Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Business & Financial

Business & Financial

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The World of Plastics
Hanover, Germany Steinbock-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 208 pages, text in English with many black & white illustrations illustrating the advance of the plastics industry. Includes an imprint from the German and Austrian affiliates of Rubbermaid. Date neatly written on front free endpaper, else VG+. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Unknown) The Manuracturing Confectioner's Blue Book
Chicago The Manufacturing Confectioner Publishing Co. 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Larger format hardcover, 212 pages with three thumb indexes. Contains manufacturers, raw material suppliers, machinery equipment suppliers, and more. Bright and clean inside, no markings; endpapers lightly tanned. Blue cloth-covered boards have bright metallic silver type and image on front and spine; covers very clean, back tips lightly bumped. Overall a VG+ copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Roy J. & Meltz, Noah M., Editors Industrial Relations Theory. Its Nature, Scope and Pedagogy (Institute of Management and Labor Relations Series No. 4)
Lanham, Maryland Scarecrow Press 1993 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj as published, 403 pages. A clean copy with no markings, a number of pages have dog-eared corners, else VG. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Mary Kathryn The Development of an Artificial Intelligence System for Inventory Management Using Multiple Experts
Oak Brook, IL Council of Logistics Management 1986 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover, NoDj, reprint of author's doctoral dissertation. A clean copy with no markings, full cloth binding, FINE. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Showcase, Inc. Creative Options for Business & Annual Reports V.2
NY American Showcase, Inc. 1996 1887165088 / 9781887165082 Paperback Very Good 
Large softbound book, 418 pages with color illustrations/photos throughout text, plus grey pages with phone listings & addresses of representatives for visual artists and suppliers. Many graphic artists and photographers have purchased color pages in this volume to display representations of their work. The book provides an interesting overview of design styles of the mid-90s. VG condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (A. T. & T. Co.) A.T. & T. Co. Annual Reports, 1950-1959
NY American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (A. T. & T. Co.) 1959 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, complete collection of annual reports for A. T. & T, from 1950 through 1959. Half-bound in leather--meaning leather spine with corners also in leather, the rest in a light blue buckram cloth. No user markings, a slight musty odor. Marbled endpapers (some offsetting from leather) with cloth interior hinges. Leather spine has title in gilt with raised hubs, but is worn where spine meets the boards, plus a worn area on top edge of rear board. A. T. & T logo in gold on front cloth cover. So go back to the days when Telephone ruled the communications arena! A solid copy, still attractive despite signs of wear, G+. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Armstrong, David How to Turn Your Company's Parables Into Profit
Stuart, FL Armstrong Intl, Inc. 1995 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Trade paperback, INSCRIBED "To Tom, We must tell stories for we are their leader. Enjoy, David." One "discard" stamp, otherwise clean, VG. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aronoff, Stanley J. & Vernal G. Riffe, Jr. (produced by) James A. Rhodes at Eighty (INSCRIBED to Honda Executive)
Columbus, OH Published By Friends of Jim 1989 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, INSCRIBED by James A. Rhodes to Scott Whitlock, Honda's executive vice president for United States manufacturing and a former Columbus lawyer: "To Scott Whitlock-- You are doing a great job for Honda! With my personal regards -- James A. Rhodes." This book was published as a group birthday greeting by his friends on September 13, 1989. As governor of Ohio, Rhodes was instrumental in convincing Honda to locate factories in Ohio. Rhodes often said, "Profit is not a dirty word in Ohio." This copy has no user markings, light wear to corners of covers, but spine is tight and uncreased. A terrific association copy! VG.; Signed by Subject of Book 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Atton, Henry & Henry Hurst Holland The King's Customs (vol. 1): An Account of Maritime Revenue & Contraband Traffic in England, Scotland, and Ireland from the Earliest Times to the Year 1800
NY Augustus M. Kelley 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover; xiv, 489 pp; index; appendix; frontispiece; facsimile foldout document bound-in; illustrated; tables; footnotes; Volume 1 only. Reprint of 1908 edition. Small smudge to front cover and a few small stains to foredge of page block. VG+ 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Avneyon, Eitan A. Dictionary of Finance
NY Macmillan 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. The d.j. has a closed tear on spine repaired with archival tape, NF/VG. 
Price: 4.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Axelrod, Alan Elizabeth I, CEO: Strategic Lessons from the Leader Who Built an Empire
NY Prentice Hall Press 2000 0735201897 / 9780735201897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. An as-new, unread copy with no markings and unclipped DJ, NO rem. mark. Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bain, W.M., et al SOYA PROTEIN ADHESIVES FOR COATED PAPERS
Chicago Glidden Co. / TAPPI Monograph Series No. 9 1952 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled pamphlet, 20 pages. Covers grubby, interior pages clean, VG. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beck, Bill At Your Service: An Illustrated History of Houston Lighting and Power Company
Houston, TX Houston Lighting and Power COmpany 1990 0962869708 / 9780962869709 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine 
Handsome hardcover with navy cloth covers with gold decortions and type (no dust jacket); 420 pages with photos and illustrations throughout. Light wear to bottom edge of boards from shelving, else Near Fine condition. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beck, William O. Build It & the Crowds Will Come: Seventy-Five Years of Public Assembly
Cherbo Pub. Group 2001 1882933370 / 9781882933372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 118 pages. From baseball to wrestling, from opera to ice shows, from races to tradeshows, this book celebrates the successful past and exciting future of public assembly. This is a nice copy. The tips of the covers/dj are lightly bumped at the tops, else book overall is VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bell, Ken Black Pudden Republic
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1981 0859831752 / 9780859831758 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dj, 358 pages. D.j. is in mylar protector. Spine ends book rubbed, else NF/NF. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bidwell, Austin Bidwell's Travels from Wall Street to London Prison: Fifteen Years in Solitude
Hartford, CT Bidwell Publishing Company 1897 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, 481 pages, 80 illustrations, later edition. Bidwell was sentenced to life impirsonment for forging one million pounds on the Bank of England. Later released, he became a writer and speaker and was considered "an authority on all social problems" (at least according to his self-proclaimed introductory description). Clean inside, no owner markings. Grey cloth covers and spine have bright silver imprinting. Light wear to extemities, spine ends are worn/chipped appx//8 inch. An attractive copy in near Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blackwell, Roger D.; Engel, James F.; Talarzyk, W. Wayne Contemporary Cases in Consumer Behavior (revised edition)
Dryden Press 1985 0030639565 / 9780030639562 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 485 pages, SIGNED by Blackwell on first page. Clean inside, owner name at top of first page (which is title page); label on back cover. Binding solid, spine uncreased. Overall VG or better condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bodfish, H. Morton Money Lending Practices of Building and Loan Associations in Ohio
Columbus Ohio State University Press 1927 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback, an ex-LIBRARY copy REBOUND by the library in cardstock covers. Original front cover glued down to cardstock cover. Cloth reinforced spine, usual LIBRARY markings, general GRUBBINESS but with no loose pages, GOOD+. ; Ohio State University Studies, Bureau of Business Research Monographs Number 8; Ex-Library; 84 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bogen, Jules I. Analysis of Railroad Securities: a Guide to the Determination of Investment Values
NY Ronald Press 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj, 449 pages. Previous owner name and annotations and underlining throughout in ink. A pre-crash classic, VG. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bookbinder, Albert I. A. Investment Decision-Making
Elmont, NY Programmed Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, NoDj, clean copy. Spine sunned, still a solid VG copy. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie