Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Families

Families

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brandt, Lilian & William H. Baldwin Five Hundred and Seventy Four Deserters and Their Families / Family Desertion and Non-Support Laws: a Study of the Laws of the Various States Made in Connection with the Associated Charities, Washington, D. C. (ORIGINAL EDITION)
NY Charity Organization Society 1905 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, includes both works. Brandt's treatise is 64 pages; Baldwin's is 141 pages plus a fold out. An ex-library copy with fewer than usual markings. As a result of the library's rebinding effort (since removed) front and rear covers have a vertical strip of white paper glued down, not affecting text. Some rubbing to spine, affecting the title. No user markings. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bush, Malcolm Families in Distress: Public, Private, and Civic Responses
Berkeley Univ of California Press 1988 0520060946 / 9780520060944 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 350 pages including index. Book is clean with no markings, sturdy full cloth binding. Photocopy of review from journal laid in. D.j. is sunned on spine, FINE/VG 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edelman, Marian Wright; Research By Paul V. Smith Portrait of Inequality Black and White Children in America
Washingon, D.C. Children's Defense Fund 1980 0938008005 / 9780938008002 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 116 pages plus endorsements at back. Bright and clean inside, no markings, binding tight. Light edgewear along spine. Overall VG+ or better. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Frederick L. Campbell, Hubert M. Blalock, Jr.; Reece McGee (eds.) Teaching Sociology: The Quest for Excellence
Chicago Nelson-Hall 1985 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. A bright and clean copy, the d.j. has several closed tears and is now in a mylar protector. F/VG-. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 G. William Domhoff (editor) New Directions in Power Structure Research: A Special Issue of the Insurgent Sociologist
Eugene, OR Dept. of Sociology, Univ. Of Oregon 1975 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, special issue of The Insurgent Sociologist, 264 p. Vol. V, No. III. Some internal markings in ink, notes in ink on rear covers. Spine has some browning and has been bumped at the ends. G+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hartog, Hendrik Man and Wife in America: A History
Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 2000 0674002628 / 9780674002623 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Author shows how our own conflicts and confusions about martial roles and identities are rooted in the history of marriage and the legal struggles that defined and transformed it. A lovely copy with no owner markings, overall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kaminer, Wendy It's All the Rage: Crime and Culture
Addison Wesley 1995 0201622742 / 9780201622744 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 292 pages. Bright and clean, no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has just a hint of sunning to spine. Else Fine/NEar Fine condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kogane, Yoshihiro Changing Values and Their impact on Economic Structure: A Report to the OECD
University of Tokyo Press 1982 0860083179 / 9780860083177 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 228 pages including index. Insert from publisher laid in. A bright clean copy with no markings, attractive cloth binding. Blank white rear panel of d.j. has a few smudges, else FINE/NEAR FINE. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Larson, Calvin J. Sociological Theory: From the Enlightenment to the Present
Bayside, NY General Hall, Inc. 1986 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, spine is sunned but otherwise bright and clean, VG+. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lumpkin, Katharine Du Pre The Emancipation of Angelina Grimké
Chapel Hill Univ. of North Carolina Press 1974 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, card from card catalog used as pocket, extra card laid in, G+/G+. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 May, Edgar The Wasted Americans
NY Harper & Row 1964 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author "with deep appreciation for all the help in Columbus." The d.j. has edgewear (the recipient actually read the book!), VG/G+. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 N/A The Girls' Manual: Comprising a Summary View of Female Studies, Accomplishments, and Principles of Conduct
NY D. Appleton 1865 Hardcover Very Good- 
Smaller format hardcover, 285 pages. This is a republication of the original 1836 edition. Pages are free of underlining and/or owner narme; several pages have a small speck or mark; yellow endpapers are browned. Green cloth covers have blind embossing; gold title and decorations on spine are dulled. Top of spine worn, rubbing to edge of back board. Boards seem to have moisture dulling. Overall book is VG or better inside; covers Good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Newcomb, Rev. Harvey How to Be A Lady
Boston Andrew F. Graves Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, a VINTAGE copy (no date) with 224 pages. Frontis illustration has tissue covering; three plates within text Pages clean, just lightly tanned from age, no owner markings; several pages have small holes. Attractive covers have black decoratived embossing on green boards. There is a full-color floral paste-on on the fron covert, and bright gold title block on spine. The paste-on is a bit dulled but still looks nice. The spine ends and tips are rubbed; back cover has a small moisture- lightened area. Overall this is a very good or better copy, and would make a treasured present for a young lady. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Packard, Vance The Naked Society
NY David McKay 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by Packard on front free endpaper. An early work expressing concern about invasions of privacy. D.j. is price-clipped, some light edgewear, VG/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
NY HarperCollins 1996 0060173785 / 9780060173784 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
HArdcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED and dated by author on front free endpaper. A nice copy in NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rodman, Hyman The Adolescent Dilemma: International Perspectives on the Family Planning Rights of Minors
Westport, Connecticut Praeger / Greenwood Pub Group 1986 0275920801 / 9780275920807 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, issued without dust jacket, 260 pages including index. REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. A clean copy with no markings, NEAR FINE. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rubin, Lillian B. The Transcendent Child: Tales of Triumph over the Past
New York, NY Basic Books 1996 0465086691 / 9780465086696 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. A bright, crisp copy in FINE/FINE condition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Simon, Rita J.; Altstein, Howard Transracial Adoptees and Their Families : a Study of Identity and Commitment
Westport, CT Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated 1987 0275923983 / 9780275923983 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, issued without dust jacket. 151 pages including index and author biographies. A bright, clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Singerman, Diane; Homa Hoodfar Development, Change, and Gender in Cairo: A View from the Household
Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Press 1996 0253210496 / 9780253210494 Paperback As New 
Trade paperback, 195 pages. No markings, as-new condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Spiro, Melford E. Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited
Durham, North Carolina Duke Univ Pr 1979 0822304279 / 9780822304272 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 116 pages includes references and index. Light soiling to dj; else overall Fine/VG condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie