| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bolton, Sarah K. Lives of Girls Who Became Famous NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover, 347 pages; frontis with tissue of Harriet Beecher Stowe, plus a photo or engraved plate with each biography. Clean inside, several owner names at front; some toning to paper and scattered light smudges. Brown cloth covers are bevelled at edges; they are decorated and have gold on both front and spine. The covers are overall aged, the gold a bit dulled; edges are rubbed and tips and spine ends have rubbed through cloth. Hinges inside and out are solid. Overall VG inside, Good colvers.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Castronovo, David Edmund Wilson Revisited NY Twayne Publishers 1998 08057-1642-4 / 9780805716429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. taped to boards of book, but showing little use (d.j. is bright because it's in a mylar protector), VG+/VG+.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Clinker, B. K. Louis Bromfield: A Bibliography Owl Creek Books 1992 First Edition (stated) Paperback Very Good Stapled 13-page paperback. Light pencil marginelia on several pages (which could easily be erased). White covers show light soiling, paper crisp and unworn, no stains or markings. Overall VG or better condition.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Gardner, Susan & Scott, Patricia E. Bessie Head: A Bibliography, [with] Supplement Grahamstown, South Africa National English Literary Museum 1986 0620080361 / 9780620080361 Paperback Very Good In wrappers, 52 pages. Previous owner name on title page with a few markings in ink in text. Laid in is "Supplement to Bessie Head: A Bibliography, Additional entris (1986-1989) and Omissions," compiled by Craig Mackenzie." 15 pages, also with a few markings in ink and some browning to edges of covers. Otherwise both items are VG.
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hipple, Ted Presenting Sue Ellen Bridgers Boston Twayne Publishers 1990 0805782133 / 9780805782134 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover w/dj, 116 pages, first edition, part of Twayne's United States Authors Series (Young Adult Authors). Small tear at lower corner of rear panel of d.j., else F/NF.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|