Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bibliographies

Bibliographies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, John R. Edward Everett Hale (United States Authors Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI Gale Group 1977 0805771867 / 9780805771862 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover (no dust jacket, very clean x-library copy, perfect for research. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bills, Steven H. Lillian Hellman: An Annotated Bibliography
NY Garland Publishing 1979 082409803x / 9780824098032 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, NoDJ, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings (including 2 bar codes) , otherwise clean, VG+. ; Garland reference library of the humanities ; v. 141; xvii, 228 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blake, John B. A Short Title Catalog of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine
Bethdesa MD Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Thick hardcover, 501 pages. Text arranges books alphabetically by author. A clean, bright copy with only previous owner name on front free endpaper. NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bolton, Sarah K. Lives of Girls Who Became Famous
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 347 pages; frontis with tissue of Harriet Beecher Stowe, plus a photo or engraved plate with each biography. Clean inside, several owner names at front; some toning to paper and scattered light smudges. Brown cloth covers are bevelled at edges; they are decorated and have gold on both front and spine. The covers are overall aged, the gold a bit dulled; edges are rubbed and tips and spine ends have rubbed through cloth. Hinges inside and out are solid. Overall VG inside, Good colvers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Castronovo, David Edmund Wilson Revisited
NY Twayne Publishers 1998 08057-1642-4 / 9780805716429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. taped to boards of book, but showing little use (d.j. is bright because it's in a mylar protector), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chan, Lois Mai & Sarah A. Pedersen Marlowe Criticism: A Bibliography
Bostom G. K. Hall 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. Has 2 bar codes, VG. ; Ex-Library; xi, 226 pages 
Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clinker, B. K. Louis Bromfield: A Bibliography
Owl Creek Books 1992 First Edition (stated) Paperback Very Good 
Stapled 13-page paperback. Light pencil marginelia on several pages (which could easily be erased). White covers show light soiling, paper crisp and unworn, no stains or markings. Overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crispin, John Pedro Salinas
NY Twayne Publishers 1974 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, ex-library with usual markings, underlining in ink, VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Gonzalez, Nelly Sfeir Bibliographic Guide to Gabriel Garcia Marquez, 1986-1992
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1994 0313288321 / 9780313288326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, 430 pages, NO markings, top corners are a little bumped else NF. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Derdak, Thomas (editor) International Directory of Company Histories (Vol. 3)
Chicago St. James Press 1991 1558620591 / 9781558620599 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, issued without dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, VG. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Edward D. McDonald A Bibliography of the Writings of Theodore Dreiser
Folcroft Library Editions 1971 Reprint Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, the Folcroft reprint, ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings (and 2 bar codes! ) , otherwise clean, VG. ; Ex-Library; 130 pages 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Franklin, Burt & G. Legman David Ricardo and Ricardian Theory: A Bibliographical Checklist
NY Burt Franklin 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 88 pages. An ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean, VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gale, Robert L. Louis L'Amour (Twayne's United States Authors Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI Gale Group 1985 0805774505 / 9780805774504 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardback (no dust jacket), very clean x-library copy, VG+ condition (small white patch at bottom of spine, library stamp on top and bottom edges, and library info on back free endpaper. A lovely, clean research copy. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardner, Averil Angus Wilson (English Authors Ser. )
Boston Twayne Publishers 1985 0805768912 / 9780805768916 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, ex-library with usual markings (none at front of book, rear endpaper clipped, evidence of label removal), else clean, VG. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gardner, Susan & Scott, Patricia E. Bessie Head: A Bibliography, [with] Supplement
Grahamstown, South Africa National English Literary Museum 1986 0620080361 / 9780620080361 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers, 52 pages. Previous owner name on title page with a few markings in ink in text. Laid in is "Supplement to Bessie Head: A Bibliography, Additional entris (1986-1989) and Omissions," compiled by Craig Mackenzie." 15 pages, also with a few markings in ink and some browning to edges of covers. Otherwise both items are VG. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gutgasel, Steve (editor) Guide to Ohio Newspapers 1793 1973 ( Union Bibliography of Ohio Newspapers Available in Ohio Libraries)
Columbus, OH Ohio Historical Society 1976 0877580049 / 9780877580041 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, 412 pages. Book includes a list of the newspaper holdings of over 200 academic,public, and special libraries in the state as well as data on titles of papers, span dates, and editions. Clean and unmarked inside, light soiling to top edge, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henderson, Jeff John Gardner : A Study of the Short Fiction (Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction, No. 15)
Boston Twayne Publishers 1990 0805783261 / 9780805783261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, otherwise clean and showing little use, VG/VG. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hipple, Ted Presenting Sue Ellen Bridgers
Boston Twayne Publishers 1990 0805782133 / 9780805782134 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dj, 116 pages, first edition, part of Twayne's United States Authors Series (Young Adult Authors). Small tear at lower corner of rear panel of d.j., else F/NF. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Howarth, William L. The Literary Manuscripts of Henry David Thoreau
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1974 0814201792 / 9780814201794 First Printing New in New dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, NEW COPY in publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hubach, Robert R. Early Midwestern travel narratives: An annotated bibliography, 1634-1850
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 149 pages. Previous owner sticker (from a much-beloved local history librarian), otherwise clean, VG. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie