| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hartog, Hendrik Man and Wife in America: A History Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 2000 0674002628 / 9780674002623 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Author shows how our own conflicts and confusions about martial roles and identities are rooted in the history of marriage and the legal struggles that defined and transformed it. A lovely copy with no owner markings, overall Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Kaminer, Wendy It's All the Rage: Crime and Culture Addison Wesley 1995 0201622742 / 9780201622744 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 292 pages. Bright and clean, no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has just a hint of sunning to spine. Else Fine/NEar Fine condition.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
May, Edgar The Wasted Americans NY Harper & Row 1964 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author "with deep appreciation for all the help in Columbus." The d.j. has edgewear (the recipient actually read the book!), VG/G+.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Newcomb, Rev. Harvey How to Be A Lady Boston Andrew F. Graves Hardcover Very Good Small format hardcover, a VINTAGE copy (no date) with 224 pages. Frontis illustration has tissue covering; three plates within text Pages clean, just lightly tanned from age, no owner markings; several pages have small holes. Attractive covers have black decoratived embossing on green boards. There is a full-color floral paste-on on the fron covert, and bright gold title block on spine. The paste-on is a bit dulled but still looks nice. The spine ends and tips are rubbed; back cover has a small moisture- lightened area. Overall this is a very good or better copy, and would make a treasured present for a young lady.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Packard, Vance The Naked Society NY David McKay 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by Packard on front free endpaper. An early work expressing concern about invasions of privacy. D.j. is price-clipped, some light edgewear, VG/VG.; Signed by Author
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|