Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Maps and Atlases

Maps and Atlases

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Automobile Association NORTHEASTERN Official AAA Tour Book
Washington, DC American Automobile Association c. 1928 Paperback Very Good 
Vertical format soft-cover book, various sections (descriptive section, pictorial section, etc. ) are individually paginated; book is well over one inch thick. The Canadian customs regulations near the middle is dated 1927, which would date this book to late 1920s. There are TWO maps: an Index Map to Routes, which is printed on green paper and tipped in at the very front; and a General Reference Map which is inserted in a pocket at the back. Both maps show very little wear and no tears, just light aging. The interior is clean, no owner markings, the pictorial, ferry, customs regulations, and calendar of events are printed on a yellowish color paper, the remainder is printed on white paper. The contents page and last page are a bit grubby appearing, remainder clean. The grey covers have light overall soiling and aging, light wear at spine ends, a few very small flattened tears; spine has vertical creasing. This is a solid copy in VG condition. This copy has the name of the Marion Auto Club (Hotel Harding, Marion, Ohio) imprinted on the front cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baedeker, Karl Northern France (Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Exc Luding Paris and Its Environs)
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ 
hardcover, 423 pages with all fold-out maps present. This is a facsimile produced on "permanent/durable paper to replace the irreplaceable, deteriorated original volume owned by the Libraries." The pages and maps are crisp and clean, no markings anywhere and maps are in impeccable condition. Library stamping crossed out on inside covers; label on back cover. Bright red cloth covers are bright and clean; gold title on spine bright, tips and spine ends just lighlty rubbed. Rubbing/light discoloration on spine from spine label removal. Overall NF on interior; covers Very Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Goodall, George, Ed. Philips' Australian Commonwealth Atlas
London George Philip & Son, Ltd. 1940 Paperback Good+ 
Bound in cardstock covers with cloth spine, 7 3/4 by 9 inches. 40 pages of colored maps, photographic section shows scenes throughout Australia. Previous owner name, otherwise clean. General wear to covers, no loose pages, GOOD+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, William F. The Student's Atlas of Ancient & Modern Geography, with a Copious Consulting Index
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardcover Good 
Hardcover, page size is 6 1/2 by 10 5/8 inches. Maps are in full color and generally 2 pages with a crease (but no threads in the middle). Maps include: Western Hemisphere, Eastern Hemisphere, World on Mercator's Projection, British Empire, Europe, and so forth. Individual maps of most European countries. The number of maps is listed as 40, a bit misleading as New Zealand is 27a, and 1 page maps of Morocco and Cape Colony are 28* (the full map of Africa is 28). So there are actually more. Nothing is dated, but map of Africa shows colonies on the coast and many tribal areas in the interior (Ashantee and Haussa) not yet colonized. The German Empire includes Alsace and Lorraine. Brown cloth covers suggest a date of 1870s. All plates are present. Covers are disbound, spine missing. Title page and first 2 maps loose, and are laid in. Previous owner name in pencil. GOOD only. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Monteith, James Barnes' Complete Geography
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1886 Hardcover Good 
Large format atlas, 140 pages, Minnesota Edition. This copy is complete with all color maps intact. All maps except the two-page center spread and the pictures at the front are bright and clean. The picture/maps at the front have smalL tearing at the bottoms of the pages affecting the borders just a bit; the center spread, although clean, is ragged at edges from being larger than the page block, and has splitting at the bottom appx 2". No owner markings on pages; several text pages have this tearing at bottom edge and page 32-32 has a gap missing from the bottom. The covers have an attractive black and brown design printed on tannish-gold cloth. The front panel is a bit soiled/dulled but still nice; the spine is frayed and the back panel is generally soiled. This is a solid copy in overall Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waldman, Carl Atlas of the North American Indian
New York, NY Facts on File 1995 0871968509 / 9780871968500 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Braun, Mollly 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 276 pages. Bright and clean, no owner markings. Dj has light wear (no tears ) at top edge and along DJ folds. Else Fine/Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Yelland, Anne (editor) The Atlas of Dream Places: A Grand Tour of the World's Best-loved Destinations
Old Saybrook, CT Konecky & Konecky 1995 1568523572 / 9781568523576 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages, covering over 30 destinations with beautiful color photos, an index, gazetteer, and a list for further reading. A lovely copy with no owner markings inside; light edgewear to dj (no tears), especially back panel. Artwork on laminated covers duplicates the DJ images. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [Jules Sébastien César Dumont-D'Urville] Jules Sébastien César Dumont-D'Urville (1790-1842), Textes et Documents
Toulon, France Service historique De La Marine 1985 Paperback Fine 
Folder ("dossier") containing reproductions of documents included in the exhibition. Includes a total of 48 documents, portraits, maps. If you weren't there in 1985 for the exhibition in Toulon, this is the next best thing--by far the best say to track Dumont-D'Urville's expeditions. Presentation slip and information slip laid in. The document pages are bright and clean. The folder is torn along the right edge and shows some yellowing to front cover. Documents: FINE. Folder: GOOD+. 
Price: 74.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie