Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art & Architecture

Art & Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, William Howard The French Garden: 1500-1800
NY George Braziller 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback, spine uncreased, pages clean except for stray ink marks on half title page, VG. ; 159 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bajard, Sophie & Raffaello Bencini Rome: Palaces and Gardens EASTON PRESS LEATHERBOUND EDITION
Norwalk Easton Press / Terrail 1997 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Blank Easton Press bookplate laid in (not attached). Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bauer, Fred The Faith of America
Carmel, NY Guideposts/Abbeville Press 1980 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rockwell, Norman 
Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, beautifully illustrated by Rockwell. A nice, gift-quality book in Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bird, Julia Decorating Naturally: White, Cream and Natural Materials in Your Home
New York, New York Crescent Books 1996 0517142864 / 9780517142868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pia Tryde 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean bright copy, no user markings. SHIPPING within U.S. only. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blanc, Olivier & Joachim Bonnemaison Mansions of Paris EASTON PRESS LEATHER BINDING
Norwalk Easton Press 1998 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. Text by Olivier Blanc and the felicitously-named Joachim Bonnemaison. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Blank Easton Press bookplate laid in (not attached). Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boissiere, Olivier Twentieth Century Houses Europe
Norwalk Easton Press 1998 Leather bound Fine 
Full leather binding, no DJ, an elegant Easton Press production in BROWN LEATHER with ribbon marker and gilt decorations on spine and both covers. Like new FINE condition. We pack Easton Press books with care and ship daily! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cass, Veronica Retouching from Start to Finish
Santa Monica, CA TR Book Publishers 1979 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj. Clean copy, no markings, VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caubet, Annie & Patrick Pouyssegur THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
Norwalk Easton Press 1997 Leather bound Fine 
Large format (9 1/2 by 12 Inches) leather bound book in the Easton Press traditon: gilt decorated covers with raised hubs on spine, ribbon marker, all edges gilt. FINE. Do your shelf a favor and buy this book! Ships in a sturdy box. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Colquhoun, Alan; Miller, John Jr. Colquhoun, Miller & Partners
Italy Rizzoli 1988 0847809536 / 9780847809530 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback. Ex-library copy with usual markings, corners of front covers are curled. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cros, Philippe Pierre-Auguste Renoir Easton Press Leatherbound Edition
Norwalk Easton Press / Terrail 2004 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Downsbrough, Peter & Christian Kieckens Densities [Downtown Aalst]
Raymond Balau, Texts 1996 Paperback Fine 
Paperback with Smyth-sewn binding. Illustrations, some in color, of structures in the industrial zone of Aalst "on the old meanders of the Dender River," along with projects for the area's renovation. FINE. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Durand, Jannic Byzantine Art
Norwalk Easton Press 1999 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Elizabeth P. Allyn; Elisabeth H. Tuttle; Katharine F. Willi A Guide to Historic Houses in Ohio Open to the Public
Cincinnati, Ohio Natl Society of the Colonial 1996 0965083101 / 9780965083102 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Paperback, INSCRIBED by Kathareine Willi on title page. This is the second edition. A clean copy, covers have fading on spine and along edges of front cover. Spine uncreased, appears unread, VG+.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ferrier, Jean-Louis Paul Klee Easton Press Leatherbound Edition
Norwalk Easton Press / Terrail 1999 Leather bound Near Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new NEAR FINE condition (a few very small smudges on title page, probably from the printing process). Blank Easton Press bookplate laid in (not attached). Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Flexner, James T. John Singleton Copley
NY Fordham University Press 1993 0823215237 / 9780823215232 First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, flaps of DJ glued to endpapers. Book has light overall wear, torn area on cloth at base of spine. The DJ shows evidence of label removal on spine, various creases. G+/G+. ; Ex-Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 1.04 x 11.39 x 8.35 Inches; 139, 32 pp. of plates pages 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frederking, William At Home
Santa Fe, NM Center for American Places 2006 1930066309 / 9781930066304 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author on title page: "Best wishes! William Frederking." Bright and clean, F/F.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 hantsch, hugo Jakob Prandtauer: Der Klosterarchitekt Des Österreichischen Barock
Vienna Krystall Verlag 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover, NoDj, TEXT IN GERMAN, plates in black & white. Note that the plates begin with the frontispiece as #1, then continue from #2 through #107 at the back. Text is 130 pages, not including the plates. The sections of the book include: Der Mensch, Das Werk, Der Künstler, Anhang, Personen- und Ortsverzeichnis. A clean copy. Front hinge has a small crack but is holding fine with underlying cloth. VG. ; B&W Illustrations; 130 pages 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hathaway, J. Bourge Quiet Pride: Ageless Wisdom of the American West
Hillsboro, OR Beyond Words Pub Co 1992 0941831779 / 9780941831772 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Clayton, Robert Alan (photographs) 
Oblong format hardcover with dust jacket,127 pages printed on grey paper. A celebration of the serenity and self-reliance of poeple who live in the rural American West. A lovely copy (in Brodart, Fine/Fine condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Huguenin, Daniel & Erich Lessing The Glory of Venice: Ten Centuries of Imagination and Invention
Norwalk Easton Press 1994 Leather bound Fine 
Hardcover, no DJ, an elegant binding in BURGUNDY leather with gilt decorations on front and rear covers and spine, plus a paper inlay on front cover with a scene from the book. All edges gilt, ribbon marker, raised hubs on spine. Like new FINE condition. Blank bookplate laid in (not attached). Our books are carefully packed and shipped daily. Do your shelf a favor - add this to your collection! ; color Illustrations; 9 1/2 by 12 Inches 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Iseenberg, Anita and Seymour How to Work in Beveled Glass (Forming, Designing, and Fabricating)
Radnor, PA Chilton Book Company 1982 0801971047 / 9780801971044 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, VG condition. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. VG. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie