Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting

Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 13 (Vol. VII, Number 1, 1985)
Paperback Near Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. NF. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 18 (Vol. IX, Number 2, 1987)
Paperback Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 22 (Vol. XI, Number 2, 1989)
Paperback Fine 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. Very slight rubbing on front cover, else Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Printing History: The Journal of the American Printing History Association, 4 (Vol. II, Number 2, 1980)
Paperback Very Good 
Beautifully illustrated journal on the history of printing. VG. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Frederick B. Jr., editor Fifteenth Report to the Fellows of the Peirpont Morgan Library, 1967 & 1968 [Joseph Blumenthal's copy]
NY Pierpont Morgan Library 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, full cloth binding, one of 650 copies printed at Joseph Blumenthal's Spiral Press. INSCRIBED in pencil by Blumenthal on front pasted down endpaper: "Please return to Joseph Blumenthal, West Cornwall, Conn." Front hinge has one small cracked area, still solid and tight. Very light staining and scratches to front cover, solidly VG.; Signed by Printer 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Fredrick B. Seventh Annual Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library
NY Pierpont Morgan Library 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, full cloth binding, VG+. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arjomari Papiers Graphiques Arches Tradition
Paris Arjomari Papiers Graphiques Paperback Near Fine 
Folder containing paper samples from one of Europe's most celebrated suppliers. Five examples of cardstock printed by letterpress by the Hitchcock Press. Four more samples as well, laid into folder printed on Velin Arches. NF. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bain, W.M., et al SOYA PROTEIN ADHESIVES FOR COATED PAPERS
Chicago Glidden Co. / TAPPI Monograph Series No. 9 1952 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled pamphlet, 20 pages. Covers grubby, interior pages clean, VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Dale Patrick Brilliance and Balderdash: Early Lectures At Cincinnati's Mercantile Library
Cincinnati Mercantile Library 2007 0978891503 / 9780978891503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings but showing only limited use, flaps of DJ glued to endpapers, VG+/VG+. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 163 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burns, Eric; Prometheus Books The Joy of Books: Confessions of a Lifelong Reader
Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1995 1573920045 / 9781573920049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely unread copy, light wear at top of spine on DJ in FINE/NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chafetz, Sid Sid Chafetz: Thirty Years in Ohio, A Retrospective Exhibition of Prints and Drawings
Columbus, OH Sun Graphic Press 1983 Paperback Near Fine 
Large, square stapled paperback booklet with paper wrapper, unpaginated. This is the second printing, a "reprint of a catalog prepared in conjunction with a retrospective exhibition". NF. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charvat, William; Matthew J. Bruccoli (ed.) The Profession of Authorship in America, 1800-1870: The Papers of William Charvat
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book has no user markings and appears to be unread. The DJ is a tad browned on spine, small tear at top edge of rear panel, VG+/G+. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cohen, Mark J. (compiler) Humor in a Jugluar Vein: The Art, Artists, and Artifacts of Mad Magazine from the Collection Mark J. Cohen
Raleigh Artspace 1991 Paperback NF 
Stapled exhibition catalog (8 1/2 by 11 inches), 12 pages, NF. Includes article "Let There Be Mad" by cartoonist Arnold Roth. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cruikshank, George; John Buchanan-Brown The Book Illustrations of George Cruikshank
David & Charles 1981 0804813493 / 9780804813495 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Failey, Majie Alford Forgive Us Our Press Passes: A Society Editor's Prayer
Indianapolis Guild Press of Indiana 1992 Hardcover F F Signed by Author
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 199 pages, INSCRBIED by the author on front free endpaper to "The Great Hoosier Daily." Fine/Fine. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fisher, Leonard Everett The Papermakers (Colonial American Craftsmen)
Boston David R. Godine 1986 First Thus Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Fisher, Leonard Everett 
Slim paperback, 46 pages illustrated with wonderful linoleum block images by the author, and also illustrations of watermarks, and list of papermaking terms. A lovely copy with a hint of crease near spine on back cover, else in near fine condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gabriel, Dr. Astrik L. The Ambrosiana Collection at the University of Notre Dame
South Bend, IN University of Notre Dame Press 1977 Paperback Fine 
Square format exhibition catalogue, 64 pages. This exhibition was a photographic documentation of sleected manuscript leaves and miniatures from the 9th to the 16th century, and master drawngs from the 15th to the 17th century. Clean and bright, covers nice, owner name on inside of front cover, else Fine condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gerson, Roselyn Vintage Vanity Bags and Purses: An Identification & Value Guide
Paducah, KY Collector Books 1994 089145599X / 9780891455998 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial covers, 271 pages. FINE condition. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Halbey, Hans Adolf Hannes Gaab
Offenbach am Main Klingspor-Museum 1959 Paperback Very Good+ 
In wrappers, 40 pages, extensively illustrated with the book art of Hannes Gaab. Text in German. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jensen, Craig W. Craig W. Jensen, Master of Fine Edition Binding: An Exhibition At the Museum of Printing History, Houston, June 24, 2010 to September 18, 2010
Houston Museum of Printing History 2010 Paperback Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Paperback exhibition catalog with dust jacket. Color illustrations of Jensen's book bindings, one example per page. Promotional postcard for the exhibition laid in. Bright, new and fresh, LIKE NEW FINE CONDITION. ; 7" X 10"; 44 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie