Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cartooning

Cartooning

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shonen Sunday Comics - Volume 1
1991 4091221211 / 9784091221216 Paperback Fine 
Soft covers, 194 pages, has glossy dust jacket, text in Japanese. Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Walt Disney's Super Goof: The World's Silliest Super-Hero!
Burbank, CA Walt Disney Publications 1561150614 / 9781561150618 Paperback Fine 
Comic book format with squared spine, unpaginated. Fine condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Artrend Foundation Cartoon: A Celebration of American Comic Art, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C., April 22 - June 1st, 1975
Artrend Foundation 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Large format stapled paperback, 11 inches by 15 inches. Many illustrations of cartoons by various cartoonists (such as Caniff, Outcault, Harold Foster, Walt Kelly). Covers a little rubbed, still a solid VG copy. No global priority shipments. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bairnsfather, Bruce Old Bill Looks at Europe
NY Dodge Publishing Co. 1935 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Bairnsfather, Bruce 
Hardcover, 148 pages with many full-page illustrations by author.. Clean of any owner markings on inside, browning to endpapers at inside hinges; orange cloth covers are still bright, spine has very minor sunning and back panel has light moisture darkening, soiling to bottom edge of boards, bottom of spine is folded over. Overall VG. (No dustjacket) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barry, Dan and Harvey Kurtzmann Flash Gordon: The Complete Daily Strips, November 1951-April 1953
Princeton WI Kitchen Sink Press 1988 0878160345 / 9780878160341 Hardcover Near Fine 
Large format glossy hardcover, 136 pages, this is number 27 of 1500 signed and numbered copies. Pages have some waviness towards the bottom, not a major problem. Light rubbing (no bumping) at bottom of spine and tips. Else NF. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baum, L. Frank (Stan Lee Presents) The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel Treasury of Oz)
NY Marvel Comics Group 1975 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled oversize 82-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers. Includes map of Oz at back. This is a lovely, collectible copy. The interior pages, which are lightly tanned, are in pristine condition. The bottom corner of the back cover has a small 1/4" tip missing. Overall NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellew, F. P. W. Chip's Dogs - A Collection of Humorous Drawings
R. H. Russell and Son 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Bellew, F. P. W. 
Horizontal format hardback, unpaginated (64 pages). Bellew's drawings were known as single- or gag-panel cartoons, and frequently appeared in Life and Scribner's magazines. Bellew primarily pictured animals, particularly dogs, to satarize daily life and human pretensions. He signed his cartoons "Chip." This lovely copy has the original covers; the spine has been rebound with dark green leather and the book has new endpapers. The covers are paper-covered boards (lightly browned) with a hand-lettered title by Bellew and includes a cartoon dog. Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bendis, Brian Michael; Marc Andreyko TORSO: a True Crime Graphic Novel
For Image Comics 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, unpaginated, images are printed in B&W throughout. This book tells the gripping tale of Eliot Ness' chase of America's first serial killer, the mysterious torso killer. It is crisp and clean and has no owner markings; binding is very solid. The front cover has a light vertical crease. Else VG+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Canemaker, John (foreword By Maurice Sendak) Winsor McCay: His Life and Art
New York, New York Abbeville Press 1990 0896596877 / 9780896596870 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages with both color and B&W images throughout; INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper.This is the only biography of one of America's greatest and most influential cartoonists. This is an x-library copy with clean pages throughout but the usual library mechanizations; inside hinges are starting due to the weight of the book. The red cloth covers are bright and clean; bottom back tip has small bump and inside covers have remainder of the glued-down DJ protector. The dust jacket is clean and undamaged from having been in library's portective covering (now removed), back bottom tip rubbed). Overall an attractive copy, VG-/VG.; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caniff, Milton Aviation Hall of Fame, Collector Series of Portraits [Albert Cushing Read, C. R. Smith, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Leigh Wade, Charles F. Kettering, Reuben Fleet]
Dayton, OH Aviation hall of Fame, Inc. 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
