Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Americana

Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amish Roots: A Treasury of History, Wisdom, and Lore
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1992 0801844029 / 9780801844027 Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback, 317 pages. Clean and bright, spine uncreased, very light edgewear to covers, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Benjamin Franklin on Marriage
Frankliniana Society 1929 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers, unpaginated. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, privately printed for members of the Frankliniana Society. Corners a little bumped, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Biographical and Historical Record of Kosciusko County, Indiana
Chicago Lewis Publishing Co. 1887 Hardcover Very Good- 
Large format hardcover w/decorative embossed cover with gilt typography on front and spine, 734 pages, all edges gilt. Decorated end papers. Gift inscription on first blank page. Several gatherings are loose but holding well. Front hinge is cracked but holding, rear hinge starting. Bottom front corner worn; edges and back cover show light shelf wear. A beautiful book. The spine is a little lighter, perhaps from being sunned, but it's only noticeable when compared to the front and rear covers. This is a book that will rest on a shelf with regal style. Overall VG-. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States: A Collection of United States Commeorative Stamps
U.S. Postal Service 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 59 pages. Includes sheet of stamps in original shrink wrap. Rear panel of dust jacket has a vertical brown line, just a little evidence of moisture to front panel, else overall book is NF/VG+. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Centennial Gazette, Greenfield, Massachusetts (1792-1892)
Greenfield, MA 1892 Hardcover Good 
Folio with dark green cloth covers. 172 pages includes advertisements at back. Appendix pages are browned/lightly foxed (perhaps printed on a different paper than rest of book). Front and back hinges cracked but holding. Covers are worn and rubbed along edges (especially along spine) and page block is loosened from the spine. Overall a G copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colorful Colorado: The Key State of the New West
Colorado Colorado Association 1931 Paperback Good+ 
Stapled booklet, 44 pages. Edges are rubbed with some small tears, particularly along the spine, but the binding still intact. G+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Great American Houses and Gardens
New York, NY Universe Publishing / Rizzoli 2002 0789307987 / 9780789307989 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Fisher, Chuck 
Hardcover with glossy pictorial covers, features full-scale replica pop-ups featuring turn-of-the century images of both the houses and gardens of Montecello in Charlottesville, VA; the Governor's Palace in Colonial Williamsburg; Mount Vernon in Alexandria, VA; The Hermitage in Nashville, TN; Winterthur in Wilmington, DE: Biltmore in Asheville, NC; The Huntington in San Marino, CA; and Vizcaya in Miami, Florida. A sumptuous informative-filled book. A few minor flaws that can be expected from a hand-assembled delicate book such as this, else Fine condition with belly band in Fine condition. A wonderful gift idea! 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 History of The Connecticut Valley, Massachusetts, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers (Vol. 1)
Philadelphia Louis H. Everts 1879 Hardcover Good 
Large format hardcover, 563 pages, volume one of two only. All edges gilt. Previous owner's name on pasted-down front endpaper. Cloth of front and rear covers somewhat mottled due to water damage, partially obscuring the gilt title. Spine is rubbed and there is a gap at base. This water damage has caused both front and rear endpapers to bubble and stain as well. Wear to edges and corners. Pages clean, mild foxing to several plates. Good only. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lakhota Wayawapi: Lakhota Readings
Boulder / NY University of Colorado 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Large format trade paperback in wraps, 134 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. This is a preliminary draft for limited circulation only. Previous owner's name written in. Some fading and staining to paper covers, else VG. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 2003 0618343989 / 9780618343980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. A clean copy with just a hint of waving along top and bottom of page block. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Old South Leaflets, Volume VII (151-175)
Boston Old South Association Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, each leaflet retains original pagination. Some pages have staining at the gutter (the part of the page closest to the binding.) Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Light staining to first few pages, else VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Prints Pertaining to America: A List of Publications in English, Relating to Prints About That Portion of America Now Included in the United States with Emphasis on the Period 1650-1850
The Walpole Society 1963 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, 99 pages. A limited edition of 1000 copies printed on special rag paper. Includes a photo of a print of "His Exellency George Washington, Esquire." Previous owner has neatly written name and address in 2 places, else clean and fresh, VG+. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Retrieving the American Past: A Customized U. S. History Reader (2001 Edition)
Boston, MA Pearson Custom Publishing 2001 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 304 pages. Contains a number of scholarly papers by members of the OSU History Department, along with relevant questions at the end of each essay. A clean copy with no underlining or highlighting, spine uncreased. Light wear to tips of covers, else overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Texas Toys and Games
Dallas, TX Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1990 0870742930 / 9780870742934 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages. A crisp bright copy, dj slighly faded at spine, sight bump at top. OVerall Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The American Situation (The Camera's Century)
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Unnumbered pages, oblong format exhibition catalog. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Photos represent "something of what it has meant to be an American over the past century and more". Photographic cover, white back panel of cover a little soiled, otherwise a VG+ copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: 1982 Supplement
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled paper booklet, 44 pages. VG++. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume III, Local Histories: New England, New York
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback in wraps, 171 pages. VG. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Catalogue to the Circulating Collection of the New England Historic Genealogical Society: Volume IV, Genealogical Sources and Histories, North America and Britain
Boston New England Historic Genealogical Society 1981 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback in wraps, 128 pages. VG+. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Physical Features of Washington County (Maryland)
Baltimore Dept. Of Geology, Mines, and Water Resources 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 333 pages including plates, figures, tables, two fold-outs in perfect condition. One discreet library stamp but no other library markings. A solid VG copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Transactions and Reports of the Nebraska State Historical Society (volume V)
Lincoln, Nebraska Lincoln Printing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcovers, 295 pages, errata at back. Very clean x-library copy with several attractive private library bookplates at front. Contains numerous submissions: the history of the Lincoln Public Library, The Arickari Conquest of 1823, various reminiscences, the Nebraska Silver Anniversary, Settlement of Kearney County, and much more (inquiries welcome). Light tear to fragile front free end paper; wear to spine ends and tips, inside and outside hinges starting, but binding strong. Title has sunned and is not readable. Overall VG- condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie