Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles

Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Automobile Association NORTHEASTERN Official AAA Tour Book
Washington, DC American Automobile Association c. 1928 Paperback Very Good 
Vertical format soft-cover book, various sections (descriptive section, pictorial section, etc. ) are individually paginated; book is well over one inch thick. The Canadian customs regulations near the middle is dated 1927, which would date this book to late 1920s. There are TWO maps: an Index Map to Routes, which is printed on green paper and tipped in at the very front; and a General Reference Map which is inserted in a pocket at the back. Both maps show very little wear and no tears, just light aging. The interior is clean, no owner markings, the pictorial, ferry, customs regulations, and calendar of events are printed on a yellowish color paper, the remainder is printed on white paper. The contents page and last page are a bit grubby appearing, remainder clean. The grey covers have light overall soiling and aging, light wear at spine ends, a few very small flattened tears; spine has vertical creasing. This is a solid copy in VG condition. This copy has the name of the Marion Auto Club (Hotel Harding, Marion, Ohio) imprinted on the front cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Antiques Inc. Antique and Classic Automobiles (Auction) from the Private Collections of James C. Leake; W. E. Howell; and Breene M. Kerr
Dallas, TX Antiques Inc. 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Horizontal format auction catalog for the auction of 70 fine antique and classic automobiles, held at State Fair Park in Dallas TX in 1975. Includes one or more color photos for each lot and a full description of each car. Prices realized are not included with this catalog. The catalog includes the participant's name in gold on the front cover (the catalog was required for admission to the sale) and also has a complimentary signed book plate from James Leake pasted onto the inside front cover. The front cover has a paste-on photo on the front of one of the featured cars, a wonderful maroon 1932 Dusenberg Model J. The binding is sound and the covers are generally clean and bright, however there has been moisture exposure on the first few pages which has puckered them slightly and smeared Leake's signature a bit on the front plate, small tear at outside crease at bottom of spine (repaired). Else overall Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Automobile Quarterly Automobile Quarterly, Vol. 12 (XII), No. 2
Kutztown, PA Automobile Quarterly 1974 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, quarterly journal fully illustrated, subscriber's name printed in gilt on front cover, FINE. 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailey, L. Scott (editor) Automobile Quarterly (Volume 1, Number 1) Spring 1962
New York Automobile Quarterly, Inc. 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Oblong format hardcover, issued without a dust jacket, 107 pages. Editor's statement says that this new publication "will bring into full persepctive the triumphant architecture of the automobile, pioneering many new and varied art techniques. With a glimpse of the past yet an eye to the future, we will cover significant aspects and obligations of the motoring world." Indeed, they succeeded remarkably ! Inside of book is clean, no markings or writing. Covers have a little rubbing at top edges and on front cover (no discoloration) and a blindstamp (?) on back cover; gold title on covers and spine bright and photo paste-on on front cover is perfect. Inside Fine, covers VG++ condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carroll, John Classic Pickups
NY Barnes & Noble Books 1999 0760715319 / 9780760715314 First Thus Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages with more than 120 color photos picturing the evolution of the pickup in a decade-by-decade order. A nice copy which is clean and bright inside; dj has light surface wear. Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+ condition. Shipping within U.S. only. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Childs, Edith B. The Self-Starter (August 1978, Volume XX, #8): National Monthly Publication of Cadillac-La Salle Club, Inc.
