Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Ohio and Columbus Interest
Other
Paper/Ephemera/Photos
Photography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lit Crit

Lit Crit

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Edward Irving Howe Socialist, Critic, Jew : Jewish Literature and Culture (Jewish Literature and Culture Ser.)
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1998 0253333644 / 9780253333643 First Edition (First Printing) Hardcover VG+ VG+ 
Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alvarez-Detrell, Tamara & Michael G. Paulson The Traveler in the Life and Works of George Sand
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Whitston Pub Co Inc 1994 0878754415 / 9780878754410 First Edition (First Printing) Hard Cover NF 
Hardcover, NoDj, clean copy, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baker, William D. William Dean Howells: The Influence of Ohio on His Life and Works
Columbus The State Library of Ohio 1979 Paperback VG 
Stapled pamphlet, 24 pages, ex-library with usual markings and tape reinforcement to spine, otherwise clean, VG. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bales, Jack (ed.) Conversations With Willie Morris
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Mississippi 2000 1578062373 / 9781578062379 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG+ 
Paperback, an ex-library copy showing little if any use. Spine tight, VG+. 
Price: 3.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ball-Rokeach,Sandra J. & Cantor, Muriel G. Media, Audience, and Social Structure
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Pubns 1987 0803925824 / 9780803925823 Second Printing Paperback VG- 
Paperback, highlighting and marking on a few pages. Spine has creases but otherwise a solid and complete copy. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bekker, Hugo Gottfried Von Strassburg's Tristan: Journey Through the Realm of Eros
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Camden House 1987 0938100491 / 9780938100492 Hardcover F Signed by Author
Hardcover, full cloth binding, issued without d.j. INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, a clean bright copy, FINE. 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bell, Landon C. Poe and Chivers
Columbus, OH Charles A. Trowbridge Co. 1931 First Edition (First Printing) Hardcover VG 
Small format hardcover, NoDj, 101 pages. INSCRIBED on front free endpaper: "To Joseph V. Denny, with misgivings! Landon C. Bell, May 22, 1931." Denney (Bell left out an "e") was an English professor at Ohio State who was an inspiration to many students, including James Thurber. This copy has a clumsy erasure at top corner of front free endpaper, no affecting the inscription. Minor brownspotting to edges of page block. Bound in navy cloth, with just light wear at spine ends and boards slightly bowed at top. An interesting inscription. There is a Denney Hall on the Ohio State campus, named for the professor. Thurber came to the building's dedication. VG. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berube, Maurice R. Beyond Modernism and Postmodernism: Essays on the Politics of Culture
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Bergin & Garvey 2002 0897898052 / 9780897898058 First Edition (First Printing) Hardcover VG+ 
Hardcover. An ex-library copy with usual markings and labels but showing little if any use. This copy has no underlining or highlighting 
Price: 37.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Best, Nancy (ed.) Readings on John Grisham
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Greenhaven Press 2003 0737716657 / 9780737716658 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG+ 
Trade paperback, an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise clean, VG+. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Amy Tan (Modern Critical Views)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chelsea House Publishers 2000 0791056589 / 9780791056585 First Edition (First Printing) Hardcover VG VG 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and labels, flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings. 
Price: 6.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bloom, Harold , Ed. Edwardian and Georgian Fiction, 1880 to 1914
NY Chelsea House Publishers 1990 0877549826 / 9780877549826 First Edition (First Printing) Hardcover VG+ 
Hardcover, NoDj, 548 pages with index. One of the heftier of Bloom's tomes, starts with an essay on William Morris and ends with one of the early stories of Katherine Mansfield. Ex-library showing little if any use and fewer than the usual plethora of markings, VG+. 
Price: 23.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Booth, Bradford A. Anthony Trollope: Aspects of His Life and Art
London Edwsard Hulton 1958 Hardcover VG G+ 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book has some browning on endpapers caused by binder's glue, no user marking. D.j. shows wear at spine ends with tape repairs, some brownspotting. A solid copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bower, Anne L. Epistolary Responses: Letter in Twentieth-century American Fiction and Criticism
Tuscaloosa, AL University of Alabama Press 1996 0817308369 / 9780817308360 First Edition Hard Cover F NF 
Hardcover with dust jacket, light wear to DJ on back panel, else Fine/Near Fine conditin. 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bowers, Fredson On Editing Shakespeare
Charlottesville Univ. Of Virginia Press 1966 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG 
Paperback, owner name market out on half title page, otherwise clean, VG. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bremond, Henri; K. L. Montgomery (trans. by) A Literary History of Religious Thought in France from the Wars of religion Down to Our Own Times; Vol. 2 [II], The Coming of Mysticism (1590-162)
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1930 Hardcover VG- 
Hardcover, NoDj. 451 pages plus ads. Volume 2 only. An ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, donor's presentation signature, shelf tag marked out on spine. Rear hinge cracked but still holding tight, endpapers age-yellowed, some light wear to spine ends, still VG-. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown, Arthur W. Sexual Analysis of Dickens' Props
NY Emerson Books Inc 1971 0875231764 / 9780875231761 Hardcover NF VG 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 255 pages. Brown interprets the use of Dickens' props much the way Freud interprets dreams. Includes comprehensive summaries of 6 of Dickens's novels in appendix. A clean, bright copy inside; unclipped DJ has light edgewear (in mylar protective covering.) Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carty, T. J. A Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms in the English Language
London Mansell 1995 1884964133 / 9781884964138 Hardcover VG+ 
Large glossy hardcover, no dust jacket. 624 pages; ex-library with somewhat less than the usual markings (nothing in front of the book, a stamp on top edge, shelf no. on spine, labels and stamps on rear free endpaper). Clean inside. VG+. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Casey, Paul F. The Susanna Theme in German Literature: Variations of the Biblical Drama
Bonn Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann 1976 Paperback G+ 
Trade paperback, 260 pages, review copy with review slip laid in. A few marginal markings in ink. paper covers have some wear along edges, still a solid copy, pages held firmly by a sewn binding, G+. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chafetz, Sidney & Battersby, James L. 7 Poets [Seven]: Samuel Johnson, John Milton, John Dryden, Joseph Addison, Jonathan Swift, Alexander Pope, Thomas Gray (COPY NO. 1)
Columbus, OH Logan Elm Press / The Ohio State University Library 2005 Paperback NF 
Large format portfolio (13" x 20") with 10 folded sheets (unbound, as issued) containing woodcut portraits by Sidney Chafetz and elegantly printed text printed on Rives heavyweight paper. This is COPY NO. 1 of 75 copies, includes signatures in pencil by the principals: Sid Chafetz, James Battersby and Bob Tauber. Sheets are bright and pristine, FINE. The paper-covered folder has "sunk" slightly, since the folder is deeper than the collection of sheets. Not a sign of wear--that's the way we received it, but we'l call it NF. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cornwell, James The Young Composer; or, Progressive Exercises in English Composition
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1857 Hardcover VG- 
Small format hardcover, Twentieth Edition. First Part only, 126 pages. Publisher's ads on endpaper, blue insert tipped in advertising Cornwell's Geography for Beginners. Paper label with publication information on front cover, no title on spine. A solid copy, name stamped on rear endpaper. Some pages have browning, a couple of ink stains on front endpaper. Some fraying at spine ends and lower corners, but still VG-. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com