Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Beer & Wine

Beer & Wine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Sotheby's) Magnificent Wines from the Park B Smith Collection Sold to Benefit the College of the Holy Cross
NY Sotheby's 2006 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover auction catalog, 190 pages plus bid form bound in at back. Auction was held November 18, 2006. Beautifully photographed in color throughout. Does not include prices realized. Book is clean inside, no markings, gold type on front and spine bright, and glossy paste-on on front cover perfect. Covers have slight wear and light markings on back. Overall VG+ or better. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Association, American Homebrewers Victory Beer Recipes: America's Best Homebrew
Boulder, CO Brewers Publications 1998 0937381411 / 9780937381410 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, clean copy with uncreased spine, VG+. ; 218 pages 
Price: 4.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Briess Industries, Inc. Briess Homebrewing Companion
Milwaukee Lawrence Publishing 1997 Paperback Good+ 
Stapled paperback, bright & clean internally, covers have wear, especially along the spine. 'TAINT PRETTY, but it has all the info! G+. ; 38 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DeLos, Gilbert Beers of the World
Colour Library Books 1994 1858332222 / 9781858332222 First English Language Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Prier, Matthieu (photographer) 
Large format book with glossy pictorial covers, 254 pages. Chapters include history of beer, the brewing process, the art of tasting, how to read a label, beer in cookery, and a study of brewing in many countries including America, Asia, Australia, Africa, and many more. Clean and bright inside, light bumping to edges of covers on back. (no dust jacket). VG+. Shipping within U.S. only. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dubhthaigh, Niall O (foreword) Keltische Toasts (Irish Toasts)
Appletree Press 1992 0862814146 / 9780862814144 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bailey, Karen 
Darling small format hardcover book with dust jacket, 58 pages. Contains many Irish toasts in both the Irish and the English language, accompanied by beautiful watercolor illustrations. Clean and bright in an unclipped dust jacket (light wear to back panel). Includes laid in promotional book mark for the book. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Iverson, Jon Home Winemaking Step-By-Step: A Guide to Fermenting Wine Grapes, THIRD EDITION
Medford, OR Stonemark Publishing 2000 096579363x / 9780965793636 Third Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, a very tight, unread copy with uncreased spine, lower corner of front cover is curled with slight wear, no other problem, VG+. ; 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unk Toasts for Every Occasion
Akron Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover measuiring 2-7/8 s 5-1/4 inches, 139 pages plus ads. Each toast is centered inside an attractive decorative frame that has a quotation in the top portion. Pages toned, as is common on all Saalfied publications. Otherwise, clean, no owner markings. Front free endpaper folded at tip. Tan cloth covers have light silverfishing and there are a few small holes at bottom of spine; slight fraying at bottom front tip. Still Very Good condition. ; Vest Pocket Books 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walker, Larry, et al. Editors: Foreward By Chuck Williams Williams-Sonoma: The Wine Guide
San Francisco Oxnoor House 1999 0848726065 / 9780848726065 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with printed vellum wrap-around belly band, 320 pages, bound-in ribbon bookmark. The essential guide to selecting, storing and enjoying fine wines. A lovely copy with just a hint of surface wear to covers, contents bright and clean. NO remainder mark. Overall NEAR FINE condition. The perfect gift for your favorite wine-lover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie