|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
The World of Plastics Hanover, Germany Steinbock-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover, 208 pages, text in English with many black & white illustrations illustrating the advance of the plastics industry. Includes an imprint from the German and Austrian affiliates of Rubbermaid. Date neatly written on front free endpaper, else VG+.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Unknown) The Manuracturing Confectioner's Blue Book Chicago The Manufacturing Confectioner Publishing Co. 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ Larger format hardcover, 212 pages with three thumb indexes. Contains manufacturers, raw material suppliers, machinery equipment suppliers, and more. Bright and clean inside, no markings; endpapers lightly tanned. Blue cloth-covered boards have bright metallic silver type and image on front and spine; covers very clean, back tips lightly bumped. Overall a VG+ copy.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
American Showcase, Inc. Creative Options for Business & Annual Reports V.2 NY American Showcase, Inc. 1996 1887165088 / 9781887165082 Paperback Very Good Large softbound book, 418 pages with color illustrations/photos throughout text, plus grey pages with phone listings & addresses of representatives for visual artists and suppliers. Many graphic artists and photographers have purchased color pages in this volume to display representations of their work. The book provides an interesting overview of design styles of the mid-90s. VG condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (A. T. & T. Co.) A.T. & T. Co. Annual Reports, 1950-1959 NY American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (A. T. & T. Co.) 1959 Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, complete collection of annual reports for A. T. & T, from 1950 through 1959. Half-bound in leather--meaning leather spine with corners also in leather, the rest in a light blue buckram cloth. No user markings, a slight musty odor. Marbled endpapers (some offsetting from leather) with cloth interior hinges. Leather spine has title in gilt with raised hubs, but is worn where spine meets the boards, plus a worn area on top edge of rear board. A. T. & T logo in gold on front cloth cover. So go back to the days when Telephone ruled the communications arena! A solid copy, still attractive despite signs of wear, G+.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Aronoff, Stanley J. & Vernal G. Riffe, Jr. (produced by) James A. Rhodes at Eighty (INSCRIBED to Honda Executive) Columbus, OH Published By Friends of Jim 1989 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Paperback, INSCRIBED by James A. Rhodes to Scott Whitlock, Honda's executive vice president for United States manufacturing and a former Columbus lawyer: "To Scott Whitlock-- You are doing a great job for Honda! With my personal regards -- James A. Rhodes." This book was published as a group birthday greeting by his friends on September 13, 1989. As governor of Ohio, Rhodes was instrumental in convincing Honda to locate factories in Ohio. Rhodes often said, "Profit is not a dirty word in Ohio." This copy has no user markings, light wear to corners of covers, but spine is tight and uncreased. A terrific association copy! VG.; Signed by Subject of Book
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Avneyon, Eitan A. Dictionary of Finance NY Macmillan 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. The d.j. has a closed tear on spine repaired with archival tape, NF/VG.
Price:
4.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Beck, William O. Build It & the Crowds Will Come: Seventy-Five Years of Public Assembly Cherbo Pub. Group 2001 1882933370 / 9781882933372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 118 pages. From baseball to wrestling, from opera to ice shows, from races to tradeshows, this book celebrates the successful past and exciting future of public assembly. This is a nice copy. The tips of the covers/dj are lightly bumped at the tops, else book overall is VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bell, Ken Black Pudden Republic Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1981 0859831752 / 9780859831758 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover w/dj, 358 pages. D.j. is in mylar protector. Spine ends book rubbed, else NF/NF.
Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bidwell, Austin Bidwell's Travels from Wall Street to London Prison: Fifteen Years in Solitude Hartford, CT Bidwell Publishing Company 1897 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 481 pages, 80 illustrations, later edition. Bidwell was sentenced to life impirsonment for forging one million pounds on the Bank of England. Later released, he became a writer and speaker and was considered "an authority on all social problems" (at least according to his self-proclaimed introductory description). Clean inside, no owner markings. Grey cloth covers and spine have bright silver imprinting. Light wear to extemities, spine ends are worn/chipped appx//8 inch. An attractive copy in near Very Good condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|