Tri Village

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Catalogs
African-American Studies
Americana
Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides
Archaeology/Anthropology
Architecture/Interiors
Art
Art & Architecture
Art ENGRAVINGS PRINTS
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation
Beat Lit/Pop- and Counter-Culture
Beer & Wine
Bibliographies
Biographies
Book Arts/Graphic Arts/Book Collecting
Book Collecting/Selling
Book Publishing/History
Books: Printing & Paper-making
Bowling Spanish
Business & Financial
Cartooning
Chess
Children's Books
Cinema
Civil War
Cookbooks/Beverages
Dance
Drama/Theatre
Easton Press/Franklin Library/Folio Society
Education
Families
Folklore/Legends/Myths/Fairy Tales
Foreign Language Editions
Genealogy
General
Graphic Novel, True Crime
Guns/Weapons
Higher Education/Institutions, Yearbooks
Hobbie/Crafts
Homer Iliad North Carolina
Horse Breeding & Racing
Hortus Musicus Music Sheet
Hunting/Fishing/Outdoors
Ireland/Irish Interest
Journalism
Law, Ethics
Library Science/Research
Linguistics
Lit Crit
Literature
Magazines
Maps and Atlases
Medical
Metaphysical
Microfilm
Military
Mountain Climbing and Caving
Music
Mysteries
Native Americans

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Metaphysical

Metaphysical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Secrets of the New Age: Four Volumes in One Old Moore's Dream Book, the Power of the Pendulum, the Book of Fate, Mysteries of the Tarot
NY Bell Publishing Company 1989 0517680203 / 9780517680209 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover with dust jacket. A clean copy with no owner markings, binding tight. DJ has light wear (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Unknown) Quest: In Search of the Dragontooth/Book and Amulet
Scranton, Pennsylvania Running Pr Book Pub 1994 1561384135 / 9781561384136 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover with purple cloth covers, 143 pages with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Includes folded two-sided broadside. "Quest,",which Green calls a work of allegorical fiction, purports to be the facsimile and translation of the journals of Magnalucius, a parable wherein things are revealed as symbols and symbols are found to be real. Armed with his unicorn crystal, Magnalucius, a wandering sixteenth-century artist-mystic, searches for the source of all evil--the Dragontooth. The crystal has the power to neutralize the Dragontooth's malignant forces. "If thou art an earnest pilgrim on the path of Life, then open, read, and ponder," Magnalucius beseeches the reader. It's an enchanting tale, and full-color illustrations by the author add to the book's charm. Interior clean and bright, broadside nice. Purple covers are clean, gold type bright but just slightly worn on front. Overall NEAR FINE condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, April 1969 (Vol. 63, No. 2)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, spine a little bent, VG. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, April 1970 (Vol. 64, No. 2)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1970 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, April 1971 (Vol. 65, No. 2)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1971 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, April 1974 (Vol. 68, No. 2)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, journal format. Small spot on front cover, otherwise a clean copy, VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, January 1969 (Vol. 63, No. 1)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, small tear at base of spine, VG. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, January 1970 (Vol. 64, No. 1)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1970 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, January 1971 (Vol. 65, No. 1)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1971 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, July 1968 (Vol. 62, No. 3)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, spine shows some stress, VG. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, July 1969 (Vol. 63, No. 3)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, bottom of spine bumped, else VG. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, July 1974 (Vol. 68, No. 3)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1974 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, October 1972 (Vol. 66, No. 4)
NY American Society for Psychical Research, Inc. 1972 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback, journal format. Leaflet showing contents of volume 66 laid in. Clean copy, VG+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Braddock, Joseph Haunted Houses in Great Britain
NY Dorset Press 1991 0880297018 / 9780880297011 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kelly, Felix 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 218 pages. Author tells tales of haunted castles, pubs, North- and West-Country ghosts, theater ghosts and evil hauntings. DJ price clipped, else book is Near Fine/Near Fine condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Child, A. B. The Lily-Wreath of Spiritual Communications: Received Chiefly Through the Mediumship of Mrs. J. S. Adams
NY Partridge & Brittan 1855 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover, copyrighted 1854, this copy shows 1855 on the title page. 188 pages. A record of the author's guardian speaking through Mrs. Adams. On April 8, 1854, the guardian spoke: "I am your own guardian spirit. You have done well. I am about to give you a higher development. O, let not your feet grow weary in this beautiful path. Do not linger. No, you cannot; for I lead you." A very rare publication. WorldCat shows only 12 copies in libraries worldwide. Front and rear free endpapers are missing. Previous owner has signed name on front pasted-down endpaper and on various pages throughout; another owner has added an address label. Pages have spotting from foxing and assorted smudges. Corners and spine ends are worn, cloth has a tear where spine meets rear cover. Blind stamp decorations on front and rear covers. GOOD+. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chinmoy, Sri Kundalini: The Mother Power
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1974 Paperback Fine 
Small trade paperback, 104 pages. F. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cleary, Thomas (translator) Human Element : A Course in Resourceful Thinking
Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1994 0877739943 / 9780877739944 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clifton, Chas S. (editor) Witchcraft Today (Book One) The Modern Craft Movement
Saint Paul, MN Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd 1992 0875423779 / 9780875423777 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 198 pages. A bright clean copy with uncreased spine, possibly unread; name on title page. Light wear to covers. Overall VG+ or better. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Craven, J.B. Craven Doctor Robert Fludd (Robertus do Fluctibus) -The English Rosicrucian: Life and Writings
NY Occult Research Press 1950 0712903356 / 9780712903356 Limited/Numbered Hardcover VG 
Hardcover with faux alligator covers, Limited Edition #46/300, 260 pages. Fludd was associated with the school of medical mystics who claimed to be in possession of the Key to Universal Sciences. His interest in the Rosicrucians continued and it is said that he became, during this time, an influential member of the Fraternity of the Rose Cross. Interior has a few pencil marks in margins here and there and a few small brown foxed marks. Portions, if not all of the text pages appear to be facimile of Craven's original work on Fludd which was published in 1902, although no credit is given except republication on the title page. Exterior shows just a tiny bit of wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner name (Indiola Keys, who apparently was heavily into this subject in NYC and Columbus Ohio; her husband was in management at Curtiss Wright aviation) on FFEP, dated 1960, and book dealer decal for Samuel Weiser books on inside front cover. This would probably indicate the Occult Research Press was one of his noted publishing ventures, which began in the 1950s, and would date this reprint to the same decade. Spine lettering faded. Overall VG condition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cusumano, Joseph D. Transforming Scrooge: Dickens' Blueprint for a Spiritual Awakening
St. Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1996 Paperback Very Good+ 
Trade paperback, 170 pages. Contains the full text of "A Christmas Carol" as well as Cusumano's comments. Light wear, overall VG+. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



We honor payments using:
We accept major credit cards and PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookshigh@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie