Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lit Crit

Lit Crit

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abram, David The Spell of the Sensuous: Perception and Language in a More-Than-Human World
Pantheon 1996 067943819X / 9780679438199 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 326 pages. A clean bright copy in attractive, price-clipped DJ. Light speckling to fore edge. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albright, Evelyn May Dramatic Publication in England, 1580-1640: A Study of Conditions Affecting Content and Form of Drama
NY D. C. Heath 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with memorial bookplate, REBOUND in a very sturdy buckram cloth, usual LIBRARY markings, still VG. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Michael S. We Are Called Human: The Poetry of Richard Hugo
Fayetteville University of Arkansas Press 1982 0938626078 / 9780938626077 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author "For N-, Thanks for your help. Michael Allen." Book is otherwise clean, bumped at base of spine. The d.j. is slightly sunned, still VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Altick, Richard D. The English Common Reader: A Social History of the Mass Reading Public, 1800-1900
Chicago Univ of Chicago Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, FIRST EDITION, no DJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Front cover has a SCRATCH, a solid copy, G+. ; Ex-Library; 430 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alvarez-Detrell, Tamara & Michael G. Paulson The Traveler in the Life and Works of George Sand
Albany, New York Whitston Pub Co Inc 1994 0878754415 / 9780878754410 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDj, clean copy, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baker, William D. William Dean Howells: The Influence of Ohio on His Life and Works
Columbus The State Library of Ohio 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled pamphlet, 24 pages, ex-library with usual markings and tape reinforcement to spine, otherwise clean, VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bales, Jack (ed.) Conversations With Willie Morris
Jackson, Mississippi Univ Pr of Mississippi 2000 1578062373 / 9781578062379 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, an ex-library copy showing little if any use. Spine tight, VG+. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ball-Rokeach, Sandra J. & Cantor, Muriel G. Media, Audience, and Social Structure
Thousand Oaks, California Sage Pubns 1987 0803925824 / 9780803925823 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Paperback, highlighting and marking on a few pages. Spine has creases but otherwise a solid and complete copy. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bekker, Hugo Gottfried Von Strassburg's Tristan: Journey Through the Realm of Eros
Baltimore, Maryland Camden House 1987 0938100491 / 9780938100492 Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Hardcover, full cloth binding, issued without d.j. INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, a clean bright copy, FINE.; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bell, Landon C. Poe and Chivers
Columbus, OH Charles A. Trowbridge Co. 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, NoDj, 101 pages. INSCRIBED on front free endpaper: "To Joseph V. Denny, with misgivings! Landon C. Bell, May 22, 1931." Denney (Bell left out an "e") was an English professor at Ohio State who was an inspiration to many students, including James Thurber. This copy has a clumsy erasure at top corner of front free endpaper, no affecting the inscription. Minor brownspotting to edges of page block. Bound in navy cloth, with just light wear at spine ends and boards slightly bowed at top. An interesting inscription. There is a Denney Hall on the Ohio State campus, named for the professor. Thurber came to the building's dedication. VG. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berquist, Goodwin F. , Jr. Speeches for Illustrations and Example
Chicago Scott, Foresman 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Trade paperback, thoughtfully INSCRIBED by author (dated 5/1/75) . Otherwise clean with an uncreased spine, a little yellowing to edges of book covers, still a solid copy, VG or better. ; 219 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Best, Nancy (ed.) Readings on John Grisham
Farmington Hills, Michigan Greenhaven Press 2003 0737716657 / 9780737716658 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise clean, VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bloom, Harold (ed.) Amy Tan (Modern Critical Views)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania Chelsea House Publishers 2000 0791056589 / 9780791056585 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and labels, flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings.; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bloom, Harold , Ed. Edwardian and Georgian Fiction, 1880 to 1914
NY Chelsea House Publishers 1990 0877549826 / 9780877549826 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj, 548 pages with index. One of the heftier of Bloom's tomes, starts with an essay on William Morris and ends with one of the early stories of Katherine Mansfield. Ex-library showing little if any use and fewer than the usual plethora of markings, VG. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bremond, Henri; K. L. Montgomery (trans. by) A Literary History of Religious Thought in France from the Wars of religion Down to Our Own Times; Vol. 2 [II], The Coming of Mysticism (1590-162)
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1930 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, NoDj. 451 pages plus ads. Volume 2 only. An ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, donor's presentation signature, shelf tag marked out on spine. Rear hinge cracked but still holding tight, endpapers age-yellowed, some light wear to spine ends, still VG-.; Ex-Library 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown, Stewart The Art of Derek Walcott
Dufour Editions 1992 080231290x / 9780802312907 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, flaps of DJ glued to endpapers, clean apart from library markings, but edges of pages are AGE-YELLOWED. A solid copy, but we'll call it G+/G+. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Card, Claudia The Cambridge Companion to Simone de Beauvoir
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2003 0521794293 / 9780521794299 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+ 
Trade paperback, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. NO underlining, spine tight and uncreased, but front cover worn at lower corner, which makes it just G+. ; Cambridge Companions to Philosophy; Ex-Library; 336 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carty, T. J. A Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms in the English Language
London Mansell 1995 072012221X / 9780720122213 Hardcover Very Good 
Large glossy hardcover, no dust jacket. 624 pages; ex-library with somewhat less than the usual markings (nothing in front of the book, a stamp on top edge, shelf number on spine, labels and stamps on rear free endpaper). Clean inside, no markings; covers bright. VG+. (no DJ) ; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Casey, Paul F. The Susanna Theme in German Literature: Variations of the Biblical Drama
Bonn Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann 1976 Paperback Good+ 
Trade paperback, 260 pages, review copy with review slip laid in. A few marginal markings in ink. paper covers have some wear along edges, still a solid copy, pages held firmly by a sewn binding, G+. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Center For Studies On Lucette Desvignes; Jerry L. Curtis (Ed. ) Un Style, Des Styles (Studies on Lucette Desvignes and Contemporary French Literature, Volume 20, 2010)
Newark, OH Center for Studies On Lucette Desvignes, Ohio State University, Newark 2010 Paperback Fine 
Paperback, scholarly journal with articles in FRENCH and ENGLISH. Published at Ohio State's Newark campus (that's "Nerk" to those of you in Licking County) , a bright copy with uncreased spine, FINE. ; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie