of the Columbus College of Art and Design, 24 pages stapled into card stock covers, this edition has poetry and a short story by CCAD students, and eleven art plates tucked into a flap at the back. Clean and unmarked, stapled insert starting to fall away from spine. Plates at back clean and bright. Overall Very Good condition.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Miller, Henry Knight (founder and editor) Psychology: Health, Happiness, Success (July Through December, 1927, bound) NY Psychology Publishing Co 1927 Hardcover Very Good Six complete magazines, including covers, bound into a single volume. Ludy T. Benjamin, Jr. writes: "In the Roaring Twenties, in the midst of what Canadian humorist Stephen Leacock called an "outbreak of psychology in America," Henry Knight Miller, a 31-year-old Methodist minister, resigned his Brooklyn pulpit to start a psychology magazine for an American public eager to reap the personal benefits of the new science. Banking on this enormous popularity of psychology with the general public and his success in generating interest in his self-help sermons, Miller produced his first issue of Psychology: Health, Happiness, Success in April 1923. He told his readers that psychology held the keys to self-determination. As the science of mind, psychology was the royal road to health, happiness, and success." Many interesting articles and a cornucopia of ads from the era: self-help, astrology, and quack medical. The magazines have been stapled, then bound between cloth covered boards. Except for a stray pencil mark or two, the magazines are clean, several pages have light rippling from moisture, a few tears. The boards have water damage and have split at the front inside hinge away from the page block. The magazines are Very Good.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Price, Melissa J. (editor) Olentangy Review (Autumn 1992 - Winter 1993) Columbus, OH Moonkind Press 1992 Limited/Numbered Edition Paperback Fine Illustrated by Lovely, Brian (cover art) Signed by Illustrator Literary magazine with poetry, fiction and art, 88 pages with card stock cover; #428/500, SIGNED on cover by Lovely, who has created an seasonal-themed color lineoleum print for the front cover. Literary works from many Columbus-area writers, some area-themed, which feature Americaflora and Dick's Den Bar. FINE condition.; Signed by Illustrator
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|