Six 8 1/2 by 11 inch prints by Milton Caniff in an envelope. Biographical description of each inductee to the Hall of Fame on the back of the print. Prints are Fine; accompanying envelope is VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caniff, Milton Aviation Hall of Fame, Collector Series of Portraits [Thomas Selfridge, Frank Luke, Jr., Clarence Chamberlin, Samuel Pierpont Langley, Charles A. Lindbergh, Lawrence Bell]
Dayton, OH Aviation hall of Fame, Inc. 1979 Paperback Very Good+ 
Six 8 1/2 by 11 inch prints by Milton Caniff in an envelope. Biographical description of each inductee to the Hall of Fame on the back of the print. Prints are Fine; accompanying envelope is VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caniff, Milton Aviation Hall of Fame, Collector Series of Portraits [Wilbur Wright, Orville Wright, Amelia Earhart, Wiley Post, William Patterson, Donald Douglas]
Dayton, OH Aviation hall of Fame, Inc. 1978 Paperback Very Good+ 
Six 8 1/2 by 11 inch prints by Milton Caniff in an envelope. Letter from the President of the Aviation Hall of Fame included, noting that this is the first issued set in the series. Biographical description of each inductee to the Hall of Fame on the back of the print. Prints are Fine; accompanying envelope is VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caniff, Milton Aviation Hall of Fame, Collector Series of Portraits: Howard Hughes, Lincoln Beachey, Gklenn Curtiss, Robert Goddard, Sikorsky, Roscoe Turner]
Dayton, OH Aviation hall of Fame, Inc. 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Six 8 1/2 by 11 inch prints by Milton Caniff in an envelope. Biographical description of each inductee to the Hall of Fame on the back of the print. Prints are Fine; accompanying envelope is VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caniff, Milton Milton Caniff's Steve Canyon, #12
Princeton, WI Kitchen Sink Press 1985 Paperback Fine Illustrated by Milton Caniff 
Paperback comic book, B&W panels, four-color covers. Back cover shows Newsweek cover featuring Caniff. 72 pages. Clean copy, FINE. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caniff, Milton The Magazine of Sigma Chi, Summer, 1988 [Milton Caniff Memorial with a 2-page ALS from Caniff Laid in]
Paperback Near Fine 
The magazine has a full-page reproduction of Caniff's cartoon & text "Rush." The article on Caniff is 4 and a half pages, illustrated with his artwork. Laid in is a 2-page Autograph Letter Signed dated July 4, 1979. Caniff writes "I am preparing to ship the master file of MALE CALL to Ohio State." This includes 125 originals and complete set of proofs. He asks for an appraisal and indicates "this is most important to me, as you know." It is signed "Milton." The magazine has an area on rear cover where address label has been removed, else NEAR FINE; the letter is FINE. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Captain Marvel Shazam! The Original Captain Marvel
NY National Periodical Publications / DC Publications 1974 Paperback Near Fine 
Stapled oversize 82-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers, (copy C-27). Includes 8 stories, a 3-D diorama cut-out on the back cover, and more. The interior pages are lightly tanned; bottom tip has a very light bump, else this is in NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carlson, George Leonard Fun-Time Games
NY Platt & Munk, Inc. 1937 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Carlson, George 
16-page stapled booklet with pictorial self-cover. Author/illustrator is famous for many illustrations, from the original cover of Gone with the Wind, to later Uncle Wiggly books, and the Jingle Jangle Tales. Clean of any owner markings and pugames unmarked, back cover lightly soiled and small tear on front fore edge. Bright and clean, overall VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carlson, George Leonard Fun-Time Questions
NY Platt & Munk, Inc. 1937 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Carlson, George 
16-page stapled booklet with pictorial self-cover. Author/illustrator is famous for many illustrations, from the original cover of Gone with the Wind, to later Uncle Wiggly books,and the Jingle Jangle Tales. Contains 189 cute, silly questions with answers on last two pages. Clean of any owner markings, cover fold is rather worn, still holding. Bright and clean, overall VG- condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carrier, David The Aesthetics of Comics
University Park, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Univ Pr 2000 027101962x / 9780271019628 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, otherwise clean with flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book, VG/VG. 
Price: 13.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cullum, Mark Walnut Cove (presskit)
NY King Features 1991 Paperback Very Good+ 
Presskit with full color cover featuring character from the strip. Material in pocket includes cartoons in color and black & white, promo sheet, reply postcard, and camera ready ad copy. Material in pockets is FINE; cover has one corner slightly bumped, VG+. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie