Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Music

Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beatlemania, 1963-1966, Vol. 1
Maclen Music, Inc. / Warner Brothers Publications Paperback Very Good 
Paperback with words and music, a solid copy with a tight uncreased spine, VG. The great Beatles songs arranged alphabetically. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boosey Vocal Album for Contralto
Boosey & Hawkes, Inc. 1939 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled music, 40 pages with lyrics and accompaniment for 8 songs. Clean and unmarked inside, covers show just light aging and soiling. VG+ condition. ; 40 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fanfare: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors (September/October, 1991)
Tenafly, NJ Fanfare, Inc 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback format magazine, 480 pages. Clean of owner markings, altho a number of pages have been folded over at the top tips. Overall VG condition. NOT X-library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Quand Dieu Naquit ŕ Noël
Paris Julien Tiersot Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sheet music, bound in sturdy buckram cloth with usual library markings. Pictorial front page shows 5 young women singing in harmony. Words (in French) and music are 2 pages. Pages have been trimmed but not affecting any text or music, VG+. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Suite from the Ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
NY Associated Music Publishers, Inc. Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, study score, 92 pages plus ad. An ex-library copy with usual markings, and browned areas where inside covers meet page block left by reinforcing tape. VG. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Browning, Robert) Daniel Protheroe (Music by) Three Lyrics by Robert Browning Set to Music by Daniel Protheroe (High Version)
Chicago Gamble Hinged Music Company 1910 Black Fine 
Bound sheet music, 15 pages. This is a BEAUTIFUL COPY which includes sepia illustrations with each poem: "Ah, Love, But a Day," "I Send My Heart Up To Thee," and "The Year's At The Spring." Clean inside and no markings anywhere. Black covers are printed with silvery-grey ink (includes a cameo portrait of Browning). There are no signs of wear or use. Special cloth binding gives its publisher the name "hinged binding company" the reason for its name. A beautiful gift for your favorite Robert Browning collector. FINE condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Fleisher, Edwin A. ) The Edwin A. Fleisher Music Collection in the Free Library of Philadelphia PLUS the Descriptive Catalog, (Volume Two)
Free Library of Philadelphia 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
TWO Volumes. The first volume is the original volume printed in 1933, copy # 621 of a total printing of 700. The second book is the Descriptive Cagtalog issued in 1945 (print run limited to 1000 copies). Both copies are complete, the bindings are solid and there are no markings to the interior pages. Both are issued in matchng navy blue cloth binding that has a printed black title block on the fronts and spines. The gold type on the title is bright. Both volumes, especially the second one, are farily well-rubbed and bumped at their extremities. Still, both are solid copies in overall VG condition. Out-of-country shipping will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Unknown) Chansons Creoles (Album No. 2)
NY France-Music Corp. 1950 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled sheet music, 17 pages Eight songs with lyrics in French are: Ah! N'iaimez pas sur Cette Terre; Ban Moin En Ti Bo; Ban Nous Lai; Creole Aux Yeux si Doux; Dans La Rud La!; Karukera; Moin Pa Ni Manman; and Serenade Aux Iles. Clean of any markings, although pages are tanned at edges, bottom tip bumped. Illustrated covers a bit aged, light splitting at top and bottom of spine fold, but binding solid. Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Various) Bing Crosby's Minstrel Song Folio
NY Mayfair Music Cort 1943 Paperback Very Good 
Standard size stapled music boook, 53 pages with 21 songs plus additinal pages containing "end man gags and stories," insanities, and scenes from Crosby's picture "Dixie." Clean and unmarked isnide; covers clean, slightly aged with small owner sticker on front, small split at top of spine. Still a solid covy, Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adler, Israel; Elmber Thomas Art Music of the Synagogue: Twelfth-Eighteenth Centuries
Cincinnati Hebrew Union College 1979 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled paperback, the program for a concert-demonstration conducted by Elmer Thomas. Includes some Hebrew text, illustrations of historic documents. Clean copy, VG+. ; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Agay, Denes; Scott Joplin Scott Joplin RAGTIME Classics for Piano Duet
Edward B. Marks Music Company 1977 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, COFFEE STAINS on front cover, some USER MARKINGS, but complete, G+. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aiken, George L. ; Howard, George C. ; Thomas Riis (Ed.) Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852 Musical Theatre Score and Dramatization)
NY Garland Publishing 1994 0815313667 / 9780815313663 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, no DJ as published. This is an ex-LIBRARYcopy with usual markings and labels but showing only gentle use to the pages. Includes an introduction by Riis with period publications carefully reprinted. These include a dramatization (PLAYSCRIPT) by Aiken; sheet music for "Oh! I'se So Wicked" written by G. C. Howard for his wife; excerpts from the Baptist Hymn and Tune Book and the Christian Psalmist (with a new transcription by Riis) ; Eva to Her Papa as sung by Little Cordelia Howard; St. Clare to Little Eva in Heaven; Old Folks at Home; and Uncle Tom's Religion as sung fifty nights by C. C. German in the admirable drama of Uncle Tom's Cabin. 101 pages plus publisher's ad. Cloth at top of spine is frayed with a couple of small tears, corners are worn, G+. ; Nineteenth Century American Musical Theater; Ex-Library; 101 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albeniz, I. ; George M. Leonard (Ed. ) Sevillanas Pour Le Piano (Also Known As Sevilla)
London Joseph Williams Ltd 1922 Paperback Very Good 
Sheet music, 7 pages plus sample music on last page, laid between heavy pastel watercolor design covers. New and revised edition. Clean and unmarked. Top tip has a bit of bumping, flattened folding. Overall VG or better condition. ; Vol. 9107 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Albeniz, I.; George M. Leonard (ed.) Navarra
NY Edward B. Marks Music 1955 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, sheets loose in covers (they were never stapled or bound). Owner name on front cover, otherwise clean, VG+. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albinoni, Tommaso (Elab. Bernhard Paumgartner) Cocerto Per L' Oboe: Op. VII No. 6
Boosey and Hawkes 1948 Paperback Very Good+ 
Hand-sewn sheet music, 18 pages which includes introductory matter (written in both English and German) followed by parts for oboe concertante and pianoforte. Clean and unmarked. Overall Very Good+ condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander Scriabin Poems for Piano [Počmes]
Melville, NY Belwin Mills Publishing Corp. Paperback Very Good- 
Paperback sheet music, 66 pages. Includes Scriabin počmes from these opus numbers: 32, 34, 36, 41, 44, 61, 63, 69, 71, 72. An ex-library copy with usual markings and labels. Wear to spine with page block taped to interior of cover, still a solid copy, VG-. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Amador, Efraín Cinco Invenciones Y Dos Danzas: (Para Guitarra) a Emilio Surí
Havana Editora Musical De Cuba 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback sheet music, clean internally, small erasure mark on front cover, solid copy, VG. ; 10 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anckermann, Jorge; Jesus Ortega (Versión Para Guitarra Y Digitación) Destellos: Versión Para Guitarra
Havana Editora Musical De Cuba 1975 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback sheet music, scored for guitar. Two pages of music, no user markings but brown spotting on covers and title page, G+. ; Serie Del Patrimonio Musical De Cuba 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Maxwell (Book and Lyrics) ; Kurt Weill (Music) Big Mole (Sheet Music from the Musical Lost in the Stars)
Chappell Music Company 1949 Paperback Near Fine 
Standard size VINTAGE sheet music, 7 pages. Lost in the Stars, which opened on Boradway in 1949, was based on Alan Patton's novel Cry, the Beloved Country. The musical was Weill's last work for the stage before he died the following year. Clean and unmarked interior; beautifully illustrated orange covers are cleanand show only the lightest wear. Overall Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, Maxwell (Book and Lyrics) ; Kurt Weill (Music) Lost in the Stars (Sheet Music from the Musical Lost in the Stars)
Chappell Music Company 1946 Paperback Very Good 
Standard size VINTAGE sheet music, 5 pages. This song (written in 1946) was to become the theme song and actual title of the Broadway play (1949) based on Alan Patton's novel Cry, the Beloved Country. The musical was Weill's last work for the stage before he died the following year. Clean and unmarked interior; beautifully illustrated orange covers are clean, are clean and have small dog earand light soiling to top tips. Else VG or better condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie