Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

General

General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual
Amsterdam, NY Mohawk Carpet Mills 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 176 pages. Illustrated in color and black & white, clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Fisher, Ferdinand Frederick) Lum, Su and Barbara A. Lewis, Editors Fisher the Fixer
Aspen, Colorado Self-Published 1973 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 153 pages, SIGNED by Su Lum on the front free endpaper. Includes all letters which Fisher, a salty-tongued wit and philosopher, wrote to Aspen area papers in the 1950s. Also includes photos of Fisher. Tight copy, white portions of covers lightly tanned, else Near Fine condtion.; Signed by Editor 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Reader's Digest) Reader's Digest - April, 1943
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1943 Paperback Fine 
Fine, never read...still in original mailing sleeve. Many stories are military-related. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Reader's Digest) Reader's Digest - August, 1943
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1943 Paperback Fine 
Never read. Many stories are military-related. Rubbing and browing to covers. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Reader's Digest) Reader's Digest - May, 1943
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1943 Paperback Fine 
Fine, never read...still in original mailing sleeve. Many stories are military-related. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Reader's Digest) Reader's Digest - September, 1943
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1943 Paperback Fine 
Fine, never read...still in original mailing sleeve. Many stories are military-related. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Unknown) Castle of Frankenstein - Volume 6, No. 3 (23)
NY Gothic Castle Pub. Co. 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Magazine/comic format, 66 pages. Clean inside, pages uniformly lightly browned and previous owner has partially filled out back issue order form in pencil. Tips of covers have flattened creases, but artowrk is clean and unscathed. Wrap-around cover artwork is from Return to Planet of the Apes. Articles on Doc Savage Man of Bronze and Doc and the Amazing 5; articles about and interview with Roger Corman; recent fantasy films, and several referring to Planet of the Apes movies. Overall near Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (unknown) Central Ohio Home Book (Premiere edition)
Des Plaines, IL Ashley Group, The 2002 158862093X / 9781588620934 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardback with dust jacket, Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnold, Zach M. Miniature Thermoplastics Sculpture: A Challenging Art Form
Pacific Grove, CA Boxwood Press 1996 0940168391 / 9780940168398 Paperback Fine 
Spiral-bound, 232 pages. A possibly unused copy in FINE condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Averis, Gillian Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
New York, New York Howell Book House 1997 0876056427 / 9780876056424 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, pictorial covers, clean and FINE. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aves, John C. (editor) Showcase of Interior Design : Eastern Edition II
Gloucester, MA Rockport Publishers 1994 1883065011 / 9781883065010 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages, color photos throughout. Tips are lightly bumped, yet a lovely copy in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aves, John C. (editor) Showcase of Interior Design : Southern Edition
Grand Rapids, MI Vitae Publishing 1993 0823063429 / 9780823063420 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slightly overside hardcover with dust jacket, 235 pages filled with color photographs. Very light edgewear to spine ends of dj, else Fine/Near Fine condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Axelrod, Steven D. Work and the Evolving Self : Theoretical and Clinical Considerations
Hillsdale, NJ Analytic Press 1999 0881632074 / 9780881632071 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 150 pages. New, never read, Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker, William Henry A Dictionary of Men's Wear
Cleveland, OH William Henry Baker 1908 
Hardcover, 326 pages plus 1 ad. Thumb index on right margin. Spine missing, otherwise binding is intact and holding. Corners worn. GOOD only. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baldridge, Dorothy A. Operation Knapsacks
Chicago Follett 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author and dated December 25, 1954. Pages clean, top of fore edge has several pages with flattened folding. Spine of unclipped DJ has a light crease and slight rubbing to extremities (DJ now in clear mylar protector), else VG/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barrett, J. R. & Jones, D. D. (editors) Knowledge Engineering in Agriculture
American Society of Agricultural Engineers 1989 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, 214 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else FINE. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bender, Thomas New York Intellect : A History of Intellectual Life in New York City from 1750 to the Beginnings of Our Own Time
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1987 0394550269 / 9780394550268 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 422 pages. Clean inside except for something whited out on front free endpaper; dust jacket has light rubbing and light soiling to back (white) panel. Overall VG/VG copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blonsky, Marshall American Mythologies
NY Oxford Univ Press 1992 0195050622 / 9780195050622 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 517 pages. Clean and bright, no markings on interior. Light wear to dj. OverallFine/VG+ condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boga, Steven Camping and Backpacking with Children
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1995 0811725227 / 9780811725224 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback, 250 pages, light wear to tips, else Near Fine. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bolen, Jean Shinoda Ring of Power: The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine A Jungian Understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle
HarperSanFrancisco 1992 0062500864 / 9780062500861 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Several markings inside paragraphs and several pages dog eared, else clean inside. Dj has light wear on bottom edge. Overall VG/VG+ condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie