| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Benjamin Franklin on Marriage Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback Very Good In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana Society. Corners a little bumped, else VG.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover Very Good- Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892) Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover Good Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Great American Houses and Gardens New York, NY Universe Publishing / Rizzoli 2002 0789307987 / 9780789307989 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Fisher, Chuck Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers, features full-scale replica pop-ups featuring turn-of-the century images of both the houses and gardens of Montecello in Charlottesville, VA; the Governor's Palace in Colonial Williamsburg; Mount Vernon in Alexandria, VA; The Hermitage in Nashville, TN; Winterthur in Wilmington, DE: Biltmore in Asheville, NC; The Huntington in San Marino, CA; and Vizcaya in Miami, Florida. A sumptuous informative-filled book. A few minor flaws that can be expected from a hand-assembled delicate book such as this, else Fine condition with belly band in Fine condition. A wonderful gift idea!
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Lakhota Wayawapi: Lakhota Readings Boulder / NY University of Colorado 1976 Paperback Very Good Large format trade paperback in wraps, 134 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. This is a preliminary draft for limited circulation only. Previous owner's name written in. Some fading and staining to paper covers, else VG.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 / 9780618343980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Old South Leaflets, Volume VII (151-175) Boston Old South Association Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, each leaflet retains original pagination. Some pages have staining at the gutter (the part of the page closest to the binding.) Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Light staining to first few pages, else VG.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Texas Toys and Games Dallas, TX Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1990 0870742930 / 9780870742934 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages. A crisp bright copy, dj slighly faded at spine, sight bump at top. OVerall Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The American Situation (The Camera's Century) Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Transactions and Reports of the Nebraska State Historical Society (volume V) Lincoln, Nebraska Lincoln Printing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Hardcovers, 295 pages, errata at back. Very clean x-library copy with several attractive private library bookplates at front. Contains numerous submissions: the history of the Lincoln Public Library, The Arickari Conquest of 1823, various reminiscences, the Nebraska Silver Anniversary, Settlement of Kearney County, and much more (inquiries welcome). Light tear to fragile front free end paper; wear to spine ends and tips, inside and outside hinges starting, but binding strong. Title has sunned and is not readable. Overall VG- condition.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|