Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ireland/Irish Interest

Ireland/Irish Interest

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carola, Leslie (editor); Harbison, Peter (text) Spectacular Ireland
Beaux Arts Editions / Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. 1999 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Large format hardcover (oblong format) with dust jacket, 136 beautifully photographed color pages. Front endpaper has map of Ireland. This copy is very clean, no owner markings to interior pages. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing to extremities, teeny tear at top of spine (repaired from inside). Overall this copy in NF/VG+ condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cody, Winifred Sieh Mouldy Oldies, Etc., Or the Crest of The Red Hand
Elmhurst, IL Midstates Printing, Inc. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dj, 240 pages. Dj has a couple of closed tears else NF/VG. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collins, William Dalaradia; or, The Days of King Milcho
NY D. J. Sadleir & Co. 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover, 209 pages. The "Dalaradia" of the title is, according to a note, actually Antrim; the story is set in the year 432. Green cloth covers with an Irish harp in gilt on front cover and shamrocks in gilt on spine. Spine ends and corners a little bumped but only a hint of wear. A clean, tight VG copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Breffny, Brian In the Steps of St. Patrick
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1982 0500241104 / 9780500241103 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover, book has SPINE SLANT, is clean, d.j. bright, VG/VG+. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Courcy, Catherine & Maher, Ann National Gallery of Ireland: Fifty Views of Ireland
Dublin National Gallery of Ireland 1985 Paperback Fine 
Oblong format trade paperback with illustrations mostly in color, 54 pages. Fine 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Delaney, Mary Murray Of Irish Ways
NY Kilkenny Press 1986 0517490080 / 9780517490082 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 354 pages with B&W illustrations throughout. Book is a complete look at Ireland's history, customes, literature, landscape, traditions, and more. This is a clean copy with no owner markings. The DJ has light rubbing at tips, small repaired tear at bottom of spine. Else overall Fine/VG+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doherty, Richard Irish Men and Women in the Second World War
Dublin, Ireland Four Courts Press 1999 1851824413 / 9781851824410 Hardcover Fine 
Hardback, 319 pages.Black cloth covers, no dust jacket. Photo section near middle. Very clean , possibly never read, in Fine condition. 
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Duggan, John P. Neutral Ireland and the Third Reich
Lanham, Maryland Barnes & Noble Imports 1986 0389205982 / 9780389205982 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle use (d.j. is sunned on spine but is otherwise bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed). The sunned spine is, interestingly, a bright teal instead of a boring gray. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edwards, R. Dudley A New History of Ireland
Dublin Gill and Macmillan 1972 First Edition UK Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 272 pages. Light pencil underlining, marginalia; DJ has light folding on flaps, but otherwise attractive. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fink, Leo Gregory Good Shepherds of Ireland
NY Paulist Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Small format hardcover with green cloth covers, 106 pages, photo plates within text. Exceptionally clean inside; gilt title on spine is bright. Covers have light off-setting of something white on front. Else overall VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisher, William Arms (editor) Sixty Irish Songs for High Voice
Boston Oliver Ditson 1915 Paperback VG 
Large format trade paperback in wraps with a cloth spine, 201 pages. The signatures (i.e., groupings of pages) are a little loose but Smyth-sewn binding is holding adequately. Overall VG. NO international orders. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harbison, Peter; Potterton, Homan; Sheehy, Jeanne Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
London Thames and Hudson 1978 0500232865 / 9780500232866 First Edition UK Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 272 pages with 316 illustrations, 40 in color. Interior is clean of any owner markings; olive creen cloth covers with gilt design on front and title on spine are bright and clean, small bump to back corner. DJ is price clipped and has gap at bottom edge, general edgewear and front flap has vertical crease (in mylar protective covering). Overall NEAR FINE/GOOD+ condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Keys O'Doherty (The Most Rev. Dr. O'Doherty) Derriana: Essays and occasional Verses, Chiefly relating to the Diocese of Derry
Dublin Sealy, Bryers & Walker; M. H. Gill & Son 1902 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 320 pages followed by an eight page index. Essays include: Derry-Calgach, Aileach of the Kings, The See of St. Eugene at Ardstraw, The Convention of Drom-Ceat, Redmond or Raymond O'Gallagher (The Martyr Bishop of Derry), The Seasons: A Picture of Human Life, The Young Ireland Movement and its Historian, The Religious Edcuation of the Young, The Rebellion of Sir Cahir O'Doherty. The essays are followed by occasional verses. Green cloth binding has call no. on spine but there are no library markings. Spine ends are frayed, worn at top. A solid copy, VG-. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kiely, David M.; Prelude Pr John Millington Synge: A Biography
Gordonsville, Virginia St Martins Pr 1995 0312135262 / 9780312135263 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight, unread copy with unclipped DJ with light surface wear. Overall Very Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MacDonagh, Oliver The Emancipist: Daniel O'Connell 1830-47
NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312037112 / 9780312037116 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 372 pages with 8 pages of B&W illustrations/photos. This is the second volume of the author's biography of O'Connell. Book is very clean with no markings in text, binding is tight. Unclipped DJ has 1" tear on back panel (now in clear mylar covering). Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marshall, W. F. ULSTER SAILS WEST
Ireland Not Given 1959 Paperback Very Good 
Original stapled booklet, 81 pages, fourth edition. The Story of the Great Emigration from Ulster to North America in the 18th Century, Together with an Outline of the Part Played by Ulstermen in Building the United States. Interior of booklet is unmarked, small initials on insdie front cover, red covers are faded at edges; back covers has two flattened creases. Overall a solid copy in near Very Good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Norris, Gerald A Musical Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland
London David & Charles 1981 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, 352 pages, clean inside, many photos throughout; small tear to top back of dust jacket. D.j. is in a mylar protector, FINE/VG. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 O'Connell, J. W. & Anne Korff, editors; John Feehan, Et Al, Authors The Book of the Burren
Galway Tir Eolas 1991 187382100X / 9781873821008 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, 228 pages filled with over 200 photos and illustrations, in both color and B&W. First British edition. Book is a comprehensive visit to North Clare's Burren region. An attractive copy with no owner markings, corneds of covers a bit bumped and worn; spine uncreased. Otherwise VG or better condition. ; 228 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rutherford, Ward Celtic Lore: The History of the Druids and Their Timeless Traditions
London Aquarian / Thorsons 1993 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, pages age yellowing at edges, but are clean and unmarked, spine tight and uncreased, VG+. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Schlegel, Donald M. The Barton Estate and Lough Bawn in County Monaghan: [Off Print or Tear Sheet from Journal]
Mullaghmurphy, Monaghan, Ireland Clogher Historical Society 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback "off print" or "tear sheet" for this article ONLY from a historical society publication. The pagination is for this article. NOT A COMPLETE ISSUE of the magazine or journal. JUST THIS ARTICLE ONLY! ! These off-prints are often presented to the author. Pages are elegantly printed, placed in stapled paper covers with author and title, plus copyright notice hand-written. Internally clean and bright, front cover has one smudge, still a VG copy. ; B&W Illustration; 103-146 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie