Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks

Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antioch College the Book of Antioch, 1853-1929
Yellow Springs, OH Antioch College Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover with blue leathertte binding. Slight musty odor. Previous owner name whited out with liquid paper, front hinge cracked though still holding, VG-. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barkhudarov, S.G. & Kriuchkov Uchebnik Russkogo Iazyka
Moscow Gos. uchebno-pedagog. izd-vo, 1960 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover, 224 pages, no d. J. Press run of only 1700 coPpies. Revious owner signature & tastefully designed university library bookplate, but this copy was never accessioned by the library. Overall VG-. ; 224 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bexley High School The Bexley High Torch: Senior Number, June, 1935
Bexley (Columbus), OH Bexley High School Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, illustrated, 67 pages.Each senior has their own picture. Robert Benzin, Betty Thompson, and Fred Brownewell were the Senior class officers. The football team lost only to Zanesville and North. A clean copy with no markings, VG+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Friedenberg, Edgar Z. Coming of Age in America: Growth and Acquiescence
New York Random House 1965 First Edition (stated) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 300 pages. NF/VG+. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Geist, Bob (editor) Bexleo 1939
Bexley, OH Senior Class, Bexley High School 1939 Hardcover Very Good 
Large hardcover, 128 pages. Has a few signatures of students next to their portraits. Included among the seniors are Robert Skuller and Ivan Gilbert. Covers a little soiled, else VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gethman, Cora Lee (editor) Smith College Yearbook 1946
New York Polygraphic Co. 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover, Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hadley, Hazel C. Educating Crippled Children: Presenting the Ohio Plan
Columbus, OH F. J. Heer 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Smaller format hardcover, 134 pages with numerous photo illustrations. Clean, no owner markings. Dark green cloth boards have title and state of Ohio logo printed in bright gilt on frontwhere there is very minor spotting. Light rubbing to extremities. Fold-out map in front of title page slightly torn, else VG+. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harris, Barbara (editor) Bexleo 1958
Bexley, OH Senior Class, Bexley High School 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Large hardcover, 128 pages. Newspaper clipping and a copy of the high school newspaper "The Torch" laid in. VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Ben and E. L. Dakan Ohio and the Poultry Industry
Columbus, OH The Ohio World's Poultry Congress Commission (sponsor) 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Large format hardcover (no dust jacket), 178 pages plus acknowledgements. Many photos and informative, light prose take the reader through a thorough overview of the state of the poultry industry in Ohio at that time. The last portion of the text focuses on OSU and its College of Agriculture. Inside is clean, no writing, etc; there is foxing to front and rear endpapers and title page and acknowledgements page at rear. Covers have darkening from exposure to moisture, although there is NO odor. Book was made possible by funding by many organizations listed at back as well as by an appropriation signed by Gov. Bricker on May 31, 1939. Overall a solid copy in near VG condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johnson, Geb The Songs of the College on the Hill, Denison University, Granville, Ohio
Granville, OH Music Board of Control, Denison University 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover in a bright red cloth binding. Some of the material has been reprinted from "Songs of Denison," 1928. The first song is "To Denison," which is sung to the tune of "Oh Bring the Wagon Home, John." 56 pages, VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Junior Class Of The Ohio State University The [1906] Makio, Volume XXIV
Columbus Junior Class of the Ohio State University 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover yearbook, no DJ as published, many photos and b&w drawings. The captain of the football team was "Fat" Hoyer. Unfortunately, Ohio State lost to Michigan 40-0. The Buckeyes did, however, beat up on Oberlin with a 36-0 victory while playing mighty Otterbein to a 6-6 tie. The bottom edge of the page block has a stain. There are no user markings. No title on spine as published. VG+. ; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mercer, William (photography by) St. George's at One Hundred
Arlington, MA Royalston Press 1995 096273862x / 9780962738623 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Large format hardcover in d.j., color photos throughout. Full cloth binding. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 North High School, Columbus, Ohio The Polaris Annual, 1922
Columbus, Ohio North High School 1922 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers (paperback), as issued. 160 pages, illustrated with photographs of the seniors and many school activities. VG. Previous owner name neatly written on first blank page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 North High School, Columbus, Ohio The Polaris Annual, 1924
1924 Paperback Very Good 
In wrappers (paperback), as issued. 200 pages, illustrated with photographs of the seniors and many school activities. Some staining to covers, else VG. Previous owner name neatly written on first blank page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 North High School, Columbus, Ohio The Polaris Annual, 1925
Columbus, Ohio North High School 1925 Paperback Good+ 
In cardstock covers (paperback), as issued. 212 pages, illustrated with photographs of the seniors and many school activities. Foredge of page block has some staining, wear to edges of covers, G+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Northup, Clark S., William C. Lane and John C. Schwab (editors) Representative Phi Beta Kappa Orations
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover, 500 pages; this is a copy from the limited first edition (1000 copies). No dust jacket. Many pages uncut, top edge gilt. Dark burgandy cloth covers with gilt type are bright and hadsome. Spine tails are lightly folded and rubbed and tips lightly rubbed, else overall NF. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ohio State University Record of Proceedings of the Board of Trustees of the Ohio Agricultural and Mechanical College and the Ohio State University, Columbus, May 11, 1870 to June 25, 1890
Columbus, OH Ohio State University 1890 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, Ex-library copy in buckram library binding. This printing not dated but library accession stamp is dated 1950. 407 pages, starts with the May 11, 1870, meeting of the Ohio Agricultural & Mechanical College trustees at the office of Governor Rutherford B. Hayes. Ohio A&M went on to become Ohio State, Hayes went on to become president of the US. A sturdy solid clean copy (apart from minimal library markings) in endpapers decorated with an "OHIO" monogram, VG+. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Palmieri, Patricia Ann In Adamless Eden: The Community of Women Faculty at Wellesley
Yale Univ. Press 1995 0300055293 / 9780300055290 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, warmly INSCRIBED by the author to the recipient "who has done so much to help me bring this book to fruition. With respect & warm wishes. Pat." Fine/Fine.; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Senior Class of Marietta High School The Orian of 1925
Ohio Marietta High School 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Large format hardcover, 116 pages. Spine ends are lightly worn else VG+. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 St. Joseph's Academy St. Joseph's Academy 1875-1975
Columbus, OH St. Joseph's Academy 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, 206 pages. Many historical and current photographs. VG+. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie