|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Little Red Sky New York Church & Dwight 1957 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Merryweather Small stapled book, unpaginated. Printed with red and gold artowrk Contains information on dental health using young indian to tell story. Promotes Arm and Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Soda. Back cover states that the information on dental health is in accord with current (1957) scientific knowledge. A beautiful little copy in overall NFcondition.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(by The Author Of "aunt Mary's Library"). Aunt Mary's Stories for Children Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1852 Hardcover Good Smaller format hardcover, 143 pages. By the author of "Aunt Mary's Library." Engraved frontis ("Charles") , engravings for "The Balloon," "The Good Grandon," "Curiosity," and "Jane Primrose." Foxing throughout including edges, no owner narmes, etc. It appears some pages at front may have been re-glued into the binding and also have waving. The red cloth covers have both blind and gold decorative embossing and the spine is beautifully embossed in gold as well. Tips and spine ends are rubbed through, cloth age-dulled; gilt still relatively bright. Overall Good condition.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(No Attribution) Kiddies Savings Bank Book with Puzzle Pictures (No Attribution) N.D. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ethel Bonney Taylor Board book with die-cut holes for saving loose change. No date, but probably the 1930s. Beautifully illustrated stamp sheets included. Various size circles are cut to fit pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters. Each square has a number. In the envelope in the back of this book is found full-color illustrated stamps which past over the coins when they're inserted. On the back of each stamp is a number corresponding to the number of the coin insert. When all stamps are pasted down properly, a complete picture appears. When the book is filled, the stamps can be removed and the coins deposited in a bank (or spent! ) . "Save the pennies and the dollars will take care of themselves," The book is square in format, with the leaves enjoined by a reddish cloth tape so that the pages open accordian-style. The book is clean and stamps unused. The envelope at the back and front cover show foxing/aging; back cover has light mouse chews along top of board. But overall, a solid, attractive copy in near Very Good condition. Scans upon request.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
(Unattributed) Tangletown Tale (A Bonnie Book) : Story in Rebus Style Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Francis Kirn Hardcover, 24 unnumbered pages; dye-cut board cover revealing little bears watching their presumed dad reading a book on the full-color cover. Red plaid spine. Inside pages are illustrated in color (some full color) ; they are uniformly browned. Light rubbing to tips and overall light soiling, else covers VG; interior pages are VG+. ; Bonnie Rebus Story Book
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Uncredited) Queen of Hearts; Sing a Song for Sixpence Avenel 1988 0517163349 / 9780517163344 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph Smaller format hardcover with dust jacket, 64 pages with 60 illustrations, 16 in full color (no date). This is a sweel little copy with no owner markings in an unclipped dust jacket. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Unknown) Best Loved Nursery Rhymes to Sing or Say East Granby, CT Book Express 1996 0710504861 / 9780710504869 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Buntin, Al; Rikki O"Neill Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated. Over 100 beautifully illustrated rhymes. Small tear to edge of DJ, else overall Fine/Near Fine condition.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Unknown) Billy Whiskers Tourist Akron, OH Saalfield 1929 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, Popular edition. Illustrated by David Jadwyn with frontispiece in color and line drawings throughout. Fron hinge cracked (as usual for Saalfield volumes of this vintage) but holding fine. Cloth spine, paper covered boards illustrated in color. Illustrations are bright and clear. Light bumping to corners, top of spine. A VG copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Jacob Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels (Erie Canal) NY Harper & Bros 1852 Hardcover Very Good- Small format hardcover, 203 pages. Sixteen engravings (including map/elevation of Erie Canal) plus beautiful title page engraving of a library window which overlooks a canal boat in the Erie Canal. Text pages are clean of any owner markings; there are foxed marks throughout, very few over type. Neatly rubberstamped owner name on inside front cover; both endpapers are red, faded at edges. Red covers have blind embossing; they are heavily rubbed at tips, edges and spine ends. Gold title on spine has faded a bit. Overall this is a solid copy with nice hinges inside and out: near Very Good condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Adams, Andy Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery: NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover, no DJ as published. Light wear to edges of covers, remnant of sticker on rear cover. ; A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure, 1; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 182 pages
Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Aiken, Joan Nightbirds on Nantucket Boston Houghton Mifflin 1999 0395971241 / 9780395971246 First Thus Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gorey, Edward (cover art) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, first printing of re-issue of 1966 title. A beautiful, tight and unread copy in Fine/Fine condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Alcock, Vivien The Red-Eared Ghosts Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395816602 / 9780395816608 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. A beautiful, tight and unread copy in Fine/Fine condition.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Tree of Appomattox NY D. Appleton 1916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Hardcover, 321 pages with the four color illustrations, as called for. Last page has (1) at the end of the text, indicating this is a first edition. This copy is a bit aged inside with pages somewhat soft at edges and small discolorations here and there; one page has 2" closed tear. Hinges have been carefully tightened/repaired, previous owner name on inside front cover. Maroon cloth covers are dulled and have light silverfishing all over, especially on front panel, two small deeper pinholes on spine, another within outside front hinge, which has darkened title/author name, and is difficult to read. Color paste-on on the front is dulled, rubbed at edges, no chips. Tips and spine ends are rubbed. Overall a solid, Good copy of a really hard to find title in the original edition. Scans upon request.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Young Trailers: a Story of Early Kentucky NY D. Appleton 1912 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, 331 pages, B&W frontis. (6) on last page indicating this is the 6th printing of the original 1907 edition. Interior pages are clean and bright, no owner markings except for name stamped on front free endpaper. Edges of page block are lightly soiled. Light yellow pIctorial covers have a red and black illustrations. Although artwork is bright, the covers have general soiling and some darkened areas, tips are nice, spine ends lightly folded. SCANS AVAILABLE. Overall NF inside; covers VG- condition.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Baldridge, Dorothy A. Operation Knapsacks Chicago Follett 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author and dated December 25, 1954. Pages clean, top of fore edge has several pages with flattened folding. Spine of unclipped DJ has a light crease and slight rubbing to extremities (DJ now in clear mylar protector), else VG/VG.; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|