Warren, MI Cadillac-La Salle Club, Inc. 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled and 3-hole punched 20-page newsletter with color logo and photo on front. This issue features a story by Norm Uhlir on the 1931 V-12 series and includes many photos and drawings of it on the interior pages. Also may For Sale ads, announcements, etc. (wish the coars were still going for these prices now!!!) interior clean, light foxing to front covers; the newsletter was a self-mailer, so it has been folded for mailing. VERY GOOD condition. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cole, Dermot Hard Driving: The 1908 Auto Race from New York to Paris
Paragon House 1991 1557783608 / 9781557783608 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardocver with dust jacket. A great read! A very clean x-library copy (only library markings on first free endpaper and top edge) ; DJ affixed to inside covers. An attractive copy in VG/VG or better conditin. ; 247 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DeLorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted DeLorean
Grand Rapids, Michigan Zondervan 1985 0310379407 / 9780310379409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj, clean copy, VG. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DeLorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted DeLorean
Grand Rapids, Michigan Zondervan 1985 0310379407 / 9780310379409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover wit dust jacket. A bright, clean copy with a hint of soiling to fore edge; dj has several closed tears at edges (in Brodart). Overall NF/VG condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Editors of Consumer Guide Cars of the 50s
New York Beekman House 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 98 pages. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Large format with many vintage illustrations, VG+/VG. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Engel, Lyle Kenyon Off-road racing
NY Dodd, Mead 1974 0396068677 / 9780396068679 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 148 pages with photos. A complete story of off-rod racing, the men, te machines and the courses. A nice copy with no underlining or names; small discoloration on front free endpaper. Glossy DJhas light wear particluarly at top edge. NOT x-lib. Overall NF/VG 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fenn, George (Managing Director) Rolls Royce
NY Exeter Books 1983 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Horizontal format hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, packed with color photos of some remarkable machines from the original model of 1904 to the Silver Spur. A nice copy, no markings inside, light wear to top of DJ and small nick on front panel, else Near Fine/Very Good or better. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ford Division, Ford Motor Co. 1956 Ford Car Shop Manual
Dearborn, MI Ford Division, Ford Motor Co. 1955 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, 367 pages. Everything you need to keep your classic '56 Ford humming! Lots of detailed drawings and photos, separate sections for 6 cylinder engines and 8 cylinder engines. In 5 parts: Power Plant, Chassis, Electrical and Accessories, Bodies, and Maintenance and Specifications. If you need a fuse and bulb chart, you'll find it on p. 365. What about door replacement and alignment? That's on page 313. Text and illustrations clearly readable, some grease stains to covers, as you might expect, GOOD+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haynes, J. H. & Chalmers-Hunt, B. L. Peugeot 504 Owners Workshop Manual, '68 to -74 Petrol (gasoline) Models
Somerset, England J. H. Haynes & Co. 1975 Paperback Good 
Large trade paperback, 240 pages. GOOD only. No loose pages, covers grubby, spine creased. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Holder, Bill, & Farquhar, John D. Farm Tractors
NY Crescent Books 1997 0517159325 / 9780517159323 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 64 pages. Large format with full color illustrations. NF/VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horton, Chris; Newbery, J.G. The Sportscar Album
Stamford, CT Longmeadow Press 1993 0681418680 / 9780681418684 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages. A beautifully illustrated tour through all the important sportscars with over 400 pictures, nearly all in color. No owner markings inside, small rem mark on bottom edge; dj has light wear to tips and edges. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition (in Brodart). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Isenberg, Hans Great Classic Cars of the World
New York, NY Book Sales, Incorporated 1993 1555219330 / 9781555219338 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. The d.j. is in mylar. F/NF. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jones, Peter B.; Ahrends, Peter; Burton, Richard F.; Koralek, Paul Ahrends, Burton and Koralek : An Architectural Monograph (Academy Editions Ser.)
New York, NY Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1991 0312061919 / 9780312061913 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardback with dust jacket, color and B&W photos throughout. Slight yellowing on back panel of dj with a small closed tear, remainder mark, VG+/VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Konig, Mark Ferrari - The Legend
New York, NY Smithmark Pub 1998 0765108453 / 9780765108456 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket, 80 coor-filled pages. NEW, Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Laban, Brian Cars, the Early Years
Koln Konemann 2000 3829028997 / 9783829028998 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Large format oblong hardcover w/dj, 349 pages. Wonderful historic photographs. F/F. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie