|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Unknown) Quest: In Search of the Dragontooth/Book and Amulet Scranton, Pennsylvania Running Pr Book Pub 1994 1561384135 / 9781561384136 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover with purple cloth covers, 143 pages with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Includes folded two-sided broadside. "Quest,",which Green calls a work of allegorical fiction, purports to be the facsimile and translation of the journals of Magnalucius, a parable wherein things are revealed as symbols and symbols are found to be real. Armed with his unicorn crystal, Magnalucius, a wandering sixteenth-century artist-mystic, searches for the source of all evil--the Dragontooth. The crystal has the power to neutralize the Dragontooth's malignant forces. "If thou art an earnest pilgrim on the path of Life, then open, read, and ponder," Magnalucius beseeches the reader. It's an enchanting tale, and full-color illustrations by the author add to the book's charm. Interior clean and bright, broadside nice. Purple covers are clean, gold type bright but just slightly worn on front. Overall NEAR FINE condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Braddock, Joseph Haunted Houses in Great Britain NY Dorset Press 1991 0880297018 / 9780880297011 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kelly, Felix Hardcover with dust jacket, 218 pages. Author tells tales of haunted castles, pubs, North- and West-Country ghosts, theater ghosts and evil hauntings. DJ price clipped, else book is Near Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Child, A. B. The Lily-Wreath of Spiritual Communications: Received Chiefly Through the Mediumship of Mrs. J. S. Adams NY Partridge & Brittan 1855 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ Hardcover, copyrighted 1854, this copy shows 1855 on the title page. 188 pages. A record of the author's guardian speaking through Mrs. Adams. On April 8, 1854, the guardian spoke: "I am your own guardian spirit. You have done well. I am about to give you a higher development. O, let not your feet grow weary in this beautiful path. Do not linger. No, you cannot; for I lead you." A very rare publication. WorldCat shows only 12 copies in libraries worldwide. Front and rear free endpapers are missing. Previous owner has signed name on front pasted-down endpaper and on various pages throughout; another owner has added an address label. Pages have spotting from foxing and assorted smudges. Corners and spine ends are worn, cloth has a tear where spine meets rear cover. Blind stamp decorations on front and rear covers. GOOD+.
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Craven, J.B. Craven Doctor Robert Fludd (Robertus do Fluctibus) -The English Rosicrucian: Life and Writings NY Occult Research Press 1950 0712903356 / 9780712903356 Limited/Numbered Hardcover VG Hardcover with faux alligator covers, Limited Edition #46/300, 260 pages. Fludd was associated with the school of medical mystics who claimed to be in possession of the Key to Universal Sciences. His interest in the Rosicrucians continued and it is said that he became, during this time, an influential member of the Fraternity of the Rose Cross. Interior has a few pencil marks in margins here and there and a few small brown foxed marks. Portions, if not all of the text pages appear to be facimile of Craven's original work on Fludd which was published in 1902, although no credit is given except republication on the title page. Exterior shows just a tiny bit of wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner name (Indiola Keys, who apparently was heavily into this subject in NYC and Columbus Ohio; her husband was in management at Curtiss Wright aviation) on FFEP, dated 1960, and book dealer decal for Samuel Weiser books on inside front cover. This would probably indicate the Occult Research Press was one of his noted publishing ventures, which began in the 1950s, and would date this reprint to the same decade. Spine lettering faded. Overall VG condition.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|